Jump to content


Photo

TWPC 2013 GP2 Predictions - Championships Round


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,549 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 16 March 2013 - 05:47

Welcome to the Championship Round of the 2013 GP2 Two Worlds Prediction Competition!

This time, we'll predict the top 10 drivers and top 6 teams of the final standings of the 2013 GP2 championship. GP2 Series shows a handful of F1 prospects, some with experience in testing, plus newcomer stars from lower series such as GP3, F3, WSbR and AutoGP. Also brings in experienced teams, almost all of them in the series since the beggining. Thus it give us several names with possibilities to be on the top of the drivers and teams standings.

Post your picks for the top 10 drivers and top 6 teams in the GP2 final standings. The deadline will be at 23:59 GMT Hour of Sunday, March 24th.

Best of all lucks for all!

Advertisement

#2 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,549 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 16 March 2013 - 05:52

As a guide to help our concursants, here it is the provisional list of 2013 GP2 Series teams and drivers:

Code No. Driver (Nationality) - Team

ERI 1. Marcus Ericsson (S) - DAMS
RIC 2. Stéphane Richelmi (MON) - DAMS
CAL 3. James Calado (GB) - ART Grand Prix
ABT 4. Daniel Abt (D) - ART Grand Prix
CCT 5. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Arden International
EVA 6. Mitch Evans (NZ) - Arden International
LEA 7. Omar-Julián Leal (CO) - Racing Engineering
LEI 8. Fabio Leimer (CH) - Racing Engineering
NAS 9. Luiz Felipe Nasr (BR) - Carlin Motorsport
PAL 10. Jolyon Palmer (GB) - Carlin Motorsport
BIR 11. Sam Bird (GB) - Russian Time
DIL 12. Tom Dillmann (F) - Russian Time
CAN 14. Sergio Canamasas (E) - Caterham Racing
QMA 15. Ma Qing Hua (CHN) - Caterham Racing
RSZ 16. Jake Rosenzweig (USA) - Addax Team
HAR 17. Ryo Haryanto (RI) - Addax Team
COL 18. Stefano Coletti (MON) - Rapax Team
TRU 19. Simon Trummer (CH) - Rapax Team
BER 20. Nathanaël Berthon (F) - Trident Racing
CCN 21. Kevin Ceccon (I) - Trident Racing
DAL 22. Conor Daly (USA) - Hilmer Motorsport
VAR 23. Pål Varhaug (NO) - Hilmer Motorsport
BIN 24. René Binder (A) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
GIO 25. Kevin Giovesi (I) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
QUA 26. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs (GB) - MP Motorsport
JON 27. Daniel De Jong (NL) - MP Motorsport

In Italics, drivers TBC

Code for Teams:

DA - DAMS
AR - ART Grand Prix
AN - Arden International
RE - Racing Engineering
CR - Carlin Motorsport
RU - Russian Time
CT - Caterham Racing
AD - Addax Team
RA - Rapax Team
TR - Trident Racing
HI - Hilmer Motorsport
LZ - Venezuela GP Lazarus
MP - MP Motorsport

Note: Codes are to post predictions in Twitter account @gp2twpc

Edited by Mekola, 21 March 2013 - 13:31.


#3 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,549 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 18 March 2013 - 17:22

Drivers Championship:
1. Nasr
2. Calado
3. Leimer
4. Coletti
5. Ericsson
6. Frijns
7. Dillmann
8. Palmer
9. Evans
10.Quaife-Hobbs

Teams Championship:
1. ART Grand Prix
2. DAMS
3. Carlin
4. Rapax
5. Arden International
6. Racing Engineering

#4 rvd2hbk

rvd2hbk
  • Member

  • 331 posts
  • Joined: January 11

Posted 19 March 2013 - 11:42

Drivers:

1. Calado
2. Dillmann
3. Nasr
4. Bird
5. Ericsson
6. Abt
7. Coletti
8. Leimer
9. Richelmi
10. Berthon

Teams:

1. ART Grand Prix
2. RUSSIAN TIME
3. DAMS
4. Carlin
5. Racing Engineering
6. Arden International

#5 Makarias

Makarias
  • Member

  • 7,433 posts
  • Joined: December 98

Posted 20 March 2013 - 00:37

Drivers:
1. Calado
2. Ericsson
3. Nasr
4. Coletti
5. Leimer
6. Bird
7. Palmer
8. Evans
9. Haryanto
10. Abt

Teams:
1. Carlin
2. ART
3. DAMS
4. Racing Engineering
5. Russian Time
6. Rapax

Feels like plenty of no-hopers in the series now, some exceptions though.

#6 wattoroos

wattoroos
  • Member

  • 1,086 posts
  • Joined: August 10

Posted 20 March 2013 - 09:51

Drivers
1. Nasr
2. Calado
3. Ericsson
4. Bird
5. Dillman
6. Richelmi
7. Colleti
8. Evans
9. Palmer
10. Leimer

Teams
1. Carlin
2. ART
3. DAMS
4. Russian Times
5. Arden
6. Racing engineering


#7 Wander

Wander
  • Member

  • 2,279 posts
  • Joined: March 12

Posted 20 March 2013 - 17:53

I don't really know what I'm doing, but I'll make an entry anyway.

Drivers:
1. Calado
2. Ericsson
3. Leimer
4. Nasr
5. Cecotto
6. Bird
7. Evans
8. Palmer
9. Berthon
10. Richelmi

Teams
1. ART
2. DAMS
3. Carlin
4. Racing Engineering
5. Arden
6. Russian Times


#8 Iscurrega

Iscurrega
  • Member

  • 369 posts
  • Joined: July 11

Posted 20 March 2013 - 22:08

Drivers Championship:
1. Nasr
2. Calado
3. Leimer
4. Coletti
5. Ericsson
6. Bird
7. Palmer
8. Dillmann
9. Haryanto
10. Evans

Teams Championship:
1. Carlin
2. DAMS
3. ART
4. Russian Time
5. Racing Engineering
6. Rapax

Edited by Iscurrega, 20 March 2013 - 22:12.


#9 Bleu

Bleu
  • Member

  • 765 posts
  • Joined: February 10

Posted 21 March 2013 - 08:53

Drivers:
1. James Calado
2. Felipe Nasr
3. Sam Bird
4. Daniel Abt
5. Marcus Ericsson
6. Mitch Evans
7. Jolyon Palmer
8. Tom Dillmann
9. Rio Haryanto
10. Nathanaël Berthon

Teams:
1. ART Grand Prix
2. RUSSIAN TIME
3. DAMS
4. Arden International
5. Carlin Motorsport
6. Trident Racing

#10 scheivlak

scheivlak
  • Member

  • 11,454 posts
  • Joined: August 01

Posted 21 March 2013 - 13:20

Drivers Championship:
1. Calado
2. Nasr
3. Bird
4. Coletti
5. Ericsson
6. Dillmann
7. Leimer
8. Palmer
9. Cecotto
10. Evans

Teams Championship:
1. ART
2. Russian Time
3. Carlin
4. Arden
5. Rapax
6. Racing Engineering

Edited by scheivlak, 21 March 2013 - 21:26.


#11 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,549 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 25 March 2013 - 00:48

Round closed - Good luck to all players!