Welcome to the Round 3 of 2010 GP2 Two Worlds Prediction Competition!
GP2 goes to the end of the Mediterranean, to the Istanbul Park circuit. Pérez is the championship leader, but Clos, Maldonado, Bianchi, Razia and Pic are very close to him. With no dominant driver at this stage of the season, we expect a tough battle with these good contenders, and entertaining races.
In all GP2 race weekends, we'll post our predictions for these items: race 1 polesitter, top 8 finishers of Race 1, top 6 finishers of Race 2 and fastest lap scorers of races 1 and 2. The deadline will be at 8:00 AM GMT Hour of Friday, May 28th.
Best of all lucks for everyone!
TWPC 2010 GP2 Predictions - R03 Istanbul
Started by
Mekola
, May 18 2010 00:37
10 replies to this topic
#1
Posted 18 May 2010 - 00:37
Advertisement
#2
Posted 18 May 2010 - 00:38
As a guide to help our concursants, here it is the provisional list of 2010 GP2 Series teams and drivers:
01. Jules Bianchi (F) - ART Grand Prix
02. Sam Bird (GB) - ART Grand Prix
03. Giedo Van der Garde (NL) - Barwa Addax Racing
04. Sergio Pérez (MEX) - Barwa Addax Racing
05. Josef Kral (CZ) - SuperNova Racing
06. Marcus Ericsson (S) - SuperNova Racing
07. Dani Clos (E) - Racing Engineering
08. Christian Vietoris (D) - Racing Engineering
09. Oliver Turvey (GB) - iSport International
10. Davide Valsecchi (I) - iSport International
11. Jerome D'Ambrosio (B) - Renault F1 Junior Team (DAMS)
12. Ho-Pin Tung (CHN) - Renault F1 Junior Team (DAMS)
14. Luiz Razia (BR) - Rapax Team
15. Pastor Maldonado (YV) - Rapax Team
16. Charles Pic (F) - Arden International
17. Rodolfo González (YV) - Arden International
18. Max Chilton (GB) - Ocean Racing Technology
19. Fabio Leimer (CH) - Ocean Racing Technology
20. Alberto Valerio (BR) - PPR.com Scudería Coloni
21. Vladimir Arabadzhiev (BG) - PPR.com Scudería Coloni
24. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Trident Racing
25. Adrian Zaugg (ZA) - Trident Racing
26. Michael Herck (RO) - David Price Racing
27. Giacomo Ricci (I) - David Price Racing
In Italics, drivers TBC
01. Jules Bianchi (F) - ART Grand Prix
02. Sam Bird (GB) - ART Grand Prix
03. Giedo Van der Garde (NL) - Barwa Addax Racing
04. Sergio Pérez (MEX) - Barwa Addax Racing
05. Josef Kral (CZ) - SuperNova Racing
06. Marcus Ericsson (S) - SuperNova Racing
07. Dani Clos (E) - Racing Engineering
08. Christian Vietoris (D) - Racing Engineering
09. Oliver Turvey (GB) - iSport International
10. Davide Valsecchi (I) - iSport International
11. Jerome D'Ambrosio (B) - Renault F1 Junior Team (DAMS)
12. Ho-Pin Tung (CHN) - Renault F1 Junior Team (DAMS)
14. Luiz Razia (BR) - Rapax Team
15. Pastor Maldonado (YV) - Rapax Team
16. Charles Pic (F) - Arden International
17. Rodolfo González (YV) - Arden International
18. Max Chilton (GB) - Ocean Racing Technology
19. Fabio Leimer (CH) - Ocean Racing Technology
20. Alberto Valerio (BR) - PPR.com Scudería Coloni
21. Vladimir Arabadzhiev (BG) - PPR.com Scudería Coloni
24. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Trident Racing
25. Adrian Zaugg (ZA) - Trident Racing
26. Michael Herck (RO) - David Price Racing
27. Giacomo Ricci (I) - David Price Racing
In Italics, drivers TBC
#3
Posted 18 May 2010 - 17:34
Race 1
Pole: Bianchi
1. Bianchi
2. Perez
3. Pic
4. Maldonado
5. Clos
6. Turvey
7. Valesecchi
8. Van der Garde
Fast Lap: Bird
Race 2
1. Clos
2. Valesecchi
3. Van der Garde
4. Bianchi
5. d'Ambrosio
6. Maldonado
Fast Lap: Clos
Pole: Bianchi
1. Bianchi
2. Perez
3. Pic
4. Maldonado
5. Clos
6. Turvey
7. Valesecchi
8. Van der Garde
Fast Lap: Bird
Race 2
1. Clos
2. Valesecchi
3. Van der Garde
4. Bianchi
5. d'Ambrosio
6. Maldonado
Fast Lap: Clos
#4
Posted 24 May 2010 - 17:00
Pole: Bianchi
Race 1
1. Bianchi
2. Pérez
3. Pic
4. D'Ambrosio
5. Clos
6. Turvey
7. Razia
8. Maldonado
FL. Bianchi
Race 2
1. Maldonado
2. D'Ambrosio
3. Pic
4. Bianchi
5. Pérez
6. Bird
FL. Bianchi
Race 1
1. Bianchi
2. Pérez
3. Pic
4. D'Ambrosio
5. Clos
6. Turvey
7. Razia
8. Maldonado
FL. Bianchi
Race 2
1. Maldonado
2. D'Ambrosio
3. Pic
4. Bianchi
5. Pérez
6. Bird
FL. Bianchi
#5
Posted 26 May 2010 - 19:42
Race 1:
1. Bianchi
2. Perez
3. van der Garde
4. d'Ambrosio
5. Pic
6. Maldonado
7. Bird
8. Clos
FL: Bianchi
Race 2:
1. Bird
2. van der Garde
3. Bianchi
4. Pic
5. d'Ambrosio
6. Perez
FL: Bird
1. Bianchi
2. Perez
3. van der Garde
4. d'Ambrosio
5. Pic
6. Maldonado
7. Bird
8. Clos
FL: Bianchi
Race 2:
1. Bird
2. van der Garde
3. Bianchi
4. Pic
5. d'Ambrosio
6. Perez
FL: Bird
#6
Posted 27 May 2010 - 00:37
Pole: Maldonado
Race 1:
1. Bianchi
2. Pic
3. Maldonado
4. Turvey
5. Perez
6. Leimer
7. Razia
8. D'Ambrosio
FL: Turvey
Race 2:
1. Maldonado
2. Leimer
3. Razia
4. Pic
5. Bianchi
6. Turvey
FL: Maldonado
Race 1:
1. Bianchi
2. Pic
3. Maldonado
4. Turvey
5. Perez
6. Leimer
7. Razia
8. D'Ambrosio
FL: Turvey
Race 2:
1. Maldonado
2. Leimer
3. Razia
4. Pic
5. Bianchi
6. Turvey
FL: Maldonado
#7
Posted 27 May 2010 - 06:50
T-Minus 001 - Last day to post predictions!
#8
Posted 27 May 2010 - 09:54
Pole: Bianchi
Race 1:
1. Bianchi
2. Pérez
3. Maldonado
4. Pic
5. D'Ambrosio
6. Valério
7. Turvey
8. Bird
FL: Bianchi
Race 2:
1. Bird
2. Valério
3. Bianchi
4. Pic
5. Turvey
6. Pérez
FL: Pic
Race 1:
1. Bianchi
2. Pérez
3. Maldonado
4. Pic
5. D'Ambrosio
6. Valério
7. Turvey
8. Bird
FL: Bianchi
Race 2:
1. Bird
2. Valério
3. Bianchi
4. Pic
5. Turvey
6. Pérez
FL: Pic
#9
Posted 27 May 2010 - 17:06
Race 1
Pole: Bianchi
1. Pic
2. Perez
3. Bianchi
4. D'Ambrosio
5. Bird
6. Clos
7. Valsecchi
8. Maldonado
Fast Lap: Bianchi
Race 2
1. Bird
2. Valsecchi
3. Maldonado
4. Bianchi
5. Pic
6. Perez
Fast Lap: Pic
Pole: Bianchi
1. Pic
2. Perez
3. Bianchi
4. D'Ambrosio
5. Bird
6. Clos
7. Valsecchi
8. Maldonado
Fast Lap: Bianchi
Race 2
1. Bird
2. Valsecchi
3. Maldonado
4. Bianchi
5. Pic
6. Perez
Fast Lap: Pic
#10
Posted 28 May 2010 - 09:31
Round closed - Good luck to all concursants!
#11
Posted 28 May 2010 - 17:46
What a bad luck. I couldn't post my guesses in time. Yesterday was the only day for long time in which I suddenly couldn't connect with Internet all day. In Wednesday, when I usually post my guesses, I was far away from home. I lost this round in most of games here.