Welcome to the Round 9 of the 2014 GP2 Two Worlds Prediction Competition!
This time, GP2 Series will go to Monza, a classic and speedy circuit. Palmer is the championship leader, and Nasr his main contender. It's high time to see which one will gain terrain here.
In all GP2 race weekends, we'll post our predictions for these items: race 1 polesitter, top 10 finishers of Race 1, top 8 finishers of Race 2 and fastest lap scorers of races 1 and 2. To ease predictions you can abbreviate Race 2 ones putting simply the word "FORWARD" (same top 8 of Race 1) or "REVERSE" (reversed top 8 of Race 1). The deadline will be at 10:00 AM GMT Hour of Friday, September 5th.
Best of all lucks for everyone!
TWPC 2014 GP2 Predictions - R09 Monza
#1
Posted 03 September 2014 - 02:49
Advertisement
#2
Posted 03 September 2014 - 02:49
As a guide to help our concursants, here it is the provisional list of 2014 GP2 Series teams and drivers:
Code No. Driver (Nationality) - Team
EVA 1. Mitch Evans (NZ) - Russian Time
MRK 2. Artem Markelov (RUS) - Russian Time
NAS 3. Luiz Felipe Nasr (BR) - Carlin Motorsport
LEA 4. Omar-Julián Leal (CO) - Carlin Motorsport
MRC 5. Raffaele Marciello (I) - Racing Engineering
COL 6. Stefano Coletti (MON) - Racing Engineering
PAL 7. Jolyon Palmer (GB) - DAMS
RIC 8. Stéphane Richelmi (MON) - DAMS
IZA 9. Takuya Izawa (J) - ART Grand Prix
VDO 10. Stoffel Vandoorne (B) - ART Grand Prix
ABT 11. Daniel Abt (D) - Hilmer Motorsport
LAN 12. Jon Lancaster (GB) - Hilmer Motorsport
QUA 14. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs (GB) - Rapax Team
TRU 15. Simon Trummer (CH) - Rapax Team
BIN 16. René Binder (A) - Arden International
NEG 17. André Negrão (BR) - Arden International
HAR 18. Rio Haryanto (RI) - Caterham Racing
GAS 19. Pierre Gasly (F) - Caterham Racing
DEJ 20. Daniel De Jong (NL) - MP Motorsport
SOR 21. Marco Sörensen (DK) - MP Motorsport
CAN 22. Sergio Canamasas (E) - Trident Racing
CCT 23. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Trident Racing
BER 24. Nathanaël Berthon (F) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
CAM 25. Sergio Campana (I) - Venezuela GP Lazarus
PIC 26. Arthur Pic (F) - Campos Racing
SAT 27. Kimiya Sato (J) - Campos Racing
In Italics, drivers TBC
Edited by Mekola, 04 September 2014 - 18:01.
#3
Posted 03 September 2014 - 08:08
Pole: Palmer
R1:
1. Cecotto
2. Marciello
3. Nasr
4. Palmer
5. Evans
6. Vandoorne
7. Abt
8. Pic
9. Sörensen
10. Coletti
FL: Evans
R2:
1. Nasr
2. Evans
3. Sörensen
4. Coletti
5. Palmer
6. Marciello
7. Vandoorne
8. Cecotto
FL: Palmer
#4
Posted 03 September 2014 - 10:41
Pole: Cecotto
1. Palmer
2. Cecotto
3. Marciello
4. Nasr
5. Vandoorne
6. Coletti
7. Evans
8. Leal
9. Richelmi
10. Abt
FL: Palmer
R2:
1. Vandoorne
2. Nasr
3. Marciello
4. Palmer
5. Evans
6. Cecotto
7. Coletti
8. Quaife-Hobbs
FL: Marciello
#5
Posted 03 September 2014 - 15:49
Pole: Vandoorne
Race 1:
1. Vandoorne
2. Marciello
3. Cecotto Jr.
4. Nasr
5. Evans
6. Palmer
7. Coletti
8. Abt
9. Negrão
10. Gasly
FL. Vandoorne
Race 2:
1. Nasr
2. Palmer
3. Cecotto Jr.
4. Evans
5. Vandoorne
6. Coletti
7. Marciello
8. Leal
FL. Nasr
#6
Posted 04 September 2014 - 15:51
Pole: Vandoorne
Race 1
1 Vandoorne
2 Marciello
3 Cecotto Jr.
4 Nasr
5 Evans
6 Palmer
7 Abt
8 Markelov
8 Negrão
10 De Jong
Fastest lap = Vandoorne
Race 2
1 Palmer
2 Cecotto Jr.
3 Marciello
4 Evans
5 Abt
6 Vandoorne
7 Coletti
8 Negrão
Fastest lap = Palmer
#7
Posted 04 September 2014 - 18:13
T-Minus 001 - Last day to post your predictions!
#8
Posted 05 September 2014 - 07:32
Pole: Vandoorne
Race 1:
1. Vandoorne
2. Nasr
3. Marciello
4. Evans
5. Palmer
6. Cecotto
7. Coletti
8. Gasly
9. Pic
10. Abt
FL. Nasr
Race 2:
1. Coletti
2. Gasly
3. Vandoorne
4. Evans
5. Nasr
6. Palmer
7. Marciello
8. Sorensen
FL. Vandoorne
#9
Posted 05 September 2014 - 13:04
Round closed - Good luck to all players!