Welcome to the Round 3 of the 2013 GP2 Two Worlds Prediction Competition!
GP2 Series will start its European part of the season coming to the Circuit de Catalunya in Montmeló, Spain. This autodrome is very technic, has all sorts of curves and a long main straight where the cars reach high speeds. We'll see who prevails in this round.
In all GP2 race weekends, we'll post our predictions for these items: race 1 polesitter, top 10 finishers of Race 1, top 8 finishers of Race 2 and fastest lap scorers of races 1 and 2. To ease predictions you can abbreviate Race 2 ones putting simply the word "FORWARD" (same top 8 of Race 1) or "REVERSE" (reversed top 8 of Race 1). The deadline will be at 10:00 AM GMT Hour of Friday, May 10th.
Best of all lucks for everyone!
TWPC 2013 GP2 Predictions - R03 Barcelona
Started by
Mekola
, May 03 2013 06:09
10 replies to this topic
#1
Posted 03 May 2013 - 06:09
Advertisement
#2
Posted 03 May 2013 - 06:10
As a guide to help our concursants, here it is the provisional list of 2013 GP2 Series teams and drivers:
Code No. Driver (Nationality) - Team
ERI 1. Marcus Ericsson (S) - DAMS
RIC 2. Stéphane Richelmi (MON) - DAMS
CAL 3. James Calado (GB) - ART Grand Prix
ABT 4. Daniel Abt (D) - ART Grand Prix
CCT 5. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Arden International
EVA 6. Mitch Evans (NZ) - Arden International
LEA 7. Omar-Julián Leal (CO) - Racing Engineering
LEI 8. Fabio Leimer (CH) - Racing Engineering
NAS 9. Luiz Felipe Nasr (BR) - Carlin Motorsport
PAL 10. Jolyon Palmer (GB) - Carlin Motorsport
BIR 11. Sam Bird (GB) - Russian Time
DIL 12. Tom Dillmann (F) - Russian Time
CAN 14. Sergio Canamasas (E) - Caterham Racing
RSI 15. Alexander Rossi (USA) - Caterham Racing
RSZ 16. Jake Rosenzweig (USA) - Addax Team
HAR 17. Ryo Haryanto (RI) - Addax Team
COL 18. Stefano Coletti (MON) - Rapax Team
TRU 19. Simon Trummer (CH) - Rapax Team
BER 20. Nathanaël Berthon (F) - Trident Racing
CCN 21 Kevin Ceccon (I) - Trident Racing
FRI 22. Robin Frijns (NL) - Hilmer Motorsport
LAN 23. Jon Lancaster (GB) - Hilmer Motorsport
BIN 24. René Binder (A) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
GIO 25. Kevin Giovesi (I) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
QUA 26. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs (GB) - MP Motorsport
DEJ 27. Daniel De Jong (NL) - MP Motorsport
In Italics, drivers TBC
Code No. Driver (Nationality) - Team
ERI 1. Marcus Ericsson (S) - DAMS
RIC 2. Stéphane Richelmi (MON) - DAMS
CAL 3. James Calado (GB) - ART Grand Prix
ABT 4. Daniel Abt (D) - ART Grand Prix
CCT 5. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Arden International
EVA 6. Mitch Evans (NZ) - Arden International
LEA 7. Omar-Julián Leal (CO) - Racing Engineering
LEI 8. Fabio Leimer (CH) - Racing Engineering
NAS 9. Luiz Felipe Nasr (BR) - Carlin Motorsport
PAL 10. Jolyon Palmer (GB) - Carlin Motorsport
BIR 11. Sam Bird (GB) - Russian Time
DIL 12. Tom Dillmann (F) - Russian Time
CAN 14. Sergio Canamasas (E) - Caterham Racing
RSI 15. Alexander Rossi (USA) - Caterham Racing
RSZ 16. Jake Rosenzweig (USA) - Addax Team
HAR 17. Ryo Haryanto (RI) - Addax Team
COL 18. Stefano Coletti (MON) - Rapax Team
TRU 19. Simon Trummer (CH) - Rapax Team
BER 20. Nathanaël Berthon (F) - Trident Racing
CCN 21 Kevin Ceccon (I) - Trident Racing
FRI 22. Robin Frijns (NL) - Hilmer Motorsport
LAN 23. Jon Lancaster (GB) - Hilmer Motorsport
BIN 24. René Binder (A) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
GIO 25. Kevin Giovesi (I) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
QUA 26. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs (GB) - MP Motorsport
DEJ 27. Daniel De Jong (NL) - MP Motorsport
In Italics, drivers TBC
Edited by Mekola, 08 May 2013 - 13:38.
#3
Posted 06 May 2013 - 19:58
R1
Pole: Leimer
1. Leimer
2. Coletti
3. Bird
4. Calado
5. Nasr
6. Palmer
7. Dillmann
8. Frijns
9. Evans
10. Rossi
FL: Leimer
R2
1. Coletti
2. Bird
3. Nasr
4. Leimer
5. Rossi
6. Frijns
7. Calado
8. Evans
FL: Coletti
I realized that I can't have Ericsson in my entries or he'll never score a bloody point again!
Pole: Leimer
1. Leimer
2. Coletti
3. Bird
4. Calado
5. Nasr
6. Palmer
7. Dillmann
8. Frijns
9. Evans
10. Rossi
FL: Leimer
R2
1. Coletti
2. Bird
3. Nasr
4. Leimer
5. Rossi
6. Frijns
7. Calado
8. Evans
FL: Coletti
I realized that I can't have Ericsson in my entries or he'll never score a bloody point again!
#4
Posted 07 May 2013 - 13:24
Race 1
Pole: Leimer
1. Nasr
2. Leimer
3. Calado
4. Bird
5. Dillmann
6. Palmer
7. Coletti
8. Rossi
9. Cecotto
10. Leal
FL: Nasr
Race 2
1. Coletti
2. Palmer
3. Dillmann
4. Rossi
5. Calado
6. Bird
7. Nasr
8. Ericsson
FL: Palmer
Pole: Leimer
1. Nasr
2. Leimer
3. Calado
4. Bird
5. Dillmann
6. Palmer
7. Coletti
8. Rossi
9. Cecotto
10. Leal
FL: Nasr
Race 2
1. Coletti
2. Palmer
3. Dillmann
4. Rossi
5. Calado
6. Bird
7. Nasr
8. Ericsson
FL: Palmer
#5
Posted 07 May 2013 - 14:32
Pole: Leimer
Race 1:
1. Leimer
2. Coletti
3. Calado
4. Nasr
5. Palmer
6. Evans
7. Bird
8. Rossi
9. Haryanto
10. Dillmann
FL. Leimer
Race 2:
1. Bird
2. Coletti
3. Rossi
4. Nasr
5. Calado
6. Leimer
7. Cecotto Jr.
8. Dillmann
FL. Bird
Race 1:
1. Leimer
2. Coletti
3. Calado
4. Nasr
5. Palmer
6. Evans
7. Bird
8. Rossi
9. Haryanto
10. Dillmann
FL. Leimer
Race 2:
1. Bird
2. Coletti
3. Rossi
4. Nasr
5. Calado
6. Leimer
7. Cecotto Jr.
8. Dillmann
FL. Bird
#6
Posted 09 May 2013 - 10:03
T-Minus 001 - Last day to post your predictions!
#7
Posted 09 May 2013 - 15:47
Pole: Leimer
Race 1:
1. Leimer
2. coletti
3. Calado
4. Nasr
5. Palmer
6. Bird
7. Cecotto
8. Dillman
9. Ericsson
10. Quaife-Hobbs
FL: Leimer
Race 2
1. Coletti
2. Leimer
3. Calado
4. Nasr
5. Bird
6. Dillman
7. Ericsson
8. Quaife-Hobbs
9. Cecotto
10. Ceccon
Race 1:
1. Leimer
2. coletti
3. Calado
4. Nasr
5. Palmer
6. Bird
7. Cecotto
8. Dillman
9. Ericsson
10. Quaife-Hobbs
FL: Leimer
Race 2
1. Coletti
2. Leimer
3. Calado
4. Nasr
5. Bird
6. Dillman
7. Ericsson
8. Quaife-Hobbs
9. Cecotto
10. Ceccon
#8
Posted 09 May 2013 - 16:44
pole: Leimer
race 1:
1. Leimer
2. Calado
3. Coletti
4. Bird
5. Palmer
6. Nasr
7. Frijns
8. Ericsson
9. Dillmann
10. Quaife-Hobbs
FL: Calado
race 2:
1. Bird
2. Coletti
3. Calado
4. Palmer
5. Nasr
6. Quaife-Hobbs
7. Leimer
8. Ericsson
FL: Bird
race 1:
1. Leimer
2. Calado
3. Coletti
4. Bird
5. Palmer
6. Nasr
7. Frijns
8. Ericsson
9. Dillmann
10. Quaife-Hobbs
FL: Calado
race 2:
1. Bird
2. Coletti
3. Calado
4. Palmer
5. Nasr
6. Quaife-Hobbs
7. Leimer
8. Ericsson
FL: Bird
#9
Posted 09 May 2013 - 20:52
Pole Nasr
1. Nasr
2. Leimer
3. Calado
4. Bird
5. Rossi
6. Evans
7. Abt
8. Frijns
9. Ericsson
10. Coletti
FL Calado
1. Frijns
2. Bird
3. Coletti
4. Leimer
5. Calado
6. Cecotto
7. Rossi
8. Nasr
FL Bird
1. Nasr
2. Leimer
3. Calado
4. Bird
5. Rossi
6. Evans
7. Abt
8. Frijns
9. Ericsson
10. Coletti
FL Calado
1. Frijns
2. Bird
3. Coletti
4. Leimer
5. Calado
6. Cecotto
7. Rossi
8. Nasr
FL Bird
#10
Posted 10 May 2013 - 05:24
Pole: Leimer
Race 1
1. Colleti
2. Leimer
3. Nasr
4. Bird
5. Calado
6. Palmer
7. Rossi
8. Dilman
9. Richelmi
10. Evans
FL. Leimer
Race 2
1. Calado
2. Palmer
3. Nasr
4. Leimer
5. Colleti
6. Evans
7. Dilman
8. Rossi
FL. Leimer
Race 1
1. Colleti
2. Leimer
3. Nasr
4. Bird
5. Calado
6. Palmer
7. Rossi
8. Dilman
9. Richelmi
10. Evans
FL. Leimer
Race 2
1. Calado
2. Palmer
3. Nasr
4. Leimer
5. Colleti
6. Evans
7. Dilman
8. Rossi
FL. Leimer
#11
Posted 10 May 2013 - 13:11
Round closed - Good luck to all players!