Jump to content


Photo

Grave locations


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 speedman13

speedman13
  • Member

  • 232 posts
  • Joined: June 08

Posted 07 August 2008 - 13:42

Could anyone shed light on the locations of the following graves as the information in find a grave is incorrect.
Maurice Trintignant.
Georges Boillot.
Alfred Neubauer.
Olivier Gendebien.
Ludovico Scarfiotti.

Advertisement

#2 Paul Rochdale

Paul Rochdale
  • Member

  • 1,270 posts
  • Joined: September 04

Posted 07 August 2008 - 16:26

http://www.findagrav...csr&GSvcid=4821

What information is incorrect please?

#3 speedman13

speedman13
  • Member

  • 232 posts
  • Joined: June 08

Posted 07 August 2008 - 16:54

Hi Paul.

Maurice Trintignant is not buried in Vergeze.
Ludovico Scarfiotti is not buried in Cimitero Monumentale Torino.
Alfred Neubaur is not buried in Aldingen.
Olivier Gendebien is not in the Saint Remy de provence cemetery.
Boillot may be in the millitary cemetery in Vadelaincourt but some of the grave nameplates are missing.
Also De Angelis & Moser are listed as being in Verona but are actually in he Verano cemetery in Rome.

#4 speedman13

speedman13
  • Member

  • 232 posts
  • Joined: June 08

Posted 07 August 2008 - 16:55

Hi Paul.

Maurice Trintignant is not buried in Vergeze.
Ludovico Scarfiotti is not buried in Cimitero Monumentale Torino.
Alfred Neubaur is not buried in Aldingen.
Olivier Gendebien is not in the Saint Remy de provence cemetery.
Boillot may be in the millitary cemetery in Vadelaincourt but some of the grave nameplates are missing.
Also De Angelis & Moser are listed as being in Verona but are actually in the Verano cemetery in Rome.

#5 HistoricMustang

HistoricMustang
  • Member

  • 4,076 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 07 August 2008 - 19:59

Originally posted by speedman13
Hi Paul.

Maurice Trintignant is not buried in Vergeze.
Ludovico Scarfiotti is not buried in Cimitero Monumentale Torino.
Alfred Neubaur is not buried in Aldingen.
Olivier Gendebien is not in the Saint Remy de provence cemetery.
Boillot may be in the millitary cemetery in Vadelaincourt but some of the grave nameplates are missing.
Also De Angelis & Moser are listed as being in Verona but are actually in the Verano cemetery in Rome.


Where would they be buried?

Henry

#6 Paul Rochdale

Paul Rochdale
  • Member

  • 1,270 posts
  • Joined: September 04

Posted 07 August 2008 - 19:59

I am at a loss of what to say. Of the drivers you've mentioned, all but one of the FaG entries are mine, and the cemeteries are those either given to me by other TNF contributors or researched by me. I didn't keep all of the research references so unless I painfully go back one by one and research them again, they will have to stay as they are.

When you say 'They aren't in those cemeteries', are you saying you've been to each one, searched and not found them, or you've a hunch they are elsewhere? Without more information, I can't really say more.

#7 speedman13

speedman13
  • Member

  • 232 posts
  • Joined: June 08

Posted 07 August 2008 - 20:06

Yes I have been to each one and checked at the offices where possible, that includes Vergeze, Aldingen and Turin.
The reference I made to Moser should have read Musso.

#8 Paul Rochdale

Paul Rochdale
  • Member

  • 1,270 posts
  • Joined: September 04

Posted 08 August 2008 - 07:12

Oh dear, it looks like I've some more work to do. One thing that should be remembered is than in European cemeteries, graves only have a certain lifespan of say 25 to 30 years after which if the family have not continued with the payments, headstones are removed. It's possible that the graves are still there but with no headstones to mark them.

Thank you for bringing this subject up. I shall re-research them and see what turns up. Without access to local newspapers, I have to rely on what I'm told by enthusiasts or what can be gleaned from the Net.

#9 917

917
  • Member

  • 325 posts
  • Joined: August 02

Posted 08 August 2008 - 08:45

According to the town administration of Remseck (Aldingen is a part of Remseck) is the grave of Alfred Neubauer still existant at the Aldingen cemetery.

#10 speedman13

speedman13
  • Member

  • 232 posts
  • Joined: June 08

Posted 08 August 2008 - 08:57

I have searched the cemetery which is only small and there are no graves older than 1980.

#11 HistoricMustang

HistoricMustang
  • Member

  • 4,076 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 08 August 2008 - 08:58

Originally posted by Paul Rochdale
Oh dear, it looks like I've some more work to do. One thing that should be remembered is than in European cemeteries, graves only have a certain lifespan of say 25 to 30 years after which if the family have not continued with the payments, headstones are removed. It's possible that the graves are still there but with no headstones to mark them.

Thank you for bringing this subject up. I shall re-research them and see what turns up. Without access to local newspapers, I have to rely on what I'm told by enthusiasts or what can be gleaned from the Net.


Paul, you do a great job with this undertaking! :up: These types of projects are very time consuming. We thank you.

Henry

#12 917

917
  • Member

  • 325 posts
  • Joined: August 02

Posted 08 August 2008 - 09:07

Originally posted by speedman13
I have searched the cemetery which is only small and there are no graves older than 1980.

Alfred Neubauer died on 22 August 1980.

#13 speedman13

speedman13
  • Member

  • 232 posts
  • Joined: June 08

Posted 08 August 2008 - 11:25

Thanks 917,
Neubauer problem solved.
It appears there are 2 places called Aldingen in Baden Wurttemberg and I was guided to the wrong one.
Remseck is the clue.