Jump to content


Photo

TWPC 2014 WSR 3.5 Predictions - Championships Round


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,630 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 05 April 2014 - 12:44

Welcome to the Championship Round of the 2014 FR 3.5 Two Worlds Prediction Competition!

This time, we'll predict the top drivers and teams of the final standings of the 2014 Formula Renault 3.5 championship. The level of the cars of the drivers is challenging GP2 as the main F1 feeder series, judging for the incomes of Kubica, Vettel, and more recently Ricciardo, Vergne, Bianchi and Magnussen over the last years. We're sure the best drivers and teams will shine enough to attract the interest of Formula 1 bosses.

Post your picks for the top 10 drivers and top 6 teams in the FR 3.5 final standings. The deadline will be at 23:59 GMT Hour of Sunday, April 13th.

Best of all lucks for all!


Edited by Mekola, 05 April 2014 - 12:44.


Advertisement

#2 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,630 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 05 April 2014 - 12:48

As a guide to help our concursants, here it is the provisional list of 2014 Formula Renault 3.5 teams and drivers:

 1. Carlos Sainz Jr. (E) - DAMS
 2. Norman Nato (F) - DAMS
 3. Sergei Sirotkin (RUS) - Fortec Motorsport
 4. Oliver Rowland (GB) - Fortec Motorsport
 5. Pietro Fantin (BR) - International Draco Racing
 6. Luca Ghiotto (I) - International Draco Racing
 7. Pierre Gasly (F) - Arden Motorsport
 8. William Buller (GB) - Arden Motorsport
9. Tio Ellinas (CY) - Tech 1 Racing
10. Marco Sörensen (DK) - Tech 1 Racing
11. Will Stevens (GB) - Strakka Racing
12. Matias Laine (SF) - Strakka Racing
15. Marlon Stöckinger (RP) - Lotus Gravity Charouz
16. Matthieu Vaxivière (F) - Lotus Gravity Charouz
17. Jazeman Jaafar (MAS) - I.S.R.
18. Nigel Melker (NL) - I.S.R.
19. Beitske Visser (NL) - AVF
20. Zoel Amberg (CH) - AVF
21. Roman Mavlanov (RUS) - Zeta Corse
22. Roberto Merhi (E) - Zeta Corse
23. TBA - Carlin Motorsport
24. TBA - Carlin Motorsport

25. Oliver Webb (GB) - Pons Racing
26. Meindert Van Buuren (NL) - Pons Racing
27. Nikolai Martsenko (RUS) - Comtec Racing
28. Liam Venter (ZA) - Comtec Racing

In Italics, drivers TBC


Edited by Mekola, 09 April 2014 - 22:50.


#3 Makarias

Makarias
  • Member

  • 7,562 posts
  • Joined: December 98

Posted 09 April 2014 - 11:44

Drivers:

1. Sainz

2. Sörensen

3. Stevens

4. Ghiotto

5. Sirotkin

6. Rowland

7. Gasly

8. Melker

9. Ellinas

10. Merhi

 

Teams:

1. Fortec

2. DAMS

3. Tech 1

4. Draco

5. Strakka

6. Arden



#4 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,630 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 09 April 2014 - 22:54

Drivers Championship:
1. Sainz Jr.
2. Sorensen
3. Stevens
4. Sirotkin
5. Gasly
6. Rowland
7. Merhi
8. Buller
9. Jaafar
10.Nato

Teams Championship:
1. DAMS
2. Fortec
3. I.S.R.
4. Tech 1
5. Lotus Charouz
6. Strakka



#5 scheivlak

scheivlak
  • Member

  • 11,951 posts
  • Joined: August 01

Posted 12 April 2014 - 16:40

Drivers Championship:
1.  Sainz Jr.

2. Stevens
3. Gasly
4. Merhi
5. Buller
6. Rowland
7. Sirotkin
8. Ghiotto

9. Stöckinger

10. Jaafar

Teams Championship:
1. Arden
2. DAMS

3. Fortec
4. Strakka
5. Zeta Corse
6. Lotus Gravity Charouz


Edited by scheivlak, 13 April 2014 - 11:22.


#6 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,630 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 13 April 2014 - 00:03

T-Minus 001 - Last day to post your predictions!



#7 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,630 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 14 April 2014 - 01:07

Round closed - Good luck to all players!