Welcome to the Round 8 of 2010 GP2 Two Worlds Prediction Competition!
This time, GP2 Series goes to Spa-Francorchamps, an exciting circuit with memorable names, where rain is ever a possibility. Maldonado and Pérez are the great favourites as ever, but it could be anybody else in the rush for victory.
In all GP2 race weekends, we'll post our predictions for these items: race 1 polesitter, top 8 finishers of Race 1, top 6 finishers of Race 2 and fastest lap scorers of races 1 and 2. The deadline will be at 10:00 AM GMT Hour of Friday, August 27th.
Best of all lucks for everyone!
TWPC 2010 GP2 Predictions - R08 Spa-Francorchamps
Started by
Mekola
, Aug 15 2010 14:44
8 replies to this topic
#1
Posted 15 August 2010 - 14:44
Advertisement
#2
Posted 15 August 2010 - 14:44
As a guide to help our concursants, here it is the provisional list of 2010 GP2 Series teams and drivers:
01. Jules Bianchi (F) - ART Grand Prix
02. Sam Bird (GB) - ART Grand Prix
03. Giedo Van der Garde (NL) - Barwa Addax Racing
04. Sergio Pérez (MEX) - Barwa Addax Racing
05. Josef Kral (CZ) - SuperNova Racing
05. Luca Filippi (I) - SuperNova Racing
06. Marcus Ericsson (S) - SuperNova Racing
07. Dani Clos (E) - Racing Engineering
08. Christian Vietoris (D) - Racing Engineering
09. Oliver Turvey (GB) - iSport International
10. Davide Valsecchi (I) - iSport International
11. Jerome D'Ambrosio (B) - Renault F1 Junior Team (DAMS)
12. Romain Grosjean (F) - Renault F1 Junior Team (DAMS)
14. Luiz Razia (BR) - Rapax Team
15. Pastor Maldonado (YV) - Rapax Team
16. Charles Pic (F) - Arden International
17. Rodolfo González (YV) - Arden International
18. Max Chilton (GB) - Ocean Racing Technology
19. Fabio Leimer (CH) - Ocean Racing Technology
20. Álvaro Parente (P) - PPR.com Scudería Coloni
21. Vladimir Arabadzhiev (BG) - PPR.com Scudería Coloni
24. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Trident Racing
25. Adrian Zaugg (ZA) - Trident Racing
26. Michael Herck (RO) - David Price Racing
27. Fabrizio Crestani (I) - David Price Racing
In Italics, drivers TBC
01. Jules Bianchi (F) - ART Grand Prix
02. Sam Bird (GB) - ART Grand Prix
03. Giedo Van der Garde (NL) - Barwa Addax Racing
04. Sergio Pérez (MEX) - Barwa Addax Racing
05. Josef Kral (CZ) - SuperNova Racing
05. Luca Filippi (I) - SuperNova Racing
06. Marcus Ericsson (S) - SuperNova Racing
07. Dani Clos (E) - Racing Engineering
08. Christian Vietoris (D) - Racing Engineering
09. Oliver Turvey (GB) - iSport International
10. Davide Valsecchi (I) - iSport International
11. Jerome D'Ambrosio (B) - Renault F1 Junior Team (DAMS)
12. Romain Grosjean (F) - Renault F1 Junior Team (DAMS)
14. Luiz Razia (BR) - Rapax Team
15. Pastor Maldonado (YV) - Rapax Team
16. Charles Pic (F) - Arden International
17. Rodolfo González (YV) - Arden International
18. Max Chilton (GB) - Ocean Racing Technology
19. Fabio Leimer (CH) - Ocean Racing Technology
20. Álvaro Parente (P) - PPR.com Scudería Coloni
21. Vladimir Arabadzhiev (BG) - PPR.com Scudería Coloni
24. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Trident Racing
25. Adrian Zaugg (ZA) - Trident Racing
26. Michael Herck (RO) - David Price Racing
27. Fabrizio Crestani (I) - David Price Racing
In Italics, drivers TBC
Edited by Mekola, 25 August 2010 - 21:50.
#3
Posted 24 August 2010 - 06:22
PP: Grosjean (or car #1)
Race 1
1. Grosjean
2. Maldonado
3. Clos
4. Pérez
5. vd Garde
6. d'Ambrosio
7. Bird
8. Turvey
FL: Maldonado
Race 2
1. Bird
2. d'Ambrosio
3. Pérez
4. Clos
5. Maldonado
6. vd Garde
FL: Bird
Race 1
1. Grosjean
2. Maldonado
3. Clos
4. Pérez
5. vd Garde
6. d'Ambrosio
7. Bird
8. Turvey
FL: Maldonado
Race 2
1. Bird
2. d'Ambrosio
3. Pérez
4. Clos
5. Maldonado
6. vd Garde
FL: Bird
#4
Posted 24 August 2010 - 10:08
PP: Maldonado
Race 1:
1. Maldonado
2. Vietoris
3. Perez
4. Bird
5. Clos
6. d'Ambrosio
7. Valsecchi
8. Turvey
Race 2:
1. Valsecchi
2. Turvey
3. Maldonado
4. d'Ambrosio
5. Clos
6. Van der Garde
Race 1:
1. Maldonado
2. Vietoris
3. Perez
4. Bird
5. Clos
6. d'Ambrosio
7. Valsecchi
8. Turvey
Race 2:
1. Valsecchi
2. Turvey
3. Maldonado
4. d'Ambrosio
5. Clos
6. Van der Garde
#5
Posted 24 August 2010 - 21:05
Pole: Maldonado
Race 1:
1. Maldonado
2. Pérez
3. Grosjean
4. Bird
5. Van der Garde
6. D'Ambrosio
7. Clos
8. Valsecchi
FL. Bird
Race 2:
1. Bird
2. Perez
3. Maldonado
4. Van der Garde
5. Grosjean
6. Herck
FL. Perez
Race 1:
1. Maldonado
2. Pérez
3. Grosjean
4. Bird
5. Van der Garde
6. D'Ambrosio
7. Clos
8. Valsecchi
FL. Bird
Race 2:
1. Bird
2. Perez
3. Maldonado
4. Van der Garde
5. Grosjean
6. Herck
FL. Perez
#6
Posted 25 August 2010 - 21:51
Pole: Maldonado
Race 1:
1. Maldonado
2. Clos
3. Pérez
4. Van der Garde
5. Pic
6. D'Ambrosio
7. Grosjean
8. Turvey
FL. Maldonado
Race 2:
1. Pérez
2. Pic
3. Turvey
4. Van der Garde
5. Maldonado
6. Bird
FL. Pérez
Race 1:
1. Maldonado
2. Clos
3. Pérez
4. Van der Garde
5. Pic
6. D'Ambrosio
7. Grosjean
8. Turvey
FL. Maldonado
Race 2:
1. Pérez
2. Pic
3. Turvey
4. Van der Garde
5. Maldonado
6. Bird
FL. Pérez
#7
Posted 26 August 2010 - 00:15
Pole: Perez
Race 1:
1. Perez
2. Maldonado
3. Bird
4. Clos
5. Turvey
6. van der Garde
7. Valsecchi
8. Ericsson
FL: Maldonado
Race 2:
1. Valsecchi
2. van der Garde
3. Maldonado
4. Perez
5. Clos
6. Bird
FL: Maldonado
Race 1:
1. Perez
2. Maldonado
3. Bird
4. Clos
5. Turvey
6. van der Garde
7. Valsecchi
8. Ericsson
FL: Maldonado
Race 2:
1. Valsecchi
2. van der Garde
3. Maldonado
4. Perez
5. Clos
6. Bird
FL: Maldonado
#8
Posted 26 August 2010 - 04:25
T-Minus 001 - Last day to post predictions!
#9
Posted 27 August 2010 - 10:42
Round closed - Good luck to all concursants!