Jump to content


Photo

ads.revsci.net problems


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Chickenman

Chickenman
  • Member

  • 168 posts
  • Joined: May 02

Posted 23 February 2010 - 02:33

Just noticed this on two different computers running FF 3.6. AutoSport home page starts to load and then gets a redirect by " ads.revsci.net " . Happens on Forums pages as well. Page then stalls loading. Can only get pages to load by disabling Javascript. Problem just started. I always use FF as my main browser and this has never been an issue before.

IE 8.0 has no problem loading pages.

What's up??

Advertisement

#2 jonpollak

jonpollak
  • Member

  • 13,270 posts
  • Joined: March 00

Posted 23 February 2010 - 03:39

Yep...
The entire Autosport range of websites go blank after 6 seconds when ads.revsi.net loads up
I have tried Safari, Firefox.

Not good.

Jp


#3 my06mart

my06mart
  • New Member

  • 8 posts
  • Joined: July 09

Posted 23 February 2010 - 05:49

I mentioned the same problem in another topic and my solution for FF was to install the "noscript" ad-on

#4 Eli

Eli
  • autosport.com news editor

  • 2,690 posts
  • Joined: August 99

Posted 23 February 2010 - 09:30

Yeah, there is a problem with one ad server. Hopefully it will be resolved soon.

If you must, it works fine with IE. I know that doesn't help Mac users, yeah.

#5 Gilles4Ever

Gilles4Ever
  • RC Forum Admin

  • 20,166 posts
  • Joined: June 04

Posted 23 February 2010 - 09:53

works fine on chrome too

#6 dank

dank
  • Member

  • 5,191 posts
  • Joined: August 07

Posted 23 February 2010 - 09:54

works fine on chrome too


Not here it doesn't.

#7 jonpollak

jonpollak
  • Member

  • 13,270 posts
  • Joined: March 00

Posted 23 February 2010 - 10:00

Or here...(having just installed it because of this issue)
Jp

#8 Gilles4Ever

Gilles4Ever
  • RC Forum Admin

  • 20,166 posts
  • Joined: June 04

Posted 23 February 2010 - 10:02

Not here it doesn't.

Posting this from Chrome 4.0.249.89 on Win 7 Ultimate 32 bit and having no problems

#9 dank

dank
  • Member

  • 5,191 posts
  • Joined: August 07

Posted 23 February 2010 - 10:04

Posting this from Chrome 4.0.249.89 on Win 7 Ultimate 32 bit and having no problems


And I have the same version but running on Vista and have nothing but problems.

#10 Gilles4Ever

Gilles4Ever
  • RC Forum Admin

  • 20,166 posts
  • Joined: June 04

Posted 23 February 2010 - 10:05

I wonder if its an issue with which ads are getting served up? I get the error running FF.

#11 D.M.N.

D.M.N.
  • RC Forum Host

  • 7,202 posts
  • Joined: May 08

Posted 23 February 2010 - 10:06

I'm running 4.0.249.89 on Vista and its fine.

#12 katmen

katmen
  • Member

  • 572 posts
  • Joined: October 07

Posted 23 February 2010 - 10:07

Posting this from Chrome 4.0.249.89 on Win 7 Ultimate 32 bit and having no problems

NOT working Chrome 5.0.322.2 on Win 7 HP 64bit also on Opera 10.50, Firefox 3.7
working only IE 8

This issue becoming more and more annoying

#13 MikeTekRacing

MikeTekRacing
  • Member

  • 5,755 posts
  • Joined: October 04

Posted 23 February 2010 - 10:13

it seems fixed...

#14 jonpollak

jonpollak
  • Member

  • 13,270 posts
  • Joined: March 00

Posted 23 February 2010 - 11:57

Yep...all good now
Jp

#15 Allan Lupton

Allan Lupton
  • Member

  • 3,041 posts
  • Joined: March 06

Posted 23 February 2010 - 13:22

Interesting that this thread started today - I had the problem a week or two ago coincidentally when I was having computer problems anyway, so I thought it was part of that. Edited to say that perhaps the "Pages not loading properly in Firefox 3.5.6" thread is the same problem.
Since then it seems to come and go and I have no idea if there's something in my machine that resets itself and causes the problem or not.
I cannot think that the advertiser concerned would be happy to pay for something that actively stops us from using the forum and reading his advertisment if he knew about it, so if it is a problem at the site/server end someone should sort it out before it alienates everyone.

Edited by Allan Lupton, 23 February 2010 - 19:32.


#16 Chickenman

Chickenman
  • Member

  • 168 posts
  • Joined: May 02

Posted 23 February 2010 - 17:24

Interesting that this thread started today - I had the problem a week or two ago coincidentally when I was having computer problems anyway, so I though it was part of that. Edited to say that perhaps the "Pages not loading properly in Firefox 3.5.6" thread is the same problem.
Since then it seems to come and go and I have no idea if there's something in my machine that resets itself and causes the problem or not.
I cannot think that the advertiser concerned would be happy to pay for something that actively stops us from using the forum and reading his advertisment if he knew about it, so if it is a problem at the site/server end someone should sort it out before it alienates everyone.


Well it was probably a Java script problem, likely caused by poorly written code. Disabling Java in FF allowed the pages to load. Interesting that IE 8.0 would work with Java enabled...that seems to point to a some sort of website error ( Not FF compatible ).

IMHO, disabling Java or running a program such as " No-script " is not a viable option, nor should any reader have to resort to such measures. Too many sites rely on Java to work, including my online banking, Government Tax forms, Job banks etc.

I wasted a good part of my evening , mucking about with two computers, changing this setting and that, trying to find out what was wrong with them. Finally said " F**k it "....must be a website problem and went to bed ):

Glad it's fixed ...but should never have happened in the first place.

Edited by Chickenman, 23 February 2010 - 17:27.


#17 Pilla

Pilla
  • Member

  • 2,342 posts
  • Joined: February 03

Posted 23 February 2010 - 20:01

Well it was probably a Java script problem, likely caused by poorly written code. Disabling Java in FF allowed the pages to load. Interesting that IE 8.0 would work with Java enabled...that seems to point to a some sort of website error ( Not FF compatible ).

IMHO, disabling Java or running a program such as " No-script " is not a viable option, nor should any reader have to resort to such measures. Too many sites rely on Java to work, including my online banking, Government Tax forms, Job banks etc.

I wasted a good part of my evening , mucking about with two computers, changing this setting and that, trying to find out what was wrong with them. Finally said " F**k it "....must be a website problem and went to bed ):

Glad it's fixed ...but should never have happened in the first place.


It's not Java and has nothing to do with Java, its javascript a completely unrelated and unfortunately named thing.

#18 condor

condor
  • Member

  • 11,266 posts
  • Joined: April 01

Posted 27 February 2010 - 16:57

I wondered where it came from - I too have been having problems with revsci ( adviva, mediaplex, doubleclick, right media, webtrends, and a few others). Eventually after loads of spybot scans, normal AVG type scans I got round to blocking all the dodgy sites. I'm not computer savvy so it's taken loads of my time to get it fixed.
I have Atlas as the only trusted site on my comp, so was certainly not expecting to read this thread about a revsci.net issue ( revsci is one of my blocked sites now) ...is it really attributed to Atlas or did it come from somewhere else?

#19 Vitesse2

Vitesse2
  • Nostalgia Forum Moderator

  • 24,255 posts
  • Joined: April 01

Posted 28 February 2010 - 17:04

...is it really attributed to Atlas or did it come from somewhere else?

You really should stay away from those porn sites ... :cat:


Advertisement

#20 condor

condor
  • Member

  • 11,266 posts
  • Joined: April 01

Posted 28 February 2010 - 18:48

:p