Jump to content


Photo

TWPC 2013 GP2 Predictions - R10 Marina Bay


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,630 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 14 September 2013 - 14:35

Welcome to the Round 10 of the 2013 GP2 Two Worlds Prediction Competition!

This time, GP2 Series will go to Singapore, a night venue that will give us high entertainment. Leimer and Bird are at the top of the championship, but there are a handful of drivers with opportunities to shine, and to leap to the fight for the title.

In all GP2 race weekends, we'll post our predictions for these items: race 1 polesitter, top 10 finishers of Race 1, top 8 finishers of Race 2 and fastest lap scorers of races 1 and 2. To ease predictions you can abbreviate Race 2 ones putting simply the word "FORWARD" (same top 8 of Race 1) or "REVERSE" (reversed top 8 of Race 1). The deadline will be at 9:00 AM GMT Hour of Friday, September 20th.

Best of all lucks for everyone!


Edited by Mekola, 14 September 2013 - 14:52.


Advertisement

#2 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,630 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 14 September 2013 - 14:35

As a guide to help our concursants, here it is the provisional list of 2013 GP2 Series teams and drivers:

Code No. Driver (Nationality) - Team

ERI 1. Marcus Ericsson (S) - DAMS
RIC 2. Stéphane Richelmi (MON) - DAMS
CAL 3. James Calado (GB) - ART Grand Prix
ABT 4. Daniel Abt (D) - ART Grand Prix
CCT 5. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Arden International
EVA 6. Mitch Evans (NZ) - Arden International
LEA 7. Omar-Julián Leal (CO) - Racing Engineering
LEI 8. Fabio Leimer (CH) - Racing Engineering
NAS 9. Luiz Felipe Nasr (BR) - Carlin Motorsport
PAL 10. Jolyon Palmer (GB) - Carlin Motorsport
BIR 11. Sam Bird (GB) - Russian Time
DIL 12. Tom Dillmann (F) - Russian Time
CAN 14. Sergio Canamasas (E) - Caterham Racing
RSI 15. Alexander Rossi (USA) - Caterham Racing
RSZ 16. Jake Rosenzweig (USA) - Addax Team
HAR 17. Ryo Haryanto (RI) - Addax Team
COL 18. Stefano Coletti (MON) - Rapax Team
TRU 19. Simon Trummer (CH) - Rapax Team
BER 20. Nathanaël Berthon (F) - Trident Racing
RAI 21. Gianmarco Raimondo (CDN) - Trident Racing
QUA 22. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs (GB) - MP Motorsport
LAN 23. Jon Lancaster (GB) - Hilmer Motorsport
BIN 24. René Binder (A) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
GHI 25. Vittorio Ghirelli (I) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
CLO 26. Dani Clos (E) - MP Motorsport
DEJ 27. Daniel De Jong (NL) - MP Motorsport

In Italics, drivers TBC


Edited by Mekola, 16 September 2013 - 14:48.


#3 Bleu

Bleu
  • Member

  • 804 posts
  • Joined: February 10

Posted 18 September 2013 - 12:41

Pole Palmer

1. Palmer

2. Leimer

3. Bird

4. Nasr

5. Ericsson

6. Coletti

7. Rossi

8. Dillmann

9. Richelmi

10. Cecotto

FL Bird

 

1. Dillmann

2. Nasr

3. Coletti

4. Leimer

5. Ericsson

6. Richelmi

7. Palmer

8. Cecotto

FL Dillmann



#4 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,630 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 18 September 2013 - 17:49

Pole: Bird

Race 1:
1. Bird
2. Leimer
3. Calado
4. Coletti
5. Nasr
6. Leal
7. Dillmann
8. Quaife-Hobbs
9. Ericsson
10.Richelmi
FL.Bird

Race 2:
1. Nasr
2. Dillmann
3. Bird
4. Quaife-Hobbs
5. Leimer
6. Leal
7. Coletti
8. Haryanto
FL.Nasr



#5 Makarias

Makarias
  • Member

  • 7,562 posts
  • Joined: December 98

Posted 18 September 2013 - 18:22

Pole: Bird

 

R1:

1. Bird

2. Leimer

3. Nasr

4. Calado

5. Palmer

6. Ericsson

7. Richelmi

8. Cecotto

9. Rossi

10. Lancaster

FL: Bird

 

R2:

1. Coletti

2. Leimer

3. Nasr

4. Calado

5. Palmer

6. Bird

7. Ericsson

8. Richelmi

FL: Leimer



#6 scheivlak

scheivlak
  • Member

  • 11,951 posts
  • Joined: August 01

Posted 18 September 2013 - 19:25

Pole: Richelmi

R1:
1. Coletti
2. Bird
3. Calado
4. Nasr
5. Leimer
6. Ericsson
7. Richelmi
8. Palmer
9. Rossi
10. Dillmann
FL: Coletti

R2:
1. Palmer
2. Ericsson
3. Bird
4. Calado
5. Leimer
6. Richelmi
7. Dillmann
8. Lancaster
FL: Palmer

#7 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,630 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 19 September 2013 - 10:26

T-Minus 001 - Last day to post your predictions!



#8 rvd2hbk

rvd2hbk
  • Member

  • 333 posts
  • Joined: January 11

Posted 19 September 2013 - 21:52

Pole: Ericsson

 

Race 1

 

1. Bird

2. Ericsson

3. Palmer

4. Dillmann

5. Leimer

6. Nasr

7. Calado

8. Evans

9. Berthon

10. Trummer

FL: Palmer

 

Race 2

 

1. Leimer

2. Calado

3. Palmer

4. Evans

5. Bird

6. Dillmann

7. Trummer

8. Richelmi

FL: Leimer



#9 wattoroos

wattoroos
  • Member

  • 1,170 posts
  • Joined: August 10

Posted 20 September 2013 - 00:46

Pole: Leimer

Race 1

1. Leimer

2. Bird

3. Colleti

4. Nasr

5. Calado

6. Dillman

7. Richelmi

8. Ericcson

9. Palmer

10. Lancaster

FL: Leimer

 

Race 2

1. Leimer

2. Bird

3. Colleti

4. Nasr

5. Evans

6. Richelmi

7. Dillman

8. Ericcson

FL: Leimer



#10 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,630 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 20 September 2013 - 12:37

Round closed - Good luck to all players!