NOTE THIS IS ACTUALLY 9TH JULY 1967 AND NOT 1968
Event 3 Two Hour Endurance Race for Special Saloon Cars
Class a Over 1300 CC
1...................................A.W.[Albert] Betts...................Jaguar MK1.......................3781
2 P.Ward.........OR...........D.Trotter..................................BMW 1800 TI...................1775
3 ..................................G.H.P.Thomas..........................Alfa Romeo GTA................1570
4 Tom Clapham.............Geoff Breakell..........................Alfa Romeo GTA................1570
6....................................W. Kay..................................Ford Cortina......................1598
7 ..................................Henry Hotham.........................Ford Cortina......................1558
8 Martin Maudling and Richard Sandilands....................Ford Anglia.......................1650
9 .................................Paul Tomlin...............................Ford Abglia........................1600
CLASS B 1001-1300 CC
12 Peter Wardle and .....D.Trotter..................................Renault R8.........................1275
14 Shaw & Kilburn........Han Akersloot.........................Vauxhall Viva......................1258
15................................Antony Youlten........................Cooper S.............................1293
16 Don Moore..............Michael Campbell-Cole.............Cooper S............................1275
17 ...............................Rex Finegan.............................Cooper S.............................1275
18 Wilsons Autos........Colin Youle /Chris Coburn.........Cooper S.............................1275
19...............................George Cayley..........................Cooper S.............................1275
CLASS C 851-1000CC
20...............................R.J.Rayner................................NSU Prinz..............................999
21 .............................John Wales...............................NSU TTS.................................996
22 .............................M.J.Gorman...............................Cooper S...............................999
23 ............................Peter Field.................................Cooper S...............................999
24 Ken Appleby.......R.Monk.......................................Cooper S...............................999
25 ............................L.S.Franklin................................Cooper S...............................998
26 ...........................Benjamin Orza............................Cooper..................................998
27 Freddie Jacks AND Ian Scholfield-Beevers..............Cooper S..............................999
28.............................Graham Bean.............................Cooper S...............................999
CLASS D Up to 850 CC
30............................Chris Alford.................................Saab 96................................841
31 ...........................A.J.Dalton.....................................Mini 850
32 D.J.T.Waring and P.C.Hughes.................................Mini 850
33...........................R.E.J.Wells....................................Mini 850
34 ..........................G.M.Shepherd...............................Mini 850
35 Barnet Motor Co.Gerry Marshall/Alan Keefe............Mini 850
36 ..........................Roger Williamson.........................Mini 850
37 Vagantune Engineering/Charles Aveling...............Mini 850
38 ..........................R.G.Rayner..................................Mini 850
RESERVES
40 Team 848............C.Hine......................................Mini 850
41 ............................M.Aldridge................................Ford Anglia..................1650
42 ............................R.Thompson.............................Cooper ........................997
44 G.Goodman/Graham Lloyd...................................Mini 850
45 ...........................Bernie Mayes............................Mini 850
46 ...........................John Bischoff............................Mini 850
47 ...........................G.B.Cooley................................Mini 850
Can anyone help with the forenames of those with initials only ?
Is W.Kay [Willie] ?
I suspect one of the 2 Rayner's is Bob
Pete
Edited by petestenning, 08 May 2011 - 13:43.