Jump to content


Photo

TWPC 2014 GP2 Predictions - R04 Spielberg


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,508 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 14 June 2014 - 15:08

Welcome to the Round 4 of the 2014 GP2 Two Worlds Prediction Competition!

This time, GP2 goes to Austria, to the redesigned national circuit now known as the Red Bull Ring. We hope in this event it could be spectacle and excitement, as we've accustomed in the series race weekends.

In all GP2 race weekends, we'll post our predictions for these items: race 1 polesitter, top 10 finishers of Race 1, top 8 finishers of Race 2 and fastest lap scorers of races 1 and 2. To ease predictions you can abbreviate Race 2 ones putting simply the word "FORWARD" (same top 8 of Race 1) or "REVERSE" (reversed top 8 of Race 1). The deadline will be at 10:00 AM GMT Hour of Friday, June 20th.

Best of all lucks for everyone!



Advertisement

#2 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,508 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 14 June 2014 - 15:08

As a guide to help our concursants, here it is the provisional list of 2014 GP2 Series teams and drivers:

Code No. Driver (Nationality) - Team

EVA 1. Mitch Evans (NZ) - Russian Time
MRK 2. Artem Markelov (RUS) - Russian Time
NAS 3. Luiz Felipe Nasr (BR) - Carlin Motorsport
LEA 4. Omar-Julián Leal (CO) - Carlin Motorsport
MRC 5. Raffaele Marciello (I) - Racing Engineering
COL 6. Stefano Coletti (MON) - Racing Engineering
PAL 7. Jolyon Palmer (GB) - DAMS
RIC 8. Stéphane Richelmi (MON) - DAMS
IZA 9. Takuya Izawa (J) - ART Grand Prix
VDO 10. Stoffel Vandoorne (B) - ART Grand Prix
ABT 11. Daniel Abt (D) - Hilmer Motorsport
REG 12. Facundo Regalia (RA) - Hilmer Motorsport
QUA 14. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs (GB) - Rapax Team
TRU 15. Simon Trummer (CH) - Rapax Team
BIN 16. René Binder (A) - Arden International
NEG 17. André Negrão (BR) - Arden International
HAR 18. Rio Haryanto (RI) - Caterham Racing
RSI 19. Alexander Rossi (USA) - Caterham Racing
DEJ 20. Daniel De Jong (NL) - MP Motorsport
ELL 21. Tio Ellinas (CY) - MP Motorsport
CAN 22. Sergio Canamasas (E) - Trident Racing

CCT 23. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Trident Racing
BER 24. Nathanaël Berthon (F) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
DAL 25. Conor Daly (USA) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
PIC 26. Arthur Pic (F) - Campos Racing
SAT 27. Kimiya Sato (J) - Campos Racing

In Italics, drivers TBC



#3 scheivlak

scheivlak
  • Member

  • 11,308 posts
  • Joined: August 01

Posted 18 June 2014 - 20:15

Pole: Vandoorne

 

Race 1:

1. Palmer

2. Vandoorne

3. Nasr

4. Evans

5. Pic

6. Richelmi

7. Cecotto

8. Rossi

9. Leal

10. Quaife-Hobbs

FL: Palmer

 

1. Richelmi

2. Palmer

3. Nasr

4. Vandoorne

5. Evans

6. Leal

7. Pic

8. Cecotto

FL: Coletti



#4 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,508 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 18 June 2014 - 21:13

Pole: Richelmi

Race 1:

1. Palmer
2. Richelmi
3. Nasr
4. Coletti
5. Vandoorne
6. Rossi
7. Quaife-Hobbs
8. Pic
9. Ellinas
10.Regalia
FL.Palmer

Race 2:

1. Vandoorne
2. Nasr
3. Coletti
4. Rossi
5. Pic
6. Richelmi
7. Palmer
8. Leal
FL.Vandoorne



#5 Makarias

Makarias
  • Member

  • 7,400 posts
  • Joined: December 98

Posted 18 June 2014 - 21:53

Pole: Vandoorne

 

R1:

1. Palmer

2. Nasr

3. Cecotto

4. Pic

5. Leal

6. Vandoorne

7. Richelmi

8. Rossi

9. Quaife-Hobbs

10. Ellinas

 

FL: Palmer

 

R2

1. Palmer

2. Nasr

3. Cecotto

4. Leal

5. Pic

6. Rossi

7. Richelmi

8. Quaife-Hobbs

 

FL: Palmer



#6 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,508 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 19 June 2014 - 10:56

T-Minus 001 - Last day to post your predictions!



#7 Costaz

Costaz
  • Member

  • 1,543 posts
  • Joined: December 03

Posted 19 June 2014 - 16:10

Pole - Richelmi

Race 1
1    Johnny Cecotto Jr.
2     Jolyon Palmer
3     Luiz Felipe Nasr
4     Omar-Julián Leal
5     Rio Haryanto
6    Arthur Pic
7     Tio Ellinas
8    Tom Dillmann
9     Adrian Quaife-Hobbs
10    Stéphane Richelmi
    Fastest lap - Stéphane Richelmi
   
    Race 2
1     Luiz Felipe Nasr
2    Jolyon Palmer
3     Tom Dillmann
4    Arthur Pic
5    Omar-Julián Leal
6    Johnny Cecotto Jr.
7    Stéphane Richelmi
8     Stefano Coletti
    Fastest lap - Jolyon Palmer



#8 Bleu

Bleu
  • Member

  • 742 posts
  • Joined: February 10

Posted 20 June 2014 - 07:06

Pole Vandoorne
1. Vandoorne
2. Pic
3. Palmer
4. Nasr
5. Coletti
6. Marciello
7. Evans
8. Leal
9. Binder
10. Haryanto
FL Palmer
 
1. Leal
2. Coletti
3. Palmer
4. Nasr
5. Vandoorne
6. Pic
7. Binder
8. Marciello
FL Vandoorne


#9 Mekola

Mekola
  • Member

  • 1,508 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 20 June 2014 - 11:29

Round closed - Good luck to all players!