Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Speed/RPM/Gear overlay on TV


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Otaku

Otaku
  • Member

  • 469 posts
  • Joined: March 11

Posted 23 September 2013 - 06:02

Hey guys, I was watching the video posted on the thread about the Alonso/Webber incident and something got my attention.

 

Here's the video:

 

 

 
The thing is, how accurate is that crap? Because you can see that when Alonso is cruising in 7th gear at around 10.000 rpm, the speed reads 131 km/h. Now a bit or simple math tells me that, by linearity, at 20.000 rpm the car should be doing 262 km/h so there's something clearly wrong as the car was doing about 295 when it hit the 18.000 rpm limiter. How is the data the overlay uses obtained? Directly from the car's telemetry? Is it just calculated analyzing the sound like in the old times? It's not just a bit off, it's complete bullsh1t.
 
 
Opinions? Am I missing something here?   :confused:  :confused:

Edited by Otaku, 25 September 2013 - 23:06.


Advertisement

#2 Jejking

Jejking
  • Member

  • 2,373 posts
  • Joined: June 11

Posted 23 September 2013 - 09:46

 

Hey guys, I was watching the video posted on the thread about the Alonso/Webber incident and something got my attention.

 

Here's the video:

 

 

 
The thing is, how accurate is that crap? Because you can see that when Alonso is cruising in 7th gear at around 10.000 rpm, the speed reads 131 km/h. Now a bit or simple math tells me that, by linearity, at 20.000 rpm the car should be doing 262 km/h so there's something clearly wrong as the car was doing about 295 when it hit the 18.000 rpm limiter. How is the data the overlay uses obtained? Directly from the car's telemetry? Is it just calculated analyzing the sone like in the old times? It's not just a bit off, it's complete bullsh1t.
 
 
Opinions? Am I missing something here?   :confused:  :confused:

 

There's your flaw. F1 engines power output and torque output are never linear. Combine that with several gears, and your theory goes to bust.



#3 SenorSjon

SenorSjon
  • Member

  • 1,376 posts
  • Joined: March 12

Posted 23 September 2013 - 10:08

Try it with your own car in a gear. It is not double RPM = double speed.



#4 Oho

Oho
  • Member

  • 7,559 posts
  • Joined: November 98

Posted 23 September 2013 - 10:35

Try it with your own car in a gear. It is not double RPM = double speed.

 

No kidding, so you think F1's have slipping torque converters to separate engine crank from the driven wheels. I looked at the same discrepancy on revolution count vs speed and it seemed very odd indeed.


Edited by Oho, 23 September 2013 - 10:38.


#5 Scotracer

Scotracer
  • Member

  • 2,693 posts
  • Joined: June 08

Posted 23 September 2013 - 10:53

Try it with your own car in a gear. It is not double RPM = double speed.

 

Of course it is! There is a fixed gear ratio in 7th. If you double the engine speed you HAVE to double the road speed. It's as simple as that.

 

The OP is correct - very odd.



#6 Otaku

Otaku
  • Member

  • 469 posts
  • Joined: March 11

Posted 25 September 2013 - 22:38

There's your flaw. F1 engines power output and torque output are never linear. Combine that with several gears, and your theory goes to bust.

 

 

Try it with your own car in a gear. It is not double RPM = double speed.

 

 

Lol x 2. Go study some mechanic principles and come back.



#7 george1981

george1981
  • Member

  • 729 posts
  • Joined: May 10

Posted 26 September 2013 - 09:31

Doesn't the wind resistance come into it too? Even if the car did produce double the power at 20,000 rpm as it did at 10,000 rpm. The faster the car goes the more power it needs to go faster. I think its fair to say that approximately the wind resistance squares with velocity, i.e. wind resistance at 200kph ~ = (wind resistance at 100kph x 4).



#8 matd81

matd81
  • New Member

  • 5 posts
  • Joined: July 11

Posted 26 September 2013 - 09:41

Heard of a diff guys?

Suggest you brush up on your mechanical knowledge and google it and what it does....



#9 JeePee

JeePee
  • Member

  • 467 posts
  • Joined: December 11

Posted 26 September 2013 - 10:06

 

Heard of a diff guys?

Suggest you brush up on your mechanical knowledge and google it and what it does....

 

 

A diff also has a fixed ratio. Same as the gears and there is hardly any slip in the drivetrain. Only when there's wheelspin the double RMP = double Km/h formula does not count. 

 

I haven't check the video, but Otaku is right in saying the RMP in relation to the speed of the car is linear when there are no gear changes and no wheelspin and no clutch slip. 

 

The thing that also bothers me on the overlay is the 'brake' indicator. It's always 100% brakes or 0% brakes, nothing in between, whereas the throttle seems pretty accurate.


Edited by JeePee, 26 September 2013 - 10:13.


#10 prty

prty
  • Member

  • 5,161 posts
  • Joined: April 05

Posted 26 September 2013 - 10:38

I think they just analyze the sound frequency to come up with the RPM count that is displayed, so they might have caught an harmonic of the microphone noise frequency, as in 7th at low speeds the engine is not so loud, and the signal to noise ratio is worse.

 

Try it with your own car in a gear. It is not double RPM = double speed.

No kidding

:lol:


Edited by prty, 26 September 2013 - 11:01.