Jump to content


Photo

Lemon & Maroon


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 Barry Boor

Barry Boor
  • Member

  • 10,897 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 07 October 2013 - 11:28

No, I don't believe it either, but it appears that on the one occasion that Mike Taylor drove a Lotus 16 it was painted in the above colours!

 

I don't suppose there are any pictures of it, are there?



Advertisement

#2 kayemod

kayemod
  • Member

  • 7,282 posts
  • Joined: August 05

Posted 07 October 2013 - 11:38

No, I don't believe it either, but it appears that on the one occasion that Mike Taylor drove a Lotus 16 it was painted in the above colours!

 

I don't suppose there are any pictures of it, are there?

 

You mean like an old LMS railway coach? We used to refer to that as "blood & custard", maybe Mike's dad was an ex-railwayman and had leftover paint tins in his shed.

 

x9nz.jpg
 

 

Old pic, colours slightly faded.

 

The shame of it, having to admit that I was once a trainspotter, but at least the old anorak came in handy when I joined TNF.


Edited by kayemod, 07 October 2013 - 11:55.


#3 Rob29

Rob29
  • Member

  • 3,129 posts
  • Joined: January 01

Posted 07 October 2013 - 15:40

You mean like an old LMS railway coach? We used to refer to that as "blood & custard", maybe Mike's dad was an ex-railwayman and had leftover paint tins in his shed.

 

x9nz.jpg
 

 

Old pic, colours slightly faded.

 

The shame of it, having to admit that I was once a trainspotter, but at least the old anorak came in handy when I joined TNF.

Not LMS-whos colours were maroon.but British Rail main line coaches first colour scheme 1948-58? Re Mike Tayor I recall he had a Lotus 18 c1960-may have been yellow & maroon-did he crash a Spa the day before Stirling Moss? Chris Bristow & Alan Stacey crashed fatally race day.



#4 Barry Boor

Barry Boor
  • Member

  • 10,897 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 07 October 2013 - 15:44

I think Mike Taylor's Lotus 18 was Lotus green, but I may well be wrong about that.



#5 hamsterace

hamsterace
  • Member

  • 86 posts
  • Joined: September 09

Posted 07 October 2013 - 16:03

For what it is worth, I believe Ean Pugh's highly original Lotus XV is ex-Mike Taylor - and this is certainly presented with maroon bodywork and yellow wobbly web wheels. I had always taken this to be the original colour scheme - indeed the last time I saw it I think it was the original paint!



#6 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 07 October 2013 - 17:01

The only photo I've seen of Taylor's 16 - black & white, of course - shows it to be predominantly a very light colour, presumably lemon. The lower half may have been a darker colour but the photo's not in my possession so I can't check

The 15 was a dark colour (maroon?) in 1959, with a lighter (lemon?) splash on the bonnet

#7 David Beard

David Beard
  • Member

  • 4,902 posts
  • Joined: July 02

Posted 07 October 2013 - 17:32

The only photo I've seen of Taylor's 16 - black & white, of course - shows it to be predominantly a very light colour, presumably lemon. The lower half may have been a darker colour but the photo's not in my possession so I can't check

The 15 was a dark colour (maroon?) in 1959, with a lighter (lemon?) splash on the bonnet

Where was the photo taken David?

 

A colour scheme you quite like, I would imagine Barry?


Edited by David Beard, 07 October 2013 - 17:34.


#8 ensign14

ensign14
  • Member

  • 37,760 posts
  • Joined: December 01

Posted 07 October 2013 - 19:13

Sounds a bit Crabbe-y.



#9 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 07 October 2013 - 19:17

Where was the photo taken David?

Easter Goodwood 1960 - on the grid

#10 Barry Boor

Barry Boor
  • Member

  • 10,897 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 07 October 2013 - 19:46

From Motor Sport?  That picture is why I have a #12 Lotus 16 sitting on the table behind me - painted.... white!

 

The lemon and maroon came later,  from (he thinks) Doug Nye via David Beard.



#11 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 07 October 2013 - 21:18

No, if it was MotorSport I would have been able to check (and did anyway)

The one I'm thinking of was a side-on shot of the back rows of the grid

#12 Roger Clark

Roger Clark
  • Member

  • 6,084 posts
  • Joined: February 00

Posted 07 October 2013 - 21:29

From Motor Sport?  That picture is why I have a #12 Lotus 16 sitting on the table behind me - painted.... white!
 
The lemon and maroon came later,  from (he thinks) Doug Nye via David Beard.

I have a picture showing the car on the grid at Goodwood. It is partly hidden but predominately light coloured. The programme describes it as yellow and red. It was number 15.

#13 Barry Boor

Barry Boor
  • Member

  • 10,897 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 08 October 2013 - 05:37

This is interesting, Roger, because I have the two Team Lotus cars at numbers 14 & 15, with Taylor number 12.

 

Clearly my source of information is inaccurate.



#14 racinggeek

racinggeek
  • Member

  • 222 posts
  • Joined: June 11

Posted 09 October 2013 - 20:05

I'm probably throwing a spanner into the works here, but Simon Arron/Mark Hughes' "The Complete Book of Formula 1" shows a Henry Taylor in a lighter yellow car with a darkish red stripe running from the cockpit to the nose in 1960, but it was a Yeoman Credit Cooper. The other Yeoman Credit Coopers pictured in color from '60 appear to have the same color scheme, although the photos are small and possibly faded. H. Taylor did wheel a Lotus 18/21 the next year for UDT-Laystall, according to the book. Don't know if this has any effect on any of the above questions, but there it is.


Edited by racinggeek, 09 October 2013 - 20:07.


#15 Barry Boor

Barry Boor
  • Member

  • 10,897 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 09 October 2013 - 20:26

Absolutely not, I'm afraid.

 

The Yeoman Credit cars were very pale GREEN, not yellow, and red.

 

So no spanner, but good try!   :)



#16 D-Type

D-Type
  • Member

  • 8,142 posts
  • Joined: February 03

Posted 09 October 2013 - 20:31

In 1960 Yeoman Credit colours were pale green with a red stripe not yellow.  Like this onecoopert51_yeoman.png

Edit:  Barry beat me to it!


Edited by D-Type, 09 October 2013 - 20:42.


#17 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 09 October 2013 - 21:29

But definitely not that shade of green, and I hae me doots about the red as well

#18 Barry Boor

Barry Boor
  • Member

  • 10,897 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 10 October 2013 - 05:45

Quite right, David.  The red, I think, was just a plain old Ferrari-type colour.

 

yc60a.jpg

 

But we are getting away from the point, which I fear is one that has no resolution. If the Goodwood photo is literally the only one that exists then this is one that even TNF will never get to the bottom of.



#19 Bumblyari

Bumblyari
  • Member

  • 134 posts
  • Joined: August 01

Posted 10 October 2013 - 10:11

I assume that last sentence was a challenge !

 

Have you had a look here ?

 

http://www.taylorand...e-Cars/Lotus-16

 



Advertisement

#20 Barry Boor

Barry Boor
  • Member

  • 10,897 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 10 October 2013 - 10:17

Ah, the Piper car....  If you are referring to the black and white picture, car #15, it's David Piper's sage blue and white car. Later Pipes painted it B.P. green.

 

Good to see you Bumbl, you've been missing for too long!



#21 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 10 October 2013 - 11:12

So what's it doing on the Taylor & Crawley website?

Piper was never No.15 at Goodwood, where the photo's taken. Mike Taylor was

#22 Barry Boor

Barry Boor
  • Member

  • 10,897 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 10 October 2013 - 12:49

David, for the sake of accuracy, what were the numbers of the last few cars in the 1960 Glover Trophy?

 

I have Greene 11; Taylor 12; Ireland 14 and Stacey 15.



#23 Bumblyari

Bumblyari
  • Member

  • 134 posts
  • Joined: August 01

Posted 10 October 2013 - 14:14

I may be wrong but I believe Stacey was 12 (in a Lotus 18) and Taylor was 15.

 

Taylor (entered by Taylor & Crawley) was at the very back of the grid with Stacey one row in front.



#24 Roger Clark

Roger Clark
  • Member

  • 6,084 posts
  • Joined: February 00

Posted 10 October 2013 - 17:36

Bumblyari is correct.

#25 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 10 October 2013 - 17:40

11 Greene, 12 Stacey, 14 Ireland, 15 Taylor (M), 16 Richardson

And apologies for an earlier comment - Piper's 16 was in fact 15 in the 1959 Glover Trophy

#26 Barry Boor

Barry Boor
  • Member

  • 10,897 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 10 October 2013 - 17:54

I know Darren Galpin's website is not foolproof but I'm wondering how Stacey and Taylor's numbers got swapped around.



#27 Tim Murray

Tim Murray
  • Member

  • 14,761 posts
  • Joined: May 02

Posted 10 October 2013 - 17:59

The same error appears in the relevant 'Black Book' (1st edition). I've just this minute corrected my copy.



#28 Barry Boor

Barry Boor
  • Member

  • 10,897 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 10 October 2013 - 17:59

That solves that one then.   :)

 

Maybe one day I'll be wealthy enough to be able to afford some black books.


Edited by Barry Boor, 10 October 2013 - 18:00.


#29 racinggeek

racinggeek
  • Member

  • 222 posts
  • Joined: June 11

Posted 11 October 2013 - 20:38

In 1960 Yeoman Credit colours were pale green with a red stripe not yellow.  Like this onecoopert51_yeoman.png

Edit:  Barry beat me to it!

 

Well, that is what I thought, but it looks closer to a kinda greenish lemon yellow in the photos in the Arron/Hughes book, IMHO. Of course, the photo was old and probably rather faded, so ...

 

With my gaffe out of the way, you may now resume the proper direction of the thread  :)