Jump to content


Photo

TWPC 2013 GP2 Predictions - R05 Silverstone


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,630 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 18 June 2013 - 23:15

Welcome to the Round 5 of the 2013 GP2 Two Worlds Prediction Competition!

This time, GP2 Series heads to Silverstone, one of the sacred grounds of European motorsport. Coletti emerges as championship leader, whilst Nasr is his major contender. Let's see which driver of the field will give most of himself this weekend.

In all GP2 race weekends, we'll post our predictions for these items: race 1 polesitter, top 10 finishers of Race 1, top 8 finishers of Race 2 and fastest lap scorers of races 1 and 2. To ease predictions you can abbreviate Race 2 ones putting simply the word "FORWARD" (same top 8 of Race 1) or "REVERSE" (reversed top 8 of Race 1). The deadline will be at 10:00 AM GMT Hour of Friday, June 28th.

Best of all lucks for everyone!

Advertisement

#2 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,630 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 18 June 2013 - 23:15

As a guide to help our concursants, here it is the provisional list of 2013 GP2 Series teams and drivers:

Code No. Driver (Nationality) - Team

ERI 1. Marcus Ericsson (S) - DAMS
RIC 2. Stéphane Richelmi (MON) - DAMS
CAL 3. James Calado (GB) - ART Grand Prix
ABT 4. Daniel Abt (D) - ART Grand Prix
CCT 5. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Arden International
EVA 6. Mitch Evans (NZ) - Arden International
LEA 7. Omar-Julián Leal (CO) - Racing Engineering
LEI 8. Fabio Leimer (CH) - Racing Engineering
NAS 9. Luiz Felipe Nasr (BR) - Carlin Motorsport
PAL 10. Jolyon Palmer (GB) - Carlin Motorsport
BIR 11. Sam Bird (GB) - Russian Time
DIL 12. Tom Dillmann (F) - Russian Time
CAN 14. Sergio Canamasas (E) - Caterham Racing
RSI 15. Alexander Rossi (USA) - Caterham Racing
RSZ 16. Jake Rosenzweig (USA) - Addax Team
HAR 17. Ryo Haryanto (RI) - Addax Team
COL 18. Stefano Coletti (MON) - Rapax Team
TRU 19. Simon Trummer (CH) - Rapax Team
BER 20. Nathanaël Berthon (F) - Trident Racing
CCN 21 Kevin Ceccon (I) - Trident Racing
FRI 22. Robin Frijns (NL) - Hilmer Motorsport
LAN 23. Jon Lancaster (GB) - Hilmer Motorsport

BIN 24. René Binder (A) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
CRE 25. Fabrizio Crestani (I) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
QUA 26. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs (GB) - MP Motorsport
DEJ 27. Daniel De Jong (NL) - MP Motorsport

In Italics, drivers TBC

Edited by Mekola, 28 June 2013 - 07:44.


#3 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,630 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 25 June 2013 - 12:44

Pole: Coletti

Race 1:
1. Bird
2. Leimer
3. Nasr
4. Calado
5. Coletti
6. Frijns
7. Cecotto
8. Evans
9. Quaife-Hobbs
10. Palmer
FL. Coletti

Race 2:
1. Coletti
2. Ericsson
3. Nasr
4. Evans
5. Calado
6. Leimer
7. Bird
8. Dillmann
FL. Coletti

#4 Makarias

Makarias
  • Member

  • 7,562 posts
  • Joined: December 98

Posted 26 June 2013 - 08:52

Pole: Leimer

R1:
1. Bird
2. Calado
3. Nasr
4. Leimer
5. Coletti
6. Evans
7. Frijns
8. Palmer
9. Quaife-Hobbs
10. Rossi

FL: Bird

R2:
1. Coletti
2. Leimer
3. Palmer
4. Nasr
5. Bird
6. Frijns
7. Calado
8. Ceccon

FL: Coletti

Preliminary entry for Germany:

Pole: Frijns

R1:
1. Leimer
2. Frijns
3. Bird
4. Nasr
5. Coletti
6. Evans
7. Palmer
8. Ceccon
9. Calado
10. Rossi

FL: Frijns

R2:
1. Coletti
2. Palmer
3. Leimer
4. Frijns
5. Bird
6. Nasr
7. Ceccon
8. Lancaster

FL: Coletti

#5 rvd2hbk

rvd2hbk
  • Member

  • 333 posts
  • Joined: January 11

Posted 26 June 2013 - 12:24

Pole: Leimer

Race 1

1. Nasr
2. Leimer
3. Coletti
4. Bird
5. Calado
6. Frijns
7. Dillmann
8. Rossi
9. Ericsson
10. Palmer
FL: Nasr

Race 2

1. Calado
2. Dillmann
3. Rossi
4. Nasr
5. Coletti
6. Bird
7. Ericsson
8. Canamasas
FL: Rossi

#6 scheivlak

scheivlak
  • Member

  • 11,951 posts
  • Joined: August 01

Posted 26 June 2013 - 19:39

Pole: Leimer

race 1:
1. Nasr
2. Coletti
3. Leimer
4. Bird
5. Frijns
6. Rossi
7. Calado
8. Evans
9. Palmer
10. Dillmann
FL: Nasr

race 2:
1. Evans
2. Bird
3. Nasr
4. Frijns
5. Coletti
6. Calado
7. Palmer
8. Rossi
FL: Bird


#7 wattoroos

wattoroos
  • Member

  • 1,170 posts
  • Joined: August 10

Posted 27 June 2013 - 03:55

Race 1
Pole: Colleti
1. Colleti
2. Nasr
3. Bird
4. Leimer
5. Calado
6. Frijns
7. Evans
8. Palmer
9. Ceccon
10. Rossi
FL: Bird

Race 2
1. Colleti
2. Nasr
3. Bird
4. Leimer
5. Calado
6. Frijns
7.Evans
8. Palmer
FL: Calado


#8 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,630 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 27 June 2013 - 13:34

T-Minus 001 - Last day to post your predictions!

#9 Wander

Wander
  • Member

  • 2,285 posts
  • Joined: March 12

Posted 27 June 2013 - 23:34

Race 1
Pole: Coletti
1. Coletti
2. Nasr
3. Bird
4. Leimer
5. Calado
6. Frijns
7. Evans
8. Palmer
9. Ericsson
10. Richelmi
FL: Bird

Race 2
1. Coletti
2. Nasr
3. Leimer
4. Bird
5. Calado
6. Frijns
7.palmer
8. Evans
FL: Nasr

#10 Bleu

Bleu
  • Member

  • 803 posts
  • Joined: February 10

Posted 28 June 2013 - 05:31



Pole Calado
1 Nasr
2 Calado
3 Bird
4 Frijns
5 Coletti
6 Leimer
7 Quaife-Hobbs
8 Dillmann
9 Rossi
10 Ericsson
Fl Bird

1 Dillmann
2 Coletti
3 Frijns
4 Bird
5 Nasr
6 Calado
7 Rossi
8 Quaife-Hobbs
FL Bird

Edited by Bleu, 28 June 2013 - 05:32.


#11 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,630 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 28 June 2013 - 12:00

Round closed - Good luck to all players!