Jump to content


Photo

Is it me? Problem viewing rolling replies to threads on screen


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 bradbury west

bradbury west
  • Member

  • 4,621 posts
  • Joined: June 02

Posted 03 September 2009 - 21:59

Viewing threads this evening, having done nothing different from normally, I cannot view the replies on a rolling basis. The chosen thread starts with a random reply, but always numbered ..01, eg 3801, 301 etc, but I only get 2 or 3 latest replies, thereafter there is a separate section below with an index reading Posts In This Topic, so I have to click onto each file to see who has said what earlier.
I do not recall doing anything which I have not done before. Earlier I used the Lo Fi search facility for an item, but did that as I normally do.

Please let me know which buttons to press to make it work as before- usual idiot's guide needed. Many thanks
Roger Lund


Advertisement

#2 Gary C

Gary C
  • Member

  • 4,564 posts
  • Joined: January 01

Posted 03 September 2009 - 22:05

Roger, I had the self sam eproblem last week. Go into 'Options' at the top right of the threa and click on 'standard' & the thread will be returned back to normal.
No idea why it changed !!

#3 Vitesse2

Vitesse2
  • Nostalgia Forum Moderator

  • 24,446 posts
  • Joined: April 01

Posted 03 September 2009 - 22:05

You've probably inadvertently changed the display mode. Click on Options (top right of the first post in the thread). If Display Mode isn't set to Standard, there's your problem! Click on Switch to Standard and whatever you consider to be reality will be restored!

#4 bradbury west

bradbury west
  • Member

  • 4,621 posts
  • Joined: June 02

Posted 03 September 2009 - 22:09

Job done. Many thanks one and all. Normality returns.
RL

#5 stevewf1

stevewf1
  • Member

  • 3,259 posts
  • Joined: December 05

Posted 03 September 2009 - 22:13

I Googled something a couple of days ago and one of the links shown was here. I opened the link (it was in an abbreivieated form), looked around, then closed it. The next time I came to the Autosport forum, the default had changed to what I was seeing from the Google link...

And as Gary C mentioned, I had to go to "options" and re-set things back to standard mode.


#6 Gary C

Gary C
  • Member

  • 4,564 posts
  • Joined: January 01

Posted 03 September 2009 - 22:17

this is obviously happening remotely, I wonder how and why......

#7 stevewf1

stevewf1
  • Member

  • 3,259 posts
  • Joined: December 05

Posted 03 September 2009 - 22:21

I'm wondering that too...


#8 ensign14

ensign14
  • Member

  • 37,654 posts
  • Joined: December 01

Posted 03 September 2009 - 22:24

I Googled something a couple of days ago and one of the links shown was here. I opened the link (it was in an abbreivieated form), looked around, then closed it.

I do that when I click on certain links as well.

#9 stevewf1

stevewf1
  • Member

  • 3,259 posts
  • Joined: December 05

Posted 03 September 2009 - 22:26

Just a thought... I'm using Google Chrome as my browser. Is Google really everywhere as I've heard? :drunk:

#10 AlMark

AlMark
  • Member

  • 82 posts
  • Joined: February 09

Posted 04 September 2009 - 15:48

this is obviously happening remotely, I wonder how and why......


I thought I was the only one having this problem and was feeling dumb although I knew I had not changed anything. Thanks for the fix.

#11 Bjorn Kjer

Bjorn Kjer
  • Member

  • 3,625 posts
  • Joined: February 06

Posted 04 September 2009 - 15:57

I had the same some time ago , fixed with a "Standard" (help from another member).

#12 Brynmor

Brynmor
  • Member

  • 101 posts
  • Joined: June 08

Posted 04 September 2009 - 20:21

Same problem on my fathers machine, gives you a prompt of a new reply but only lets you see maybe 1/2 the pages at most!! It's darn annoying.
For instance personal photos from the paddock only shows 40 pages on his machine and 98 on mine!! :|

#13 LOLE

LOLE
  • Member

  • 313 posts
  • Joined: August 02

Posted 04 September 2009 - 21:47

I had the same problem too! Very strange...
You can indeed solve this problem by clicking the "standard"-mode in the upper right corner.

#14 David Shaw

David Shaw
  • Member

  • 1,724 posts
  • Joined: August 02

Posted 05 September 2009 - 08:51

Yep, had the problem 2 days ago, used the standard fix.