Jump to content


Photo
* * * * - 6 votes

Gran Turismo 5


  • Please log in to reply
1335 replies to this topic

#1151 The Kanisteri

The Kanisteri
  • Member

  • 10,538 posts
  • Joined: August 99

Posted 14 January 2012 - 17:14

It's part of the game. Management side.

Advertisement

#1152 DanardiF1

DanardiF1
  • Member

  • 6,758 posts
  • Joined: February 10

Posted 14 January 2012 - 20:21

It's part of the game. Management side.


I don't like it much either. I preferred the GT4 implementation of B-Spec, where the AI driver was your co-driver, someone you could hand over to him in the Endurance races if you needed a break.

If they wanted to do this kind of B-Spec properly, they'd have included a lot more options other than just 'Overtake', 'Reduce pace', etc.

#1153 bootlegapparel

bootlegapparel
  • New Member

  • 3 posts
  • Joined: January 12

Posted 15 January 2012 - 01:18

B-spec is actually a fair bit more complex than people give it credit for, yes, the controls are simple but the timing is what makes it complex. Unfortuanetely it's very poorly explained.

#1154 MatsNorway

MatsNorway
  • Member

  • 2,071 posts
  • Joined: December 09

Posted 15 January 2012 - 10:46

I wish i could put up the lines he is supposed to idealy follow. as they seem to be a bit out of place some places.

The coolest would be if the driver was complaining about the handling.

(J.Trulli says: The steering is not giving me feedback and the car is understeery)

#1155 juicy sushi

juicy sushi
  • Member

  • 549 posts
  • Joined: November 09

Posted 17 January 2012 - 03:16

It's part of the game. Management side.

Yeah, but it's not why I buy racing games. I realize it's there for those who like it, but it holds no appeal for me. Sort of like the endurances races which don't let you pause and turn off the machine and come back to them later. As a grown up with kids, I don't have the time to sit down and play for hours at a stretch...

#1156 The Kanisteri

The Kanisteri
  • Member

  • 10,538 posts
  • Joined: August 99

Posted 17 January 2012 - 07:25

Sort of like the endurances races which don't let you pause and turn off the machine and come back to them later. As a grown up with kids, I don't have the time to sit down and play for hours at a stretch...


GT5 allows that. When you have pitstop, you have option to suspend race - save process - turn off machine. Unfortunately you cannot do anything else in GT5 unless you finish the race or just cowardly bail out.

#1157 dave12

dave12
  • Member

  • 703 posts
  • Joined: June 10

Posted 17 January 2012 - 20:22

GT5 allows that. When you have pitstop, you have option to suspend race - save process - turn off machine. Unfortunately you cannot do anything else in GT5 unless you finish the race or just cowardly bail out.

:eek: Did not know that.

Can you race the RedBull X car in A spec or B spec race's i know with the F10 you cant :o

#1158 Tony Mandara

Tony Mandara
  • Member

  • 8,182 posts
  • Joined: October 08

Posted 18 January 2012 - 08:03

Dave.

You can race the Rudebull car in any race A or B spec as long as it is not restrictive in the entrance cars. i.e, Pick-up truck challenge = no go. Dreamcar champ' = Np prob!

The 'suspend race' (for endurance races) option was part of the 2.0 update. (which I still don't have incidentally :evil: )

An earlier update gave you the chance to "suspend and save" after each race in a champoinship series. (i.e FormulaGT championship etc)

But as Kani pointed out above, it's not really a save option. When you reload the game you only have the option to 'continue' with the same championship/endurance race or 'quit back to home'. (i.e cowardly bail out!!  ;) )

:)

#1159 dave12

dave12
  • Member

  • 703 posts
  • Joined: June 10

Posted 18 January 2012 - 20:29

^^ Cheers Tony :up:


Advertisement

#1160 SCUDmissile

SCUDmissile
  • Member

  • 3,948 posts
  • Joined: May 11

Posted 22 January 2012 - 11:02

wow, i havent played this in a long time. i never expected FIFA 12 to be so good.

but if anyone has bought the X2011, how is it compared to the X2010? any difference? they just look the same.

#1161 dave12

dave12
  • Member

  • 703 posts
  • Joined: June 10

Posted 22 January 2012 - 16:45

wow, i havent played this in a long time. i never expected FIFA 12 to be so good.

but if anyone has bought the X2011, how is it compared to the X2010? any difference? they just look the same.

:eek: X2011 i think i might have to start paying for cars online. How much are some of these upgrades?

#1162 juicy sushi

juicy sushi
  • Member

  • 549 posts
  • Joined: November 09

Posted 22 January 2012 - 17:01

GT5 allows that. When you have pitstop, you have option to suspend race - save process - turn off machine. Unfortunately you cannot do anything else in GT5 unless you finish the race or just cowardly bail out.

:up:
Many thanks, as Dave12, I did not know that.


#1163 SCUDmissile

SCUDmissile
  • Member

  • 3,948 posts
  • Joined: May 11

Posted 22 January 2012 - 19:02

:eek: X2011 i think i might have to start paying for cars online. How much are some of these upgrades?

actually after having done some sleuthing, the only dfference is that the X2011 is uglier. it cam in a dlc pack along with other cars, like the new Lambo, i think.

#1164 Hacklerf

Hacklerf
  • Member

  • 2,333 posts
  • Joined: March 07

Posted 23 January 2012 - 12:49

Ive not played GT5 since launch really because i was massively disappointed with a few things, online, crash sounds, loading etc.

I hear there is a new patch, would you guys say its worth looking at it again?

#1165 DanardiF1

DanardiF1
  • Member

  • 6,758 posts
  • Joined: February 10

Posted 23 January 2012 - 20:20

Ive not played GT5 since launch really because i was massively disappointed with a few things, online, crash sounds, loading etc.

I hear there is a new patch, would you guys say its worth looking at it again?


Loading times have decreased dramatically, and the whole game has a more complete feel to it. There's still little foibles but they aren't massive issues.

I'd go as far as saying v2.03 is practically a different game to the launch version...

#1166 Hacklerf

Hacklerf
  • Member

  • 2,333 posts
  • Joined: March 07

Posted 23 January 2012 - 21:31

Ah cool, thanks, ill download the patch and check it out.


#1167 dave12

dave12
  • Member

  • 703 posts
  • Joined: June 10

Posted 23 January 2012 - 22:03

Ah cool, thanks, ill download the patch and check it out.

Have you kept up to date with the upgrades ? if not it will take a long time when i reset GT5 it took about 3 to 4 hours to install all the udgrades. :|

#1168 Tony Mandara

Tony Mandara
  • Member

  • 8,182 posts
  • Joined: October 08

Posted 24 January 2012 - 07:56

I've still got to download/instal 2.00, 2.01, 2.02 and 2.03! :|




Frankly I'm terrified!!! :eek:

#1169 dave12

dave12
  • Member

  • 703 posts
  • Joined: June 10

Posted 24 January 2012 - 20:49

I've still got to download/instal 2.00, 2.01, 2.02 and 2.03! :|




Frankly I'm terrified!!! :eek:

Feel your pain dude.

#1170 SCUDmissile

SCUDmissile
  • Member

  • 3,948 posts
  • Joined: May 11

Posted 26 January 2012 - 12:05

I've still got to download/instal 2.00, 2.01, 2.02 and 2.03! :|




Frankly I'm terrified!!! :eek:

do it while on holiday :lol: . and it still might not be finished!

my 60GB feels like it is about to give up every time i play GT5. makes a massive din. avoiding it for the mo.

#1171 Tony Mandara

Tony Mandara
  • Member

  • 8,182 posts
  • Joined: October 08

Posted 26 January 2012 - 12:24

:lol:
Scud. :wave:
Sound like a cooling issue. My 60g (well....mine's 160g actually, but you know what I mean  ;) ) PS3 did the same thing and then refused to read any disc.

I got hold of an old (broken) 40g PS3 and imported the cooling fan which is much more effetive.
Due to the temperature it had also burned the Blu-Ray chip on the board on the disc drive. As the drives themselves are not interchangeable I removed the curcuitboards from the drives and swapped them. The machine now works quieter, quicker and better than ever! It was worth it just for the extra features/compatibility of the 60g machine.

Check E-Bay(etc)  ;)



#1172 SCUDmissile

SCUDmissile
  • Member

  • 3,948 posts
  • Joined: May 11

Posted 26 January 2012 - 12:44

it kind os stopped once i uninstalled some game data, so maybe t has something to do with too much Memory? i've been trying to find a hard drive fo the PS3, but they are so expensive.
wow, so you created a Hybrid? i'll look into that :D

Edited by SCUDmissile, 26 January 2012 - 12:46.


#1173 Tony Mandara

Tony Mandara
  • Member

  • 8,182 posts
  • Joined: October 08

Posted 26 January 2012 - 12:55

It's certainly worth the effort if you can find a cheap (broken) system. (mine cost me nothing ;) :clap: )

Whatever you do make sure you have a backup of at least your GT5 data (online or on external HDD) in case something goes wrong.

You can't interchange HDDs between PS3s without re-formatting them and wiping all data!!

Edit: The drives are standard HDD drives. They're not that expensive from independant dealers (maybe from Sony, but that's Sony!). A freind of mine picked up a 1TB HDD for Euro 90,-. I took his 160g drive (for nothing of course!! ;) )

Edited by Tony Mandara, 26 January 2012 - 13:05.


#1174 SCUDmissile

SCUDmissile
  • Member

  • 3,948 posts
  • Joined: May 11

Posted 26 January 2012 - 13:38

really :eek: i was looking round, and 50GB one cost about £50. dont worry, i got a backup of all my data on evey game.

thanks for the help :up:

#1175 The Kanisteri

The Kanisteri
  • Member

  • 10,538 posts
  • Joined: August 99

Posted 26 January 2012 - 16:41

50GB and 50£ hard drive for PS3? You are going to get cheated.

Several years ago I bought 360GB HD for it less!

#1176 DanardiF1

DanardiF1
  • Member

  • 6,758 posts
  • Joined: February 10

Posted 26 January 2012 - 17:51

Yeah for £80 you can get 500gb plus nowadays...

#1177 dave12

dave12
  • Member

  • 703 posts
  • Joined: June 10

Posted 26 January 2012 - 19:56

Could you not use a external HDD on the PS3?

#1178 DanardiF1

DanardiF1
  • Member

  • 6,758 posts
  • Joined: February 10

Posted 26 January 2012 - 22:19

Could you not use a external HDD on the PS3?


Doesn't it have to be formatted differently to most out-of-the-box HDD's? Also you would lose a usb slot, not too bad if you're running a Fat PS3, but would suck with my Slim one...

#1179 dave12

dave12
  • Member

  • 703 posts
  • Joined: June 10

Posted 27 January 2012 - 00:00

Doesn't it have to be formatted differently to most out-of-the-box HDD's? Also you would lose a usb slot, not too bad if you're running a Fat PS3, but would suck with my Slim one...

When i had a look on ebay for external HDD's they had Mac + PS3 HDD's ( fat ) and PS3 2 TB what looked liked to be external HDD's for the slim so farmatting should not be a problem.
How many usb slots do the slim PS's have ive git the fat one so i dont no?

Advertisement

#1180 The Kanisteri

The Kanisteri
  • Member

  • 10,538 posts
  • Joined: August 99

Posted 27 January 2012 - 08:48

Remind you, external hard drives into USB-port works as data storage (videos, music, pictures) in PS3. You cannot save games into it with PS3.

You can make encrypted backup copy of your whole PS3 system into external hard drive.

#1181 baddog

baddog
  • Member

  • 23,522 posts
  • Joined: June 99

Posted 29 January 2012 - 21:29

really :eek: i was looking round, and 50GB one cost about £50. dont worry, i got a backup of all my data on evey game.

thanks for the help :up:

The process of backing up, swapping out the drive, and restoring things to exactly how they were before is simple, easy, and almost all the time is waiting for it to actually back up and restore.

Any standard 2.5" hard drive is going to do just fine (just make sure not to buy a 3.5" one), and fitting it is the simplest task imaginable. You should be able to pick up a 500Gb one for a really modest sum as indicated above.

There are lots of 'step by step' guides online to doing the swap.

#1182 The Kanisteri

The Kanisteri
  • Member

  • 10,538 posts
  • Joined: August 99

Posted 30 January 2012 - 05:47

Simpliest guide would be like:
1. Back up old system into external hard drive
2. Switch console off
3. Open lid from side of console
4. Unscrew safety screw
5. Get HD tray showing and remove 4 screws
6. Switch matching HD (FAT32)
7. Tighten 4 screws and insert HD tray back
8. Screw safety screw in
9. Close lid
10. Turn on system
11. Follow instructions and format new hard drive
12. Recover back up copy from external hard drive.

Done.

#1183 Superbar

Superbar
  • Member

  • 409 posts
  • Joined: June 01

Posted 31 January 2012 - 18:06

Any standard 2.5" hard drive is going to do just fine


If you by "standard" mean a 5400 rpm SATA drive, then yes. Faster drives (as well as SSD's) will work but you may run into some compatability issues due to the drive being faster than what some software/games expect. At least, that is what I have been told. Swapped my original 60gb for a 500gb not long ago (now the 10gb GT5 install is not an issue anymore :) )

#1184 The Kanisteri

The Kanisteri
  • Member

  • 10,538 posts
  • Joined: August 99

Posted 07 February 2012 - 11:59

Little 80mb update for GT5 (2.04) which fix few little bugs and issues available today.

#1185 baddog

baddog
  • Member

  • 23,522 posts
  • Joined: June 99

Posted 12 February 2012 - 06:51

If you by "standard" mean a 5400 rpm SATA drive, then yes. Faster drives (as well as SSD's) will work but you may run into some compatability issues due to the drive being faster than what some software/games expect. At least, that is what I have been told. Swapped my original 60gb for a 500gb not long ago (now the 10gb GT5 install is not an issue anymore :) )

well yes it needs to be sata, about the faster drive issue, I believe this to be a myth.. cheap drives tend to be 5400 anyway though.

#1186 Atreiu

Atreiu
  • Member

  • 9,958 posts
  • Joined: May 07

Posted 27 March 2012 - 21:22

I'm sorry if I'm just repeating what others have asked, I read through some pages here and didn't find anything.

Basically, what should I do to an M3 to make it more nimble, faster and respectable through corners? I'm racing at Nurburgring (not the long circuit) and it feels like I'm driving a limo.

I bought a PS3 and GT5 (ammong other games) after over a decade with basically ZERO game at all, so no matter what people say expect and have done, G5 is blowing my socks away so far.

#1187 DanardiF1

DanardiF1
  • Member

  • 6,758 posts
  • Joined: February 10

Posted 28 March 2012 - 00:36

I'm sorry if I'm just repeating what others have asked, I read through some pages here and didn't find anything.

Basically, what should I do to an M3 to make it more nimble, faster and respectable through corners? I'm racing at Nurburgring (not the long circuit) and it feels like I'm driving a limo.

I bought a PS3 and GT5 (ammong other games) after over a decade with basically ZERO game at all, so no matter what people say expect and have done, G5 is blowing my socks away so far.


Is the most recent M3? I find it very 'wallowy' as well. Basically you need to drop the car with some racing suspension and stiffen those springs up. Also buy all the weight reducing options. Once you've done this you can also work on the weight distribution with the ballast settings (ok, the weight will go back up, but it's for the overall balance).

If you're looking for a specific setup, I suggest you have a trawl though this website. It's a database of all the car setups created by the GTplanet forum members, and some of them are just incredible. There are 24 different setups for the M3 '07 alone!

#1188 Atreiu

Atreiu
  • Member

  • 9,958 posts
  • Joined: May 07

Posted 28 March 2012 - 17:56

Cool, thanks!

#1189 Tony Mandara

Tony Mandara
  • Member

  • 8,182 posts
  • Joined: October 08

Posted 10 April 2012 - 12:01

Finally got round to updating this game at the weeeknd. :up:

Had to go from 1.9 to 2.5!!! :eek:

I was expecting it to take many hours.....however, we found a much quicker way of doing it. Instead of updating directly to the PS3 we ran the PS3 connection through the PC and put all the downloads/updates first into a file on the PC. (5 mins!) Using a proxy server to update the PS3 itself direct from the PC took (for 5 updates including 2.0) 30/35 mins!! (instead of the 4/5 hours I was expecting!)

Only I forgot to by a PSN credit ticket and forgot my bank card so I still can't open/use any of the DLC. Oops!! :blush:



Edit: I also uploaded some pictures that I've taken, I think you have to add me as 'freind' to view them. But I actually have no idea how it works!

Edited by Tony Mandara, 11 April 2012 - 10:58.


#1190 TimRTC

TimRTC
  • Member

  • 851 posts
  • Joined: March 12

Posted 20 April 2012 - 06:58

Picked this up a few weeks back and I am impressed by the 2.0 upgrade, the other drivers actually race now, although it would be nice if they took damage as well as racing sports cars in Monza with full aggressive driving on felt like a BTCC race.

I miss the good old Geoff Crammond racing games where other cars would crash out and take damage during a race.

#1191 RoutariEnjinu

RoutariEnjinu
  • Member

  • 2,349 posts
  • Joined: March 09

Posted 23 April 2012 - 12:39

Played this for the first time last night on a 51" 3D-TV with a G25 wheel.
For a console game from a big studio, I was pleasantly surprised.

The diesel Audi LMP1 car around the Nurburgring, with all assistance off, and the setting for grip on grass set to 'Real', was actually really good fun!
The force feedback isn't great, but better than anything else that passes for a driving game on a console.

#1192 baddog

baddog
  • Member

  • 23,522 posts
  • Joined: June 99

Posted 30 April 2012 - 03:37

The game IS surprisingly good as a straight up driving sim. Better than a console game ought to be. I know the game equivalent of my MX5 (Im lucky that the same model made it in) feels exactly like the real car to drive.

The AI is not every much good, but hey, I love the non-fantasy drive real cars thing.

#1193 bub

bub
  • Member

  • 2,480 posts
  • Joined: July 11

Posted 30 April 2012 - 11:51

Anyone having a go at the GT Academy??

#1194 BinaryDad

BinaryDad
  • Member

  • 1,017 posts
  • Joined: December 09

Posted 01 May 2012 - 19:42

Anyone having a go at the GT Academy??


Once the dammed thing downloads. It almost 3GB!


#1195 TimRTC

TimRTC
  • Member

  • 851 posts
  • Joined: March 12

Posted 02 May 2012 - 16:09

Just a couple of quick questions - has anyone got the Spa track, how well done is it?

I have been playing around with the time trials to learn how to drive in the game, what are the best times people have managed at Monza (the full chicaned version), my best so far is just over 1:50 using one of the fast Japanese cars in the arcade screen.

#1196 HaydenFan

HaydenFan
  • Member

  • 2,105 posts
  • Joined: February 09

Posted 02 May 2012 - 22:11

Once the dammed thing downloads. It almost 3GB!


I spent a few hours earlier today, downloaded the fastest ghost laps and have no flipping clue where those extra tenths are made. I run their lines foot by foot, but still they always get me.

And my gosh, the times are all equal. I might be ranked 1000th, but only 1 or 2 tenths off. Especially with the Leaf in Segment 1.

#1197 BinaryDad

BinaryDad
  • Member

  • 1,017 posts
  • Joined: December 09

Posted 03 May 2012 - 07:47

I spent a few hours earlier today, downloaded the fastest ghost laps and have no flipping clue where those extra tenths are made. I run their lines foot by foot, but still they always get me.

And my gosh, the times are all equal. I might be ranked 1000th, but only 1 or 2 tenths off. Especially with the Leaf in Segment 1.


It's all about braking and power. Break a little to hard, and you loose momentum. Brake not enough and you're not in a position to put the power down early enough.

The 1st section with the Leaf is pretty much ALL about find the exact line that doesn't loose speed though. Irritating. I wonder how many of these guys with the top times fare during an actual lap? I notived that quite a few are nowhere in section two.


#1198 Alfisti

Alfisti
  • Member

  • 26,812 posts
  • Joined: December 99

Posted 09 May 2012 - 02:31

Yeah, but it's not why I buy racing games. I realize it's there for those who like it, but it holds no appeal for me. Sort of like the endurances races which don't let you pause and turn off the machine and come back to them later. As a grown up with kids, I don't have the time to sit down and play for hours at a stretch...


I complained about that in GT3, 5 years later and it's still going on. Same with the AI and 4,000 skylines.

#1199 Tony Mandara

Tony Mandara
  • Member

  • 8,182 posts
  • Joined: October 08

Posted 09 May 2012 - 10:21

4,000 Skylines?! You're being hyperbolic again 'Fisti. ;)

The game does allow saving in endurance races, just not in the v1.0 itteration that was originally shipped. (due to it not being complete!)

The AI is much improved but yes, it's still pretty shoddy. :well:

Edited by Tony Mandara, 09 May 2012 - 10:22.


Advertisement

#1200 bub

bub
  • Member

  • 2,480 posts
  • Joined: July 11

Posted 10 May 2012 - 14:25

. Same with the AI and 4,000 skylines.


LOL true