Jump to content


Photo

Cooper in 1959


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Mattthecat

Mattthecat
  • Member

  • 105 posts
  • Joined: April 04

Posted 22 December 2004 - 14:29

Sheldon lists the use of a T45 (F2-23-58 to be exact) for Gregory (MC), McLaren (F, GB, D, P, USA) and Brabham (I) whereas all other sources only have T51s for all works drivers that year.
Can anyone confirm either version?
Thx

Advertisement

#2 Stephen W

Stephen W
  • Member

  • 11,723 posts
  • Joined: December 04

Posted 22 December 2004 - 14:38

According to Steve Small in the Guiness Who's Who - Bruce McLaren drove the T45 at Monaco in 1959. :rolleyes:

Again according to Small he was the only one of the aforementioned drivers to actually RACE the T45 in 1959. :cool:

Suggest the T45 was in fact a spare car which they all drove in practice from time to time. :confused:

#3 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 22 December 2004 - 15:07

Was it really a T45?
Or an T45 updated to T51 spec (which wouldn't take much)?
Or - as I believe - a T51 with an old number?

#4 Doug Nye

Doug Nye
  • Member

  • 8,346 posts
  • Joined: February 02

Posted 22 December 2004 - 20:28

The last alternative as offered by Dave above...

DCN

#5 T54

T54
  • Member

  • 2,479 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 22 December 2004 - 22:24

A new book I received mentions a T52. For some reason, I never heard of a T52. Doug, is a "T52" an upgraded T51 with the C5S box or a fantasy of the book writer?

T54

#6 Mattthecat

Mattthecat
  • Member

  • 105 posts
  • Joined: April 04

Posted 22 December 2004 - 22:32

Thank you :-)

#7 Doug Nye

Doug Nye
  • Member

  • 8,346 posts
  • Joined: February 02

Posted 22 December 2004 - 23:27

Originally posted by T54
A new book I received mentions a T52. For some reason, I never heard of a T52. Doug, is a "T52" an upgraded T51 with the C5S box or a fantasy of the book writer?

T54


...Philippe, it was the original 'Mark I' production Junior, 1959 for 1960...

DCN

#8 T54

T54
  • Member

  • 2,479 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 23 December 2004 - 00:27

This is indeed what I thought. So this new book is as I figured, in error. And apparently it is not the only error... oh well, there are plenty of nice pictures of rarely seen cars.
Thanks Doug!

PS: Merry Christmas! :wave:

#9 Roger Clark

Roger Clark
  • Member

  • 6,032 posts
  • Joined: February 00

Posted 23 December 2004 - 00:44

Is there any difference between a T45 and a T51 (or, to use contemporary terminology, a Mark III and a Mark IV)? As far as I can see, different examples of both types varied so much that it is impossible to identify a specific car as one or the other.

#10 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 23 December 2004 - 05:57

T54
Your book miight be correct, depending on the race(s) in question
A T52 raced with the big boys in South Africa, another in New Zealand, and possibly one in Australia too

#11 T54

T54
  • Member

  • 2,479 posts
  • Joined: November 03

Posted 23 December 2004 - 16:24

No... the book, "Indy Wildest Decade" by Alex Gabbard (who?) claims that "Cooper and Jack Brabham earned their first world championship in the T52 of 1959" and show a pic of an actual T52 Junior. So I got confused for a minute in asking myself if the T52 denomination had been used twice, one for the FJ and once for an upgraded T51... DCN put things right for me, this Gabbard guy is on planet Mongo. Too bad as I caught other blunders in this new book as other chapters and the photos are quite good with many unpublished color shots of cars you rarely ever see.

"Author Alex Gabbard is an award-winning author and photographer who has written 14 books..."

The only one I could find is the one above ...

I wonder how many other mis-statements there are in the book about other cars and events...
Better rely on more knowledgeable authors.
Like DCN.

T54 :cool: