Jump to content


Photo

Ferrari at Indy 500 1953


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 mcwidow70

mcwidow70
  • Member

  • 140 posts
  • Joined: January 09

Posted 18 March 2009 - 12:34

I have always known that Ascari skipped the Indianapolis 500 in 1953 (saving his victory records between 1952-1953) but recently I found that 2 Ferraris were registered in this race:

-J.MAURO N°47 DNQ retired 375INDY/03
-A.ASCARI N°97 DNQ retired375INDY/01

Any comments?

Advertisement

#2 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 18 March 2009 - 13:33

Actually, there were three Ferrari entered, and Ascari's wasn't a 375... The Scuderia sent in a late entry, at which the IMS management hastily rearranged the entry list, giving #1 to the World Champion instead of National Champion Chuck Stevenson, but then Ferrari withdrew, and Stevenson got back his #1, and the Ferrari was given the Agajanian #97, pro forma. Interestingly, the car was entered as a supercharged "square" (68*68) 3-litre, I'm sure there will be Ferrari experts who can enlighten us on the type number!??

The other two were the well known 375s of Howard Keck (#45) and Johnny Mauro (#47), and I don't think either did actually arrive at the track - I could be wrong, though.

#3 mcwidow70

mcwidow70
  • Member

  • 140 posts
  • Joined: January 09

Posted 18 March 2009 - 15:00

thank you for the clarification!!!

Do you know if n.97 Ferrari had never seen the track that year?

#4 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 18 March 2009 - 15:25

Like I said, the entry was withdrawn even before the Speedway opened, so in all likelihood it wasn't shipped at all. Heck, it probably wasn't even built in the first place - does anyone know of a square V12 Ferrari? :confused:

#5 mcwidow70

mcwidow70
  • Member

  • 140 posts
  • Joined: January 09

Posted 19 March 2009 - 17:02

I think that it was the Ferrari Indy 375-01 that after the 1952 race stayed in the US, probably available for Chinetti. (I found in an old forum that the car with n.97 was seen at Indy in 1953 but I tried for long time to have confirmation and at the end I think that the car was only registered and never seen the track)

Anyway the 375-01 reappeared in 1954 rebodied as 0388


http://forums.autosp...threadid=106510

#6 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 19 March 2009 - 17:21

No, it was not. A Ferrari 375 has cylinder dimensions of 80*74.2, 4476 cc, and is normally aspirated. This car was completely different, see post #2.

#7 mcwidow70

mcwidow70
  • Member

  • 140 posts
  • Joined: January 09

Posted 20 March 2009 - 12:00

The only square 68*68 3000cc engine I know was designed by Lampredi for the 375 coupe America (1955):

12V 3000 cc 68*68 provided with 3 Weber carburettors 200-220 Hp.

Maybe I am wrong.

wich is your source and if there are any pics available jcan you tell me if the car is similar to ones of the other 1950's single seater Ferrari.

#8 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 20 March 2009 - 14:29

My source for the engine specs is the entry list in the Clymer yearbook, and no, there are no pictures because, as I said, it's likely the car was never built in the first place. It's possible the engine wasn't performing to satisfaction, and therefore converted to a road car project? Not sure if they intended to put it into an existing chassis, or had a new one under construction, but anyway it's my understanding that Ascari's Indy 375 was still in America.

The whole timetable for the project is quite confusing, since the entry was apparently sent in late (mid April), and the withdrawal early (late April?) - I'm not a Ferrari expert, but somebody should know about all this!?!

#9 Michael Müller

Michael Müller
  • Member

  • 1,178 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 21 March 2009 - 08:53

The tipo 250 competition engines had been based on the original Colombo engine, dimensions 73 x 58.8 mm. The 250 road cars like Europa and Export had the Lampredi engine, basically a downsized 375 (84 x 68 mm) unit with 68 x 68 mm. Possibly the idea was that a supercharged 3 litre would produce more power than an atmospherical 4.5, which surely it did considering that the F1 ratio was 1.5 s/c vs 4.5 u/s. The block was same/similar as the tipo 375, so no great job to mount in into a 375 F1 car (if they could find space for the supercharger). However, I'm lacking details.

#10 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 21 March 2009 - 13:28

Thanks, Michael! :up:

#11 Gerr

Gerr
  • Member

  • 687 posts
  • Joined: April 00

Posted 21 March 2009 - 17:10

I had posted this in another thread...

R&T August 1959 issue has an article and chart of Ferrari engines since 1947. There is a 1955 "250 INDY Supercharged V12 " engine on the chart with some odd specs:
2963.4 cc, 68mm X 68mm bore and stroke(a "square" Ferrari?), 6:1 compression ratio, dual ignition, twin magneto, 4 camshafts..............510 horsepower at 7000 rpm
I'm really curious about this engine, can anyone shed any light?

Thanks
..........................................................................................

I should add that R&T had it using a single 40-IF4C Weber and they made it clear that it was, an "EXPERIMENTAL ENGINE ONLY".

#12 cabianca

cabianca
  • Member

  • 643 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 29 September 2009 - 23:39

I had posted this in another thread...

R&T August 1959 issue has an article and chart of Ferrari engines since 1947. There is a 1955 "250 INDY Supercharged V12 " engine on the chart with some odd specs:
2963.4 cc, 68mm X 68mm bore and stroke(a "square" Ferrari?), 6:1 compression ratio, dual ignition, twin magneto, 4 camshafts..............510 horsepower at 7000 rpm
I'm really curious about this engine, can anyone shed any light?

Thanks
................................................................................
..........

I should add that R&T had it using a single 40-IF4C Weber and they made it clear that it was, an "EXPERIMENTAL ENGINE ONLY".