Jump to content


Photo

TWPC 2014 GP2 Predictions - R03 Montecarlo


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,504 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 16 May 2014 - 22:59

Welcome to the Round 3 of the 2014 GP2 Two Worlds Prediction Competition!

This time, GP2 goes to the glamour of Montecarlo streets. Whenever there are title favourites, the lucky one who could win there will be ever been recognized, being presented in the gala dinner made by the same Principate. ¡Place your bets!

In all GP2 race weekends, we'll post our predictions for these items: race 1 polesitter, top 10 finishers of Race 1, top 8 finishers of Race 2 and fastest lap scorers of races 1 and 2. To ease predictions you can abbreviate Race 2 ones putting simply the word "FORWARD" (same top 8 of Race 1) or "REVERSE" (reversed top 8 of Race 1). The deadline will be at 10:00 AM GMT Hour of Thursday, May 22nd.

Best of all lucks for everyone!



Advertisement

#2 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,504 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 16 May 2014 - 22:59

As a guide to help our concursants, here it is the provisional list of 2014 GP2 Series teams and drivers:

Code No. Driver (Nationality) - Team

EVA 1. Mitch Evans (NZ) - Russian Time
MRK 2. Artem Markelov (RUS) - Russian Time
NAS 3. Luiz Felipe Nasr (BR) - Carlin Motorsport
LEA 4. Omar-Julián Leal (CO) - Carlin Motorsport
MRC 5. Raffaele Marciello (I) - Racing Engineering
COL 6. Stefano Coletti (MON) - Racing Engineering
PAL 7. Jolyon Palmer (GB) - DAMS
RIC 8. Stéphane Richelmi (MON) - DAMS
IZA 9. Takuya Izawa (J) - ART Grand Prix
VDO 10. Stoffel Vandoorne (B) - ART Grand Prix
ABT 11. Daniel Abt (D) - Hilmer Motorsport
REG 12. Facundo Regalia (RA) - Hilmer Motorsport
QUA 14. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs (GB) - Rapax Team
TRU 15. Simon Trummer (CH) - Rapax Team
BIN 16. René Binder (A) - Arden International
NEG 17. André Negrão (BR) - Arden International
HAR 18. Rio Haryanto (RI) - Caterham Racing
RSI 19. Alexander Rossi (USA) - Caterham Racing
DEJ 20. Daniel De Jong (NL) - MP Motorsport
ELL 21. Tio Ellinas (CY) - MP Motorsport
CAN 22. Sergio Canamasas (E) - Trident Racing

CCT 23. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Trident Racing
BER 24. Nathanaël Berthon (F) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
DAL 25. Conor Daly (USA) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
PIC 26. Arthur Pic (F) - Campos Racing
SAT 27. Kimiya Sato (J) - Campos Racing

In Italics, drivers TBC



#3 scheivlak

scheivlak
  • Member

  • 11,197 posts
  • Joined: August 01

Posted 20 May 2014 - 21:45

Pole: Palmer

 

Race 1

1. Palmer

2. Nasr

3. Vandoorne

4. Evans

5. Richelmi

6. Coletti

7. Rossi

8. Cecotto

9. Leal

10. Marciello

FL: Palmer

 

Race 2

1. Cecotto

2. Richelmi

3. Vandoorne

4. Nasr

5. Coletti

6. Palmer

7. Evans

8. Leal

FL: Richelmi



#4 Costaz

Costaz
  • Member

  • 1,536 posts
  • Joined: December 03

Posted 21 May 2014 - 09:59

 Pole - Richelmi

Race 1
1    Johnny Cecotto Jr.
2     Jolyon Palmer
3     Luiz Felipe Nasr
4     Omar-Julián Leal
5     Rio Haryanto
6    Arthur Pic
7     Tio Ellinas
8    Tom Dillmann
9     Adrian Quaife-Hobbs
10    Stéphane Richelmi
    Fastest lap - Stéphane Richelmi
   
    Race 2
1     Luiz Felipe Nasr
2    Jolyon Palmer
3     Tom Dillmann
4    Arthur Pic
5    Omar-Julián Leal
6    Johnny Cecotto Jr.
7    Stéphane Richelmi
8     Stefano Coletti
    Fastest lap - Jolyon Palmer

 



#5 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,504 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 21 May 2014 - 12:09

Pole: Richelmi

Race 1:
1. Richelmi
2. Palmer
3. Nasr
4. Coletti
5. Marciello
6. Evans
7. Pic
8. Vandoorne
9. Regalia
10. Rossi
VR. Coletti

Race 2:
1. Vandoorne
2. Nasr
3. Coletti
4. Evans
5. Rossi
6. Cecotto Jr.
7. Pic
8. Palmer
VR. Vandoorne



#6 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,504 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 21 May 2014 - 12:25

T-Minus 001 - Last day to post your predictions!



#7 Makarias

Makarias
  • Member

  • 7,383 posts
  • Joined: December 98

Posted 21 May 2014 - 17:55

R1

Pole: Nasr

 

1. Palmer

2. Nasr

3. Coletti

4. Vandoorne

5. Pic

6. Leal

7. Richelmi

8. Marciello

9. Rossi

10. Quaife-Hobbs

FL: Palmer

 

R2:

1. Pic

2. Nasr

3. Leal

4. Rossi

5. Palmer

6. Vandoorne

7. Richelmi

8. Coletti

FL: Vandoorne

 

Extra stupidest place ever to arrange a reversed grid heat...



#8 Starchild

Starchild
  • Member

  • 63 posts
  • Joined: January 12

Posted 21 May 2014 - 20:52

Pole: Cecotto Jr.

Race 1:
1. Cecotto Jr.
2. Nasr
3. Palmer
4. Vandoorne
5. Marciello
6. Coletti
7. Evans
8. Richelmi
9. Rossi
10. Daly
FL: Vandoorne

Race 2:
1. Richelmi
2. Evans
3. Coletti
4. Vandoorne
5. Nasr
6. Cecotto Jr.
7. Pic
8. Haryanto
FL:. Evans



#9 Bleu

Bleu
  • Member

  • 725 posts
  • Joined: February 10

Posted 22 May 2014 - 07:12

Pole: Cecotto

1. Evans

2. Palmer

3. Coletti

4. Leal

5. Nasr

6. Pic

7. Berthon

8. Vandoorne

9. Richelmi

10. Binder

FL Palmer

 

1. Vandoorne

2. Pic

3. Nasr

4. Palmer

5. Evans

6. Leal

7. Binder

8. Haryanto

FL Vandoorne



#10 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,504 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 22 May 2014 - 12:22

Round closed - Good luck to all players!