Jump to content


Photo

Dirt Champ cars


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 brickyard

brickyard
  • Member

  • 604 posts
  • Joined: October 01

Posted 24 February 2003 - 16:51

Hello everybody,

A friend of mine gave me a photo of a Dirt champ car at DuQuoin in 1969 (Gary B. at the wheel).
I start to know a little bit more about those type of racing, and I've found some interesting things, but want to know a little more.
In 1971 USAC created a championship for those cars (the actual Silver Crown Series).
What I'm trying to know is who where all the race winners since then until 2002, year by year, the owners, makes, etc.
Does anyone knows where can I find such informations?

Yep, I've tryed www.usacracing.com but they haven't such infos :confused:

I have a list of the Champions 1971-2002, but without the teams.

Thanks in advance

Advertisement

#2 m.tanney

m.tanney
  • Member

  • 341 posts
  • Joined: January 03

Posted 24 February 2003 - 19:15

There's an excellent book entitled Dirt Road to a Silver Crown: the Illustrated History of the USAC Silver Crown Division. The authors are Bob Gates, Pat Sullivan and Ed Watson. Published by Witness Productions of Marshall, Indiana in 1998, it covers the series from its beginnings through the end of the '97 season. Lots of stats, hundreds of photos, race-by-race coverage, sections on the series champions and their car owners, and on the history of championship dirt races before 1971 - it's an excellent book.
It can be purchased directly from the publisher at 765-597-2487. It's also available online from www.pitstopbooks.com. I don't recall the price, but whatever it is, it's well worth it.

Mike

#3 m.tanney

m.tanney
  • Member

  • 341 posts
  • Joined: January 03

Posted 24 February 2003 - 21:15

I forgot to mention that a good online source for information about American open wheel racing is at http://groups.yahoo....p/RacingHistory.

#4 Walter Zoomie

Walter Zoomie
  • Member

  • 86 posts
  • Joined: February 03

Posted 24 February 2003 - 21:39

...or try here.
http://www.trackforum.com/

#5 Jimmy Piget

Jimmy Piget
  • Member

  • 530 posts
  • Joined: April 02

Posted 24 February 2003 - 21:46

Here is (copy / paste from my own archives) all the 1971-2002 USAC race winners

Explanations :
Initial number indicates the round rank.
Number before the date is a code of mine for the nature of the track (3 = dirt oval ; 2 = paved oval)
inside bracketts are name of the team, chassis / engine)

There probably are some mistakes and a lot of missing information.
If somebody can correct them, it'd be welcome !

USAC Silver Crown dirt track races

front-engine of 4200 cc, or stock 5225 cc, or 2650 cc s.c.
1971 — USAC dirt track championship (1st George Snider)
1. Nazareth 100 (USA) 2 (Jun 20) Jim McElreath (works McElreath / Chevrolet)
2. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 22) A. J. Foyt (own Meskowski / Ford-Foyt)
3. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 6) George Snider (Leader Card Watson / Offenhauser)
4. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 11) Al Unser (Parnelli Kingfish / Ford-Meyer)

1972 — USAC dirt track championship (1st A. J. Foyt)
1. DuQuoin 100 (USA) 3 (May 28) Tom Bigelow (works Smith / Chevrolet)
2. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 20) Al Unser (Parnelli Kingfish / Ford-Foyt)
3. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 4) A. J. Foyt (own Meskowski / Ford-Foyt)
4. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 9) Al Unser (Parnelli Kingfish / Ford-Foyt)

1973 — USAC dirt track championship (1st Al Unser)
1. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 19) Mario Andretti (Parnelli Kingfish / Ford-Foyt)
2. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 3) Mario Andretti (Parnelli Kingfish / Ford-Foyt)
3. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 15) Al Unser (Parnelli Kingfish / Ford-Foyt)

1974 — USAC dirt track championship (1st Mario Andretti)
1. Syracuse 100 (USA) 3 (Jul 4) Al Unser (Parnelli Kingfish / Ford-Foyt)
2. Sedalia 100 (USA) 2 (Aug 17) Mario Andretti (Parnelli Kingfish / Ford-Foyt)
3. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 18) Mario Andretti (Parnelli Kingfish / Ford-Foyt)
4. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 2) Mario Andretti (Parnelli Kingfish / Ford-Foyt)
5. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 7) Jackie Howerton (STP Kingfish / Offenhauser)

supercharger banned
1975 — USAC dirt track championship (1st Jimmy Caruthers, Middleton Meskowski / Ford-Foyt, no win)
1. Syracuse 100 (USA) 3 (Jul 4) Sheldon Kinser (works Kingfish / Chevrolet)
2. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 16) Al Unser (Parnelli Kingfish / Ford-Foyt)
3. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Aug 24) Tom Bigelow (Leader Card Watson / Ford-Foyt)
4. Minnesota Trophy 100 (USA) St. Paul 2 (Aug 31) Tom Bigelow (Leader Card Watson / Ford-Foyt)
5. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 6) Tom Bigelow (Leader Card Watson / Ford-Foyt)

4600 cc, or stock 5500 cc
1976 —USAC dirt track championship (1st Billy Cassella, Louis Seymour Meskowski / Chevrolet, no win)
1. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 21) Tom Bigelow (Leader Card Watson / Ford-Foyt)
2. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Aug 29) Bubby Jones (Bruce Cogle Beck / Chevrolet)
3. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 11) Joe Saldana (Weaver Kingfish / Chevrolet)
4. Syracuse 100 (USA) 3 (Oct 2) Pancho Carter (Dobbins Stapp / Chevrolet)

1977 — USAC dirt track championship (1st Larry Rice)
1. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 20) Larry Rice (works LeFevre / Chevrolet)
2. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Aug 28) Tom Bigelow (Leader Card Watson / Ford-Foyt)
3. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 10) Pancho Carter (Dobbins Stapp / Chevrolet)
4. Syracuse 100 (USA) 3 (Oct 15) Larry Dickson (Russell Polak Ward / Chevrolet)

1978 — USAC dirt track championship (1st Pancho Carter)
1. Syracuse 100 (USA) 3 (Jul 7) Pancho Carter (Capels Kingfish / Chevrolet)
2. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 19) Gary Bettenhausen (Agajanian-King Kingfish / Chevrolet)
3. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Aug 27) Pancho Carter (Capels Kingfish / Chevrolet)
4. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 9) Bill Engelhart (Weaver Kingfish / Chevrolet)

1979 — USAC dirt track championship (1st Bobby Olivero)
1. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 18) Bobby Olivero (Leader Card Watson / Chevrolet)
2. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Aug 26) Billy Vukovich (Leader Card Kingfish / Chevrolet)
3. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 8) Bobby Olivero (Leader Card Watson / Chevrolet)

4600 cc, or stock 5800 cc
1980 — USAC dirt track championship (1st Gary Bettenhausen)
1. Du Quoin 100 (USA) 3 (May 31) Gary Bettenhausen (Delrose-Holt Kingfish / Chevrolet)
2. Williams Grove 25 (USA) 2 (Jul 5) Sheldon Kinser (Louis Seymour Meskowski / Chevrolet)
3. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 19) Pancho Carter (McCord Kingfish / Chevrolet)
4. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Aug 24) Gary Bettenhausen (Delrose-Holt Kingfish / Chevrolet)
5. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 6) Gary Bettenhausen (Delrose-Holt Kingfish / Chevrolet)
6. Tulsa 75 I (USA) 2 (Sep 28) Rich Vogler (Don Seibert McQueen / Chevrolet)
7. Tulsa 75 II (USA) 2 (Sep 28) Bill Engelhart (Beaudoin Kingfish / Chevrolet)
8. Terre Haute (USA) 2 (Nov 2) Gary Bettenhausen (Delrose-Holt Kingfish / Chevrolet)

1981 — USAC Silver Crown (1st Larry Rice) — ° indicates Golden Crown rounds (see 500s chapter)
1. Don Branson Trophy (USA) Eldora 2 (Apr 26) Steve Kinser (Bill King Stanton / Chevrolet)
2. Hulman Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 2) Steve Kinser (Bill King Stanton / Chevrolet)
3. Knoxville 50 (USA) 2 (Jun 6) Rich Vogler (Johnny Vance Shores / Chevrolet)
4. Williams Grove 25 (USA) 2 (Jul 5) Eddie Leavitt (Damon Fortune King / Chevrolet)
5 (°c) Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 15) George Snider (works LeFevre / Chevrolet)
6 (°d) Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Aug 30) Rich Vogler (Johnny Vance Shores / Chevrolet)
7 (°e) Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 12) Larry Rice (Middleton Kingfish / Chevrolet)
8. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Nov 10) Steve Kinser (Johnny Vance Shores / Chevrolet)

1982 — USAC Silver Crown (1st Ken Schrader, Damon Fortune King / Chevrolet, no win)
1. Don Branson Trophy (USA) Eldora 2 (Apr 25) Danny Smith (Kenny Rogers Gambler / Chevrolet)
2. Springfield (USA) 3 (May 2) Larry Dickson (Damon Fortune King / Chevrolet)
3. Hulman Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 8) Rick Hood (Bill King Stanton / Chevrolet)
4. Flemington (USA) 2 (Jul 4) Doug Wolfgang (Bill King Stanton / Chevrolet)
5. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 14) Bobby Olivero (Hodgdon-Curb Watson / Chevrolet)
6. Denver 50 (USA) Raceland 2 (Aug 21) Doug Wolfgang (Bill King Stanton / Chevrolet)
7. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 6) Gary Bettenhausen (Delrose-Holt Kingfish / Chevrolet)
8. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 11) Chuck Gurney (Junior Kurtz Watson / Chevrolet)
9. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Oct 3) Ron Schuman (Lloyd Stephen King / Chevrolet)
10. Nazareth 54 [100] (USA) 2 (Dec 4) Keith Kauffman (Ralph DePalma II Gambler / Chevrolet)

1983 — USAC Silver Crown (1st Gary Bettenhausen)
1. Nazareth 100 (USA) 2 (Mar 26) Gary Bettenhausen (Delrose-Holt Kingfish / Chevrolet)
2. Hulman Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 27) Chuck Gurney (Junior Kurtz Watson / Chevrolet)
3. Flemington (USA) 2 (Jul 1) Sheldon Kinser (Ben Leyba Steck / Chevrolet)
4. Nazareth 50 (USA) 2 (Jul 3) Jimmy Horton (Mataka Raceweld / Chevrolet)
5. Oklahoma City 25 (USA) 3 (Jul 24) Herb Copeland (works Vance / Chevrolet)
6. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 20) Gary Bettenhausen (Delrose-Holt Kingfish / Chevrolet)
7. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 5) Gary Bettenhausen (Delrose-Holt Kingfish / Chevrolet)
8. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 10) Chuck Gurney (Junior Kurtz Watson / Chevrolet)
9. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Sep 25) Ken Schrader (Damon Fortune King / Chevrolet)

1984 — USAC Silver Crown (1st Dave Blaney, Ralph DePalma II Gambler / Chevrolet, no win)
1. Hulman Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 25) George Snider (works LeFevre / Chevrolet)
2. Oklahoma City 25 (USA) 3 (Jul 22) Rick Hood (Damon Fortune King / Chevrolet)
3. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 18) Chuck Gurney (Junior Kurtz Watson / Chevrolet)
4. Minnesota Trophy 100 (USA) St. Paul 2 (Aug 24) Marvin Carman (Roberts Steel Shores / Chevrolet)
5. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 3) Joe Saldana (Mauri Amerling McPherson / Chevrolet)
6. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 15) Steve Chassey (Galen Fox Watson / Chevrolet)

1985 — USAC Silver Crown (1st Rick Hood)
1. Jud Larson Trophy 25 (USA) Tampa 3 (Feb 10) George Snider (Damon Fortune King / Chevrolet)
2. Hulman Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 24) Sheldon Kinser (Ben Leyba Steck / Chevrolet)
3. Indianapolis 90 (USA) Clermont 1 (Jul 13) Rick Hood (Damon Fortune King / Chevrolet)
4. Oklahoma City 25 (USA) 3 (Jul 21) Rick Hood (Damon Fortune King / Chevrolet)
5. Parkersburg 47 (USA) 2 (Aug 11) Rick Hood (Damon Fortune King / Chevrolet)
6. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 17) Chuck Gurney (Junior Kurtz Watson / Chevrolet)
7. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 2) Rick Hood (Damon Fortune King / Chevrolet)
8. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 14) Sheldon Kinser (Ben Leyba Steck / Chevrolet)
9. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Sep 25) Larry Rice (works LeFevre / Chevrolet)

1986 — USAC Silver Crown (1st Jack Hewitt)
1. Hulman Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 23) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Stanton / Chevrolet)
2. Hagerston 50 (USA) 2 (Jun 8) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Stanton / Chevrolet)
3. Indianapolis 90 (USA) Clermont 1 (Jul 13) Ken Schrader (Louis Seymour Oz-Car / Chevrolet)
4. Oklahoma City 25 (USA) 3 (Jul 20) Shane Carson (Pat Suchy Gambler / Chevrolet)
5. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 16) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Stanton / Chevrolet)
6. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 1) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Stanton / Chevrolet)
7. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 13) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Stanton / Chevrolet)
8. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Sep 28) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Stanton / Chevrolet)

stock V8 5800 cc, or stock V6 5200 cc
1987 — USAC Silver Crown (1st Jack Hewitt)
1. Jud Larson Trophy 50 (USA) Tampa 3 (Feb 7) Larry Rice (works LeFevre / Chevrolet)
2. Hulman Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 22) Jeff Swindell (Damon Fortune Challenger / Chevrolet)
3. Indianapolis 90 (USA) Clermont 1 (Jul 11) Jeff Bloom (Roberts Steel Shores / Chevrolet)
4. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 22) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Stanton / Chevrolet)
5. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 7) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Stanton / Chevrolet)
6. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 12) Kenny Jacobs (Galen Fox Gambler / Chevrolet-Foxco)
7. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Sep 27) Larry Rice (works LeFevre / Chevrolet)
8. Bobby Ball Memorial 100 (USA) Phoenix-Avondale 1 (Nov 1) Ken Schrader (Louis Seymour Oz-Car / Chevrolet)

1988 — USAC Silver Crown (1st Steve Butler, Kenneth Jarrett Oz-Car / Chevrolet, no win)
1. Jud Larson Trophy 50 (USA) Tampa 3 (Feb 7) Rick Hood (Damon Fortune Oz-Car / Chevrolet)
2. Hulman Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 27) Chuck Gurney (Junior Kurtz Watson / Chevrolet)
3. Milwaukee 100 (USA) West Ellis 1 (Jun 26) George Snider (Snider-Foyt Oz-Car / Chevrolet)
4. Indianapolis 90 (USA) Clermont 1 (Jul 9) Bruce Fields (Ben Leyba Steck / Chevrolet)
5. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 20) Steve Chassey (Del McLure Adkins / Chevrolet)
6. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 5) Gary Bettenhausen (Delrose-Holt Challenger / Chevrolet)
7. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 10) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Stanton / Chevrolet)
8. Salem (USA) Salem IN 1 (Sep 18) Bob Frey (works Niebel / Chevrolet)
9. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Sep 25) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Stanton / Chevrolet)

1989 — USAC Silver Crown (1st Chuck Gurney)
1. Copper World Trophy 50 (USA) Phoenix-Avondale 1 (Feb 5) Ken Schrader (Louis Seymour Oz-Car / Chevrolet)
2. Hulman Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 26) Rich Vogler (Leader Card Challenger / Chevrolet)
3. Sacramento 100 (USA) CalExpo 2 (Jun 4) George Snider (Snider-Foyt Oz-Car / Chevrolet)
4. Indianapolis 75 I (USA) Clermont 1 (Jul 8) Bob Cicconi (Louie Senter Watson / Chevrolet)
5. Indianapolis 75 II (USA) Clermont 1 (Jul 8) Ken Schrader (Louis Seymour Oz-Car / Chevrolet)
6. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 19) Chuck Gurney (Junior Kurtz Watson / Chevrolet)
7. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Aug 27) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Stanton / Chevrolet)
8. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 4) Chuck Gurney (Junior Kurtz Watson / Chevrolet)
9. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Sep 24) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Stanton / Chevrolet)
1990 — USAC Silver Crown (1st Jimmy Sills)
1. Copper World Trophy 50 (USA) Phoenix-Avondale 1 (Feb 4) Ken Schrader (Louis Seymour Oz-Car / Chevrolet)
2. Hulman Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 28) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Stanton / Chevrolet)
3. Sacramento 100 (USA) CalExpo 2 (Jun 3) Jimmy Sills (Bob Consani Challenger / Chevrolet)
4. Indianapolis 69 (USA) Clermont 1 (Jun 30) George Snider (Snider-Foyt Oz-Car / Chevrolet)
5. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Aug 11) Gary Hieber (Bucks County Challenger / Chevrolet)
6. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 18) Chuck Gurney (Junior Kurtz Watson / Chevrolet)
7. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 3) Jeff Swindell (Snider-Foyt Magnum / Chevrolet)
8. Milwaukee 100 (USA) West Ellis 1 (Sep 8) Eric Gordon (Epperson-Lester Oz-Car / Chevrolet)
9. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Sep 30) Steve Butler (Kenneth Jarrett Oz-Car / Chevrolet)

1991 — USAC Silver Crown (1st Jeff Gordon)
1. Copper World Trophy 50 (USA) Phoenix-Avondale 1 (Feb 3) Jeff Gordon (Fred Ede Beast / Chevrolet)
2. Hulman Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 24) Jeff Gordon (Fred Ede Beast / Chevrolet)
3. Indianapolis 69 (USA) Clermont 1 (Jun 29) Johnny Parsons jr (works Niebel / Chevrolet)
4. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Aug 10) Jeff Swindell (Snider-Foyt Magnum / Chevrolet)
5. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 17) Chuck Gurney (Junior Kurtz Watson / Chevrolet)
6. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 2) Stevie Reeves (Leader Card Challenger / Chevrolet)
7. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Sep 22) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Race-Ready / Chevrolet)

1992 — USAC Silver Crown (1st Steve Butler)
1. Copper World Trophy 50 (USA) Phoenix-Avondale 1 (Feb 22) Jim Keeker (6R Beast / Chevrolet)
2. Hulman Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 22) Lealand McSpadden (Gary Howard Challenger / Chevrolet)
3. Indianapolis 69 (USA) Clermont 1 (Jun 27) Jim Keeker (6R Beast / Chevrolet)
4. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 22) Jimmy Sills (Bob Consani Beast / Chevrolet)
5. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 7) Johnny Parsons jr (Gene Nolen Niebel / Chevrolet)
6. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 12) Ron Schuman (Fred Ede Beast / Chevrolet)
7. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Oct 4) Steve Butler (Kenneth Jarrett Oz-Car / Chevrolet)

1993 — USAC Silver Crown (1st Mike Bliss)
1. Copper World Trophy 50 (USA) Phoenix-Avondale 1 (Feb 28) Mike Bliss (Del McLure Beast / Chevrolet)
2. Hulman Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 28) Steve Butler (United Trans Express Oz-Car / Chevrolet)
3. Indianapolis 69 (USA) Clermont 1 (Jun 26) Mike Bliss (Del McLure Beast / Chevrolet)
4. Milwaukee 100 (USA) West Allis 1 (Jul 31) Mike Bliss (Del McLure Beast / Chevrolet)
5. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 21) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Beast / Chevrolet)
6. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 6) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Beast / Chevrolet)
7. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 11) Jeff Swindell (Delrose-Holt Magnum / Chevrolet)
8. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Oct 3) Ron Schuman (Fred Ede Beast / Chevrolet)
9. Sacramento 100 (USA) CalExpo 2 (Oct 9) Jimmy Sills (Bob Consani Beast / Chevrolet)

1994 — USAC Silver Crown (1st Jimmy Sills)
1. Copper World Trophy 50 (USA) Phoenix-Avondale 1 (Feb 6) Kenny Irwin (Calderwood Beast / Chevrolet)
2. Hulman Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 27) Jimmy Sills (works Stanton / Chevrolet)
3. Indianapolis 69 (USA) Clermont 1 (Aug 4) Mike Bliss (Del McLure Beast / Chevrolet)
4. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 20) Chuck Gurney (Galen Fox Beast / Chevrolet-Foxco)
5. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 3) Jimmy Sills (works Stanton / Chevrolet)
6. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 10) Chuck Gurney (Galen Fox Beast / Chevrolet-Foxco)
7. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Sep 25) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Maxim / Chevrolet)
8. Sacramento 100 (USA) CalExpo 2 (Oct 8) Jimmy Sills (works Stanton / Chevrolet)
9. Bakersfield (USA) Mesa Marin 1 (Oct 15) Kenny Irwin (Calderwood Beast / Chevrolet)

1995 — USAC Silver Crown (1st Tony Stewart, works Niebel / Chevrolet, no win)
1. Copper World Trophy 50 (USA) Phoenix-Avondale 1 (Feb 5) Mike Bliss (Del McLure Beast / Chevrolet)
2. Hulman Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 26) Dave Darland (Galen Fox Beast / Chevrolet-Foxco)
3. Richmond 100 (USA) 1 (Jun 17) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Beast / Ford)
4. Sumar Trophy 50 (USA) Terre Haute 2 (Jul 7) Donnie Beechler (Zarounian Stanton / Chevrolet)
5. Indianapolis 69 (USA) Clermont 1 (Aug 2) Jim Keeker (L J Mold Nolen / Chevrolet)
6. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 19) Kenny Irwin (Calderwood Beast / Chevrolet)
7. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (Sep 2) Dave Darland (Galen Fox Beast / Chevrolet-Foxco)
8. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 4) Johnny Parsons jr (Hoffman Oz-Car / Chevrolet)
9. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Sep 23) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Beast / Ford)
10. Sacramento 100 (USA) CalExpo 2 (Oct 7) Donnie Beechler (Zarounian Stanton / Chevrolet)

stock V8 5800 cc (355 ci)
1996 — USAC Silver Crown (1st Jimmy Sills)
1. Copper World Trophy 50 (USA) Phoenix-Avondale 1 (Feb 4) Mike Bliss (Del McLure Beast / Chevrolet)
2. Indianapolis 69 (USA) Clermont 1 (May 18) Mike Bliss (Del McLure Beast / Chevrolet)
3. Hulman Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 25) Dave Darland (Galen Fox Beast / Chevrolet-Foxco)
4. Richmond 100 (USA) 1 (Jun 15) Jimmy Sills (works Stanton / Chrysler-Mopar)
5. Sumar Trophy 50 (USA) Terre Haute 2 (Jul 5) Kevin Thomas (Snider-Foyt Magnum / Chevrolet)
6. Indianapolis 69 (USA) Clermont 1 (Jul 31) Kenny Irwin (Fred Ede Beast / Chevrolet)
7. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 2) Chuck Gurney (Johnny Vance Beast / Chevrolet)
8. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Sep 14) Chuck Gurney (Johnny Vance Beast / Chevrolet)
9. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Sep 28) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Beast / Ford)
10. Sacramento 100 (USA) CalExpo 2 (Oct 12) Donnie Beechler (Zarounian Stanton / Chevrolet)
11. Del Mar 100 (USA) San Marcos 3 (Oct 20) Jimmy Sills (works Stanton / Chrysler-Mopar)

1997 — USAC Silver Crown (1st Dave Darland)
1. Copper World Trophy 50 (USA) Phoenix-Avondale 1 (Feb 2) Jimmy Kite (Bob Hœrner Beast / Chevrolet)
2. Indianapolis 69 (USA) Clermont 1 (May 17) Pat Abold (Hoffman Stemmer / Chevrolet)
3. Hulman-Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 23) Chuck Leary (own Beast / Chevrolet)
4. Rocky Mountains Trophy 100 (USA) Fountain 2 (Jun 8) Kenny Irwin (Johnny Vance Beast / Chevrolet)
5. Sumar Trophy 50 (USA) Terre Haute 2 (Jul 4) Donnie Beechler (Zarounian Stanton / Chevrolet)
6. Indianapolis 69 (USA) Clermont 1 (Jul 30) Kenny Irwin (Johnny Vance Beast / Chevrolet)
7. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 16) Dave Darland (Galen Fox Beast / Chevrolet-Foxco)
8. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 1) Russ Gamester (own Beast / Chevrolet)
9. Madison 100 (USA) St. Louis-Madison 1 (Sep 14) Pat Abold (Hoffman Stemmer / Chevrolet)
10. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Sep 20) Kevin Huntley (Peterbilt Hawk / Chevrolet)
11. Sacramento 100 (USA) CalExpo 2 (Oct 11) Dave Darland (Galen Fox Beast / Chevrolet-Foxco)
12. Las Vegas (USA) Nellis 2 (Oct 18) Tony Stewart (Snider-Foyt Beast / Chevrolet)

1998 — USAC Silver Bullet (1st Jason Leffler)
1. Walt Disney Trophy 50 (USA) Orlando 1 (Jan 17) Brian Tyler (Angell-Giroux Comp-Weld / Ford)
2. Copper World Trophy 50 (USA) Phoenix-Avondale 1 (Feb 1) Tony Stewart (Snider-Foyt Beast / Chevrolet)
3. Indianapolis 69 (USA) Clermont 1 (May 12) Tony Stewart (Snider-Foyt Beast / Chevrolet)
4. Hulman-Hoosier Tr. 39 [100] (USA) Indiana Fair. 3 (May 22) Donnie Beechler (Gaerte Stanton / Chevrolet-Gaerte)
5. Memphis 100 (USA) 1 (Jun 7) Dave Steele (Johnny Vance Beast / Chevrolet-Gaerte)
6. Sumar Trophy 50 (USA) Terre Haute 2 (Jun 29) Tony Elliott (works Nolen / Chevrolet)
7. Rocky Mountains Trophy 100 (USA) Fountain 2 (Jul 12) Johnny Heydenreich (American Compressed Air Beast / Chevrolet)
8. Indianapolis 69 (USA) Clermont 1 (Jul 29) Jason Leffler (Gœrtz Beast / Chevrolet)
9. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 22) Russ Gamester (own Beast / Chevrolet)
10. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 7) Jimmy Sills (works Stanton / Chrysler-Mopar)
11. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Sep 26) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Stanton / Chevrolet)
12. Sacramento 100 (USA) CalExpo 2 (Oct 10) J. J. Yeley (Boles Stanton / Chevrolet)
13. Madison 100 (USA) St. Louis-Madison 1 (Oct 17) J. J. Yeley (Boles Stanton / Chevrolet)

1999 — USAC Silver Bullet (1st Ryan Newman)
1. Walt Disney Trophy 50 (USA) Orlando 1 (Jan 24) Mike Bliss (Snider-Foyt Beast / Chevrolet)
2. Copper World Trophy 50 (USA) Phoenix-Avondale 1 (Feb 7) Brian Tyler (Hoffman Beast / Chevrolet)
3. Indianapolis 69 (USA) Clermont 1 (May 22) Ryan Newman (Johnny Vance Beast / Chevrolet-Gaerte)
4. Hulman-Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fair. 3 (May 28) Jimmy Sills (Snider-Foyt Beast / Chevrolet)
5. Rocky Mountains Trophy 100 (USA) Fountain 2 (Jun 27) Tracy Hines (Riggs Beast / Chevrolet)
6. Nazareth 100 (USA) 1 (Jul 17) Jason Leffler (East-Stewart Beast / Chevrolet)
7. Madison 100 (USA) St. Louis-Madison 1 (Jul 30) Ryan Newman (Johnny Vance Beast / Chevrolet-Gaerte)
8. DuPont Trophy 100 (USA) Clermont 1 (Aug 4) Dave Steele (Johnny Vance Beast / Chevrolet-Gaerte)
9. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 21) Dave Darland (Galen Fox Beast / Chevrolet-Foxco)
10. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 6) Tony Elliott (Gene Nolen Beast / Chevrolet)
11. Sumar Trophy 50 (USA) Terre Haute 2 (Sep 17) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Beast / Chevrolet)
12. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Sep 25) Jimmy Sills (Snider-Foyt Beast / Chevrolet)
13. Sacramento 100 (USA) CalExpo 2 (Oct 9) Jimmy Sills (Snider-Foyt Beast / Chevrolet)
14. Irwindale 50 (USA) 1 (Oct 16) Jason Leffler (East-Stewart Beast / Chevrolet)
15. Memphis 100 (USA) 1 (Oct 31) Brad Noffsinger (Curb-Agajanian Beast / Chevrolet)

2000 — USAC Silver Bullet (1st Tracy Hines)
1. Walt Disney Trophy 50 (USA) Orlando 1 (Jan 29) Brian Tyler (Hoffman Beast / Chevrolet-Gaerte)
2. Copper World Trophy 50 (USA) Phoenix-Avondale 1 (Feb 6) Jason Leffler (East-Stewart Beast / Chevrolet)
3. Nazareth 100 (USA) 1 (Apr 8) Tracy Hines (Riggs Beast / Chevrolet)
4. Madison 100 (USA) St. Louis-Madison 1 (May 7) Tracy Hines (Riggs Beast / Chevrolet)
5. Indianapolis 69 (USA) Clermont 1 (May 20) Jason Leffler (East-Stewart Beast / Chevrolet)
6. Hawkeye Trophy 50 (USA) Knoxville 2 (Jun 3) Jay Drake (East-Stewart Beast / Chevrolet)
7. DuPont Trophy 100 (USA) Clermont 1 (Aug 6) Russ Gamester (own Beast / Chevrolet)
8. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 19) Jack Hewitt (Bob Hampshire Beast / Chevrolet)
9. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 4) Kasey Kahne (Zarounian Beast / Chevrolet-Gaerte)
10. Hulman-Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fair. 3 (Sep 22) Tony Elliott (Gene Nolen Beast / Chevrolet)
11. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Sep 30) J. J. Yeley (Snider-Foyt Beast / Chevrolet)
12. Sacramento 100 (USA) CalExpo 2 (Oct 7) Dave Darland (Galen Fox Beast / Chevrolet-Foxco)
13. Irwindale 50 (USA) 1 (Oct 14) Russ Gamester (own Beast / Chevrolet)
14. Memphis 100 (USA) 1 (Oct 29) Brian Tyler (Hoffman Beast / Chevrolet-Gaerte)

2001 — USAC Silver Bullet (1st Paul White)
1. Copper World Trophy 100 (USA) Phoenix-Avondale 1 (Mar 18) Paul White (Paul Cook Beast / Chevrolet)
2. Irwindale 50 (USA) 1 (Mar 24) Russ Gamester (own Beast / Chevrolet)
3. Nazareth 100 (USA) 1 (May 5) Russ Gamester (own Beast / Chevrolet)
4. Indianapolis 69 (USA) Clermont 1 (May 12) Mike Bliss (Snider-Foyt Beast / Chevrolet)
5. Hawkeye Trophy 50 (USA) Knoxville 2 (Jun 2) J. J. Yeley (Zarounian Beast / Ford)
6. Rocky Mountains Trophy 100 (USA) Fountain 2 (Jun 17) Dave Steele (Johnny Vance Beast / Chevrolet-Gaerte)
7. Richmond 38 (USA) 1 (Jun 30) Aaron Fike (Hœrner Beast / Dodge-Hogue)
8. Nashville 100 (USA) 1 (Jul 20) cancelled after practice
9. DuPont Trophy 69 (USA) Clermont 1 (Aug 2) Kasey Kahne (East-Stewart Beast / Ford-Pink)
10. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 18) Paul White (Paul Cook Beast / Chevrolet)
11. Madison 100 (USA) St. Louis-Madison 1 (Aug 25) Dave Steele (Johnny Vance Beast / Chevrolet-Gaerte)
12. Ted Horn Trophy 100 (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 2) Paul White (Paul Cook Beast / Chevrolet)
13. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Sep 22) J. J. Yeley (Zarounian Beast / Ford)
14. Hulman-Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fair. 3 (Sep 28) Tony Elliott (Ray Skillman Beast / Chevrolet)

2002 — USAC Silver Crown (1st J. J. Yeley)
1. Little Trees Trophy 100 (USA) Phoenix-Avondale 1 (Mar 15) Dave Steele (Gratton Beast / Chevrolet-Gaerte)
2. Nazareth 100 (USA) 1 (Apr 21) cancelled (rain) after 35 laps — leader : Jason Leffler (George Snider Beast / Chevrolet)
3. Hoosier Trophy 100 (USA) Indiana Fairgrounds 3 (May 24) Jason Leffler (George Snider Beast / Chevrolet)
4. Sumar Trophy 50 (USA) Terre Haute 2 (Jun 1) Tony Elliott (works Nolen / Chevrolet)
5. Rocky Mountains Trophy 100 (USA) Fountain 2 (Jun 15) Brian Tyler (Dynamics Beast / Chevrolet-Gaerte)
6. Richmond 75 (USA) 1 (Jun 28) Dave Steele (Gratton Beast / Chevrolet-Gaerte)
7. Indianapolis 69 (USA) Clermont 1 (Aug 1) Mike Bliss (George Snider Beast / Chevrolet)
8. Bettenhausen Trophy 100 (USA) Springfield 3 (Aug 17) J. J. Yeley (East-Stewart Beast / Ford-Pink)
9. Ted Horn Trophy 73 [100] (USA) DuQuoin 3 (Sep 1) J. J. Yeley (East-Stewart Beast / Ford-Pink)
10. National Crowns 25 (USA) Eldora 2 (Sep 20) Brian Tyler (Dynamics Beast / Chevrolet-Gaerte)
11. Syracuse 100 (USA) 3 (Oct 12) J. J. Yeley (East-Stewart Beast / Ford-Pink)

#6 Jimmy Piget

Jimmy Piget
  • Member

  • 530 posts
  • Joined: April 02

Posted 24 February 2003 - 22:04

Two post-scriptums

1. The actual circuit code of mine. 1 = paved oval ; 2 = dirt oval ; 3 = hippodrome.

2. Forgot to quote my sources.
The major one is the Gates/Sullivan/Watson yet mentioned upper by fellows TNFers.
Amended with the research of Mr James O'Keefe.
Recent years from the USAC web site.

#7 MattFoster

MattFoster
  • Member

  • 4,774 posts
  • Joined: May 00

Posted 24 February 2003 - 22:18

I am a bit of a fan of Brad Furr from California, seen him race here in Oz and I was wondering what others thought of him?