Eric Brandon results
Goodwood 7th April 1953 Earl of March Trophy
1st Alan Brown - Cooper, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Staride, 3rd Stirling Moss - Cooper, 4th Bob Gerard - Cooper, 5th Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII, 6th Les Leston - Leston Special 8th Rex McCandless - McCandless DNF: Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, Bill Nicholson - Kieft
Silverstone 9th May 1953 International Trophy Meeting
1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Staride, 3rd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VIIa, 4th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 5th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 6th Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 7th Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI, 8th George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 9th Arthur Gill - Mackson, 10th Jack Moor - Wasp, 11th Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 12th David Clarke - Beart Cooper, 13th Frank Bacon - Cooper Mk V, 14th Hon Edward Greenall - Cooper Mk VI, 15th Allan Moore - JBS, 16th Bill Grose - Grose II, 17th Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten III DNF: Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI, Alan Brown - Cooper, Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, David Swan - Cooper, Tom Clarke - CBP II, André Loens - Kieft CK52, Les Leston - Leston Special, Austin Nurse - Cooper, Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler DNS: Stirling Moss - Cooper
Crystal Palace 25th May 1953 Opening Meeting
1st Stirling Moss - Cooper, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Staride, 3rd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 4th George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 6th Jimmy Brown - Martin, 7th Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII DNF: Les Leston - Cooper, Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, Alan Brown - Cooper Mk VIIa, Dennis Taylor - Martin, Reg Owen - Hill
Snetterton 25th July 1953
1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII, 3rd Bob Gerard - Cooper, 4th Les Leston - Leston Special, 5th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI DNF: RD Biss - Cooper Mk VI, Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith, Alan Cowley - Cooper, John Higham - Cooper Mk VI, Bill Nicholson - Kieft, Ivor Bueb - Arnott, Dennis Taylor - Martin
Davidstow 1st August 1953
Heat 1
1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VIIa, 3rd Les Leston - Cooper, 4th Ken Tyrrell - Cooper DNF: Jack Westcott - Kieft CK52, George Brown - JP
Heat 2
1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII, 2nd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 3rd Noel Berrow-Johnson - Martin, 4th Adrian Butler - Cooper, 5th Arthur Mallock - CRM
Final
1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VIIa, 4th Les Leston - Leston Special, 5th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 6th Ken Tyrrell - Cooper DNF: Bertie Bradnack - Cooper Mk VII, Noel Berrow-Johnson - Martin
Charterhall 15th August 1953
1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk VII, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Les Leston - Leston Special, 4th Charlie Headland - Martin, 5th Ninian Sanderson - Staride DNF: David Blane - JP, Bob Gerard - Cooper, Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII
Crystal Palace 19th September 1953 Redex Trophy
Redex Trophy Heat 1
1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd John Brise - Arnott, 3rd Ivor Bueb - Arnott, 4th Eric Fenning - Staride, 5th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII
Redex Trophy Heat 2
1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VIIa, 2nd Stirling Moss - Cooper, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Reg Bicknell - Staride, 5th Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI
Redex Trophy Heat 3
1st Les Leston - Leston Special, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII, 3rd Bob Gerard - Cooper, 4th Don Gray - Kieft, 5th Rod Nuckey - Cooper
Redex Trophy Final
1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VIIa, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Les Leston - Leston Special, 4th George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII, 6th Reg Bicknell - Staride DNF: Stirling Moss - Cooper
Consolation Race
1st Jack Westcott - Kieft CK52, 2nd Alan Cowley - Cooper, 3rd Noel Berrow-Johnson - Martin, 4th Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 5th Harold Daniell - Emeryson
Agen 27th September 1953
Heat 1
1st Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Hansjorg Gilomen - Cooper, 3rd Lex Beels - Cooper DNF: Bertie Bradnack - Cooper Mk VII, John Brise - Arnott
Heat 2
1st Eric Brandon - Cooper, 2nd Cliff Davis - Cooper, 3rd Heiniger - Cooper
Heat 3
1st André Loens - Kieft, 2nd Ivor Bueb - Arnott, 3rd George Chazalet - Volpini DNF: Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V
Final
1st Eric Brandon - Cooper, 2nd Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Hansjorg Gilomen - Cooper, 4th George Chazalet - Volpini 5th Paul Audibert - Audibert, 6th Cliff Davis - Cooper DNF: André Loens - Kieft, Ivor Bueb - Arnott