TWPC 2010 GP2 Predictions - R01 Barcelona
Started by
Mekola
, Apr 25 2010 13:29
11 replies to this topic
#1
Posted 25 April 2010 - 13:29
Welcome to the Round 1 of the 2010 GP2 Two Worlds Prediction Competition!
The Circuit de Catalunya will be the place of of the opening of 2010 GP2 Series championship. The drivers were already tested here, now is the time of truth and see if the GP2 Asia contenders could match with the newcomers and series returnées. The show is about to begin!
In all GP2 race weekends, we'll post our predictions for these items: race 1 polesitter, top 8 finishers of Race 1, top 6 finishers of Race 2 and fastest lap scorers of races 1 and 2. The deadline will be at 8:00 AM GMT Hour of Friday, May 7th.
Gentlemen, start your engines! Best of all lucks for everyone!
The Circuit de Catalunya will be the place of of the opening of 2010 GP2 Series championship. The drivers were already tested here, now is the time of truth and see if the GP2 Asia contenders could match with the newcomers and series returnées. The show is about to begin!
In all GP2 race weekends, we'll post our predictions for these items: race 1 polesitter, top 8 finishers of Race 1, top 6 finishers of Race 2 and fastest lap scorers of races 1 and 2. The deadline will be at 8:00 AM GMT Hour of Friday, May 7th.
Gentlemen, start your engines! Best of all lucks for everyone!
Advertisement
#2
Posted 25 April 2010 - 13:29
As a guide to help our concursants, here it is the provisional list of 2010 GP2 Series teams and drivers:
01. Jules Bianchi (F) - ART Grand Prix
02. Sam Bird (GB) - ART Grand Prix
03. Giedo Van der Garde (NL) - Barwa Addax Racing
04. Sergio Pérez (MEX) - Barwa Addax Racing
05. Josef Kral (CZ) - SuperNova Racing
06. Marcus Ericsson (S) - SuperNova Racing
07. Dani Clos (E) - Racing Engineering
08. Christian Vietoris (D) - Racing Engineering
09. Oliver Turvey (GB) - iSport International
10. Davide Valsecchi (I) - iSport International
11. Jerome D'Ambrosio (B) - Renault F1 Junior Team (DAMS)
12. Ho-Pin Tung (CHN) - Renault F1 Junior Team (DAMS)
14. Pastor Maldonado (YV) - Rapax Team
15. Luiz Razia (BR) - Rapax Team
16. Charles Pic (F) - Arden International
17. Rodolfo González (YV) - Arden International
18. Max Chilton (GB) - Ocean Racing Technology
19. Fabio Leimer (CH) - Ocean Racing Technology
20. Alberto Valerio (BR) - PPR.com Scudería Coloni
21. Vladimir Arabadzhiev (BG) - PPR.com Scudería Coloni
24. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Trident Racing
25. Adrian Zaugg (ZA) - Trident Racing
26. Michael Herck (RO) - David Price Racing
27. Giacomo Ricci (I) - David Price Racing
In Italics, drivers TBC
01. Jules Bianchi (F) - ART Grand Prix
02. Sam Bird (GB) - ART Grand Prix
03. Giedo Van der Garde (NL) - Barwa Addax Racing
04. Sergio Pérez (MEX) - Barwa Addax Racing
05. Josef Kral (CZ) - SuperNova Racing
06. Marcus Ericsson (S) - SuperNova Racing
07. Dani Clos (E) - Racing Engineering
08. Christian Vietoris (D) - Racing Engineering
09. Oliver Turvey (GB) - iSport International
10. Davide Valsecchi (I) - iSport International
11. Jerome D'Ambrosio (B) - Renault F1 Junior Team (DAMS)
12. Ho-Pin Tung (CHN) - Renault F1 Junior Team (DAMS)
14. Pastor Maldonado (YV) - Rapax Team
15. Luiz Razia (BR) - Rapax Team
16. Charles Pic (F) - Arden International
17. Rodolfo González (YV) - Arden International
18. Max Chilton (GB) - Ocean Racing Technology
19. Fabio Leimer (CH) - Ocean Racing Technology
20. Alberto Valerio (BR) - PPR.com Scudería Coloni
21. Vladimir Arabadzhiev (BG) - PPR.com Scudería Coloni
24. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Trident Racing
25. Adrian Zaugg (ZA) - Trident Racing
26. Michael Herck (RO) - David Price Racing
27. Giacomo Ricci (I) - David Price Racing
In Italics, drivers TBC
#3
Posted 27 April 2010 - 16:13
Race 1
PP: Valsecchi
1. Valsecchi
2. Bird
3. Vietoris
4. Bianchi
5. Pérez
6. d'Ambrosio
7. van der Garde
8. Král
FL: Vietoris
Race 2
1. van der Garde
2. d'Ambrosio
3. Král
4. Bianchi
5. Valsecchi
6. Vietoris
FL: Valsecchi
PP: Valsecchi
1. Valsecchi
2. Bird
3. Vietoris
4. Bianchi
5. Pérez
6. d'Ambrosio
7. van der Garde
8. Král
FL: Vietoris
Race 2
1. van der Garde
2. d'Ambrosio
3. Král
4. Bianchi
5. Valsecchi
6. Vietoris
FL: Valsecchi
#4
Posted 29 April 2010 - 15:30
Race 1
Pole: Pic
1. Pic
2. Bianchi
3. Valesecchi
4. d'Ambrosio
5. Clos
6. Vietoris
7. Kral
8. Perez
Fast Lap: Pic
Race 2
1. Clos
2. Vietoris
3. Bianchi
4. Valesecchi
5. Pic
6. Maldonado
Fast Lap: Bianchi
Pole: Pic
1. Pic
2. Bianchi
3. Valesecchi
4. d'Ambrosio
5. Clos
6. Vietoris
7. Kral
8. Perez
Fast Lap: Pic
Race 2
1. Clos
2. Vietoris
3. Bianchi
4. Valesecchi
5. Pic
6. Maldonado
Fast Lap: Bianchi
#5
Posted 29 April 2010 - 19:09
Race 1
PP: d'Ambrosio
1. d'Ambrosio
2. Van der Garde
3. Vietoris
4. Bianchi
5. Pic
6. Maldonado
7. Valsecchi
8. Bird
FL: Bianchi
Race 2
1. Maldonado
2. Valsecchi
3. Bird
4. Van der Garde
5. Vietoris
6. d'Ambrosio
FL: Van der Garde
PP: d'Ambrosio
1. d'Ambrosio
2. Van der Garde
3. Vietoris
4. Bianchi
5. Pic
6. Maldonado
7. Valsecchi
8. Bird
FL: Bianchi
Race 2
1. Maldonado
2. Valsecchi
3. Bird
4. Van der Garde
5. Vietoris
6. d'Ambrosio
FL: Van der Garde
#6
Posted 29 April 2010 - 23:35
Race 1
Pole: Maldonado
1. Bird
2. Bianchi
3. Maldonado
4. Vietoris
5. van der Garde
6. d'Ambrosio
7. Leimer
8. Perez
Fast Lap: Bianchi
Race 2
1. Leimer
2. van der Garde
3. Perez
4. Maldonado
5. Vietoris
6. Bianchi
Fast Lap: Leimer
Pole: Maldonado
1. Bird
2. Bianchi
3. Maldonado
4. Vietoris
5. van der Garde
6. d'Ambrosio
7. Leimer
8. Perez
Fast Lap: Bianchi
Race 2
1. Leimer
2. van der Garde
3. Perez
4. Maldonado
5. Vietoris
6. Bianchi
Fast Lap: Leimer
#7
Posted 03 May 2010 - 13:57
Here's my predictions for Barcelona:
Pole: Maldonado
Race 1
1. Vietoris
2. Bianchi
3. Maldonado
4. D'Ambrosio
5. Pic
6. Turvey
7. Valsecchi
8. Pérez
FL. Vietoris
Race 2
1. Bianchi
2. D'Ambrosio
3. Turvey
4. Pic
5. Vietoris
6. Bird
FL. Bianchi
Pole: Maldonado
Race 1
1. Vietoris
2. Bianchi
3. Maldonado
4. D'Ambrosio
5. Pic
6. Turvey
7. Valsecchi
8. Pérez
FL. Vietoris
Race 2
1. Bianchi
2. D'Ambrosio
3. Turvey
4. Pic
5. Vietoris
6. Bird
FL. Bianchi
#8
Posted 04 May 2010 - 09:58
Pole: Maldonado
Race 1
1. Maldonado
2. Bianchi
3. Valsecchi
4. D'Ambrosio
5. Turvey
6. Pic
7. Bird
8. Pérez
FL. Bianchi
Race 2
1. Turvey
2. Pic
3. Pérez
4. Bianchi
5. Maldonado
6. D'Ambrosio
FL. Turvey
Race 1
1. Maldonado
2. Bianchi
3. Valsecchi
4. D'Ambrosio
5. Turvey
6. Pic
7. Bird
8. Pérez
FL. Bianchi
Race 2
1. Turvey
2. Pic
3. Pérez
4. Bianchi
5. Maldonado
6. D'Ambrosio
FL. Turvey
#9
Posted 04 May 2010 - 15:02
Race 1
PP: Bianchi
1. Bianchi
2. Valsecchi
3. Maldonado
4. d'Ambrosio
5. Pic
6. van der Garde
7. Turvey
8. Vietoris
FL: Maldonado
Race 2:
1. Vietoris
2. van der Garde
3. d'Ambrosio
4. Valsecchi
5. Pic
6. Bianchi
FL: Bianchi
PP: Bianchi
1. Bianchi
2. Valsecchi
3. Maldonado
4. d'Ambrosio
5. Pic
6. van der Garde
7. Turvey
8. Vietoris
FL: Maldonado
Race 2:
1. Vietoris
2. van der Garde
3. d'Ambrosio
4. Valsecchi
5. Pic
6. Bianchi
FL: Bianchi
Edited by scheivlak, 04 May 2010 - 15:03.
#10
Posted 05 May 2010 - 14:41
Race 1
PP: Maldonado
1. Maldonado
2. Bianchi
3. Vietoris
4. d'Ambrosio
5. Perez
6. Pic
7. Valsecchi
8. Leimer
FL: d'Ambrosio
Race 2:
1. Valsecchi
2. Leimer
3. d'Ambrosio
4. Maldonado
5. Bianchi
6. Bird
FL: d'Ambrosio
PP: Maldonado
1. Maldonado
2. Bianchi
3. Vietoris
4. d'Ambrosio
5. Perez
6. Pic
7. Valsecchi
8. Leimer
FL: d'Ambrosio
Race 2:
1. Valsecchi
2. Leimer
3. d'Ambrosio
4. Maldonado
5. Bianchi
6. Bird
FL: d'Ambrosio
#11
Posted 06 May 2010 - 03:36
T-Minus 001 - Last day to post predictions!
#12
Posted 07 May 2010 - 15:09
Round closed - Good luck to all concursants!