What I have originates from „Continental Circus / Motorrad-Straßen-Weltmeisterschaft 1949 – 2000“ by Maurice Büla, „Grand Prix Guide 1949 – 2004“ by Werner Haefliger and „The Guinness Motorcycle Sport Fact Book“ by Ian Morrison (1991).
Tourist Trophy
Mountain Circuit, Isle of Man (ENG) 37,730 miles (60,720 km) circuit
250 cc (17 June) 7 laps = 264,110 miles (425,04 km)
29 starters, 13 finishers
1. Manliff Barrington (IRL) Moto Guzzi 3:23.13,2 h = 77,98 mph (125,49 km/h) 2. Tommy Wood (GBR) Moto Guzzi 3:23.25,6 h (+ 12,4 s) 3. Roland Pike (GBR) Rudge 3:37.42,6 h (+ 14.29,4 min) 4. Ron Mead (GBR) Norton 3:41.06,6 h (+ 17.53,4 min) 5. Sven-A. Sørensen (DEN) Excelsior 3:43.12,0 h (+ 19.58,8 min) Fastest lap: Tommy Wood (Moto Guzzi) 28.09,0 min = 80,42 mph (129,42 km/h)350 cc (17 June) 7 laps = 264,110 miles (425,04 km)
75 finishers
1. Freddie Frith (GBR) Velocette 3:10.36,0 h = 83,14 mph (133,80 km/h) 2. Ernie Lyons (IRL) Velocette 3:11.08,0 h (+ 32,0 s) 3. Artie Bell (IRL) Norton 3:11.49,0 h (+ 1.13,0 min) 4. Harold Daniell (GBR) Norton 3:11.52,8 h (+ 1.16,8 min) 5. Reg Armstrong (IRL) AJS 3:12.28,0 h (+ 1.52,0 min) Fastest lap: Freddie Frith (Velocette) 26.52,6 min = 84,23 mph (135,55 km/h)500 cc (17 June) 7 laps = 264,110 miles (425,04 km)
59 starters, 35 finishers
1. Harold Daniell (GBR) Norton 3:02.18,6 h = 86,92 mph (139,88 km/h) 2. Johnny Lockett (GBR) Norton 3:03.52,4 h (+ 1.33,8 min) 3. Ernie Lyons (IRL) Velocette 3:05,22,0 h (+ 3.03,4 min) 4. Artie Bell (IRL) Norton 3:09.03,0 h (+ 6.44,4 min) 5. Sid Jensen (NZL) Triumph 3:10.33,0 h (+ 8.14,4 min) Fastest lap: Les Graham (AJS) 25.31,0 min = 88,72 mph (142,78 km/h)
Swiss Grand Prix
Bremgarten, Bern (SUI) 7,280 km (4,524 miles) circuit
250 cc (2 July) 18 laps = 131,040 km (81,42 miles)
16 starters, 12 finishers
1. Bruno Ruffo (ITA) Moto Guzzi 1:00.07,2 h = 130,78 km/h (81,26 mph) 2. Dario Ambrosini (ITA) Benelli 1:00.46,8 h (+ 39,6 s) 3. Fergus Anderson (GBR) Moto Guzzi 1:00.56,3 h (+ 49,1 s) 4. Claudio Mastellari (ITA) Moto Guzzi 1:00.56,5 h (+ 49,3 s) 5. Benoît Musy (SUI) Moto Guzzi 1:01.25,8 h (+ 1.18,6 min) Fastest lap: Fergus Anderson (Moto Guzzi) 3.12,9 min = 135,86 km/h (84,42 mph)125 cc (3 July) 14 laps = 101,920 km (63,33 miles)
17 starters, 15 finishers
1. Nello Pagani (ITA) FB-Mondial 53.12,4 min = 114,93 km/h (71,41 mph) 2. Renato Magi (ITA) Morini 55.06,1 min (+ 1.53,7 min) 3. Clemente Cavaciuti (ITA) Mondial 56.29,4 min (+ 3.17,0 min) 4. Carlo Ubbiali (ITA) MV-Agusta 56.30,4 min (+ 3.18,0 min) 5. Umberto Masetti (ITA) Morini 56.31,0 min (+ 3.18,6 min) Fastest lap: Nello Pagani (Mondial) 3.42,5 min = 117,79 km/h (73,19 mph)Note: Büla has Cavaciuti on a MV-Agusta
350 cc (3 July) 21 laps = 152,880 km (94,99 miles)
21 finishers
1. Freddie Frith (GBR) Velocette 1:07.06,0 h = 136,70 km/h (84,94 mph) 2. Les Graham (GBR) AJS 1:07.09,9 h (+ 3,9 s) 3. Bill Doran (GBR) AJS 1:07.10,1 h (+ 4,1 s) 4. Reg Armstrong (IRL) AJS 1:07.28,2 h (+ 22,2 s) 5. Tommy Wood (GBR) Velocette 1:07.36,8 h (+ 30,8 s) Fastest lap: Freddie Frith (Velocette) 3.07,8 min = 139,55 km/h (86,71 mph)500 cc (3 July) 28 laps = 203,840 km (126,66 miles)
26 starters, 13 finishers
1. Les Graham (GBR) AJS 1:26.14,9 h = 141,80 km/h (88,11 mph) 2. Arciso Artesiani (ITA) Gilera 1:27.36,8 h (+ 1.21,9 min) 3. Harold Daniell (GBR) Norton 1:27.46,9 h (+ 1.32,0 min) 4. Nello Pagani (ITA) Gilera 1:28.29,9 h (+ 2.15,0 min) 5. Freddie Frith (GBR) Velocette 27 laps (- 1 lap) Fastest lap: Les Graham (AJS) 3.00,8 min = 144,95 km/h (90,07 mph)Sidecar (3 July) 16 laps = 116,480 km (72,38 miles)
16 finishers
1. Eric Oliver (GBR) Denis Jenkinson (GBR) Norton 58.51,0 min = 118,75 km/h (73,79 mph) 2. Ercole Frigerio (ITA) Lorenzo Dobelli (ITA) Gilera 59.40,6 min (+ 49,6 s) 3. Hans Haldemann (SUI) Herbert Läderach (SUI) Norton 59.41,0 min (+ 50,0 s) 4. Jakob Keller (SUI) Ernst Brutschi (SUI) Gilera 1:01.11,5 h (+ 2.20,5 min) 5. Albino Milani (ITA) Ezio Ricotti (ITA) Gilera 1:01.57,7 h (+ 3.06,7 min) Fastest lap: Eric Oliver (Norton) 3.35,7 min = 121,50 km/h (75,50 mph)
Dutch TT
Assen (NED) 16,536 km (10,275 miles) circuit
125 cc (9 July) 7 laps = 115,752 km (71,92 miles)
25 starters, 17 finishers
1. Nello Pagani (ITA) FB-Mondial 1:02.38,8 h = 110,86 km/h (68,89 mph) 2. Oscar Clemencigh (ITA) Mondial 1:03.27,1 h (+ 48,3 s) 3. Carlo Ubbiali (ITA) MV-Agusta 1:03.40,8 h (+ 1.02,0 min) 4. Franco Bertoni (ITA) MV-Agusta 1:04.21,1 h (+ 1.42,3 min) 5. Giuseppe Matucci (ITA) MV-Agusta 1:07.47,8 h (+ 5.09,0 min) Umberto Masetti (Morini, 4th) disqualified for having received irregular pit assistance Fastest lap: Nello Pagani (Mondial) 8.46,0 min = 113,17 km/h (70,32 mph)Note: Büla has Clemencigh on a MV-Agusta
350 cc (9 July) 15 laps = 248,040 km (154,12 miles)
29 finishers
1. Freddie Frith (GBR) Velocette 1:47.52,0 h = 137,97 km/h (85,73 mph) 2. Bob Foster (GBR) Velocette 1:47.53,9 h (+ 1,9 s) 3. Johnny Lockett (GBR) Norton 1:49.48,9 h (+ 1.56,9 min) 4. Malcolm Whitworth (GBR) Velocette 1:49.57,1 h (+ 2.05,1 min) 5. Eric McPherson (AUS) Velocette (Time not released) Fastest lap: Freddie Frith (Velocette) 7.01,9 min = 141,10 km/h (87,67 mph)500 cc (9 July) 16 laps = 264,576 km (164,40 miles)
32 starters, 12 finishers
1. Nello Pagani (ITA) Gilera 1:47.42,7 h = 147,38 km/h (91,58 mph) 2. Les Graham (GBR) AJS 1:47.45,8 h (+ 3,1 s) 3. Arciso Artesiani (ITA) Gilera 1:48.36,6 h (+ 53,9 s) 4. Artie Bell (IRL) Norton 1:50.11,4 h (+ 2.28,7 min) 5. Johnny Lockett (GBR) Norton 1:52,20,6 h (+ 4.37,9 min) Fastest lap: Nello Pagani (Gilera) 6.34,5 min = 150,90 km/h (93,76 mph)
Belgian Grand Prix
Spa-Francorchamps (BEL) 14,500 km (9,010 miles) circuit
350 cc (17 July) 11 laps = 159,500 km (99,11 miles)
18 finishers
1. Freddie Frith (GBR) Velocette 1:06.14,0 h = 144,49 km/h (89,78 mph) 2. Bob Foster (GBR) Velocette 1:06.30,0 h (+ 16,0 s) 3. Johnny Lockett (GBR) Norton 1:06.47,0 h (+ 33,0 s) 4. Malcolm Whitworth (GBR) Velocette 1:07.53,0 h (+ 1.39,0 min) 5. Eric McPherson (AUS) Velocette 1:08.15,0 h (+ 2.01,0 min) Fastest lap: Freddie Frith (Velocette) & Bob Foster (Velocette) 5.57,0 min = 146,22 km/h (90,86 mph)500 cc (17 July) 14 laps = 203,000 km (126,14 miles)
33 starters, 16 finishers
1. Bill Doran (GBR) AJS 1:19.56,0 h = 152,38 km/h (94,68 mph) 2. Arciso Artesiani (ITA) Gilera 1:19.56,2 h (+ 0,2 s) 3. Enrico Lorenzetti (ITA) Moto Guzzi 1:19.57,3 h (+ 1,3 s) 4. Artie Bell (IRL) Norton 1:20.46,0 h (+ 50,0 s) 5. Nello Pagani (ITA) Gilera 1:21.04,0 (+ 1.08,0 min) Fastest lap: Arciso Artesiani (Gilera) 5.36,7 min = 155,03 km/h (96,33 mph)Sidecar (17 July) 7 laps = 101,500 km (63,07 miles)
9 finishers
1. Eric Oliver (GBR) Denis Jenkinson (GBR) Norton 50.07,0 min = 121,52 km/h (75,51 mph) 2. Frans Vanderschrick (BEL) Martin Whitney (GBR) Norton 50.32,0 min (+ 25,0 s) 3. Ernesto Merlo (ITA) Aldo Veglio (ITA) Gilera 51.40,0 min (+ 1.33,0 min) 4. Roland Benz (SUI) Max Hirzel (SUI) BMW 52.11,0 min (+ 2.04,0 min) 5. Pip Harris (GBR) Neil Smith (GBR) Norton 52.38,0 min (+ 2.31,0 min) Fastest lap: Hans Haldemann (Norton) 7.01,0 min = 123,99 km/h (77,04 mph)
Ulster Grand Prix
Clady Circuit, Belfast (NIR) 16,500 miles (26,554 km) circuit
250 cc (20 August) 12 laps = 198,000 miles (318,65 km)
20 starters, 7 finishers
1. Maurice Cann (GBR) Moto Guzzi 2:28.31,6 h = 79,98 mph (128,72 km/h) 2. Bruno Ruffo (ITA) Moto Guzzi 2:30.39,0 h (+ 2.07,4 min) 3. Ron Mead (GBR) Norton 2:35,37,0 h (+ 7.05,4 min) 4. G.A. Reeve (GBR) Rudge 2:39.41,0 h (+ 11.09,4 min) 5. Douglas Beasley (GBR) Excelsior 2:42.15,5 h (+ 13.43,9 min) Fastest lap: Maurice Cann (Moto Guzzi) 12.00,3 min = 82,46 mph (132,71 km/h)Note: Büla has Reeve on an Excelsior
350 cc (20 August) 13 laps = 214,500 miles (345,20 km)
22 finishers
1. Freddie Frith (GBR) Velocette 2:24.34,8 h = 89,02 mph (143,26 km/h) 2. Charlie Salt (GBR) Velocette 2:25.06,2 h (+ 31,4 s) 3. Reg Armstrong (IRL) AJS 2:25.14,4 h (+ 39,6 s) 4. Eric McPherson (AUS) Velocette 2:25.19,6 h (+ 44,8 s) 5. Frank Fry (GBR) Velocette 2:25.24,4 h (+ 49,6 s) Fastest lap: Freddie Frith (Velocette) 10.56,0 min = 90,55 mph (145,72 km/h)500 cc (20 August) 15 laps = 247,500 miles (398,31 km)
26 starters, 10 finishers
1. Les Graham (GBR) AJS 2:34.05,4 h = 96,37 mph (155,10 km/h) 2. Artie Bell (IRL) Norton 2:35.44,4 h (+ 1.39,0 min) 3. Nello Pagani (ITA) Gilera 2:35,54,0 h (+ 1.48,6 min) 4. Bill Doran (GBR) AJS 2:36,04,0 h (+ 1.58,6 min) 5. Jock West (GBR) AJS 2:37.01,5 h (+ 2.56,1 min) Fastest lap: Les Graham (AJS) 10.06,0 min = 98,02 mph (157,75 km/h)
Grand Prix des Nations / Italian Grand Prix
Monza (ITA) 6,300 km (3,915 miles) circuit
125 cc (4 September) 18 laps = 113,400 km (70,46 miles)
16 starters, 13 finishers
1. Gianni Leoni (ITA) FB-Mondial 54.16,0 min = 125,38 km/h (77,91 mph) 2. Umberto Masetti (ITA) Morini 55.19,0 min (+ 1.03,0 min) 3. Nino Braga (ITA) FB-Mondial 55.34,0 min (+ 1.18,0 min) 4. Renato Magi (ITA) Morini 55.56,4 min (+ 1.40,4 min) 5. Nello Pagani (ITA) Mondial 56.46,8 min (+ 2.30,8 min) Fastest lap: Gianni Leoni (Mondial) 2.57,6 min = 127,70 km/h (79,35 mph)250 cc (4 September) 24 laps = 151,200 km (93,95 miles)
19 starters, 15 finishers
1. Dario Ambrosini (ITA) Benelli 1:02.53,8 h = 144,24 km/h (89,62 mph) 2. Gianni Leoni (ITA) Moto Guzzi 1:03.26,4 h (+ 32,6 s) 3. Umberto Masetti (ITA) Benelli 1:03.46,0 h (+ 52,2 s) 4. Bruno Ruffo (ITA) Moto Guzzi 1:04.58,0 h (+ 2.04,2 min) 5. Claudio Mastellari (ITA) Moto Guzzi 1:04.58,6 h (+ 2.04,8 min) Fastest lap: Dario Ambrosini (Benelli) 2.34,2 min = 147,08 km/h (91,39 mph)500 cc (4 September) 32 laps = 201,600 km (125,280 miles)
22 starters, 15 finishers
1. Nello Pagani (ITA) Gilera 1:16.36,8 h = 157,88 km/h (98,10mph) 2. Arciso Artesiani (ITA) Gilera 1:16.37,6 h (+ 0,8 s) 3. Bill Doran (GBR) AJS 1:16.52,6 h (+ 15,8 s) 4. Guido Leoni (ITA) Moto Guzzi 1:16.55,0 h (+ 18,2 s) 5. Bruno Bertacchini (ITA) Moto Guzzi 1:17.08,0 h (+ 31,2 s) Fastest lap: Nello Pagani (Gilera) 2.19,2 min = 162,93 km/h (101,24 mph)Sidecar (4 September) 16 laps = 100,800 km (62,63 miles)
8 finishers
1. Ercole Frigerio (ITA) Lorenzo Dobelli (ITA) Gilera 46.25,2 min = 130,29 km/h (80,96 mph) 2. Frans Vanderschrick (BEL) Martin Whitney (GBR) Norton 47.30,2 min (+ 1.05,0 min) 3. Albino Milani (ITA) Ezio Ricotti (ITA) Gilera 47.30,3 min (+ 1.05,1 min) 4. Ernesto Merlo (ITA) Aldo Veglio (ITA) Gilera 47.30,8 min (+ 1.05,6 min) 5. Eric Oliver (GBR) Denis Jenkinson (GBR) Norton 47.54,3 min (+ 1.29,1 min) Fastest lap: Eric Oliver (Norton) 2.42,2 min = 139,83 km/h (86,88 mph)Note: Morrison has Edoardo Ricotti (ITA) as Frigerio’s passenger
Final standings
Points system: 1st 10 pts., 2nd 8 pts., 3rd 7 pts., 4th 6 pts., 5th 5 pts.,
fastest lap 1 pt. (provided the rider finished the race)
500 cc (6 rounds, only the three best results counted)
1. Leslie Graham (GBR) AJS (31) 30 pts. (1 + 11 + 8 + 0 + 11 + 0) 2. Cirillo Pagani (ITA) Gilera (40) 29 pts. (0 + 6 + 11 + 5 + 7 + 11) 3. Arciso Artesiani (ITA) Gilera (32) 25 pts. (0 + 8 + 7 + 9 + 0 + 8) 4. William Doran (GBR) AJS 23 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 10 + 6 + 7) 5. Arthur Bell (IRL) Norton (26) 20 pts. (6 + 0 + 6 + 6 + 8 + 0) 6. Harold Daniell (GBR) Norton 17 pts. (10 + 7 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) 7. Johnny Lockett (GBR) Norton 13 pts. (8 + 0 + 5 + 0 + 0 + 0) 8. Enrico Lorenzetti (ITA) Moto Guzzi 7 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 7 + 0 + 0) = Ernie Lyons (IRL) Velocette 7 pts. (7 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) 10. Guido Leoni (ITA) Moto Guzzi 6 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 6) 11. Bruno Bertacchini (ITA) Moto Guzzi 5 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 5) = Freddie Frith (GBR) Velocette 5 pts. (0 + 5 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) = Sid Jensen (NZL) Triumph 5 pts. (5 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) = Jock West (GBR) AJS 5 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 5 + 0) Manufacturers: 1. AJS 32 (48) pts. 2. Gilera 31 (46) pts. 3. Norton 25 (37) pts. 4. Moto Guzzi 13 pts. 5. Velocette 12 pts. 6. Triumph 5 pts.350 cc (5 rounds, only the three best results counted)
1. Freddie Frith (GBR) Velocette (54,5) 33 pts. (11 + 11 + 11 + 10,5 + 11) 2. Reginald Armstrong (IRL) AJS 18 pts. (5 + 6 + 0 + 0 + 7) 3. A. Robert Foster (GBR) Velocette 16,5 pts. (0 + 0 + 8 + 8,5 + 0) 4. Eric McPherson (AUS) Velocette 16 pts. (0 + 0 + 5 + 5 + 6) 5. Johnny Lockett (GBR) Norton 14 pts. (0 + 0 + 7 + 7 + 0) 6. Malcolm Whitworth (GBR) Velocette 12 pts. (0 + 0 + 6 + 6 + 0) 7. Leslie Graham (GBR) AJS 8 pts. (0 + 8 + 0 + 0 + 0) = Ernie Lyons (IRL) Velocette 8 pts. (8 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) = Charlie Salt (GBR) Velocette 8 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 8) 10. Arthur Bell (IRL) Norton 7 pts. (7 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) = William Doran (GBR) AJS 7 pts. (0 + 7 + 0 + 0 + 0) 12. Harold Daniell (GBR) Norton 6 pts. (6 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0) 13. Frank Fry (GBR) Velocette 5 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 5) = Tommy Wood (GBR) Velocette 5 pts. (0 + 5 + 0 + 0 + 0) Manufacturers’ title: Velocette250 cc (4 rounds, only the three best results counted)
1. Bruno Ruffo (ITA) Moto Guzzi 24 pts. (0 + 10 + 8 + 6) 2. Dario Ambrosini (ITA) Benelli 19 pts. (0 + 8 + 0 + 11) 3. Ronald Mead (GBR) Norton 13 pts. (6 + 0 + 7 + 0) 4. Maurice Cann (GBR) Moto Guzzi 11 pts. (0 + 0 + 11 + 0) 5. Claudio Mastellari (ITA) Moto Guzzi 11 pts. (0 + 6 + 0 + 5) 6. Manliff Barrington (IRL) Moto Guzzi 10 pts. (10 + 0 + 0 + 0) 7. Tommy Wood (GBR) Moto Guzzi 9 pts. (9 + 0 + 0 + 0) 8. Fergus Anderson (GBR) Moto Guzzi 8 pts. (0 + 8 + 0 + 0) = Gianni Leoni (ITA) Moto Guzzi 8 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 8) 10. Umberto Masetti (ITA) Benelli 7 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 7) = Roland Pike (GBR) Rudge 7 pts. (7 + 0 + 0 + 0) 12. George A. Reeve (GBR) Rudge 6 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 6) 13. Douglas Beasley (GBR) Excelsior 5 pts. (0 + 0 + 5 + 0) = Benoît Musy (SUI) Moto Guzzi 5 pts. (0 + 5 + 0 + 0) = Sven A. Sørensen (DEN) Excelsior 5 pts. (5 + 0 + 0 + 0) Manufacturers: 1. Moto Guzzi 33 (41) pts. 2. Benelli 19 pts. 3. Norton 13 pts. = Rudge 13 pts. 5. Excelsior 10 pts.125 cc (3 rounds)
1. Cirillo Pagani (ITA) FB-Mondial 27 pts. (11 + 11 + 5) 2. Renato Magi (ITA) Morini 14 pts. (8 + 0 + 6) 3. Umberto Masetti (ITA) Morini 13 pts. (5 + 0 + 8) 4. Carlo Ubbiali (ITA) MV-Agusta 13 pts. (6 + 7 + 0) 5. Gianni Leoni (ITA) FB-Mondial 11 pts. (0 + 0 + 11) 6. Oscar Clemencigh (ITA) Mondial 8 pts. (0 + 8 + 0) 7. Umberto Braga (ITA) FB-Mondial 7 pts. (0 + 0 + 7) = Clemente Cavaciutti (ITA) Mondial 7 pts. (7 + 0 + 0) 9. Franco Bertoni (ITA) MV-Agusta 6 pts. (0 + 6 + 0) 10. Giuseppe Matucci (ITA) MV-Agusta 5 pts. (0 + 5 + 0) Manufacturers: 1. Mondial 33 pts. 2. Morini 16 pts. 3. MV Agusta 13 pts.Sidecar (3 rounds)
1. Eric Oliver (GBR) Norton 27 pts. (11 + 10 + 6) 2. Ercole Frigerio (ITA) Gilera 18 pts. (8 + 0 + 10) 3. Frans Vanderschrick (BEL) Norton 16 pts. (0 + 8 + 8) 4. Ernesto Merlo (ITA) Gilera 13 pts. (0 + 7 + 6) 5. Albino Milani (ITA) Gilera 12 pts. (5 + 0 + 7) 6. Hans Haldemann (SUI) Norton 8 pts. (7 + 1 + 0) 7. Roland Benz (SUI) BMW 6 pts. (0 + 6 + 0) = Jakob Keller (SUI) Gilera 6 pts. (6 + 0 + 0) 9. Peter Harris (GBR) Norton 5 pts. (0 + 5 + 0) Manufacturers’ title: NortonAny hope to fill the gaps in the results?