Jump to content


Photo

TWPC 2014 WSR 3.5 Predictions - R01 Monza


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,556 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 05 April 2014 - 12:44

Welcome to the Round 1 of the 2014 FR 3.5 Two Worlds Prediction Competition!

The autodrome of Monza will be the place of of the opening of 2014 Formula Renault 3.5 championship. The drivers did their preseason tests, but now is the time of truth and see if the contenders could match with newcomers and series returnées. The show is about to begin!

In all WSR race weekends, we'll post our predictions for these items: poleman and top 10 finishers of Races 1 and 2. To ease predictions you can abbreviate Race 2 ones putting simply the word "FORWARD" (pole and same top 10 of Race 1) or "REVERSE" (pole and reversed top 10 of Race 1). The deadline will be at 10:00 AM GMT Hour of Friday, April 11th.

Gentlemen, start your engines! Best of all lucks for everyone!


Edited by Mekola, 05 April 2014 - 12:45.


Advertisement

#2 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,556 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 05 April 2014 - 12:49

As a guide to help our concursants, here it is the provisional list of 2014 Formula Renault 3.5 teams and drivers:

 1. Carlos Sainz Jr. (E) - DAMS
 2. Norman Nato (F) - DAMS
 3. Sergei Sirotkin (RUS) - Fortec Motorsport
 4. Oliver Rowland (GB) - Fortec Motorsport
 5. Pietro Fantin (BR) - International Draco Racing
 6. Luca Ghiotto (I) - International Draco Racing
 7. Pierre Gasly (F) - Arden Motorsport
 8. William Buller (GB) - Arden Motorsport
9. Tio Ellinas (CY) - Tech 1 Racing
10. Marco Sörensen (DK) - Tech 1 Racing
11. Will Stevens (GB) - Strakka Racing
12. Matias Laine (SF) - Strakka Racing
15. Marlon Stöckinger (RP) - Lotus Gravity Charouz
16. Matthieu Vaxivière (F) - Lotus Gravity Charouz
17. Jazeman Jaafar (MAS) - I.S.R.
18. Nigel Melker (NL) - I.S.R.
19. Beitske Visser (NL) - AVF
20. Zoel Amberg (CH) - AVF
21. Roman Mavlanov (RUS) - Zeta Corse
22. Roberto Merhi (E) - Zeta Corse
23. TBA - Carlin Motorsport
24. TBA - Carlin Motorsport

25. Oliver Webb (GB) - Pons Racing
26. Meindert Van Buuren (NL) - Pons Racing
27. Nikolai Martsenko (RUS) - Comtec Racing
28. Liam Venter (ZA) - Comtec Racing

In Italics, drivers TBC


Edited by Mekola, 09 April 2014 - 22:50.


#3 scheivlak

scheivlak
  • Member

  • 11,470 posts
  • Joined: August 01

Posted 08 April 2014 - 20:50

R1 pole: Sirotkin

 

1. Sirotkin

2. Gasly

3. Fantin

4. Sainz

5. Rowland

6. Stevens

7. Buller

8. Nato

9. Jaafar

10. Sorensen

 

R2 pole: Sainz

 

1. Sainz

2. Sirotkin

3. Gasly

4. Buller

5. Stevens

6. Fantin

7. Nato

8. Sorensen

9. Jaafar

10. Stockinger



#4 Makarias

Makarias
  • Member

  • 7,433 posts
  • Joined: December 98

Posted 09 April 2014 - 12:08

R1:

Pole: Sörensen

 

1. Sainz

2. Sörensen

3. Stevens

4. Ghiotto

5. Nato

6. Rowland

7. Sirotkin

8. Melker

9. Merhi

10. Stöckinger

 

R2:

Pole: Sainz

 

1. Sainz

2. Stevens

3. Ghiotto

4. Sörensen

5. Melker

6. Nato

7. Rowland

8. Fantin

9. Sirotkin

10. Gasly



#5 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,556 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 09 April 2014 - 22:57

Race 1:
Pole: Sorensen
1. Sainz Jr.
2. Sorensen
3. Stevens
4. Sirotkin
5. Gasly
6. Rowland
7. Merhi
8. Buller
9. Jaafar
10.Nato

Race 2:
Pole: Sorensen
1. Sainz Jr.
2. Sorensen
3. Stevens
4. Sirotkin
5. Gasly
6. Rowland
7. Merhi
8. Buller
9. Jaafar
10.Nato



#6 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,556 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 10 April 2014 - 14:27

T-Minus 001 - Last day to post your predictions!



#7 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,556 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 11 April 2014 - 10:04

Round closed - Good luck to all players!