Jump to content


Photo

TWPC 2013 GP2 Predictions - R07 Hungaroring


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,631 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 19 July 2013 - 18:04

Welcome to the Round 7 of the 2013 GP2 Two Worlds Prediction Competition!

This time, GP2 Series heads to Central Europe and turns to Budapest to visit the Hungaroring, a circuit where qualifying is essential to win. Coletti is the championship leader, and Nasr his main contender. It's high time to see which one will gain terrain here.

In all GP2 race weekends, we'll post our predictions for these items: race 1 polesitter, top 10 finishers of Race 1, top 8 finishers of Race 2 and fastest lap scorers of races 1 and 2. To ease predictions you can abbreviate Race 2 ones putting simply the word "FORWARD" (same top 8 of Race 1) or "REVERSE" (reversed top 8 of Race 1). The deadline will be at 10:00 AM GMT Hour of Friday, July 26th.

Best of all lucks for everyone!

Advertisement

#2 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,631 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 19 July 2013 - 18:04

As a guide to help our concursants, here it is the provisional list of 2013 GP2 Series teams and drivers:

Code No. Driver (Nationality) - Team

ERI 1. Marcus Ericsson (S) - DAMS
RIC 2. Stéphane Richelmi (MON) - DAMS
CAL 3. James Calado (GB) - ART Grand Prix
ABT 4. Daniel Abt (D) - ART Grand Prix
CCT 5. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Arden International
EVA 6. Mitch Evans (NZ) - Arden International
LEA 7. Omar-Julián Leal (CO) - Racing Engineering
LEI 8. Fabio Leimer (CH) - Racing Engineering
NAS 9. Luiz Felipe Nasr (BR) - Carlin Motorsport
PAL 10. Jolyon Palmer (GB) - Carlin Motorsport
BIR 11. Sam Bird (GB) - Russian Time
DIL 12. Tom Dillmann (F) - Russian Time
CAN 14. Sergio Canamasas (E) - Caterham Racing
RSI 15. Alexander Rossi (USA) - Caterham Racing
RSZ 16. Jake Rosenzweig (USA) - Addax Team
HAR 17. Ryo Haryanto (RI) - Addax Team
COL 18. Stefano Coletti (MON) - Rapax Team
TRU 19. Simon Trummer (CH) - Rapax Team
BER 20. Nathanaël Berthon (F) - Trident Racing
TEI 21 Ricardo Teixeira (ANG) - Trident Racing
QUA 22. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs (GB) - Hilmer Motorsport
LAN 23. Jon Lancaster (GB) - Hilmer Motorsport
BIN 24. René Binder (A) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
GHI 25. Vittorio Ghirelli (I) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
CLO 26. Dani Clos (E) - MP Motorsport
DEJ 27. Daniel De Jong (NL) - MP Motorsport

In Italics, drivers TBC

Edited by Mekola, 24 July 2013 - 21:58.


#3 Makarias

Makarias
  • Member

  • 7,562 posts
  • Joined: December 98

Posted 23 July 2013 - 21:14

Pole: Ericsson

R1:
1. Bird
2. Coletti
3. Calado
4. Leimer
5. Nasr
6. Frijns
7. Lancaster
8. Dillmann
9. Richelmi
10. Palmer

FL: Coletti

R2:
1. Coletti
2. Lancaster
3. Frijns
4. Nasr
5. Bird
6. Dillmann
7. Palmer
8. Evans

FL: Coletti

#4 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,631 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 24 July 2013 - 06:18

Pole: Coletti

Race 1:
1. Bird
2. Calado
3. Coletti
4. Leimer
5. Ericsson
6. Frijns
7. Lancaster
8. Nasr
9. Dillmann
10.Cecotto Jr
FL.Coletti

Race 2:
1. Nasr
2. Lancaster
3. Frijns
4. Coletti
5. Rossi
6. Calado
7. Evans
8. Bird
FL.Lancaster

#5 scheivlak

scheivlak
  • Member

  • 11,975 posts
  • Joined: August 01

Posted 24 July 2013 - 15:20

pole: Frijns

race 1:
1. Nasr
2. Calado
3. Bird
4. Leimer
5. Coletti
6. Ericsson
7. Lancaster
8. Dillmann
9. Rossi
10. Cecotto
FL: Nasr

race 2:
1. Bird
2. Lancaster
3. Nasr
4. Coletti
5. Calado
6. Ericsson
7. Leimer
8. Dillmann
FL: Calado

Edited by scheivlak, 24 July 2013 - 15:23.


#6 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,631 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 24 July 2013 - 17:15

ATTENTION
- Adrian Quaife-Hobbs replaces Robin Frijns at car #22 of Hilmer Motorsport. Then all Frijns forecasts will count for Quaife-Hobbs.
- Ricardo Teixeira replaces Kevin Ceccon at car #21 of Trident. Por tanto, all Ceccon forecasts will count for Teixeira.

#7 Wander

Wander
  • Member

  • 2,286 posts
  • Joined: March 12

Posted 24 July 2013 - 21:32

Pole: Coletti

Race 1:
1. Coletti
2. Leimer
3. Nasr
4. Calado
5. Bird
6. Ericson
7. Lancaster
8. Palmer
9. Dillmann
10.Cecotto Jr
FL.Coletti

Race 2:
1. Coletti
2. Lancaster
3. Nasr
4. Ericsson
5. bird
6. Calado
7. Evans
8. Dillman
FL. Calado

Edited by Wander, 24 July 2013 - 21:33.


#8 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,631 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 25 July 2013 - 11:12

T-Minus 001 - Last day to post your predictions!

#9 Starchild

Starchild
  • Member

  • 70 posts
  • Joined: January 12

Posted 25 July 2013 - 11:41

Pole: Calado

Race 1:
1. Calado
2. Nasr
3. Palmer
4. Bird
5. Leimer
6. Dillmann
7. Rossi
8. Evans
9. Ericsson
10.Coletti
FL.Calado

Race 2:
1. Rossi
2. Evans
3. Nasr
4. Calado
5. Bird
6. Coletti
7. Palmer
8. Dillman
FL. Nasr

#10 Bleu

Bleu
  • Member

  • 806 posts
  • Joined: February 10

Posted 25 July 2013 - 11:48

Pole: Ericsson
1. Calado
2. Bird
3. Nasr
4. Ericsson
5. Coletti
6. Leimer
7. Dillmann
8. Lancaster
9. Haryanto
10. Richelmi
FL Bird

1. Dillmann
2. Coletti
3. Lancaster
4. Bird
5. Calado
6. Ericsson
7. Nasr
8. Richelmi
FL Bird

#11 wattoroos

wattoroos
  • Member

  • 1,170 posts
  • Joined: August 10

Posted 25 July 2013 - 12:37

Race 1
Pole: Colleti
1. Colleti
2. Nasr
3. Bird
4. Leimer
5. Calado
6. Lancaster
7. Richelmi
8. Dillman
9. Palmer
10. Evans
FL: Colleti

Race 2
1. Colleti
2. Nasr
3. Bird
4. Leimer
5. Calado
6. Lancaster
7. Richelmi
8. Dillman
FL: Colleti

#12 rvd2hbk

rvd2hbk
  • Member

  • 333 posts
  • Joined: January 11

Posted 25 July 2013 - 20:43

Pole - Ericsson

Race 1
1. Calado
2. Ericsson
3. Bird
4. Lancaster
5. Nasr
6. Coletti
7. Dillmann
8. Canamasas
9. Evans
10. Rossi
FL: Bird

Race 2
1. Coletti
2. Nasr
3. Dillmann
4. Calado
5. Rossi
6. Lancaster
7. Clos
8. Leal
FL: Coletti

#13 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,631 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 26 July 2013 - 12:01

Round closed - Good luck to all players!