Jump to content


Photo

TWPC 2014 GP2 Predictions - R01 Sakhir


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,562 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 25 March 2014 - 03:27

Welcome to the Round 1 of the 2014 GP2 Two Worlds Prediction Competition!

Sakhir circuit will be the place of of the opening of 2014 GP2 Series championship. The drivers did their preseason tests, but now is the time of truth and see if the contenders could match with newcomers and series returnées. The show is about to begin!

In all GP2 race weekends, we'll post our predictions for these items: race 1 polesitter, top 10 finishers of Race 1, top 8 finishers of Race 2 and fastest lap scorers of races 1 and 2. To ease predictions you can abbreviate Race 2 ones putting simply the word "FORWARD" (same top 8 of Race 1) or "REVERSE" (reversed top 8 of Race 1). The deadline will be at 09:00 AM GMT Hour of Friday, April 4th.

Gentlemen, start your engines! Best of all lucks for everyone!



Advertisement

#2 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,562 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 25 March 2014 - 03:30

As a guide to help our concursants, here it is the provisional list of 2014 GP2 Series teams and drivers:

Code No. Driver (Nationality) - Team

EVA 1. Mitch Evans (NZ) - Russian Time
MRK 2. Artem Markelov (RUS) - Russian Time
NAS 3. Luiz Felipe Nasr (BR) - Carlin Motorsport
LEA 4. Omar-Julián Leal (CO) - Carlin Motorsport
MRC 5. Raffaele Marciello (I) - Racing Engineering
EVA 6. Stefano Coletti (MON) - Racing Engineering
PAL 7. Jolyon Palmer (GB) - DAMS
RIC 8. Stéphane Richelmi (MON) - DAMS
IZA 9. Takuya Izawa (J) - ART Grand Prix
VDO 10. Stoffel Vandoorne (B) - ART Grand Prix
ABT 11. Daniel Abt (D) - Hilmer Motorsport
REG 12. Facundo Regalia (RA) - Hilmer Motorsport
QUA 14. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs (GB) - Rapax Team
TRU 15. Simon Trummer (CH) - Rapax Team
BIN 16. René Binder (A) - Arden International
NEG 17. André Negrão (BR) - Arden International
HAR 18. Rio Haryanto (RI) - Caterham Racing
RSI 19. Alexander Rossi (USA) - Caterham Racing
DEJ 20. Daniel De Jong (NL) - MP Motorsport
LAN 21. Jon Lancaster (GB) - MP Motorsport
JEF 22. Axcil Jefferies (ZW) - Trident Racing
CCT 23. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Trident Racing
BER 24. Nathanaël Berthon (F) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
DAL 25. Conor Daly (USA) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
PIC 26. Arthur Pic (F) - Campos Racing
SAT 27. Kimiya Sato (J) - Campos Racing


Edited by Mekola, 02 April 2014 - 17:02.


#3 scheivlak

scheivlak
  • Member

  • 11,512 posts
  • Joined: August 01

Posted 25 March 2014 - 19:29

R1

 

pole: Evans

 

1. Evans

2. Nasr

3. Vandoorne

4. Palmer

5. Coletti

6. Rossi

7. Haryanto

8. Richelmi

9. Abt

10. Pic

FL: Nasr

 

R2:

1. Richelmi

2. Vandoorne

3. Nasr

4. Coletti

5. Palmer

6. Rossi

7. Evans

8. Quaife-Hobbs

FL: Nasr


Edited by scheivlak, 01 April 2014 - 18:23.


#4 Makarias

Makarias
  • Member

  • 7,450 posts
  • Joined: December 98

Posted 01 April 2014 - 00:27

R1:

Pole: Vandoorne

 

1. Nasr

2. Vandoorne

3. Evans

4. Palmer

5. Rossi

6. Richelmi

7. Coletti

8. Sato

9. Marciello

10. Abt

FL: Vandoorne

 

R2:

1. Rossi

2. Richelmi

3. Palmer

4. Nasr

5. Vandoorne

6. Evans

7. Cecotto

8. Abt

FL: Palmer

 

It's Race 1 top 10, scheivlak!



#5 noikeee

noikeee
  • Member

  • 9,595 posts
  • Joined: February 06

Posted 01 April 2014 - 22:18

pole: Rossi
 
R1
1. Rossi
2. Palmer
3. Nasr
4. Vandoorne
5. Lancaster
6. Haryanto
7. Abt
8. Evans
9. Richelmi
10. Coletti
FL. Palmer
 
R2
1. Coletti
2. Evans
3. Abt
4. Rossi
5. Nasr
6. Palmer
7. Quaife-Hobbs
8. Marciello
FL. Rossi


#6 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,562 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 02 April 2014 - 03:40

Pole: Nasr

Race 1:
1. Nasr
2. Palmer
3. Haryanto
4. Vandoorne
5. Marciello
6. Regalia
7. Abt
8. Coletti
9. Quaife-Hobbs
10.Evans
FL.Nasr

Race 2:
1. Vandoorne
2. Regalia
3. Abt
4. Coletti
5. Nasr
6. Palmer
7. Quaife-Hobbs
8. Evans
FL.Vandoorne



#7 Starchild

Starchild
  • Member

  • 69 posts
  • Joined: January 12

Posted 02 April 2014 - 14:22

Pole: Rossi

Race 1:
1. Rossi
2. Nasr
3. Marciello
4. Vandoorne
5. Coletti
6. Richelmi
7. Palmer
8. Evans
9. Quaife-Hobbs
10.Abt
FL.Nasr

Race 2:
1. Evans
2. Palmer
3. Coletti
4. Nasr
5. Vandoorne
6. Marciello
7. Daly
8. Pic
FL.Evans



#8 Wlleiotl

Wlleiotl
  • Member

  • 906 posts
  • Joined: March 10

Posted 02 April 2014 - 21:51

Pole: Nasr

 

Race 1

1. Nasr

2. Richelmi

3. Rossi

4. Palmer

5. Marciello

6. Haryanto

7. Vandoorne

8. Abt

9. Lancaster

10. Coletti

FL. Nasr

 

Race 2

1. Vandoorne

2. Haryanto

3. Nasr

4. Colletti

5. Marciello

6. Evans

7. Rossi

8. Abt

FL. Coletti



#9 wattoroos

wattoroos
  • Member

  • 1,105 posts
  • Joined: August 10

Posted 03 April 2014 - 05:25

Race 1

Pole: Vandoorne

1. Nasr

2. Vandoorne

3. Evans

4. Palmer

5. Rossi

6. Marciello

7. Richelmi

8. Lancaster

9. Abt

10. Quaife Hobbs

FL: Evans

 

Race 2:

1. Rossi

2. Palmer

3. Lancaster

4. Evans

5. Vandoorne

6. Nasr

7. Palmer

8. Richelmi

FL: Palmer



#10 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,562 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 03 April 2014 - 14:05

T-Minus 001 - Last day to post your predictions!



#11 Bleu

Bleu
  • Member

  • 767 posts
  • Joined: February 10

Posted 03 April 2014 - 17:59

Pole Rossi
1. Palmer
2. Rossi
3. Marciello
4. Vandoorne
5. Nasr
6. Evans
7. Abt
8. Cecotto
9. Leal
10. Haryanto
FL Palmer
 
1. Evans
2. Nasr
3. Abt
4. Vandoorne
5. Marciello
6. Rossi
7. Leal
8. Palmer
FL Nasr


#12 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,562 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 04 April 2014 - 10:18

Round closed - Good luck to all players!