Jump to content


Photo

1946 Penya Rhin GP - Spain


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 Boniver

Boniver
  • Member

  • 554 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 30 July 2001 - 07:04

1946 Penya Rhin GP
27 October - Pedralbes: 80 laps x 2.79 miles = 223.18 miles

Who have information of the Pole Position and start places
of this GP

Advertisement

#2 Boniver

Boniver
  • Member

  • 554 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 04 August 2001 - 03:30

:rolleyes:

#3 Hans Etzrodt

Hans Etzrodt
  • Member

  • 3,172 posts
  • Joined: July 00

Posted 04 August 2001 - 04:53

As far as I know, the grid is not known and I have never seen a picture of the start. :(

#4 alessandro silva

alessandro silva
  • Member

  • 756 posts
  • Joined: August 00

Posted 04 August 2001 - 12:13

A picture of the start can be found in J. Eason Gibson “Motor Racing 1946” page 34.
It shows from the left: Brooke’s ERA, Pelassa’s Maserati, Villoresi on the seldom raced Maserati 8CL, seen at Indianapolis earlier in the year, Reg Parnell and Nello Pagani on their Maseratis, all almost on the same line.
The 1946 Penya Rhin GP is one of the more poorly recorded race of the period. It has stirred up my curiosity also. Here are some of my findings that are to complete the standard sources (Eason Gibson, Sheldon, P. Gimeno Valledor).

Grid: impossible to find.

Entrants:
14 Cisitalia D46. Entered by Raymond de Saugé Destrez. Very possibly the first D46 ever sold. The car was shipped directly from Turin by sea and accompanied by Cisitalia mechanic Francesco Carena. This is the mysterious “Carenna” in Sheldon and Gimeno Valledor. Decisive evidence about this can be found in the book Balestra-de Agostini “Cisitalia”. Carena was to be Nuvolari’s codriver in the 1947 MM, on the spider Cisitalia, and had been Taruffi’s codriver, back in the 38 MM, in the Fiat 1100S. There is a striking picture of Carena, well over 6 ft tall, bowing to shake hands with the tiny Mantuan. Carena was to start the race on this car.
de Saugé, a French nobleman, raced Simca specials before WWII and in 1946. He was to be a regular Cisitalia entrant in 47 and 48, to disappear afterwards. A colourful chracter he was always accompanied to the races by two very young and comely “cousines” (French for female cousins). In records he is often termed as “veteran” but I do not know any other biographical information about him (the “cousines” one should suffice).

16 Maserati 4CM. Entered by Spanish driver Joaquin Palacio. It was the old Swiss car with a special bodywork with aggressive radiator coil. Basadonna - who owned it or represented its owner - took it to Spain and tried to sell it to Palacio who stood firmly and did not buy the wreck.

30 Maserati 6CM. Entered by Spanish driver Alberto Puig Palau. He is called Puigpala by Sheldon and Gimeno Valledor and Puigpalu by Eason Gibson! Puig Palau is the correct version (information from Felix). No information could be found about the car. Puig Palau’s drive was highly praised by the local press.

Results:
The race was almost three hours long (unusual in 1946) and there is record of shared drives. Sheldon and Eason Gibson do NOT record any, but Gimeno Valledor is very precise about and my feeling is that he has to be trusted. In particular:
2nd Basadonna - Ruggieri. Ruggieri took the wheel of Basadonna’s Auto-Sport 4CL Maserati on the 17th lap.
3rd Puig Palau- Juan Jover. Jover was listed as alternative driver, practiced and took the wheel for 3 or 10 laps (on the 46th lap).
4rth Carena- de Saugé. Carena started the race and handed the car to de Saugé on the 38th lap in third position.

Questions:
I) A picture from Gimeno Valledor’s book shows the winner Pelassa between Ruggieri and Basadonna. If Ruggieri took Basadonna’s car until the end of the race (according with Gimeno Valledor) why does he look clean and showered and Basadonna oil dirty as any honest to God Maserati driver? (did I exchange the two faces in my memory?)
A photograph of Basadonna would be much appreciated.

II) Pelassa was a (not first class) motorcyclist who raced sometimes in prewar voiturettes. He disappeared ater this stunning victory (I found just a few MMs afrwards). What happened to him? Some indication where to find biographical information would be also appreciated.

#5 Felix Muelas

Felix Muelas
  • Member

  • 1,187 posts
  • Joined: November 99

Posted 04 August 2001 - 22:48

Originally posted by alessandro silva
Questions:
I) A picture from Gimeno Valledor’s book shows the winner Pelassa between Ruggieri and Basadonna. If Ruggieri took Basadonna’s car until the end of the race (according with Gimeno Valledor) why does he look clean and showered and Basadonna oil dirty as any honest to God Maserati driver? (did I exchange the two faces in my memory?)
A photograph of Basadonna would be much appreciated.


Alessandro :

a) Excellent -and I mean excellent, as your usual standard- notes. It is always a real pleasure to read your posts.

b) I have never been able to fully understand who´s who in Gimeno´s picture. You interpretation (the man in the middle being Pelassa) might be right, specially if you have seen his face before...
If that´s the case (and Pelassa is the man in the middle) then the first part of the equation is solved (for me, I mean).

Who´s Arialdo Ruggieri and who´s Ciro Bassadona (and in the order that Pablo writes the footnote your question is obvious -but then look at how clean the man in the middle looks too!-) remains a mistery to me.

One of those anecdotes that one shouldn´t really tell is that, when I first met my wife and it became known to me that her second name was Bassadone I was specially excited expecting that some of the older members of her family might be aware of a racing driver called Ciro Bassadona. A distant relative, maybe? Well, obviously the answer was no, but it goes on to show how obsessed can one get with some of these "unsolved" questions :lol:

Should I post the picture for the sake of good order?

Un abrazo

Felix

#6 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 04 August 2001 - 22:58

Originally posted by Felix Muelas
Should I post the picture for the sake of good order?

Which one, the picture of your wife? :lol:

Seriously, Félix, please go on and post the picture. I think this place is the best chance to learn who those people REALLY are!

#7 Felix Muelas

Felix Muelas
  • Member

  • 1,187 posts
  • Joined: November 99

Posted 04 August 2001 - 22:59

Originally posted by Felix Muelas
Should I post the picture...?

Does this question qualify as one of the most stupid ones made this week in this Forum? :lol: :blush: :lol:
Posted Image

Felix

#8 Felix Muelas

Felix Muelas
  • Member

  • 1,187 posts
  • Joined: November 99

Posted 04 August 2001 - 23:01

Originally posted by fines

Which one, the picture of your wife? :lol:

I was expecting something like that from you, Michael :lol: :lol: :lol:

Felix

#9 Boniver

Boniver
  • Member

  • 554 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 07 August 2001 - 19:33

Hans, Alessandro, Felix, Fines,


thanks :) :) :)

#10 alessandro silva

alessandro silva
  • Member

  • 756 posts
  • Joined: August 00

Posted 19 October 2001 - 10:42

Felix,
I now know for sure that the fellow on the left is Rugg(i)eri. As you say, that Pelassa is the one with the smart moustache in the middle is an assumption. There are a few most elusive Italian drivers active in 1946: Pelassa, Lanza, Puma and Palmieri (More than one? And which ones?)

#11 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 19 October 2001 - 11:30

I think the Palmieri question has been raised before.
As far as I know there was Giacomo, who raced in the 1940s (and possibly before), and Pietro, who was a motorcyclist and switched to four wheels around 1950.
(The above done away from my source material)

#12 Milan Fistonic

Milan Fistonic
  • Member

  • 1,762 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 19 October 2001 - 18:55

Can somebody explain how to view the pictures where all that is shown is a little red cross. I right click on the cross, then click on "show picture" but nothing happens.

#13 Rob29

Rob29
  • Member

  • 3,103 posts
  • Joined: January 01

Posted 20 October 2001 - 07:29

Think you'l find that means you can't Milan!

#14 alessandro silva

alessandro silva
  • Member

  • 756 posts
  • Joined: August 00

Posted 13 November 2001 - 13:08

To the contrary of my - irrational - assumption, I know now that the fellow with the smart moustache is Basadonna. By exclusion, to the right is then the elusive Pelassa.
I found another picture of Basadonna in the last number of Automobile Historique in the article on Chiron. Basadonna won the 1954 Rallye de Montecarlo with Chiron in a Lancia Aurelia.
Did you know that Basadonna won also the 1958 Acropolis Rallye in a Lancia Aurelia with Gigi Villoresi?

#15 Marcor

Marcor
  • Member

  • 1,198 posts
  • Joined: July 00

Posted 15 November 2001 - 03:02

I'm unpardonable. I knew I've got an article about Ciro Basadona in one of a magazine having in his title the world "Retro". And I finally find it again. As I said in the topic about Rudi Fischer (and the Swiss connections) this article was published in Retroviseur. It included the (same or similar) famous picture of the Penya Rhin podium. Pelazza was on the right, Basadonna was in the middle of the picture (with the moustache).

And yes I knew that Basadonna was copilot of Villoresi in the 1958 Monte-Carlo Rally (without success) and the 1958 Acropole Rally (they won). He started to be copilot by chance when his own career was finished in 1948. From 1948 to 1954 he worked for the organisers of the Spanish GP. He got a budget to approach the driver and to discuss about the prize money with them. Some times before the 1954 Monte Carlo Rally he met Chiron who asked him to do the rally with him. They won in spite of some tense relationship. In 1956 Basadonna took part in the Monte Carlo Rally with Fabregas, President of the Automobile Club of Catalogne (in a Mercedes 300 SL). In 1958 Basadonna and Villoresi did the Monte-Carlo and the Acropole with a Lancia B20. End of career ? Yes and no, just a comeback in... 1984 in the Historic MM, with Villoresi and a Fiat, the marque of his first racing car.

#16 Egon Thurner

Egon Thurner
  • Member

  • 305 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 29 September 2002 - 10:40

One more question: Who drove the 'Ecurie France' - Talbot in this race ?
Sheldon gives Chiron, Abeillon gives Chaboud !! :confused:

Generally I would trust Abeillon a little bit more in Talbot-matters, but in this case Chaboud sounds not very logical.

Can anybody add something ?

E.T.

#17 Roger Clark

Roger Clark
  • Member

  • 6,003 posts
  • Joined: February 00

Posted 29 September 2002 - 12:10

Abeillon says:

"Il ėtait dans les projets de Paul Valėe de faire dėbouter Chaboud au Volant de la monoplace centrale dans le cadre de ce Grand Prix de Penya Rhin. Les pourparlers entre l’ėquipe at les organisateurs n’ont finalement pas abouti; probablement à cause d’un dėsaccord sur la prime de dėpart; si bien que la monoplace centrale est restėe à Aubervolliers, sa nouvelle base et que son engagement annoncė ne s’est pas concrėtisė."

If this is true, the answer would appear to be "nobody".

#18 jarama

jarama
  • Member

  • 1,129 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 29 September 2002 - 12:17

Egon,

according to Pablo Gimeno Valledor's "The International Penya Rhin Grand Prix" book, there was only one Talbot, entered and driven by Gigi Platé. About the other Talbot entered he says:
"The other Talbot wich registered, but did not run, was a 150C. It was a posterior model -reffering to Platé's unit- with less elaborated mechanics. At first it was a 4-l engine (1936), and subsequently a 4.5-l (1938), designed fundamentally for Sport events. In 1939 a Single Seater was developed from this model. Louis Chiron, an extraordinary driver, was down to drive it."
About the entrant on Chriron's car don't give any clue.

Carles.

#19 alessandro silva

alessandro silva
  • Member

  • 756 posts
  • Joined: August 00

Posted 29 September 2002 - 13:09

We'll never know who was supposed to drive the Talbot. Vallée wanted to start in 1947 with Chaboud in the MC but Chiron had just driven it in Paris.
What it is certain is that NO Talbot showed up in Barcelona.

Advertisement

#20 Egon Thurner

Egon Thurner
  • Member

  • 305 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 29 September 2002 - 20:07

I was not aware, that the 'Ecurie France' - Talbot did not appear. In this case it does not really matter, who was supposed to drive.

Thanks for your infos, gentlemen.

#21 Adam F

Adam F
  • Member

  • 430 posts
  • Joined: October 02

Posted 11 October 2002 - 19:03

I Thought I'd post my view of the entrants for this race..........


VIII GRAN PREMIO PENYA RHIN
Pedralbes 80 laps 223.18 miles 27.10.1946

2 Nello Pagani Scuderia Milan Maserati 4CL
4 Luigi Villoresi Scuderia Milan Maserati 8CL 3035
6 Leslie Brooke H L Brooke ERA B R7B
8 Reg Parnell R H Parnell Maserati 4CL 1569 10 Giorgio Pelassa Scuderia Milan Maserati 4CL
14 Francesco Carena Squadra Piero DusioCisitalia D46
16 Joaquin Palacio Ecurie Autosport Maserati 6CS
18 Louis Chiron SFACS Ecurie FranceTalbot 150C
20 Luigi Platé L Platé Talbot 8C 1500
24 Arialdo Ruggeri Scuderia Milan Maserati 4CL
26 Ciro Basadonna Ecurie Autosport Maserati 4CL 1568
30 Alberto Puig Palau Scuderia Milan Maserati 6CM

Notes : 18 dna

Alternative Drivers : 16 Jose de Villapadierna

Shared Cars :
14 Raymond de Saugé
26 Arialdo Ruggeri
30 Juan Jover

#22 Egon Thurner

Egon Thurner
  • Member

  • 305 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 30 January 2003 - 11:13

Originally posted by alessandro silva
A picture of the start can be found in J. Eason Gibson “Motor Racing 1946” page 34.
It shows from the left: Brooke’s ERA, Pelassa’s Maserati, Villoresi on the seldom raced Maserati 8CL, seen at Indianapolis earlier in the year, Reg Parnell and Nello Pagani on their Maseratis, all almost on the same line.

Is anybody around here, who can post this mentioned picture?

#23 Doug Nye

Doug Nye
  • Member

  • 8,314 posts
  • Joined: February 02

Posted 30 January 2003 - 13:29

Posted Image

By my guest.... From The GP Library shelves.

#24 Egon Thurner

Egon Thurner
  • Member

  • 305 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 30 January 2003 - 13:41

Thank you very much, Doug.

Really a great pic. Unfortunately Pagani's car is not very clearly to see, but couldn't that well be the car, that Louveau drove in the most races during 1946 ?

#25 alessandro silva

alessandro silva
  • Member

  • 756 posts
  • Joined: August 00

Posted 30 January 2003 - 18:15

Egon,
The car used by Louveau at Marseille, Forez, Bois de Boulogne, St.-Cloud, Perpignan, Albi 1946 had no external oil-cooler on the right side of the hood. Pagani’s car had one in Barcelona.
Louveau’s car – hired from Milan - was most likely the 6CM chassis raced by Cortese at the Targa Florio in 1939, with one of the spare 4CL mounted in it. I lost trace of this car after Jersey 1947, where it was raced by Chiron.
Louveau used a 1946 4CL at the Salon race instead, whereas in Turin he had a car with external oil-cooler.

#26 Egon Thurner

Egon Thurner
  • Member

  • 305 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 30 January 2003 - 19:27

Alessandro, what do you know about Louveau's car at Bois 1945 and Nice 1946 ?

If at Marseille, Forez, Bois de Boulogne, St.-Cloud, Perpignan and Albi 1946 he drove the same car, when did that car get the 4CL-engine? Certainly (photogr. evidence) the 4CL was mounted for the Resistance Cup (Bois) 1946. BTW, after Jersey 1947 the same car appeared at Bern 1947 with #42, entered by Plate and driven by Bira in the final (also photogr. evidence). The car had a new front, no more that sloping one. After that I also lost trace.

#27 alessandro silva

alessandro silva
  • Member

  • 756 posts
  • Joined: August 00

Posted 30 January 2003 - 20:14

Originally posted by Egon Thurner
Alessandro, what do you know about Louveau's car at Bois 1945 and Nice 1946 ?

It was a 6CM, I think 1537. It was still with the original body. Louveau had bought it at an auction of confiscated property by the ministry of finance during the war. Loaned to Mathieson at Perpignan and Nantes.

If at Marseille, Forez, Bois de Boulogne, St.-Cloud, Perpignan and Albi 1946 he drove the same car, when did that car get the 4CL-engine? Certainly (photogr. evidence) the 4CL was mounted for the Resistance Cup (Bois) 1946.

I think during or after the war

BTW, after Jersey 1947 the same car appeared at Bern 1947 with #42, entered by Plate and driven by Bira in the final (also photogr. evidence). The car had a new front, no more that sloping one. After that I also lost trace.

Interesting. Could you mail me the photo?

#28 Egon Thurner

Egon Thurner
  • Member

  • 305 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 30 January 2003 - 20:23

Pics are on the way, and it was #52, entered by Sc. Milano and retired in heat 1 (Bira)
not the Plate #42 car, as wrongly mentioned !!! My apologies :blush:

#29 Egon Thurner

Egon Thurner
  • Member

  • 305 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 30 January 2003 - 20:31

Originally posted by alessandro silva
Loaned to Mathieson at Perpignan and Nantes.

Are you sure with Perpignan? Sheldon has him (Mathieson) still in his old 8C.

#30 alessandro silva

alessandro silva
  • Member

  • 756 posts
  • Joined: August 00

Posted 31 January 2003 - 11:01

Originally posted by Egon Thurner
Pics are on the way, and it was #52, entered by Sc. Milano and retired in heat 1 (Bira)
not the Plate #42 car, as wrongly mentioned !!! My apologies :blush:


Cimarosti in his GP Suisse book gives Bira's chassis as 1565.
Now, 1565 has a complicated and muddled history. According to factory records it was released on 25-4-1939. It seems that it got the 4CL engine 1564 and the famous aerodynamic body for Tripoli. It then got the 6CM 24-valve engine 1565 and was driven by Rocco and Pietsch until 26-7-1939 when it was given 4CL engine 1568 for Pietsch. But the same records tell that 1565 got on 26-7-1939 the 4CL engine 1573!! It seems that from 1565, two cars were made. There was of course also a 1573 chassis - delivered to Ruggeri on 31-3-1944 - with 1571 4CL engine, Villoresi's car in 1946. By the way, chassis 1568 was given 4CL engine 1574 upon delivery as a works car on 6-10-1939.
Who knows?

Yes I am sure about Mathieson

#31 Jimmy Piget

Jimmy Piget
  • Member

  • 530 posts
  • Joined: April 02

Posted 31 January 2003 - 18:42

Some little footnotes on Penya-Rhin drivers.

Basadonna is Italian (born Turin 1906), but Swiss resident from 1925. He's supposed to be still alive (Pierre Abeillon interviewed him from the magazine Rétroviseur, as yet mentioned by Marcor)

Giorgio Pelassa died in 1948, from illness. There was a 2-line obituary in the paper L'Equipe, but I did not write the date when seeing it at the Beaubourg library.

Alberto Puig Palau, from Barcelone (1908-1986). He was the grand-father of motorbiker Alberto Puig and, notice that, the grand uncle of Pedro de la Rosa. He was too an art collector and the "La Raya" boat maker.

Raymond de Saugé, à part having been one of the racing play boys, remains a kind of mystery. Even his name was never spelled the same in different entry lists (Saugé d'Estrée, Saugé d'Estrez, Saugé Destrez, etc). He is rumoured to have died in Paris circa 1990.
The Cisitalia he shared with works man Carenna is probably the one he raced in 1947, teaming a pair of D46 with Harry Schell.

#32 Marc Ceulemans

Marc Ceulemans
  • Member

  • 222 posts
  • Joined: September 04

Posted 05 October 2009 - 23:24

More about that race in this on-line newspaper El Mundo Deportivo
http://hemeroteca.el...r...e&order=asc