Jump to content


Photo

Formula Atlantic (merged)


  • Please log in to reply
959 replies to this topic

#1 Brian O Flaherty

Brian O Flaherty
  • Member

  • 2,667 posts
  • Joined: May 01

Posted 18 December 2001 - 19:44

Where is there a good site to read about this series.

Dumb question alert !! - Is this series still alive ? and if so, where does it sit in the hierarchy of formula's in North America. Who was the last successful/famous driver to be produced by the series ?

Advertisement

#2 Gert

Gert
  • Member

  • 209 posts
  • Joined: October 01

Posted 18 December 2001 - 19:54

Brian,

it's still alive, it is now the secondary league to CART, after they scrapped the Indy Lights.

You can find some more details at: http://www.toyotaatlantic.com.

#3 Brian O Flaherty

Brian O Flaherty
  • Member

  • 2,667 posts
  • Joined: May 01

Posted 18 December 2001 - 20:09

Thanks Gert. Pretty sh1tty that the official site only goes back to 1990. I'll have a look around for one that goes back further.

#4 Don Capps

Don Capps
  • Member

  • 5,933 posts
  • Joined: May 99

Posted 19 December 2001 - 04:30

Although I haven't seen it yet, there is a book out on Formula Atlantic. Perhaps someone has it and will comment on it.

Like most of the American support series, F/Atlantic has gotten short shrift and seems to languish out there in a void that defies belief.

I do know that F/B & F/Atlantic produced a few racers in its day such as Gilles, Keke, Bobby Rahal, Howdy Holmes, Tom Bagley, Price Cobb, Bertil Roos, Tom Gloy, Kevin Cogan, and others when I followed closely.

#5 Gra

Gra
  • Member

  • 47 posts
  • Joined: March 01

Posted 19 December 2001 - 05:11

Here's a page which has a listing of all North American Formula Atlantic champions as well as a brief history of the formula:

http://www.deepthrot...fa_champs.shtml

#6 Rob29

Rob29
  • Member

  • 3,128 posts
  • Joined: January 01

Posted 19 December 2001 - 09:39

Originally posted by Don Capps
Although I haven't seen it yet, there is a book out on Formula Atlantic. Perhaps someone has it and will comment on it.

'The Atlantic Championship' by John Zimmermann. Covers US/Canadian series 1974-98.An excellent volume with lots of colour,but could do with more detailed results.
I guess Toyota sponsor the current website ,so are not interested in what happened when Ford engines were used!

#7 GunStar

GunStar
  • Member

  • 154 posts
  • Joined: January 01

Posted 19 December 2001 - 10:30

Brian, I seem to remember Toyota taking over as the engine builder for the Atlantics about 1990. That's probably why the site only lists back to then. No reason to admit some other manufacturer can build a good 1.6L engine. Didn't Ford make the F/A engines back in the mid to late 70s¿

#8 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 20 December 2001 - 22:49

I've skimmed over the Zimmermann book, didn't like it...

Toyota began sponsoring FAtlantic in 1989 already. The results section on the website is good news, but it's a bit lacking. For example, in 1990 there were still two championships, the site only has the Eastern results. There are several results missing from the 1991 season, and from a quick and dirty check, all the double-header ("twin") meetings have only one race result. Also, there's no car info. Maybe Toyota (and CART) can still improve on that...

#9 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 21 December 2001 - 17:53

For your interest, a short "history" of Formula B/Atlantic/Pacific. Part 1 covers the years 1969-79, part 2 with the years 1980-90 will follow later. Listed are the dates, sanctioning bodies, venues and winners of the races which I am aware of, followed by the championship end results:

1969

04/20, SCCA, Riverside, Jon Milledge, Brabham/Cosworth-Ford
05/04, SCCA, Laguna Seca, Mike Eyerly, Brabham/Cosworth-Ford
06/08, SCCA, Continental Divide, Mike Eyerly, Brabham/Cosworth-Ford
06/21, SCCA, Sears Point, Mike Eyerly, Brabham/Cosworth-Ford
07/06, SCCA, Kent, Mike Eyerly, Brabham/Cosworth-Ford
07/20, SCCA, Road America, Mike Eyerly, Brabham/Cosworth-Ford
08/02, SCCA, Lime Rock, Fred Stevenson, Lotus/Cosworth-Ford
08/10, SCCA, Brainerd, Mike Eyerly, Brabham/Cosworth-Ford BT18
08/23, SCCA, Mosport, Skip Barber, Tecno/Ford
09/01, SCCA, Lime Rock, Bill Gubelmann, Brabham BT29
09/07, SCCA, St. Jovite, Fred Stevenson, Lotus/Cosworth-Ford 59B
09/21, SCCA, Thompson, Skip Barber, Tecno/Ford
12/27, SCCA, Sebring, Reine Wisell, Chevron/Ford

SCCA Continental Formula B Championship (USA)
1 Mike Eyerly

1970

04/19, SCCA, Riverside, Mike Eyerly, Chevron/Ford B17B
05/24, SCCA, Edmonton, Mike Eyerly, Chevron/Ford B17B
06/07, SCCA, Kent, Mike Eyerly, Chevron/Ford B17B
06/14, SCCA, Laguna Seca, Mike Eyerly, Chevron/Ford B17B
06/28, SCCA, Sears Point, Mike Eyerly, Chevron/Ford B17B
07/05, SCCA, Dallas Intl, Mike Eyerly, Chevron B17B
07/18, SCCA, Road America, Jacques Couture, Lotus/Cosworth-Ford 69B
08/01, SCCA, St. Jovite, Jacques Couture, Lotus/Cosworth-Ford 69B
08/16, SCCA, Brainerd, Allan Lader, Brabham/Cosworth-Ford BT29
08/29, Road America, Mike Eyerly, Chevron/Ford B17B
09/07, SCCA, Lime Rock, Mike Eyerly, Chevron/Ford B17B
09/13, SCCA, Mosport, Allan Lader, Brabham/Cosworth-Ford BT29
09/27, SCCA, Mid- Ohio, Mike Eyerly, Chevron/Cosworth-Ford B17B
10/25, SCCA, Sebring, Brian Nelson, Crossle 18F

SCCA Continental Formula B Championship (USA)
1 Mike Eyerly

1971

05/23, SCCA, Kent, Allan Lader, Brabham/Cosworth-Ford BT29
06/20, SCCA, Monterrey Allan Lader, Brabham/Cosworth-Ford BT29
06/27, SCCA, Mexico City, Bert Hawthorne Tui/Hart
08/01, SCCA, Edmonton, Bert Hawthorne, Tui/Hart-Ford
08/15, SCCA, Brainerd, Bert Hawthorne, Tui/Hart-Ford
08/28, SCCA, Road America, Allan Lader, Brabham/Cosworth-Ford BT35

SCCA Continental Formula B Championship (USA)
1 Allan Lader

CASC Formula B Championship (CDN)
1 Jacques Couture, 105
2 Brian Robertson, 97
3 David McConnell, 78

BRSCC Formula Atlantic Championship (GB)
1 Vern Schuppan

1972

05/07, SCCA, Laguna Seca, Allan Lader, March/Cosworth-Ford 722
05/29, SCCA, Bryar Park, Bob Lazier, March/Cosworth-Ford 722
07/04, SCCA, Lime Rock, Bobby Brown, Chevron/Cosworth-Ford B20
07/08, SCCA, Road Atlanta, Gordon Smiley, Merlyn/Cosworth-Ford
08/13, SCCA, Watkins Glen, Jim Sarich, March/Cosworth-Ford 722
08/26, SCCA, Road America, Chuck Sarich, March/Cosworth-Ford 722
09/16, SCCA, Brainerd, David McConnell, GRD/Cosworth-Ford
09/24, SCCA, Riverside, David McConnell, GRD/Cosworth-Ford

SCCA Continental Formula B Championship (USA)
1 Chuck Sarich, 80
2 Tom Outcault, 60
3 Bob Lazier, 59
4 David McConnell, 50
5 Gordon Smiley, 35
6 Jim Sarich, 33

CASC Formula B Championship (CDN)
1 Brian Robertson, 160
2 Craig Hill, 141
3 Ric Forest, 132

BRSCC Formula Atlantic Championship (GB)
1 Bill Gubelmann, 105
2 Cyd Williams, 102
3 John Nicholson, 52
4 Bob Salisbury, 46
5 Vern Schuppan, 44
6 Chris Meek, 40

1973

10/06, Watkins Glen, Bertil Roos, Brabham BT40

CASC Formula B Championship (CDN)
1 Bill Brack, 109
2 John Powell, 92
3 Peter Ferguson, 86

BRSCC Formula Atlantic Championship (GB)
1 Colin Vandervell, 92
2 John Nicholson, 88
3 Geoff Friswell, 52
4 David Purley, 50
5 Ken Bailey, 30
6 Tom Pryce, 29

BRSCC Formula Atlantic Championship (GB, 2nd series)
1 John Nicholson, 92
2 Colin Vandervell, 79
3 David Purley, 71
4 Ken Bailey, 36
5 Tom Pryce, 32
6 Geoff Friswell, 30

*** I'm not really sure why the BRSCC (or MCD, for that matter) ran two different series in one year, but they did so with both FAtlantic and F3 for several years

1974

05/26, CASC, Westwood, Allan Lader, Chevron/Ford B27
06/02, CASC, Edmonton, Bill Brack, Lotus/Ford 59/69
06/23, CASC, Gimli, Tom Klausler, Lola/Ford T360
06/30, CASC, Mosport, Bill Brack, Lotus/Ford 59/69
07/07, CASC, Sanair, Bill Brack, Lotus/Ford 59/69
07/28, CASC, St. Johns Newfundland, Tom Klausler, Lola/Ford T360
08/11, CASC, Atlantic Park, Bill Brack, Chevron/Ford B27
08/24, Road America, Tom Klausler, Lola/Ford T360
09/01, Trois Rivières, Tom Klausler, Lola/Ford T360
09/15, BRSCC, Mondello Park, ???
09/22, Waterford Hills, Tom Klausler, Lola/Ford T360
10/04, Watkins Glen, Bill O'Connor, Lola/Ford T360

CASC Formula Atlantic Championship (CDN)
1 Bill Brack, 128
2 Tom Klausler, 117
3 Wink Bancroft, 74

BRSCC Formula Atlantic Championship (GB)
1 John Nicholson, 132
2 Jim Crawford, 127
3 Tony Brise, 101
4 Alan Jones, 97
5 Dave Morgan, 85
6 Ray Mallock, 66

BRSCC Formula Atlantic Championship (GB, 2nd series)
1 Jim Crawford

RIAC Formula Atlantic Championship (IRL)
1 Patsy McGarrity

1975

05/25, CASC, Edmonton, Bertil Roos, March/Ford 75B
05/31, CASC, Westwood, Bertil Roos, March/Ford 75B
06/22, CASC, Gimli, Gilles Villeneuve, March/Ford 75B
07/06, CASC, St. Jovite, Elliott Forbes-Robinson, Lola/Ford T360
07/19, BRSCC, Silverstone, ???
07/20, CASC, Mosport, Elliott Forbes-Robinson, Lola/Ford T360
08/17, CASC, Atlantic Park, Bill Brack, Chevron/Ford B29
08/31, Trois Rivières, Vittorio Brambilla, March/Ford 75B
09/07, Brainerd, Bill Brack, Chevron/Ford B29

CASC Formula Atlantic Championship (CDN)
1 Bill Brack, 112
2 Bertil Roos, 94
3 Tom Klausler, 92
4 Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 75
5 Gilles Villeneuve, 69
6 Howdy Holmes, 59

BRSCC Formula Atlantic Championship (GB)
1 Tony Brise

BRSCC Formula Atlantic Championship (GB, 2nd series)
1 Ted Wentz

RIAC Formula Atlantic Championship (IRL)
1 Patsy McGarrity

500MRCI Formula Atlantic Championship (GB)
1 Patsy McGarrity

1976

04/11, IMSA, Road Atlanta, Gilles Villeneuve, March/Ford 76B
05/02, IMSA, Laguna Seca, Gilles Villeneuve, March/Ford 76B
05/09, IMSA, Ontario, Gilles Villeneuve, March/Ford 76B
05/30, CASC, Westwood, Marty Loft, March/Ford 76B
05/31, Croft, ???
06/13, CASC, Gimli, Gilles Villeneuve, March/Ford 76B
07/11, CASC, St. Jovite, Gilles Villeneuve, March/Ford 76B
08/03, Knockhill, ???
08/08, CASC, Atlantic Park, Gilles Villeneuve, March/Ford 76B
08/22, CASC, Mosport, Bobby Rahal, March/Ford 76B
08/29, IMSA, Mid- Ohio, Tom Klausler, Lola/Ford T460
09/05, Trois Rivières, Gilles Villeneuve, March/Ford 76B
09/19, IMSA, Road Atlanta, Gilles Villeneuve, March/Ford 76B
10/03, IMSA, Laguna Seca, Price Cobb, March/Ford 76B

CASC Formula Atlantic Championship (CDN)
1 Gilles Villeneuve, 120
2 Bertil Roos, 72
3 Bill Brack, 67
4 Price Cobb, 66
5 Tom Klausler, 58
6 Bobby Rahal, 57

IMSA Formula Atlantic Championship (USA)
1 Gilles Villeneuve, 80
2 Price Cobb, 45
3 Elliott Forbes-Robinson, 45
4 Bobby Brown, 41
5 Tom Klausler, 38
6 Johnny Gerber, 22

SAMRaC Formula Atlantic Championship (ZA)
1 Ian Scheckter

"Indylantic" Formula Atlantic Championship (GB)
1 Ted Wentz

*** The "Indylantic" Championship was organised by a group of drivers, led by Peter Wardle, sanctioning body unknown

RIAC Formula Atlantic Championship (IRL)
1 Patsy McGarrity

500MRCI Formula Atlantic Championship (GB)
1 Alo Lawler

1977

05/22, CASC, Mosport, Price Cobb, March/Ford 77B
06/26, CASC, Gimli, Bobby Rahal, March/Ford 76B
07/03, CASC, Edmonton, Gilles Villeneuve, March/Ford 77B
07/17, CASC, Westwood, Keke Rosberg, Chevron/Ford B39
08/07, CASC, Atlantic Park, Bill Brack, March/Ford 77B
08/14, CASC, St. Felicien, Gilles Villeneuve, March/Ford 77B
09/04, Trois Rivières, Price Cobb, March/Ford 77B
09/25, CASC, Quebec City Park, Gilles Villeneuve, March/Ford 77B

CASC Formula Atlantic Championship (CDN)
1 Gilles Villeneuve, 114
2 Bobby Rahal, 92
3 Bill Brack,87
4 Keke Rosberg, 82
5 Price Cobb, 82
6 Tom Gloy, 82

SAMRaC Formula Atlantic Championship (ZA)
1 Ian Scheckter

MANZ Formula Pacific Championship (NZ)
1 Keke Rosberg, 33
2 Tom Gloy, 25
3 Bruce Allison, 15

RIAC Formula Atlantic Championship (IRL)
1 Patsy McGarrity

500MRCI Formula Atlantic Championship (GB)
1 Patsy McGarrity

1978

04/01, CASC/SCCA, Long Beach, Howdy Holmes, March/Ford 78B
04/23, CASC/SCCA, Westwood, Keke Rosberg, Chevron/Ford B39
04/23, JAF, Tsukuba, Masahiro Hasemi, Chevron/Nissan B40
05/03, JAF, Fuji, Masahiro Hasemi, Chevron/Nissan B40
06/11, CASC/SCCA, Quebec City Park, Keke Rosberg, Chevron/Ford B45
07/04, CASC/SCCA, Lime Rock, Bobby Rahal, Ralt/Ford RT1
07/23, CASC/SCCA, Road America, Howdy Holmes, March/Ford 78B
08/06, CASC/SCCA, Hamilton, Keke Rosberg, Chevron/Ford B45
08/27, JAF, Tsukuba, Takao Wada, Nova/Nissan 53P
09/03, Trois Rivières, Bill Brack, March/Ford 78B
09/24, CASC/SCCA, Montréal, Jeff Wood, March/Ford 78B
10/01, JAF, Tsukuba, Masahiro Hasemi, Chevron/Nissan B40
11/05, JAF, Suzuka, Masahiro Hasemi, Chevron/Nissan B40

CASC/SCCA Formula Atlantic Championship (CDN/USA)
1 Howdy Holmes, 131
2 Keke Rosberg, 114
3 Price Cobb, 103
4 Jeff Wood, 88
5 Bobby Rahal, 68
6 Tom Gloy, 60

SAMRaC Formula Atlantic Championship (ZA)
1 Ian Scheckter

MANZ Formula Pacific Championship (NZ)
1 Keke Rosberg, 58
2 Larry Perkins, 52
3 Bobby Rahal, 30

JAF Formula Pacific Championship (J)
1 Masahiro Hasemi, 48
2 Takao Wada, 40
3 Kenji Tohira, 26
4 Masayuki Kaneda, 10
5 Kiyoshi Misaki, 10
6 Kenichi Takeshita, 8

RIAC Formula Atlantic Championship (IRL)
1 Eddie Jordan

500MRCI Formula Atlantic Championship (GB)
1 Eddie Jordan

1979

04/01, JAF, Tsukuba, Masahiro Hasemi, Chevron/Nissan B40
04/07, CASC/SCCA, Long Beach, Tom Gloy, Ralt/Ford RT1
04/22, JAF, Tsukuba, Masahiro Hasemi, Chevron/Nissan B40
04/29, BRSCC, Brands Hatch, ???
05/06, CASC/SCCA, Mexico City, Howdy Holmes, March/Ford 79B
06/03, CASC/SCCA, Westwood, Kevin Cogan, Ralt/Ford RT1
06/03, JAF, Fuji, Takao Wada, March/Nissan 79B
06/10, CASC/SCCA, Quebec City Park, Kevin Cogan, Ralt/Ford RT1
07/08, CASC/SCCA, Atlantic Park, Jeff Wood, March/Ford 79B
07/08, BRSCC, Snetterton, ???
07/15, BRSCC, Donington, ???
07/22, CASC/SCCA, Road America, Bob Earl, Ralt/Ford RT1
08/19, CASC/SCCA, Mosport, Kevin Cogan, Ralt/Ford RT1
08/26, JAF, Tsukuba, Kazuyoshi Hoshino, Chevron/Nissan B40
08/27, BRSCC, Silverstone, ???
09/02, CASC/SCCA, Trois Rivières, Howdy Holmes, March/Ford 79B
09/08, BRSCC, Oulton Park, ???
09/16, CASC/SCCA, Bridgehampton, Jeff Wood, March/Ford 79B
09/16, RIAC, Phoenix Park, ???
09/22, Kirkistown, ???
09/29, CASC/SCCA, Montréal, Howdy Holmes, March/Ford 79B
10/14, BRSCC, Brands Hatch, ???
10/14, JAF, Tsukuba, Satoru Nakajima, Chevron/Nissan B40
11/03, JAF, Suzuka, Kenji Takahashi, Nova/Nissan 53P

CASC/SCCA Formula Atlantic Championship (CDN/USA)
1 Tom Gloy, 199
2 Kevin Cogan, 163
3 Jeff Wood, 143
4 Howdy Holmes, 136
5 Bob Earl,127
6 Rick Koehler, 60

SAMRaC Formula Atlantic Championship (ZA)
1 Ian Scheckter

MANZ Formula Pacific Championship (NZ)
1 Teo Fabi, 164
2 Brett Riley, 154
3 Larry Perkins, 128

JAF Formula Pacific Championship (J)
1 Takao Wada, 71
2 Kenji Takahashi, 54
3 Masahiro Hasemi, 49
4 Naohiro Fujita, 35
5 Kiyoshi Misaki, 24
6 Haruhito Yanagida, 23

BRSCC Formula Atlantic Championship (GB)
1 Ray Mallock, 114
2 Jim Crawford, 82
3 Phil Dowsett, 40

RIAC Formula Atlantic Championship (IRL)
1 Gary Gibson

500MRCI Formula Atlantic Championship (GB)
1 Gary Gibson

#10 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 21 December 2001 - 18:15

Couple of points, Michael:
There were separate championships in Ireland most years - if RIAC stands for Royal Irish Automobile Club (which is a guess on my part) it should surely be GB (for Northern Ireland) not IRL (for Eire)? I know you've got the 500MRCI series listed separately for the later years, and that is definitely Northern Ireland. Perhaps the RIAC was 'all Ireland' (Republic + NI?)
New Zealand also had two MANZ FP championships from 1977, the international series, which is the one you have listed, and a national series (for the Gold Star)

#11 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 21 December 2001 - 18:22

Yes David, I know they had different championships in NZ, but I couldn't find much data about the Gold Star. And wasn't there also a third championship, at least some years?

About the Irish championships, that's also very confusing to me. You're probably right about the All-Irish Championship including Northern Ireland (Kirkistown), so maybe the RIAC wasn't even the sanctioning body!? I must admit that I was guessing a bit here... :blush:

#12 Rob29

Rob29
  • Member

  • 3,128 posts
  • Joined: January 01

Posted 21 December 2001 - 18:34

Originally posted by David McKinney
Couple of points, Michael:
There were separate championships in Ireland most years - if RIAC stands for Royal Irish Automobile Club (which is a guess on my part) it should surely be GB (for Northern Ireland) not IRL (for Eire)? I know you've got the 500MRCI series listed separately for the later years, and that is definitely Northern Ireland. Perhaps the RIAC was 'all Ireland' (Republic + NI?)
New Zealand also had two MANZ FP championships from 1977, the international series, which is the one you have listed, and a national series (for the Gold Star)

Not quite! Royal Irish Automobile Club is the Eire or Republic of Ireland sanctioning body. Why it is still called 'Royal' when they became a republic in 1948,I have never found out! The RAC (now MSA of GB) is the NORTHERN Ireland sanctioning body.
The Autocycle Union of Ireland is an All-Irelnd body for Bikes.

#13 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 21 December 2001 - 18:36

Thanks Rob
I admit I was basing my assumption on the belief that Eire wouldn't have anything with the word 'royal' in its title :)

And I can't think of any third series in NZ, Michael

I'll post Gold Star results a little later (but I don't think I have points)

#14 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 21 December 2001 - 20:49

1977 MANZ Gold Star
1 Dave McMillan (Ralt RT1)
2 Ken Smith (Lola & March)*
3 David Oxton (Chevron B29)
*series contested by FP and F5000 cars, though points were weighted in favour of FP

1978 MANZ Gold Star
1 Ross Stone (Cuda JR3)
2 Ken Smith (March 76B)
3 Richard Melville (March 76B)

1979 MANZ Gold Star
1 Dave McMillan (Ralt RT1)
2 Ross Stone (Cuda JR3)
3= Steve Millen (Chevron)
3= Hugh Owen (Ralt RT1)

1980 MANZ Gold Star
1 Dave McMillan (Ralt RT1)
2 David Oxton (Chevron B34)
3 Grant Campbell (Chevron B39)

Just realised what you might have meant by the third NZ series, Michael. The ‘NZ National Formula’ of 1965-70 was to similar regs, the leading contenders all using 1500cc (later 1600cc) twin-cam Lotus-Ford engines.
First three placings were:
1965
1 Roly Levis (Brabham BT6)
2 Andy Buchanan (Brabham BT6)
3= Ken Sager (Brabham BT6)
3= Dene Hollier (Lotus 20B)

1966
1 Roly Levis (Brabham BT6)
2= Graeme Lawrence (Brabham BT6)
2= Dene Hollier (Lotus 20B)

1967
1 Roly Levis (Brabham BT18)
2 Graeme Lawrence (Brabham BT18)
3 Dene Hollier (Lotus 27)

1968
1 Graeme Lawrence (Brabham BT18)
2 David Oxton (Brabham BT16)
3 Don Macdonald (Brabham BT10)

1969
1 Graham McRae (McRae)
2= David Oxton (Brabham BT16)
2= Ken Smith (Lotus 41)

1970
1 Ken Smith (Lotus 41)
2 Graham McRae (Brabham BT18 & McRae)
3 Graham Watson (Brabham BT16)

Frankly, I wouldn’t consider these races under the ‘Formula Atlantic’ heading, though I suppose they - and the Australian equivalent (ANF2) - have as legitimate a claim to inclusion as North American FB.

Speaking of which:
1969 Conchamp
1 Mike Eyerly (Brabham) 69
2 Fred Stevenson (Lotus) 34
3 Skip Barber (Tecno) 22
4 John Milledge (Brabham) 21
5 Jacques Couture (Lotus)
6 Ed Leslie (Titan)

#15 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 21 December 2001 - 23:07

Part 2, as promised:

1980

01/13, JAF, Suzuka, Masahiro Hasemi, Chevron/Nissan B40
03/02, JAF, Tsukuba, Masahiro Hasemi, March/Nissan 792
03/29, CASC/SCCA, Long Beach, Tom Gloy, (Joe Lane Sports) Ralt/Ford RT1
04/05, BRSCC, Mallory Park, David Leslie, (Hope Scott Racing) Ralt/Ford RT4
04/13, JAF, Fuji, Satoru Nakajima, (I&I Racing Development) Chevron/Toyota B40
04/27, JAF, Tsukuba, Masahiro Hasemi, March/Nissan 802
05/25, CASC/SCCA, Sears Point, Tom Gloy, (Joe Lane Sports) Ralt/Ford RT1
05/26, BRSCC, Castle Combe, ???
06/01, CASC/SCCA, Westwood, Jacques Villeneuve, (Doug Shierson) March/Ford 80A
06/08, JAF, Tsukuba, Masahiro Hasemi, March/Nissan 802
06/15, CASC/SCCA, Brainerd, Steve Saleen, Ralt/Ford RT1
07/05, CASC/SCCA, Lime Rock, Jacques Villeneuve, (Doug Shierson) March/Ford 80A
07/19, CASC/SCCA, Road America, Bob Earl, Ralt/Ford RT1
08/10, BRSCC, Mallory Park, ???
08/17, Ingliston, ???
08/24, CASC/SCCA, Trois Rivières, Price Cobb, March/Ford 80A
08/31, JAF, Tsukuba, Satoru Nakajima, (I&I Racing Development) Chevron/Toyota B40
09/07, BRSCC, Cadwell Park, ???
09/14, CASC/SCCA, Bridgehampton, Jeff Wood, Ralt/Ford RT4
09/14, JAF, Sugo, Masahiro Hasemi, March/Nissan 79B
09/27, CASC/SCCA, Montréal, Jaeques Villeneuve, (Doug Shierson) March/Ford 80A
09/28, BRSCC, Thruxton, ???
10/26, CASC/SCCA, Mexico City, Jaeques Villeneuve, (Doug Shierson) March/Ford 80A
11/03, JAF, Suzuka, Masahiro Hasemi, March/Nissan 79B

CASC/SCCA Formula Atlantic Championship (CDN/USA)
1 Jacques Villeneuve, 178
2 Tom Gloy, 168
3 Steve Saleen, 140
4 Price Cobb, 121
5 Jeff Wood, 114
6 Rogelio Rodríguez, 110

SAMRaC Formula Atlantic Championship (ZA)
1 Tony Martin

MANZ Formula Pacific Championship (NZ)
1 Dave McMillan, 83
2 Steve Millen, 75
3 Andrea de Cesaris, 72

JAF Formula Pacific Championship (J)
1 Masahiro Hasemi, 80
2 Satoru Nakajima, 57
3 Kenji Takahashi, 44
3 Keiichi Suzuki, 44
3 Fumio Muto, 44
6 Naohiro Fujita, 36

BRSCC Formula Atlantic Championship (GB)
1 David Leslie, 114
2 Phil Dowsett, 67
3 Ian Flux, 52
4 Alo Lawler, 47
5 David Duffield, 22
6 Ian Briggs, 14

RIAC Formula Atlantic Championship (IRL)
1 Mike Nugent, 131
2 Gary Gibson, 125
3 Tyrrell Arnold, 104
4 Trevor Templeton, 95
5 David Lambe, 65
6 Tom O'Leary, 56

500MRCI Formula Atlantic Championship (GB)
1 Gary Gibson, 37
2 Mike Nugent, 30
3 Trevor Templeton, 29
4 Tyrrell Arnold, 22
5 David Lambe, 10
6 Patsy McGarrity, 6

1981

03/01, JAF, Tsukuba, Kenji Takahashi, March/Nissan 79B
03/14, CASC/SCCA, Long Beach, Geoff Brabham, Ralt/Ford RT4
03/15, JAF, Mine, Masahiro Hasemi, March/Nissan 79B
04/05, CASC/SCCA, Mexico City, Jacques Villeneuve, March/Ford 81A
04/12, JAF, Fuji, Kenji Takahashi, March/Nissan 79B
04/26, JAF, Tsukuba, Satoru Nakajima, (I&I Racing Development) March/Toyota 81A
05/10, JAF, Tsukuba, Kazuyoshi Hoshino, March/Nissan 79B
06/13, CASC/SCCA, Mosport, Jacques Villeneuve, March/Ford 81A
06/21, JAF, Tsukuba, Kazuyoshi Hoshino, March/Nissan 79B
06/28, CASC/SCCA, Mid-Ohio, Jacques Villeneuve, March/Ford 81A
07/26, CASC/SCCA, Road America, Whitney Ganz, Ralt/Ford RT5
08/15, CASC/SCCA, Edmonton, Tim CoConis, Ralt/Ford RT4
08/23, CASC/SCCA, Westwood, Rogelio Rodríguez, Ralt/Ford RT4
08/30, JAF, Suzuka, Satoru Nakajima, (I&I Racing Development) March/Toyota 81A
09/06, CASC/SCCA, Trois Rivières, Jacques Villeneuve, March/Ford 81A
09/20, JAF, Sugo, Kazuyoshi Hoshino, March/Nissan 79B
09/26, CASC/SCCA, Montréal, Kevin Cogan, Ralt/Ford RT4
10/31 or 11/01, JAF, Suzuka, Masahiro Hasemi, March/Nissan 81A

CASC/SCCA Formula Atlantic Championship (CDN/USA)
1 Jacques Villeneuve, 166
2 Rogelio Rodríguez, 130
3 Whitney Ganz, 124
4 Norm Hunter, 105
5 Allen Berg, 84
6 Tommy Grunnah, 82

SAMRaC Formula Atlantic Championship (ZA)
1 Bernard Tilanus

MANZ Formula Pacific Championship (NZ)
1 Dave Oxton, 48.5
2 Steve Millen, 38
3 Grant Campbell, 17.5
4 Ken Smith, 15.5
5 Adrian Reynard, 15
5 John Smith, 15

JAF Formula Pacific Championship (J)
1 Kazuyoshi Hoshino, 94
2 Satoru Nakajima, 89
3 Masahiro Hasemi, 82
4 Kenji Takahashi, 71
5 Keiji Matsumoto, 61
6 Naohiro Fujita, 46

BRSCC Formula Atlantic Championship (GB)
1 Ray Mallock

1982

03/07, JAF, Tsukuba, Kazuyoshi Hoshino, March/Nissan 79B
03/21, JAF, Mine, Toshio Suzuki, March/Toyota 81A
04/03, CASC/SCCA, Long Beach, Geoff Brabham, Ralt/Ford RT4
04/25, CASC/SCCA, Mexico City, Rogelio Rodríguez, Ralt/Ford RT4
04/25, JAF, Sugo, Kazuyoshi Hoshino, March/Nissan 79B
05/09, JAF, Tsukuba, Kazuyoshi Hoshino, March/Nissan 79B
06/05, CASC/SCCA, Mosport, Whitney Ganz, Ralt/Ford RT4
06/12, CASC/SCCA, Montréal, Tim CoConis, Ralt/Ford RT4
06/13, JAF, Tsukuba, Kenji Takahashi, Ralt/Nissan RT4
06/27, CASC/SCCA, Mid-Ohio, Dave McMillan, Ralt/Ford RT4
07/24, CASC/SCCA, Road America, John David Briggs, Ralt/Ford RT4
07/11, JAF, Tsukuba, Kenji Takahashi, Ralt/Nissan RT4
08/08, JAF, Fuji, Kenji Takahashi, Ralt/Nissan RT4
08/22, CASC/SCCA, Westwood, Tommy Phillips, Ralt/Ford RT4
08/29, JAF, Suzuka, Kazuyoshi Hoshino, Ralt/Nissan RT4
09/05, CASC/SCCA, Trois Rivières, Roberto Moreno, Ralt/Ford RT4
09/12, CASC/SCCA, Mosport, Whitney Ganz, Ralt/Ford RT4
09/19, JAF, Sugo, Kazuyoshi Hoshino, Ralt/Nissan RT4
10/17, JAF, Mine, Kazuyoshi Hoshino, Ralt/Nissan RT4
11/06 or 11/07, JAF, Suzuka, Kazuyoshi Hoshino, Ralt/Nissan RT4

CASC/SCCA Formula Atlantic Championship (CDN/USA)
1 Dave McMillan

SAMRaC Formula Atlantic Championship (ZA)
1 Graham Duxbury

MANZ Formula Pacific Championship (NZ)
1 Roberto Moreno

JAF Formula Pacific Championship (J)
1 Kazuyoshi Hoshino, 114
2 Kenji Takahashi, 85
3 Toshio Suzuki, 79
4 Masahiro Hasemi, 70
5 Keiji Matsumoto, 54
5 Akira Hagiwara, 54

BRSCC Formula Atlantic Championship (GB)
1 Alo Lawler

1983

04/17, FIA, Willow Springs, Roberto Moreno, (Kerry Agapiou) Ralt/Ford RT4
04/23, FIA, Riverside, Mark Moore, (Stuart Moore Racing) Ralt/Ford RT4
05/08, FIA, Sears Point, Michael Andretti, (Brian Robertson) Ralt/Ford RT4
05/22, FIA, Westwood, Michael Andretti, (Brian Robertson) Ralt/Ford RT4
06/04 or 06/05, FIA, Detroit, Josele Garza, (Alan McCall Racing) Ralt/Ford RT4
06/11 or 06/12, FIA, Montréal, Roberto Moreno, (Kerry Agapiou) Ralt/Ford RT4
07/16, FIA, Road America, Roberto Moreno, (Kerry Agapiou) Ralt/Ford RT4
09/04, FIA, Trois Rivières, Michael Andretti, (Brian Robertson) Ralt/Ford RT4
09/11, FIA, Mosport, Roberto Moreno, (Kerry Agapiou) Ralt/Ford RT4

FIA Formula Mondial North American Cup (CDN/USA)
1 Michael Andretti, 188
2 Roberto Moreno, 151
3 Dan Marvin, 121
4 John David Briggs, 89
5 Josele Garza, 78
6 Mike Rosen, 76

SAMRaC Formula Atlantic Championship (ZA)
1 Ian Scheckter

MANZ Formula Pacific Championship (NZ)
1 Allen Berg

BRSCC Formula Atlantic Championship (GB)
1 Alo Lawler

1984

04/08, WCAR, Willow Springs, Hubert Phipps, Ralt/Ford RT4
06/03, WCAR, Sears Point, Dan Marvin, Ralt/Ford RT4
06/10, WCAR, Portland, Dan Marvin, Ralt/Ford RT4
06/24, WCAR, Laguna Seca, John David Briggs, Ralt/Ford RT4
07/08, WCAR, Kent, Dan Marvin, Ralt/Ford RT4
07/22, WCAR, Westwood, Chris Bender, Ralt/Ford RT4
09/23, WCAR, Kent, Dan Marvin, Ralt/Ford RT4
09/30, WCAR, Sears Point, Dan Marvin, Ralt/Ford RT4
10/07, WCAR, Riverside, Davy Jones, Ralt/Ford RT4

SCCA/WCAR Formula Atlantic Championship (USA)
1 Dan Marvin
2 Chris Bender

SAMRaC Formula Atlantic Championship (ZA)
1 Ian Scheckter

MANZ Formula Pacific Championship (NZ)
1 Ken Smith

1985

03/31, WCAR, Riverside, Dan Marvin, (Jon Norman Racing Group) Ralt/Ford RT4
04/21, WCAR, Firebird, Jeff Wood, (McNeill Motors) Ralt/Ford RT4
05/12, WCAR, Willow Springs, Hubert Phipps, Ralt/Ford RT4
06/02, WCAR, Sears Point, Jeff Wood, (McNeill Motors) Ralt/Ford RT4
06/16, WCAR, Laguna Seca, John David Briggs, Ralt/Ford RT4
07/07, ECAR, Summit Point, Steve Shelton, Ralt/Ford RT4
07/21, WCAR, Westwood, Dan Marvin, (Jon Norman Racing Group) Ralt/Ford RT4
07/21, ECAR, Brainerd, Michael Angus, (Stuart Moore Racing) Ralt/Ford RT4
08/10, ECAR, Lime Rock, Michael Greenfield, Ralt/Ford RT4
09/01, ECAR, Trois Rivières, Dan Marvin, (Jon Norman Racing Group) Ralt/Ford RT4
09/08, WCAR, Portland, Jeff Wood, (McNeill Motors) Ralt/Ford RT4
09/15, WCAR, Kent, Dan Marvin, (Jon Norman Racing Group) Ralt/Ford RT4
09/29, WCAR, Sears Point, Jeff Wood, (McNeill Motors) Ralt/Ford RT4
10/13, ECAR, St. Louis Intl., Michael Angus, (Stuart Moore Racing) Ralt/Ford RT4
11/03, ECAR, St. Petersburg, Riley Hopkins, Ralt/Ford RT4

SCCA/WCAR Formula Atlantic Championship (USA)
1 Jeff Wood
2 Dan Marvin
3 Ron McKay
4 John Richards

ECAR/SCCA Formula Atlantic Championship (CDN/USA)
1 Michael Angus
2 Steve Shelton
3 James Oppermann
4 Michael Greenfield

SAMRaC Formula Atlantic Championship (ZA)
1 Trevor van Rooyen

MANZ Formula Pacific Championship (NZ)
1 Ross Cheever

1986

03/23, WCAR, Firebird, Dan Marvin, Ralt/Ford RT4
05/04, WCAR, Laguna Seca, Ted Prappas, (Team Tui) Ralt/Ford RT4
05/18, WCAR, Riverside, Roberto Quintanilla, Ralt/Ford RT4
06/01, WCAR, Sears Point, Rod Bennett, Ralt/Ford RT4
06/01, ECAR, Road Atlanta, Scott Goodyear, (Tom Mitchell Racing) Ralt/Ford RT4
06/14, ECAR, Montréal, Scott Goodyear, (Tom Mitchell Racing) Ralt/Ford RT4
06/16, WCAR, Laguna Seca, Tom Phillips, Ralt/Ford RT4
07/04, ECAR, Summit Point, Calvin Fish, Ralt/Ford RT4
07/06, WCAR, Westwood, Ted Prappas, (Team Tui) Ralt/Ford RT4
07/26, ECAR, Road America, Scott Goodyear, (Tom Mitchell Racing) Ralt/Ford RT4
08/03, ECAR, St. Louis Intl., Calvin Fish, Ralt/Ford RT4
08/10, WCAR, Tacoma Dome, Tom Phillips, Ralt/Ford RT4
08/16, ECAR, Lime Rock, Calvin Fish, Ralt/Ford RT4
08/24, WCAR, Portland, Ted Prappas, (Team Tui) Ralt/Ford RT4
09/27, ECAR, Mid-Ohio, Scott Goodyear, (Tom Mitchell Racing) Ralt/Ford RT4
09/28, WCAR, Sears Point, Roberto Quintanilla, Ralt/Ford RT4
10/12, ECAR, Road Atlanta, Calvin Fish, Ralt/Ford RT4
11/15, ECAR, St. Petersburg, Scott Goodyear, (Tom Mitchell Racing) Ralt/Ford RT4

SCCA/WCAR Formula Atlantic Championship (USA)
1 Ted Prappas
2 Roberto Quintanilla
3 Dan Marvin

ECAR/SCCA Formula Atlantic Championship (CDN/USA)
1 Scott Goodyear
2 Calvin Fish

SAMRaC Formula Atlantic Championship (ZA)
1 Wayne Taylor

MANZ Formula Pacific Championship (NZ)
1 Jeff MacPherson

1987

04/12, ECAR, Road Atlanta, Michael Greenfield, Ralt/Ford RT4
05/03, WCAR, Laguna Seca, Johnny O'Connell, Ralt/Ford RT4
05/17, WCAR, Firebird, Dean Hall, Ralt/Ford RT4
05/31, WCAR, Sears Point, Dean Hall, Ralt/Ford RT4
06/07, ECAR, Mosport, Calvin Fish, Ralt/Ford RT4
06/13, WCAR, Portland, Dean Hall, Ralt/Ford RT4
07/05, WCAR, Spokane, Johnny O'Connell, Ralt/Ford RT4
07/05, ECAR, Watkins Glen, Calvin Fish, Ralt/Ford RT4
07/19, ECAR, Brainerd, Steve Shelton, Ralt/Ford RT4
08/01, ECAR, Lime Rock, Michael Greenfield, Ralt/Ford RT4
08/02, WCAR, Sears Point, Dean Hall, Ralt/Ford RT4
08/09, WCAR, Tacoma Dome, Johnny O'Connell, Ralt/Ford RT4
08/23, WCAR, Westwood, Johnny O'Connell, Ralt/Ford RT4
08/29, ECAR, Road America, Ted Prappas, Ralt/Ford RT4
09/06, ECAR, Mid-Ohio, Calvin Fish, Ralt/Ford RT4
09/13, WCAR, Portland, R. K. Smith, Swift/Ford DB4
10/10, WCAR, Laguna Seca, Jim Vasser, Swift/Ford DB4
10/11, ECAR, Road Atlanta, R. K. Smith, Swift/Ford DB4
10/31, ECAR/WCAR, Memphis Motorsports, R. K. Smith, Swift/Ford DB4
11/07, ECAR, St. Petersburg, Johnny O'Connell, Ralt/Ford RT4

SCCA/WCAR Formula Atlantic Championship (USA)
1 Johnny O'Connell

ECAR/SCCA Formula Atlantic Championship (CDN/USA)
1 Calvin Fish

MANZ Formula Pacific Championship (NZ)
1 Mike Thackwell

1988

04/10, ECAR, Road Atlanta, Steve Shelton, Swift/Ford DB4
04/17, WCAR, Firebird, Dean Hall, Swift/Ford DB4
05/15, WCAR, Riverside, Dean Hall, Swift/Ford DB4
05/15, ECAR, Milwaukee, J. O. Cunningham, Swift/Ford DB4
05/29, WCAR, Sears Point, Dean Hall, Swift/Ford DB4
06/11, ECAR, Montréal, Scott Harrington, Ralt/Ford RT4
06/19, ECAR, Mosport, Colin Trueman, Swift/Ford DB4
07/03, WCAR, Spokane, Johnny O'Connell, Ralt/Ford RT4
07/17, ECAR, Road America, Colin Trueman, Swift/Ford DB4
08/06, WCAR, Westwood, Dean Hall, Swift/Ford DB4
08/06, ECAR, Lime Rock, Freddy Rhemrev, Swift/Ford DB4
08/07, WCAR, Westwood, Rod Granberry, Swift/Ford DB4
08/14, WCAR, Sears Point, Dean Hall, Swift/Ford DB4
08/28, WCAR, Portland, Mitch Thieman, Swift/Ford DB4
09/04, ECAR, Mid-Ohio, Steve Shelton, Swift/Ford DB4
09/11, WCAR, Westwood, Hiro Matsushita, Swift/Ford DB4
09/24, ECAR, Mid-Ohio, Steve Shelton, Swift/Ford DB4
10/15, WCAR, Laguna Seca, Hiro Matsushita, Swift/Ford DB4
10/22, ECAR, St. Petersburg, J. O. Cunningham, Swift/Ford DB4
10/30, ECAR, Sebring, Scott Harrington, Swift/Ford DB4

SCCA/WCAR Formula Atlantic Championship (USA)
1 Dean Hall

ECAR/SCCA Formula Atlantic Championship (CDN/USA)
1 Steve Shelton

MANZ Formula Pacific Championship (NZ)
1 Paul Radisich

1989

04/16, WCAR, Long Beach, Hiro Matsushita, Swift/Ford DB4
04/30, WCAR, Willow Springs, Mark Dismore, Swift/Toyota DB4
05/07, WCAR, Sears Point, R. K. Smith, Swift/Toyota DB4
05/27, ECAR, Lime Rock, Claude Bourbonnais, Swift/Toyota DB4
05/28, WCAR, Westwood, Hiro Matsushita, Swift/Ford DB4
06/03, WCAR, Phoenix, Mark Dismore, Swift/Toyota DB4
06/04, ECAR, Mid-Ohio, Jocko Cunningham, Swift/Ford DB4
06/17, ECAR, Montréal, Scott Goodyear, Swift/Ford DB4
06/25, ECAR, Mosport, Jocko Cunningham, Swift/Ford DB4
07/01, ECAR, Watkins Glen, Jocko Cunningham, Swift/Ford DB4
07/16, ECAR, Mid-Ohio, Colin Trueman, Swift/Ford DB4
08/06, WCAR, Westwood, Hiro Matsushita, Swift/Toyota DB4
08/13, ECAR, Heartland Park, Colin Trueman, Swift/Ford DB4
08/19, WCAR, Seattle, Hiro Matsushita, Swift/Toyota DB4
08/20, WCAR, Seattle, Mark Dismore, Swift/Toyota DB4
08/27, ECAR, Trois Rivières, Jacques Villeneuve, Swift/Ford DB4
09/03, WCAR, Race City, David Diem, Swift/Toyota DB4
09/10, ECAR, Road America, Claude Bourbonnais, Swift/Toyota DB4
09/10, WCAR, Sears Point, Joe Sposato, Swift/Toyota DB4
10/15, ECAR, Heartland Park, Claude Bourbonnais, Swift/Toyota DB4
10/29, ECAR, St. Petersburg, Jocko Cunningham, Swift/Ford DB4

SCCA/WCAR Formula Atlantic Championship (USA)
1 Hiro Matsushita

ECAR/SCCA Formula Atlantic Championship (CDN/USA)
1 Jocko Cunningham

MANZ Formula Pacific Championship (NZ)
1 Dean Hall

1990

04/21, ECAR/WCAR, Long Beach, Mark Dismore, Swift/Toyota DB4
05/05, ECAR, Heartland Park, Claude Bourbonnais, Reynard/Toyota 90H
05/06, WCAR, Sears Point, Mark Dismore, Swift/Toyota DB4
05/28, ECAR, Lime Rock, Claude Bourbonnais, Reynard/Toyota 90H
06/02, WCAR, Race City, Mark Dismore, Swift/Toyota DB4
06/03, WCAR, Race City, Mark Dismore, Swift/Toyota DB4
06/09, ECAR, Montréal, Jocko Cunningham, Swift/Toyota DB4
07/01, ECAR, Watkins Glen, Brian Till, Swift/Toyota DB4
07/01, WCAR, Laguna Seca, Mark Dismore, Swift/Toyota DB4
07/21, ECAR, Toronto, Freddy Rhemrev, Reynard/Toyota 90H
08/05, WCAR, Westwood, Mark Dismore, Swift/Toyota DB4
08/19, ECAR, Trois Rivières, Brian Till, Swift/Toyota DB4
09/01, WCAR, Vancouver, Claude Bourbonnais, Reynard/Toyota 90H
09/23, ECAR/WCAR, Road America, Jim Vasser, Swift/Toyota DB4
10/20, WCAR, Laguna Seca, Mark Dismore, Swift/Toyota DB4
10/21, WCAR, Laguna Seca, Mark Dismore, Swift/Toyota DB4
11/04, ECAR/WCAR, St. Petersburg, Brian Till, Swift/Toyota DB4

SCCA/WCAR Formula Atlantic Championship (USA)
1 Mark Dismore

ECAR/SCCA Formula Atlantic Championship (CDN/USA)
1 Brian Till

MANZ Formula Pacific Championship (NZ)
1 Ken Smith

#16 Milan Fistonic

Milan Fistonic
  • Member

  • 1,769 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 22 December 2001 - 07:12

Michael

I can fill in some of the gaps.

Sep 15, 1974, Mondello Park, Tony Brise, Modus M1
Jul 19, 1975, Silverstone, Ted Wentz, Lola T360B
May 31, 1976, Croft, Richard Scott, Modus M1
Aug 3, 1976, Knockhill, Ted Wentz, Lola T360B
Apr 29, 1979, Brands Hatch, Ray Mallock, Ralt RT1
Jul 8, 1979, Snetterton, Ray Mallock, Ralt RT1
Jul 15, 1979, Donington Park, Jim Crawford, Chevron B43
Aug 27, 1979, Silverstone, Ray Mallock, Ralt RT1
Sep 8, 1979, Oulton Park, Jim Crawford, Chevron B45
Sep 16, 1979, Phoenix Park, David Kennedy, Ralt RT1
Oct 14, 1979, Brands Hatch, Ray Mallock, Ralt RT4

Can't find the 1979 Kirkistown result at the moment but I'll keep looking.

#17 Rob29

Rob29
  • Member

  • 3,128 posts
  • Joined: January 01

Posted 22 December 2001 - 10:27

Fines,have you some objection to naming the sponsors of these many series?
1971 Yellow Pages FA Championship-promoted by MCD,organized by BRSCC,?etc,Sanctioning body of all UK events is RAC.
1st Vern Schuppan-Palliser WD84-BRM t/c 100pts
2nd Cyd Wlliams-Royale RP8-StokeBDA & Chevron B18C-Hart BDA-95 pts
3rd Tom Belso (DK)Brabham BT28-47pts
4th Ray Allen-Royale RP8-42pts
5th N,Cuthbert-Brabham BT29-36pts
6th Dave Morgan-March 702-71A-34pts
7th Peter Wardle-Lotus 69-30pts
8th C.Oates-Lotus 69-24pts
9th John Nicholson-March 702-21pts
10th E.Reeves Brabham BT35-16pts
John Gilmeister Brabham BT28 & PalliserWDB3-16pts
12th M.Stow-Brabham BT28/35-12pts
13th R.Ellice-Chevron B10/17-11pts
Bill Gubelmann-March 71B-11pts
Clive Santo Palliser WDA5-Hart t/c-11pts


#18 Rob29

Rob29
  • Member

  • 3,128 posts
  • Joined: January 01

Posted 22 December 2001 - 10:48

1972 Yellow Pages

1st Bill Gubelmann March 722-105pts
2nd Cyd Williams Chevron B18C & March 722-102pts
3rd John Nicholson Lycar-49pts
4th Robert Salisbury Brabham BT30/35-46pts
5th Vern Schuppan March 722-44pts
6th Chris Meek March 712 & Brabham BT38-40pts
7th John Lepp Chevron B20-33pts
Peter Wardle-Lotus 69-33pts
9th Mike Walker Ensign-12pts
10th Ray Allen Royale RP12-11pts
11th Clive Santo-Palliser-9pts
12th Mike Mather Chevron B18C-8pts

#19 Falcadore

Falcadore
  • Member

  • 1,636 posts
  • Joined: April 99

Posted 22 December 2001 - 14:12

CAMS Formula Pacific (as opposed to ANF2 which had different engine regs)

1981

08/11/81 CAMS Australian Grand Prix, Calder Park
1st Roberto Moreno Ralt RT4
2nd Nelson Piquet (Ralt RT4)
3rd Geoffrey Brabham (Ralt RT4)
4th Larry Perkins (Ralt RT4)
5th Andrew Miedecke (Ralt RT4)
6th David Oxton (Ralt RT4)
7th Ray Mallock (Ralt RT4)
8th Bruce Allison (Ralt RT4)
9th Charlie O'Brien (Ralt RT4)
10th Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81)
11th Peter Larner (Kaditcha)
12th John Smith (Ralt RT4)
13th Ron Barnacle (Ralt RT1)
14th Ray Hanger (March 77B)

1982

25/04/82 CAMS Oran Park, 1st John Smith (Ralt RT4), 2nd Richard Davison (Ralt RT4), 3rd Robert Handford (Ralt RT4)
25/04/82 CAMS Oran Park, 1st John Smith (Ralt RT4), 2nd Richard Davison (Ralt RT4), 3rd Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81)
04/07/82 CAMS Adelaide International, 1st Andrew Miedecke (Ralt RT4), 2nd John Bowe (Ralt RT4), 3rd Charlie O'Brien (Ralt RT4)
04/07/82 CAMS Adelaide International, 1st Andrew Miedecke (Ralt RT4), 2nd John Bowe (Ralt RT4), 3rd Charlie O'Brien (Ralt RT4)
11/07/82 CAMS Wanneroo, 1st Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81), 2nd Charlie O'Brien (Ralt RT4), 3rd John Bowe (Ralt RT4)
11/07/82 CAMS Wanneroo, 1st John Bowe (Ralt RT4), 2nd Charlie O'Brien (Ralt RT4), 3rd Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81)
25/07/82 CAMS Lakeside, 1st Charlie O'Brien (Ralt RT4), 2nd Andrew Miedecke (Ralt RT4), 3rd John Bowe (Ralt RT4)
25/07/82 CAMS Lakesdie, 1st Charlie O'Brien (Ralt RT4), 2nd John Smith (Ralt RT4), 3rd Robert Handford (Ralt RT4)
01/08/82 CAMS Calder Park, 1st Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81), 2nd John Bowe (Ralt RT4), 3rd Richard Davison (Ralt RT4)
01/08/82 CAMS Calder Park, 1st Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81), 2nd John Bowe (Ralt RT4), 3rd John Smith (Ralt RT4)
12/09/82 CAMS Sandown, 1st John Bowe (Ralt RT4), 2nd Andrew Miedecke (Ralt RT4), 3rd Paul Radisich (Ralt RT4)
24/10/82 CAMS Winton, 1st Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81), 2nd Alan Jones (Ralt RT4), 3rd John Smith (Ralt RT4)
24/10/82 CAMS Winton, 1st Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81), 2nd Alan Jones (Ralt RT4), 3rd John Bowe (Ralt RT4)
07/11/82 CAMS Calder Park, Australian Grand Prix
1st Alain Prost (Ralt RT4)
2nd Jacques Laffite (Ralt RT4)
3rd Roberto Moreno (Ralt RT4)
4th Dave McMillan (Ralt RT4)
5th Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81)
6th Andrew Miedecke (Ralt RT4)
7th John Bowe (Ralt RT4)
8th Robert Handford (Ralt Rt4)
9th John Smith (Ralt RT4)
10th Phillip Revell (Ralt RT4)
11th Richard Davison (Ralt RT4)
12th Doug MacArthur (Ralt RT4)
13th Neil Crang (Tiga FA82)
14th Chris Hocking (Cheetah Mk8)
15th Brian Sampson (Cheetah Mk8)
16th Paul Radisich (Ralt RT4)
17th Bob Creasy (Ralt RT4)
18th Ray Hanger (Ralt RT4)

CAMS Gold Star
1st Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81) 42 pts
2nd John Bowe (Ralt RT4) 38pts
3rd Andrew Miedecke (Ralt RT4) 25pts
4th John Smith (Ralt RT4) 19pts
5th Charlie O'Brien (Ralt RT4) 17pts
6th Richard Davison (Ralt RT4) 12pts
7th Robert Handford (Ralt RT4) 7pts
=8th Graham Watson (Ralt RT4) 6pts
Bruce Allison (Ralt RT4) 6pts
Alan Jones (Ralt RT4) 6pts
11th Phillip Revell (Ralt RT4) 5pts
12th Paul Radisich (Ralt RT4) 4pts
=13th Bob Creasy (Ralt RT4) 3pts
Chris Hocking (Cheetah Mk8) 3pts
=15th Doug MacArthur (Ralt RT4) 2pts
Willie Stobart (Ralt RT4) 2pts
=17th Russell Norden (Ralt RT4) 1pt
Peter Williamson (Toleman) 1pt
Graham Brown (March 81/2P) 1pt

1983

10/07/83 CAMS Adelaide International, 1st Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81), 2nd John Smith (Ralt RT4), 3rd Paul Radisich (Ralt RT4)
23/07/83 CAMS Lakeside, 1st Andrew Miedecke (Ralt RT4), 2nd Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81), 3rd Peter Macrow (Cheetah Mk8)
21/08/83 CAMS Oran Park, 1st Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81), 2nd Andrew Miedecke (Ralt RT4), 3rd John Smith (Ralt RT4)
11/09/83 CAMS Sandown, 1st Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81), 2nd John Bowe (Ralt RT4), 3rd Andrew Miedecke (Ralt RT4)
16/10/83 CAMS Winton, 1st Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81), 2nd John Smith (Ralt RT4), 3rd Paul Radisich (Ralt RT4)
13/11/83 CAMS Calder Park, Australian Grand Prix
1st Roberto Moreno (Ralt RT4)
2nd John Smith (Ralt RT4)
3rd Jacques Laffite (Ralt RT4)
4th Geoffrey Brabham (Ralt RT4)
5th Alan Jones (Ralt RT4)
6th Charlie O'Brien (Ralt RT4)
7th Paul Radisich (Ralt RT4)
8th Josele Garza (Ralt RT4)
9th Peter Macrow (Cheetah Mk8)
10th David Oxton (Ralt RT4)
11th Allen Berg (Ralt RT4)
12th Peter Williamson (Toleman)
13th John Bowe (Ralt RT4)
14th Brian Sampson (Cheetah Mk8)
15th Bob Creasy (Ralt RT4)
16th Ian Bland (Kaditcha FM83)

CAMS Gold Star
1st Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81) 42pts
2nd John Smith (Ralt RT4) 25pts
3rd Andrew Miedecke (Ralt RT4) 22pts
4th Paul Radisich (Ralt RT4) 17pts
5th Peter Macrow (Cheetah Mk8) 11pts
=6th John Bowe (Ralt RT4) 6pts
Alan Jones (Ralt RT4) 6pts
8th Peter Williamson (Toleman) 5pts
9th Charlie O'Brien (Ralt RT4) 4pts
=10th Lucio Cesario (Ralt RT4) 3pts
Doug MacArthur (Ralt RT4) 3pts
=12th Terry Hook (Kaditcha) 2pts
Brian Sampson (Cheetah Mk8) 2pts
=14th Derek Pingel (Elfin 722) 1pt
David Oxton (Ralt RT4) 1pt

Advertisement

#20 Eric McLoughlin

Eric McLoughlin
  • Member

  • 1,622 posts
  • Joined: December 99

Posted 22 December 2001 - 19:17

Regarding the comments about whether the term "Royal" is acceptable in the Republic of Ireland, quite a few institutions still retain the "Royal" title, the most famous probably being the Royal Dublin Society, more commonly referred to as the RDS. The society was set up in the 18th century to promote science and culture in Ireland and owns a large collection of exhibition buildings (and a showground) at Ballsbridge in Dublin. One of the large golf clubs in Dublin also goes under the title The Royal Dublin Golf Club. The old colonial signs are still there!

#21 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 22 December 2001 - 20:10

Thanks Eric
Next time I'll look before I leap :)

#22 Milan Fistonic

Milan Fistonic
  • Member

  • 1,769 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 22 December 2001 - 23:31

The reason I had trouble finding the Kirkistown result was the date was wrong. It was held on October 6, 1979 and was won by Jim Crawford in a Chevron B45.

I think the result I posted for the Donington event might be wrong. Crawford was driving a Chevron B45 before and after this event so it would make sense that it was a B45 there as well.

The 1980 events for which you didn't have a winner listed were all won by David Leslie in a Ralt RT4.

Tom Gloy actually scored 208 points in the 1979 North American FA Championship but obviously had to drop nine in the final tally.

#23 Rob29

Rob29
  • Member

  • 3,128 posts
  • Joined: January 01

Posted 23 December 2001 - 09:34

official titles of British championships continued..
1973
Yellow Pages International championship-6 rounds
BP FA championship-18 rounds + 2 non-championship
1974
John Player International championship
Southern Organs championship+ 2 non-championship
BP-IYI FA Championship of Ireland
1975
John Player International championship
Southern Organs championship
1976
Indylantic-curiosity-Tony Trimmer used #958.Is this the highest race number ever?

#24 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 23 December 2001 - 12:01

Originally posted by Rob29
Fines,have you some objection to naming the sponsors of these many series?

Actually no, but in my records I always try to use names that show continuity of events and organisations, like "Albilad-Saudia Racing Team", "TAG Williams Team", "Canon Williams Team", "Rothmans Williams Renault" and "BMW.Willimas F1" are all the same, I just call them "Williams Grand Prix Engineering". The same for "John Player British Grand Prix", "Marlboro British Grand Prix" and "Shell Oils British Grand Prix" and so on.

Thanks guys for all the info in this thread, terrific! :up:

#25 Falcadore

Falcadore
  • Member

  • 1,636 posts
  • Joined: April 99

Posted 24 December 2001 - 05:43

1984

01/07/84 CAMS Adelaide International, 1st Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81), 2nd John Bowe (Ralt RT4), 3rd Bruce Connolly (Ralt RT4)
22/07/84 CAMS Lakeside, 1st John Bowe (Ralt RT4), 2nd Bruce Connolly (Ralt RT4), 3rd Peter Hopwood (Ralt RT4)
29/07/84 CAMS Calder Park, 1st Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81), 2nd Peter Hopwood (Ralt RT4), 3rd Bruce Connolly (Ralt RT4)
12/08/84 CAMS Winton, 1st John Bowe (Ralt RT4), 2nd Lucio Cesario (Ralt RT4), 3rd John Smith (Tiga FA81)
19/08/84 CAMS Oran Park, 1st John Bowe (Ralt RT4), 2nd Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81), 3rd Ian Bland (Kaditcha)
26/08/84 CAMS Wanneroo, 1st John Bowe (Ralt RT4), 2nd Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81), 3rd Graham Watson (Ralt RT4)
09/09/84 CAMS Sandown, 1st John Bowe (Ralt RT4), 2nd Lucio Cesario (Ralt RT4), 3rd Peter Hopwood (Ralt RT4)

CAMS Gold Star
1st John Bowe (Ralt RT4) 52pts
2nd Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81) 32pts
3rd Peter Hopwood (Ralt RT4) 23pts
4th Lucio Cesario (Tiga FA83/Ralt RT4) 15pts
5th Graham Watson (Ralt RT4) 13pts
6th Peter Macrow (Cheetah Mk8) 6pts
=7th John Smith (Ralt RT4) 4pts
Ian Bland (Kaditcha) 4pts
9th Peter Phillips (Ralt RT4) 3pts
10th Peter Bull (Elfin 622) 2pts
11th Bob Creasy (Ralt RT4) 1pt

Australian Grand Prix
1st Roberto Moreno (Ralt RT4/85)
2nd Keke Rosberg (Ralt RT4/85)
3rd Andrea de Cesaris (Ralt RT4/85)
4th Alfredo Costanzo (Tiga FA81/FA83)
5th Dave McMillan (Ralt RT4)
6th John Bowe (Ralt RT4)
7th Richard Davison (Ralt RT4)
8th Bruce Connolly (Ralt RT4)
9th Brian Sampson (Cheetah Mk8)
10th Bob Creasy (Ralt RT4)
11th Bret Fisher (Liston BF2)
12th Peter Macrow (Cheetah Mk8)
13th Keith McLelland (Ralt RT4)

1985
31/03/85 CAMS Wanneroo, 1st John Bowe (Ralt RT4), 2nd Peter Hopwood (Ralt RT4/85), 3rd Ross Zampatti (Ralt RT4)
26/05/85 CAMS Amaroo Park, 1st John Bowe (Ralt RT4), 2nd Peter Hopwoof (Ralt RT4/85), 3rd Bruce Connolly (Ralt RT4)
21/07/85 CAMS Lakeside, 1st John Bowe (Ralt RT4), 2nd Peter Hopwood (Ralt RT4/85), 3rd Keith McLelland (Ralt RT4)
18/08/85 CAMS Oran Park, 1st John Bowe (Ralt RT4), 2nd Peter Hopwwod (Ralt RT4/85), 3rd Terry Ryan (Ralt RT4)
15/09/85 CAMS Sandown, 1st Peter Macrow (Cheetah Mk8), 2nd Brian Sampson (Ralt Rt4), 3rd Bob Creasy (Ralt RT4)

CAMS Gold Star
1st John Bowe (Ralt RT4) 36pts
2nd Peter Hopwood (Ralt RT4/85) 24pts
3rd Peter Macrow (Cheetah Mk8) 11pts
4th Brian Sampson (Ralt RT4) 9pts
=5th Terry Ryan (Ralt RT4) 7pts
Bob Creasy (Ralt RT4) 7pts
=7th Keith McLelland (Ralt RT4) 6pts
Ross Zampatti (Ralt RT4) 6pts
9th Bruce Connolly (Ralt RT4) 4pts
=10th Chris Hocking (Ralt RT4) 3pts
Peter Boylan (Ralt RT4) 3pts
Geoff Nicol (Ralt RT4) 3pts
Brett Fisher (Liston BF1) 3pts
14th Max Freeland (Ralt RT4) 2pts
15th Graham Watson (Ralt RT4) 1pt

1986
13/04/86 CAMS Sandown, 1st Graham Watson (Ralt RT4), 2nd Bap Romano (Ralt RT4), 3rd Peter Boylan (Ralt RT4)
27/04/86 CAMS Adelaide International, 1st Peter Hopwood (Ralt RT4/85), 2nd Bap Romano (Ralt RT4), 3rd Graham Watson (Ralt RT4)
04/05/86 CAMS Wannaroo, 1st Bap Romano (Ralt RT4), 2nd Peter Hopwood (Ralt RT4/85), 3rd Bob Creasy (Ralt RT4)
04/05/86 CAMS Wanneroo, 1st Bap Romano (Ralt RT4), 2nd Graham Watson (Ralt RT4), 3rd Bob Creasy (Ralt RT4)
01/06/86 CAMS Calder Park, 1st Ken Smith (Ralt RT4), 2nd Graham Watson (Ralt RT4), 3rd Peter Hopwood (Ralt RT4/85)
29/06/86 CAMS Winton, 1st Ken Smith (Ralt RT4), 2nd Graham Watson (Ralt RT4), 3rd Peter Hopwood (Ralt RT4/85)
29/06/86 CAMS Winton, 1st Ken Smith (Ralt RT4), 2nd Graham Watson (Ralt RT4), 3rd Peter Hopwood (Ralt RT4/85)
13/07/86 CAMS Oran Park, 1st Peter Hopwood (Ralt RT4/85), 2nd Terry Ryan (Ralt RT4), 3rd Graham Watson (Ralt RT4)
13/07/86 CAMS Oran Park, 1st Peter Hopwood (Ralt RT4/85), 2nd Terry Ryan (Ralt RT4), 3rd Peter Macrow (Cheetah Mk8)
03/08/86 CAMS Amaroo Park, 1st Terry Ryan (Ralt RT4), 2nd Chris Hocking (Ralt RT4), 3rd Peter Larner (Ralt RT4)

CAMS Gold Star
1st Graham Watson (Ralt RT4) 33pts
2nd Peter Hopwood (Ralt RT4/85) 27pts
3rd Bap Romano (Ralt RT4) 21pts
4th Ken Smith (Ralt RT4) 18pts
5th Terry Ryan (Ralt RT4) 15pts
=6th Peter Larner (Ralt RT4) 9pts
Chris Hocking (Ralt RT4) 9pts
Peter Boyland (Ralt RT4) 9pts
9th Brian Sampson (Ralt RT4) 8pts
10th Bob Creasy (Ralt RT4) 6pts
=11th Gordon Dobie (Ralt RT4) 4pts
George Parkinson (Ralt RT4) 4pts
Peter Macrow (Cheetah Mk8) 4pts
14th Geoff Nicol (Ralt RT4) 3pts
15th Keith McClelland (Ralt RT4) 2pts
=16th Richard Davison (Ralt RT4) 1pt
John Beasley (Ralt RT4) 1pt

Some, although not many of what was now called Formula Mondial would be, over the course of the next two years be converted to Formula Holdens, some, although not the Ralts which were ineligble, were converted to ANF2 cars. There would be no Gold Star in 1987, although a decision was made very late in the piece to award the Gold Star to the winner of the ANF2 race held on the Adelaide Grand Prix support program. In a remarkable piece of prophecy, from way down in the mid twenties on the grid, the winner would be the man who would be the next Australian to drive a Formula One car on that circuit, David Brabham. For 1988 the Gold Star was awarded to the winner of the 1988 ANF2 Championship while everyone geared up for what was Formula Australia, later called Formula Holden, then Formula Brabham before finally Formula Holden as it is today, the Formula 3000 based inheritor of the Australian Formula One title. A series which was won by Rohan Onslow (who also won the ANF2 Gold Star in 1988), Simon Kane, Mark Skaife, Paul Stokell, Jason Bright, Scott Dixon, Simon Wills and Rick Kelly this year. The Ralt RT4's converted to FHolden spec would only last the first couple of seasons, the Liston BF3's a little longer, although a March 87B would survive well into the late 90's.

#26 Ray Bell

Ray Bell
  • Member

  • 54,424 posts
  • Joined: December 99

Posted 24 December 2001 - 09:11

I will add here that I believe it was a travesty in the same nature as Schumacher's 1994 World Championship that Watson won the Gold Star in 1986.

He was an integral part of the incident that saw Peter Hopwood fly into the crowd at Amaroo Park with fatal results. It was something Peter had feared before the race, something that put a pall over his career in at least his own mind. A tragedy of the first order.

Let's just say, the approach of the two drivers was from distinctly different corners.

#27 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 24 December 2001 - 13:41

Welcome back, Ray :wave: :wave: :love:

Did you enjoy your vacation? :lol:

#28 Jeroen Brink

Jeroen Brink
  • Member

  • 167 posts
  • Joined: March 01

Posted 24 December 2001 - 17:01

Formula Atlantic molded the peoples' champion: Gilles Villeneuve. In books on him, interesting backgrounds on Formula Atlantic in the mid-seventies can be found.

#29 Gamache

Gamache
  • New Member

  • 5 posts
  • Joined: November 01

Posted 24 December 2001 - 17:45

The official Toyota Atlantic series can be found here http://www.toyotaatlantic.com/

#30 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 05 May 2002 - 17:00

Ok, let's revive this ole' thread, I have a load to add! :)

But first, let me try to fill in a few gaps in my records. For starters, does anyone know who finished 14th in the 1996 season opener at Homestead? The CART site has no 14th, but two 16th place finishers :rolleyes:!

Next, the double-header that concluded the 1992 season at Laguna Seca: Both races were won by Mark Dismore, but I only have half the results of one race (the first?) and none more than the winner of the other! Who can help with ANY additional information? Alternatively, a (preferably) complete list of the final points standing would help also...

Mosport Park (round 11) in 1992: who finished 11th?

Long Beach (round 3) in 1992: 28th and 29th? (one should be Leo Parente)

Miami (round 1) in 1992: who finished 22nd?

Also, I have almost no car information at all about the 1992 season, except that Spence and Huysman drove Reynard 92Hs, Crow a Ralt RT40 and the rest probably Swift DB4s? Teams? Spence for 3001 North America, Empringham for Canaska Racing and Cameron for Pope Racing Group, nothing else yet...

The earlier years are much more incomplete, so all I'm asking for is the top 6 finishers of the following races:

1991: rounds 9 (Calgary, Aug 5), 12 (Lexington, Sep 14), 13 (Nazareth, Oct 6), 14 and 15 (Monterey, Oct 19 & 20)

1990: WCAR rounds 2 (Sonoma, May 6), 3 and 4 (Calgary, Jun 2 & 3), 5 (Monterey, Jul 1), 6 (Westwood, Aug 5), 7 (Vancouver, Sep 1), 9 and 10 (Monterey, Oct 20 & 21). Also, who finished 2nd in the combined ECAR/WCAR final in St. Petersburg (Nov 4)?

#31 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 05 May 2002 - 19:51

1996 mystery solved, it was Ted Sahley who finished 14th at Homestead.

Another question (for the South Americans perhaps): In 1995 one Neto Jochamonitz is credited with 16th place at Miami. Could this per chance be Peruvian Ernesto Jochamowitz, ex-F3/SudAm racer?

#32 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 06 May 2002 - 15:37

How's that?

1996-03-03 R1 GP of Miami (support race)
1 Tony Ave (USA) 25 Olsson Engineering Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Lee Bentham (CDN) 91 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Jeret Schroeder (USA) 96 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Bill Auberlen (USA) 30 BDJS Motorsport/Ralt American Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Christian Vandal (CDN) 43 RDS Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41

1996-04-13 R2 GP of Long Beach (support race)
1 Case Montgomery (USA) 29 Sandy Dells Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Chuck West (USA) 14 World Speed Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Paul Jasper (USA) 16 BDJS Motorsport/Ralt American Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Michael David (USA) 3 PDR Enterprises Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Lee Bentham (CDN) 91 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41

1996-04-27 R3 Nazareth GP (support race)
1 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Stuart Crow (USA) 31 BDJS Motorsport Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Lee Bentham (CDN) 91 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Christian Vandal (CDN) 43 RDS Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Anthony Lazzaro (USA) 44 BG Performance Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Case Montgomery (USA) 29 Sandy Dells Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41

1996-06-02 R4 Milwaukee 200 (support race)
1 Anthony Lazzaro (USA) 44 BG Performance Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 Case Montgomery (USA) 29 Sandy Dells Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Lee Bentham (CDN) 91 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Paul Jasper (USA) 16 BDJS Motorsport/Ralt American Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Jeret Schroeder (USA) 96 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41

1996-06-15 R5 GP du Canada (support race)
1 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Jeret Schroeder (USA) 96 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Lee Bentham (CDN) 91 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Paul Jasper (USA) 16 BDJS Motorsport/Ralt American Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Tony Ave (USA) 25 Olsson Engineering Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Charles Nearburg (USA) 17 NCR Marketing Ralt/Toyota RT40

1996-07-13 R6 Indy Toronto (support race)
1 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Case Montgomery (USA) 29 Sandy Dells Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Paul Jasper (USA) 16 BDJS Motorsport/Ralt American Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Eric Lang (USA) 15 D & L Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Stan Wattles (USA) 93 Metro Racing Systems Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Robert Sollenskog (USA) 50 BRS Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40

1996-08-03 R7 GP de Trois-Rivières (support race 1)
1 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Paul Jasper (USA) 16 BDJS Motorsport/Ralt American Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Lee Bentham (CDN) 91 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Stan Wattles (USA) 93 Metro Racing Systems Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Chris Smith (USA) 7 Intercar Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Martin Roy (CDN) 43 RDS Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41

1996-08-04 R8 GP de Trois-Rivières (support race 2)
1 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Paul Jasper (USA) 16 BDJS Motorsport/Ralt American Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Alexandre Tagliani (CDN) 90 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Lee Bentham (CDN) 91 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Case Montgomery (USA) 29 Sandy Dells Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Robert Sollenskog (USA) 50 BRS Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40

1996-08-11 R9 Mid-Ohio 200 (support race)
1 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Jeret Schroeder (USA) 96 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Case Montgomery (USA) 29 Sandy Dells Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Lee Bentham (CDN) 91 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Charles Nearburg (USA) 17 NCR Marketing Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Anthony Lazzaro (USA) 44 BG Performance Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40

1996-08-18 R10 Road America 200 (support race)
1 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Chuck West (USA) 14 World Speed Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 Lee Bentham (CDN) 91 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Paul Jasper (USA) 16 BDJS Motorsport/Ralt American Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Alexandre Tagliani (CDN) 90 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Eric Lang (USA) 15 D & L Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41

1996-08-31 R11 Indy Vancouver (support race)
1 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Lee Bentham (CDN) 91 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Paul Jasper (USA) 16 BDJS Motorsport/Ralt American Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Anthony Lazzaro (USA) 44 BG Performance Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40
5 Frank Allers (CDN) 6 Johnston Engineering Reynard/Toyota 92H
6 Cam Binder (CDN) 65 Binder Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41

1996-09-07 R12 Laguna Seca 300k/GP of Monterey (support race)
1 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Case Montgomery (USA) 29 Sandy Dells Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Jeret Schroeder (USA) 96 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Charles Nearburg (USA) 17 NCR Marketing Ralt/Toyota RT40
5 Lee Bentham (CDN) 91 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Chuck West (USA) 14 World Speed Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40

:)

#33 LCA

LCA
  • Member

  • 431 posts
  • Joined: April 02

Posted 06 May 2002 - 15:39

Dorricott Racing has a good website too. Happens to be my favorite IndyLights/Atlantics team... the site has some great general info about the series as well.

www.dorricottracing.com

Sad to hear about Bob Dorricott's passing...

Toyota Atlantic is the top rung of the developement series here in the States right after the IRL :rolleyes: . Next step up is CART...

#34 FEV

FEV
  • Member

  • 909 posts
  • Joined: May 01

Posted 06 May 2002 - 16:56

Originally posted by fines
1996 mystery solved, it was Ted Sahley who finished 14th at Homestead.

Another question (for the South Americans perhaps): In 1995 one Neto Jochamonitz is credited with 16th place at Miami. Could this per chance be Peruvian Ernesto Jochamowitz, ex-F3/SudAm racer?

Yes he his Michael. Ernesto, born 27/11/1965 is nicknamed Neto. Can't help on the rest though but thanks a lot for posting all these results :up: you're as :smoking: as can be !

#35 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 07 May 2002 - 22:00

This is especially for you, Frank!;)

1995-03-04 R1 GP of Miami (support race)
1 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Bill Auberlen (USA) 12 Dave White Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Richie Hearn (USA) 4 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 David Empringham (CDN) 1 BDJS Motorsport Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Stan Wattles (USA) 93 Metro Racing Systems Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Mark Dismore (USA) 20 Swift/Toyota DB4

1995-04-01 R2 Phoenix 200 (support race)
1 David Empringham (CDN) 1 BDJS Motorsport Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Richie Hearn (USA) 4 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Pete Wise (USA) 18 Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Billy Roe (USA) 11 Dave White Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Jonathan Clues (GB) 10 Ralt/Toyota RT41

1995-04-09 R3 GP of Long Beach (support race)
1 David Empringham (CDN) 1 BDJS Motorsport Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Zequinha Giaffone (BR) 14 Phillips Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Colin Trueman (USA) 5 Hogan Motor Leasing Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Case Montgomery (USA) 26 Sandy Dells Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
5 Richie Hearn (USA) 4 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Clint Mears (USA) 3 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41

1995-04-22 R4 Nazareth GP (support race)
1 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Richie Hearn (USA) 4 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 David Empringham (CDN) 1 BDJS Motorsport Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Felipe Giaffone (BR) 15 Phillips Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Eric Lang (USA) 63 Lang Communications Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Billy Roe (USA) 11 Dave White Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40

1995-06-03 R5 Milwaukee 200 (support race)
1 David Empringham (CDN) 1 BDJS Motorsport Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Jim Guthrie (USA) 33 Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Felipe Giaffone (BR) 15 Phillips Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Richie Hearn (USA) 4 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Stan Wattles (USA) 93 Metro Racing Systems Ralt/Toyota RT41

1995-06-10 R6 GP du Canada (support race)
1 David Empringham (CDN) 1 BDJS Motorsport Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Richie Hearn (USA) 4 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 Case Montgomery (USA) 26 Sandy Dells Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Chris Smith (USA) 51 Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Lee Bentham (CDN) 91 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Zequinha Giaffone (BR) 14 Phillips Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41

1995-07-15 R7 Indy Toronto (support race)
1 Richie Hearn (USA) 4 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 David Empringham (CDN) 1 BDJS Motorsport Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Case Montgomery (USA) 26 Sandy Dells Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
5 Clint Mears (USA) 3 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Zequinha Giaffone (BR) 14 Phillips Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41

1995-08-05 R8 GP de Trois Rivières (support race 1)
1 David Empringham (CDN) 1 BDJS Motorsport Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Richie Hearn (USA) 4 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Case Montgomery (USA) 26 Sandy Dells Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Colin Trueman (USA) 5 Hogan Motor Leasing Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Chris Smith (USA) 51 Ralt/Toyota RT41

1995-08-06 R9 GP de Trois Rivières (support race 2)
1 Richie Hearn (USA) 4 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Case Montgomery (USA) 26 Sandy Dells Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 Lee Bentham (CDN) 91 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Felipe Giaffone (BR) 15 Phillips Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Shigeaki Hattori (J) 36 Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41

1995-08-13 R10 Mid-Ohio 200 (support race)
1 Richie Hearn (USA) 4 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Lee Bentham (CDN) 91 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Colin Trueman (USA) 5 Hogan Motor Leasing Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 David Empringham (CDN) 1 BDJS Motorsport Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Shigeaki Hattori (J) 36 Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Felipe Giaffone (BR) 15 Phillips Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41

1995-09-02 R11 Indy Vancouver (support race)
1 David Empringham (CDN) 1 BDJS Motorsport Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Richie Hearn (USA) 4 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Case Montgomery (USA) 26 Sandy Dells Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Lee Bentham (CDN) 91 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Clint Mears (USA) 3 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41

1995-09-09 R12 Laguna Seca 300k/GP of Monterey (support race)
1 Case Montgomery (USA) 26 Sandy Dells Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 Richie Hearn (USA) 4 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 David Empringham (CDN) 1 BDJS Motorsport Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Lee Bentham (CDN) 91 P-1 Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Colin Trueman (USA) 5 Hogan Motor Leasing Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Charles Nearburg (USA) 17 Ralt/Toyota RT40

#36 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 07 May 2002 - 22:06

1994-04-09 R1 Phoenix 200 (support race)
1 Greg Ray (USA) 2 Genoa Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Colin Trueman (USA) 5 Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 Bobby Carville (USA) 9 Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Patrick Lemarié (F) 49 Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Gary Peterson (USA) 27 Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Steve O'Hara (USA) 8 Ralt/Toyota RT40

1994-04-17 R2 GP of Long Beach (support race)
1 Richie Hearn (USA) 19 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 Steve O'Hara (USA) 8 Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 Bobby Carville (USA) 9 Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Joe Sposato (USA) 28
5 Peter Faucetta Jr. (USA) 15 Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Frank Allers (CDN) 6 Reynard/Toyota 92H

1994-05-22 R3 Mosport Park
1 Greg Ray (USA) 2 Genoa Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 34 Ralt/Toyota
3 Colin Trueman (USA) 5 Ralt/Toyota
4 David Empringham (CDN) 1 Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Jeremy Cotterill 9 Ralt/Toyota
6 Bill Fickling 24 Swift/Toyota DB4

1994-06-04 R4 Milwaukee 200 (support race)
1 Greg Ray (USA) 2 Genoa Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 David Empringham (CDN) 1 Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Richie Hearn (USA) 19 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota
4 Colin Trueman (USA) 5 Ralt/Toyota
5 Bobby Carville (USA) 78 Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Clint Mears (USA) 4 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40

1994-06-11 R5 GP du Canada (support race)
1 Richie Hearn (USA) 19 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 David Empringham (CDN) 1 Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Jeremy Cotterill 9
4 Colin Trueman (USA) 5 Ralt/Toyota
5 Greg Ray (USA) 2 Genoa Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Frank Allers (CDN) 6 Reynard/Toyota 92H

1994-07-16 R6 Indy Toronto (support race)
1 Richie Hearn (USA) 19 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 David Empringham (CDN) 1 Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Colin Trueman (USA) 5 Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Bobby Carville (USA) 78 Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Frank Allers (CDN) 6 Reynard/Toyota 92H
6 Peter Faucetta Jr. (USA) 15 Ralt/Toyota RT40

1994-08-07 R7 GP de Trois Rivières
1 David Empringham (CDN) 1 Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 7
3 Bobby Carville (USA) 78 Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Richie Hearn (USA) 19 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota
5 Greg Ray (USA) 2 Genoa Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Bernie Schuchmann (CDN) 98 Swift/Toyota DB4

1994-08-14 R8 Mid-Ohio 200 (support race)
1 Colin Trueman (USA) 5 Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Richie Hearn (USA) 19 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Greg Ray (USA) 2 Genoa Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
4 Peter Faucetta Jr. (USA) 15 Ralt/Toyota RT40
5 David Empringham (CDN) 1 Ralt/Toyota RT41
6 Clint Mears (USA) 4 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40

1994-09-03 R9 Indy Vancouver (support race)
1 David Empringham (CDN) 1 Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Greg Ray (USA) 2 Genoa Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Richie Hearn (USA) 19 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota
4 Peter Faucetta Jr. (USA) 15 Ralt/Toyota RT40
5 Colin Trueman (USA) 5 Ralt/Toyota
6 Bobby Carville (USA) 78 Ralt/Toyota RT41

1994-09-17 R10 Nazareth GP (support race)
1 Mark Dismore (USA) 20 Swift/Toyota DB4
2 David Empringham (CDN) 1 Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Billy Roe (USA) 12
4 Shaun Lee 9
5 Colin Trueman (USA) 5 Ralt/Toyota
6 Sergei Szortyka (USA) 77 Ralt/Toyota

1994-10-08 R11 Laguna Seca 300k/GP of Monterey (support race)
1 Richie Hearn (USA) 19 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT41
2 Greg Ray (USA) 2 Genoa Racing Ralt/Toyota RT41
3 Colin Trueman (USA) 5 Ralt/Toyota
4 David Empringham (CDN) 1 Ralt/Toyota RT41
5 Clint Mears (USA) 4 Della Penna Motorsports Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Frank Allers (CDN) 6 Reynard/Toyota 92H

#37 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 07 May 2002 - 22:14

1993-04-03 R1 Phoenix 200 (support race)
1 Stuart Crow (USA) 3 Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 Steve O'Hara (USA) 8 O'Hara Financial Services Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 Peter Faucetta Jr. (USA) 15 Lorillard/Newport Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Claude Bourbonnais (CDN) 9 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
5 Colin Trueman (USA) 50 Red Roof Inns Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Jeff Barker 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40

1993-04-17 R2 GP of Long Beach (support race)
1 Claude Bourbonnais (CDN) 9 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 Jaques Jr. Villeneuve (CDN) 10 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 David Empringham (CDN) 14 Canaska Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Steve O'Hara (USA) 8 O'Hara Financial Services Ralt/Toyota RT40
5 Bert Hart 105 Simpson Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Colin Trueman (USA) 50 Red Roof Inns Ralt/Toyota RT40

1993-05-09 R3 Road Atlanta
1 Jaques Jr. Villeneuve (CDN) 10 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 Colin Trueman (USA) 50 Red Roof Inns Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 David Empringham (CDN) 14 Canaska Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Mark Dismore (USA) 20 Marcelo Group Swift/Toyota DB4
5 Kenny Wilden (CDN) 107 Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Jeff Barker 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40

1993-06-05 R4 Milwaukee 200 (support race)
1 Claude Bourbonnais (CDN) 9 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 Steve O'Hara (USA) 8 O'Hara Financial Services Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 David Empringham (CDN) 14 Canaska Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Mark Dismore (USA) 20 Marcelo Group Swift/Toyota DB4
5 Jeff Barker 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Colin Trueman (USA) 50 Red Roof Inns Ralt/Toyota RT40

1993-06-12 R5 GP du Canada (support race)
1 Jaques Jr. Villeneuve (CDN) 10 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 David Empringham (CDN) 14 Canaska Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 Jamie Galles (USA) 11 Vital Care Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Mark Dismore (USA) 20 Marcelo Group Swift/Toyota DB4
5 Trevor Seibert (CDN) 109 Dynomax Swift/Toyota DB4
6 Bert Hart 105 Simpson Ralt/Toyota RT40

1993-06-20 R6 Mosport Park
1 Claude Bourbonnais (CDN) 9 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 Jaques Jr. Villeneuve (CDN) 10 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 David Empringham (CDN) 14 Canaska Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 43 RDS Motorsports Reynard/Toyota 93H
5 Bert Hart 105 Simpson Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Trevor Seibert (CDN) 109 Dynomax Swift/Toyota DB4

1993-07-11 R7 Moosehead GP (supprt race)
1 Trevor Seibert (CDN) 109 Dynomax Swift/Toyota DB4
2 David Empringham (CDN) 14 Canaska Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 Peter Faucetta Jr. (USA) 15 Lorillard/Newport Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Jeff Barker 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
5 Walter Koller 93
6 Kenny Wilden (CDN) 107 Ralt/Toyota RT40

1993-07-17 R8 Indy Toronto (support race)
1 Claude Bourbonnais (CDN) 9 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 David Empringham (CDN) 14 Canaska Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 Jaques Jr. Villeneuve (CDN) 10 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Mark Dismore (USA) 20 Marcelo Group Swift/Toyota DB4
5 Jamie Galles (USA) 11 Vital Care Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Mimmo Schiattarella (I) 43 RDS Motorsports Reynard/Toyota 93H

1993-08-07 R9 New Hampshire 200 (support race)
1 Claude Bourbonnais (CDN) 9 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 Jaques Jr. Villeneuve (CDN) 10 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 Billy Roe (USA) 107 Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Bert Hart 105 Simpson Ralt/Toyota RT40
5 Peter Faucetta Jr. (USA) 15 Lorillard/Newport Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Jeff Barker 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40

1993-08-15 R10 GP de Trois Rivières
1 David Empringham (CDN) 14 Canaska Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 Jaques Sr. Villeneuve (CDN) 4 Swift/Toyota DB4
3 Jeff Barker 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Trevor Seibert (CDN) 109 Dynomax Swift/Toyota DB4
5 Kenny Wilden (CDN) 107 Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Mimmo Schiattarella (I) 43 RDS Motorsports Reynard/Toyota 93H

1993-08-28 R11 Indy Vancouver (support race)
1 Claude Bourbonnais (CDN) 9 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 Jamie Galles (USA) 11 Vital Care Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 David Empringham (CDN) 14 Canaska Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Kenny Wilden (CDN) 107 Ralt/Toyota RT40
5 Charles Nearburg (USA) 7 Niederhoffer Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Colin Trueman (USA) 50 Red Roof Inns Ralt/Toyota RT40

1993-09-11 R12 Mid-Ohio 200 (support race)
1 Jaques Jr. Villeneuve (CDN) 10 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 Claude Bourbonnais (CDN) 9 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 Colin Trueman (USA) 50 Red Roof Inns Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 David Empringham (CDN) 14 Canaska Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
5 Patrick Lemarié (F) 3 Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Peter Faucetta Jr. (USA) 15 Lorillard/Newport Ralt/Toyota RT40

1993-09-18 R13 Nazareth GP (support race)
1 Claude Bourbonnais (CDN) 9 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 Mike Palumbo (USA) 35
3 Bert Hart 105 Simpson Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Peter Faucetta Jr. (USA) 15 Lorillard/Newport Ralt/Toyota RT40
5 Patrick Lemarié (F) 3 Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Jeff Barker 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40

1993-10-02 R14 Laguna Seca 300k/GP of Monterey (support race 1)
1 Jaques Jr. Villeneuve (CDN) 10 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 Claude Bourbonnais (CDN) 9 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 David Empringham (CDN) 14 Canaska Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 Jamie Galles (USA) 11 Vital Care Ralt/Toyota RT40
5 Patrick Lemarié (F) 3 Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Steve O'Hara (USA) 8 O'Hara Financial Services Ralt/Toyota RT40

1993-10-03 R15 Laguna Seca 300k/GP of Monterey (support race 2)
1 Jaques Jr. Villeneuve (CDN) 10 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 Patrick Lemarié (F) 3 Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 Colin Trueman (USA) 50 Red Roof Inns Ralt/Toyota RT40
4 David Empringham (CDN) 14 Canaska Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
5 Steve O'Hara (USA) 8 O'Hara Financial Services Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Rick Pollock 107 Ralt/Toyota RT40

#38 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 07 May 2002 - 22:23

And finally, for good measure (although incomplete):

1992-02-22 R1 GP of Miami (support race)
1 Russell Spence (GB) 12 3001 North America Reynard/Toyota 92H
2 Steve O'Hara (USA) 8
3 Stuart Crow (USA) 3
4 Jamie Galles (USA) 35
5 Jon Miranda 34
6 Charles Nearburg (USA) 7

1992-04-04 R2 Phoenix 200 (support race)
1 Russell Spence (GB) 12 3001 North America Reynard/Toyota 92H
2 John Brooks (USA) 99
3 Jordan Harris 78
4 Mark Dismore (USA) 1
5 Stuart Crow (USA) 3
6 Mike Berg 9

1992-04-12 R3 GP of Long Beach (support race)
1 Mark Dismore (USA) 1 Swift/Toyota DB4
2 Jamie Galles (USA) 35
3 Chris Smith (USA) 7
4 Stuart Crow (USA) 6
5 Carlos Bonetti 36
6 Charles Nearburg (USA) 7

1992-05-23 R4 Lime Rock GP (support race)
1 Chris Smith (USA) 7 Swift/Toyota DB4
2 Steve Cameron (USA) 38 Pope Racing Group
3 Bert Hart 5
4 Stuart Crow (USA) 3
5 Jamie Galles (USA) 35
6 Jon Miranda 34

1992-06-13 R5 GP du Canada (support race)
1 Chris Smith (USA) 47 Swift/Toyota DB4
2 Steve Cameron (USA) 38 Pope Racing Group Reynard/Toyota
3 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 43
4 Claude Bourbonnais (CDN) 49
5 Charles Nearburg (USA) 7
6 John Marconi 23

1992-06-27 R6 Continental Watkins Glen (support race)
1 Russell Spence (GB) 12 3001 North America Reynard/Toyota 92H
2 Chris Smith (USA) 7
3 Steve Cameron (USA) 38 Pope Racing Group
4 John Marconi 23
5 Calvin Fish (GB) 41
6 Stuart Crow (USA) 3

1992-07-18 R7 Indy Toronto (support race)
1 David Empringham (CDN) 14 Canaska Racing Swift/Toyota DB4
2 Steve Cameron (USA) 38 Pope Racing Group
3 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 43
4 Calvin Fish (GB) 41
5 Jaques Sr. Villeneuve (CDN) 18
6 Russell Spence (GB) 12 3001 North America Reynard/Toyota 92H

1992-08-16 R8 GP de Trois Rivières
1 Chris Smith (USA) 7 Swift/Toyota DB4
2 David Empringham (CDN) 14 Canaska Racing Swift/Toyota DB4
3 Jaques Jr. Villeneuve (CDN) 49
4 Steve Cameron (USA) 38 Pope Racing Group
5 Russell Spence (GB) 12 3001 North America Reynard/Toyota 92H
6 Harald Huysman (N) 11

1992-08-29 R9 Indy Vancouver (support race)
1 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 43 Swift/Toyota DB4
2 Stuart Crow (USA) 3
3 Steve Cameron (USA) 38 Pope Racing Group
4 Charles Nearburg (USA) 7
5 Frank Allers (CDN) 86
6 Robin Buck (CDN) 17

1992-09-13 R10 Mid-Ohio 200 (support race)
1 Stuart Crow (USA) 3 Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 David Empringham (CDN) 14 Canaska Racing Swift/Toyota DB4
3 Chris Smith (USA) 7
4 Colin Trueman (USA) 50
5 Harald Huysman (N) 11
6 Charles Nearburg (USA) 7

1992-09-20 R11 Mosport Park
1 David Empringham (CDN) 14 Canaska Racing Swift/Toyota DB4
2 Stuart Crow (USA) 3
3 Steve Cameron (USA) 38 Pope Racing Group
4 Harald Huysman (N) 11
5 Patrick Carpentier (CDN) 43
6 Charles Nearburg (USA) 7

1992-10-04 R12 Nazareth GP (support race)
1 Harald Huysman (N) 11 Reynard/Toyota 92H
2 Steve Cameron (USA) 38 Pope Racing Group
3 Bert Hart 5
4 Russell Spence (GB) 12 3001 North America Reynard/Toyota 92H
5 Charles Nearburg (USA) 7
6 Jocko Cunningham (USA) 63

1992-10-17 R13 Laguna Seca 300k/GP of Monterey (support race 1)
1 Mark Dismore (USA) 1 Swift/Toyota DB4
2 Steve Cameron (USA) 38 Pope Racing Group
3
4 Chris Smith (USA) 23
5 Colin Trueman (USA) 50
6 Stuart Crow (USA) 3

1992-10-18 R14 Laguna Seca 300k/GP of Monterey (supprt race 2)
1 Mark Dismore (USA) 1 Swift/Toyota DB4
2
3
4
5
6

#39 FEV

FEV
  • Member

  • 909 posts
  • Joined: May 01

Posted 08 May 2002 - 20:05

:) Thank you Michael ! :up: :up:

Advertisement

#40 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 08 May 2002 - 20:33

Do you want a lap chart from one of the '97 events? I have them all...;) :lol:

[Actually, I have all the lap times posted during some of these races... :drunk: :stoned: :drunk:]

#41 Berner

Berner
  • Member

  • 547 posts
  • Joined: May 01

Posted 08 May 2002 - 21:47

As this thread has stirred my memories, can anyone offer a reasonable explanation of why David Empringham, who set many Indy Lights records, never made it to Indy Cars ??? He must be one of very few series champions who did not progress to the next level. Ideas?

#42 Udo K.

Udo K.
  • Member

  • 649 posts
  • Joined: September 01

Posted 09 May 2002 - 09:39

Thanks Michael for all these results, which will help me a lot as well.
:wave:

#43 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 09 May 2002 - 11:30

Correction:

1993-04-03 R1 Phoenix 200 (support race)
1 Stuart Crow (USA) 3 Ralt/Toyota RT40
2 Steve O'Hara (USA) 8 O'Hara Financial Services Ralt/Toyota RT40
3 Peter Faucetta Jr. (USA) 15 Lorillard/Newport Reynard/Toyota
4 Claude Bourbonnais (CDN) 9 Forsythe/Green Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40
5 Colin Trueman (USA) 50 Red Roof Inns Ralt/Toyota RT40
6 Jeff Barker 19 Lynx Racing Ralt/Toyota RT40

#44 David M. Kane

David M. Kane
  • Member

  • 5,400 posts
  • Joined: December 00

Posted 09 May 2002 - 18:04

Ken Smith is still racing in New Zealand and still winning races at the age of 62-63! Except now the National New Zealand Championship is in Formula
Fords and he is STILL beating the young bucks now and then. He is an amazing driver and an amazing individual with a nice collection of formula
cars ranging from F1, F2, FA and Formula Holden.

#45 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 10 May 2002 - 12:17

Ken Smith ran a Leyton House Formula One for demonstration laps during one of the early 1993 New Zealand FPacific meetings. Does he own the car? And if, which one is it?

And also, is he the "R. K. Smith" who won several races in the North American FAtlantic Championship in the late eighties?

Berner, your question about David Empringham is a valid one. I raised this point several months ago in a thread about drivers who we would have liked to have seen in top level racing. The same goes for Claude Bourbonnais.

#46 Mike Argetsinger

Mike Argetsinger
  • Member

  • 948 posts
  • Joined: April 00

Posted 10 May 2002 - 13:36

Originally posted by fines
Ken Smith ran a Leyton House Formula One for demonstration laps during one of the early 1993 New Zealand FPacific meetings. Does he own the car? And if, which one is it?

And also, is he the "R. K. Smith" who won several races in the North American FAtlantic Championship in the late eighties?


No.

#47 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 10 May 2002 - 15:11

I can't remember K J Smith ever racing in North America

#48 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 10 May 2002 - 17:05

Who then was R. K. Smith? Any info?

#49 Carlos Jalife

Carlos Jalife
  • Member

  • 322 posts
  • Joined: April 01

Posted 13 May 2002 - 20:29

Fines, are you aware that there were some other races which were called F Atlantic, although I'm not sure they really were. They look like FFs with wings and some were run in Venezuela and Colombia, I remember Rebaque running those with some other mexicans.

#50 Jim Thurman

Jim Thurman
  • Member

  • 4,188 posts
  • Joined: February 01

Posted 13 May 2002 - 21:49

Originally posted by fines
Who then was R. K. Smith? Any info?


fines, I'll have to dig out my material (still unpacking after a move), but R.K. Smith has become sort of a hero of mine as I've gotten older. He was running many types of racing, more regularly, in his early 50's (!).

He has raced in almost anything with wheels on road courses. He even ran a NASCAR Cup car at Sears Point.

I'll have to get back to you with more details....err, when I get to that material.


Jim Thurman