Jump to content


Photo

Motorcycle World Championship 1949


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 ReWind

ReWind
  • Member

  • 2,346 posts
  • Joined: October 03

Posted 07 May 2005 - 20:40

Let’s see whether or not the basic statistics of the first World Championship season of Motor Cycle Road Racing can be constructed here.

What I have originates from „Continental Circus / Motorrad-Straßen-Weltmeisterschaft 1949 – 2000“ by Maurice Büla, „Grand Prix Guide 1949 – 2004“ by Werner Haefliger and „The Guinness Motorcycle Sport Fact Book“ by Ian Morrison (1991).



Tourist Trophy
Mountain Circuit, Isle of Man (ENG) 37,730 miles (60,720 km) circuit

250 cc (17 June) 7 laps = 264,110 miles (425,04 km)
29 starters, 13 finishers
1. Manliff Barrington  (IRL) Moto Guzzi  3:23.13,2 h = 77,98 mph (125,49 km/h)

2. Tommy Wood		  (GBR) Moto Guzzi  3:23.25,6 h (+	12,4 s)

3. Roland Pike		 (GBR) Rudge	   3:37.42,6 h (+ 14.29,4 min)

4. Ron Mead			(GBR) Norton	  3:41.06,6 h (+ 17.53,4 min)

5. Sven-A. Sørensen	(DEN) Excelsior   3:43.12,0 h (+ 19.58,8 min)

Fastest lap: Tommy Wood (Moto Guzzi) 28.09,0 min = 80,42 mph (129,42 km/h)
350 cc (17 June) 7 laps = 264,110 miles (425,04 km)
75 finishers
1. Freddie Frith	   (GBR) Velocette   3:10.36,0 h = 83,14 mph (133,80 km/h)

2. Ernie Lyons		 (IRL) Velocette   3:11.08,0 h (+   32,0 s)

3. Artie Bell		  (IRL) Norton	  3:11.49,0 h (+ 1.13,0 min)

4. Harold Daniell	  (GBR) Norton	  3:11.52,8 h (+ 1.16,8 min)

5. Reg Armstrong	   (IRL) AJS		 3:12.28,0 h (+ 1.52,0 min)

Fastest lap: Freddie Frith (Velocette) 26.52,6 min = 84,23 mph (135,55 km/h)
500 cc (17 June) 7 laps = 264,110 miles (425,04 km)
59 starters, 35 finishers
1. Harold Daniell	  (GBR) Norton	  3:02.18,6 h = 86,92 mph (139,88 km/h)

2. Johnny Lockett	  (GBR) Norton	  3:03.52,4 h (+ 1.33,8 min)

3. Ernie Lyons		 (IRL) Velocette   3:05,22,0 h (+ 3.03,4 min)

4. Artie Bell		  (IRL) Norton	  3:09.03,0 h (+ 6.44,4 min)

5. Sid Jensen		  (NZL) Triumph	 3:10.33,0 h (+ 8.14,4 min)

Fastest lap: Les Graham (AJS) 25.31,0 min = 88,72 mph (142,78 km/h)

Swiss Grand Prix
Bremgarten, Bern (SUI) 7,280 km (4,524 miles) circuit

250 cc (2 July) 18 laps = 131,040 km (81,42 miles)
16 starters, 12 finishers
1. Bruno Ruffo		 (ITA) Moto Guzzi  1:00.07,2 h = 130,78 km/h (81,26 mph)

2. Dario Ambrosini	 (ITA) Benelli	 1:00.46,8 h (+   39,6 s)

3. Fergus Anderson	 (GBR) Moto Guzzi  1:00.56,3 h (+   49,1 s)

4. Claudio Mastellari  (ITA) Moto Guzzi  1:00.56,5 h (+   49,3 s)

5. Benoît Musy		 (SUI) Moto Guzzi  1:01.25,8 h (+ 1.18,6 min)

Fastest lap: Fergus Anderson (Moto Guzzi) 3.12,9 min = 135,86 km/h (84,42 mph)
125 cc (3 July) 14 laps = 101,920 km (63,33 miles)
17 starters, 15 finishers
1. Nello Pagani		(ITA) FB-Mondial  53.12,4 min = 114,93 km/h (71,41 mph)

2. Renato Magi		 (ITA) Morini	  55.06,1 min (+ 1.53,7 min)

3. Clemente Cavaciuti  (ITA) Mondial	 56.29,4 min (+ 3.17,0 min)

4. Carlo Ubbiali	   (ITA) MV-Agusta   56.30,4 min (+ 3.18,0 min)

5. Umberto Masetti	 (ITA) Morini	  56.31,0 min (+ 3.18,6 min)

Fastest lap: Nello Pagani (Mondial) 3.42,5 min = 117,79 km/h (73,19 mph)
Note: Büla has Cavaciuti on a MV-Agusta


350 cc (3 July) 21 laps = 152,880 km (94,99 miles)
21 finishers
1. Freddie Frith	   (GBR) Velocette   1:07.06,0 h = 136,70 km/h (84,94 mph)

2. Les Graham		  (GBR) AJS		 1:07.09,9 h (+  3,9 s)

3. Bill Doran		  (GBR) AJS		 1:07.10,1 h (+  4,1 s)

4. Reg Armstrong	   (IRL) AJS		 1:07.28,2 h (+ 22,2 s)

5. Tommy Wood		  (GBR) Velocette   1:07.36,8 h (+ 30,8 s)

Fastest lap: Freddie Frith (Velocette) 3.07,8 min = 139,55 km/h (86,71 mph)
500 cc (3 July) 28 laps = 203,840 km (126,66 miles)
26 starters, 13 finishers
1. Les Graham		  (GBR) AJS		 1:26.14,9 h = 141,80 km/h (88,11 mph)

2. Arciso Artesiani	(ITA) Gilera	  1:27.36,8 h (+ 1.21,9 min)

3. Harold Daniell	  (GBR) Norton	  1:27.46,9 h (+ 1.32,0 min)

4. Nello Pagani		(ITA) Gilera	  1:28.29,9 h (+ 2.15,0 min)

5. Freddie Frith	   (GBR) Velocette   27 laps	 (-  1 lap)

Fastest lap: Les Graham (AJS) 3.00,8 min = 144,95 km/h (90,07 mph)
Sidecar (3 July) 16 laps = 116,480 km (72,38 miles)
16 finishers
1. Eric Oliver		 (GBR) 

	Denis Jenkinson	 (GBR) Norton		58.51,0 min = 118,75 km/h (73,79 mph)

2. Ercole Frigerio	 (ITA)

	Lorenzo Dobelli	 (ITA) Gilera		59.40,6 min (+ 49,6 s)

3. Hans Haldemann	  (SUI)

	Herbert Läderach	(SUI) Norton		59.41,0 min (+ 50,0 s)

4. Jakob Keller		(SUI) 

	Ernst Brutschi	  (SUI) Gilera	  1:01.11,5 h (+ 2.20,5 min)

5. Albino Milani	   (ITA)

	Ezio Ricotti		(ITA) Gilera	  1:01.57,7 h (+ 3.06,7 min)

Fastest lap: Eric Oliver (Norton) 3.35,7 min = 121,50 km/h (75,50 mph)

Dutch TT
Assen (NED) 16,536 km (10,275 miles) circuit

125 cc (9 July) 7 laps = 115,752 km (71,92 miles)
25 starters, 17 finishers
1. Nello Pagani		(ITA) FB-Mondial  1:02.38,8 h = 110,86 km/h (68,89 mph)

2. Oscar Clemencigh	(ITA) Mondial	 1:03.27,1 h (+   48,3 s)

3. Carlo Ubbiali	   (ITA) MV-Agusta   1:03.40,8 h (+ 1.02,0 min)

4. Franco Bertoni	  (ITA) MV-Agusta   1:04.21,1 h (+ 1.42,3 min)

5. Giuseppe Matucci	(ITA) MV-Agusta   1:07.47,8 h (+ 5.09,0 min)

Umberto Masetti (Morini, 4th) disqualified for having received irregular pit assistance

Fastest lap: Nello Pagani (Mondial) 8.46,0 min = 113,17 km/h (70,32 mph)
Note: Büla has Clemencigh on a MV-Agusta


350 cc (9 July) 15 laps = 248,040 km (154,12 miles)
29 finishers
1. Freddie Frith	   (GBR) Velocette   1:47.52,0 h = 137,97 km/h (85,73 mph)

2. Bob Foster		  (GBR) Velocette   1:47.53,9 h (+	1,9 s)

3. Johnny Lockett	  (GBR) Norton	  1:49.48,9 h (+ 1.56,9 min)

4. Malcolm Whitworth   (GBR) Velocette   1:49.57,1 h (+ 2.05,1 min)

5. Eric McPherson	  (AUS) Velocette   (Time not released)

Fastest lap: Freddie Frith (Velocette) 7.01,9 min = 141,10 km/h (87,67 mph)
500 cc (9 July) 16 laps = 264,576 km (164,40 miles)
32 starters, 12 finishers
1. Nello Pagani		(ITA) Gilera	  1:47.42,7 h = 147,38 km/h (91,58 mph)

2. Les Graham		  (GBR) AJS		 1:47.45,8 h (+	3,1 s)

3. Arciso Artesiani	(ITA) Gilera	  1:48.36,6 h (+   53,9 s)

4. Artie Bell		  (IRL) Norton	  1:50.11,4 h (+ 2.28,7 min)

5. Johnny Lockett	  (GBR) Norton	  1:52,20,6 h (+ 4.37,9 min)

Fastest lap: Nello Pagani (Gilera) 6.34,5 min = 150,90 km/h (93,76 mph)

Belgian Grand Prix
Spa-Francorchamps (BEL) 14,500 km (9,010 miles) circuit

350 cc (17 July) 11 laps = 159,500 km (99,11 miles)
18 finishers
1. Freddie Frith	   (GBR) Velocette   1:06.14,0 h = 144,49 km/h (89,78 mph)

2. Bob Foster		  (GBR) Velocette   1:06.30,0 h (+   16,0 s)

3. Johnny Lockett	  (GBR) Norton	  1:06.47,0 h (+   33,0 s)

4. Malcolm Whitworth   (GBR) Velocette   1:07.53,0 h (+ 1.39,0 min)

5. Eric McPherson	  (AUS) Velocette   1:08.15,0 h (+ 2.01,0 min)

Fastest lap: Freddie Frith (Velocette) & Bob Foster (Velocette) 5.57,0 min = 146,22 km/h (90,86 mph)
500 cc (17 July) 14 laps = 203,000 km (126,14 miles)
33 starters, 16 finishers
1. Bill Doran		  (GBR) AJS		 1:19.56,0 h = 152,38 km/h (94,68 mph)

2. Arciso Artesiani	(ITA) Gilera	  1:19.56,2 h (+	0,2 s)

3. Enrico Lorenzetti   (ITA) Moto Guzzi  1:19.57,3 h (+	1,3 s)

4. Artie Bell		  (IRL) Norton	  1:20.46,0 h (+   50,0 s)

5. Nello Pagani		(ITA) Gilera	  1:21.04,0 (+ 1.08,0 min)

Fastest lap: Arciso Artesiani (Gilera) 5.36,7 min = 155,03 km/h (96,33 mph)
Sidecar (17 July) 7 laps = 101,500 km (63,07 miles)
9 finishers
1. Eric Oliver		 (GBR) 

	Denis Jenkinson	 (GBR) Norton	  50.07,0 min = 121,52 km/h (75,51 mph)

2. Frans Vanderschrick (BEL)

	Martin Whitney	  (GBR) Norton	  50.32,0 min (+   25,0 s)

3. Ernesto Merlo	   (ITA)

	Aldo Veglio		 (ITA) Gilera	  51.40,0 min (+ 1.33,0 min)

4. Roland Benz		 (SUI)

	Max Hirzel		  (SUI) BMW		 52.11,0 min (+ 2.04,0 min)

5. Pip Harris		  (GBR)

	Neil Smith		  (GBR) Norton	  52.38,0 min (+ 2.31,0 min)

Fastest lap: Hans Haldemann (Norton) 7.01,0 min = 123,99 km/h (77,04 mph)

Ulster Grand Prix
Clady Circuit, Belfast (NIR) 16,500 miles (26,554 km) circuit

250 cc (20 August) 12 laps = 198,000 miles (318,65 km)
20 starters, 7 finishers
1. Maurice Cann		(GBR) Moto Guzzi  2:28.31,6 h = 79,98 mph (128,72 km/h)

2. Bruno Ruffo		 (ITA) Moto Guzzi  2:30.39,0 h (+  2.07,4 min)

3. Ron Mead			(GBR) Norton	  2:35,37,0 h (+  7.05,4 min)

4. G.A. Reeve		  (GBR) Rudge	   2:39.41,0 h (+ 11.09,4 min)

5. Douglas Beasley	 (GBR) Excelsior   2:42.15,5 h (+ 13.43,9 min)

Fastest lap: Maurice Cann (Moto Guzzi) 12.00,3 min = 82,46 mph (132,71 km/h)
Note: Büla has Reeve on an Excelsior


350 cc (20 August) 13 laps = 214,500 miles (345,20 km)
22 finishers
1. Freddie Frith	   (GBR) Velocette   2:24.34,8 h = 89,02 mph (143,26 km/h)

2. Charlie Salt		(GBR) Velocette   2:25.06,2 h (+ 31,4 s)

3. Reg Armstrong	   (IRL) AJS		 2:25.14,4 h (+ 39,6 s)

4. Eric McPherson	  (AUS) Velocette   2:25.19,6 h (+ 44,8 s)

5. Frank Fry		   (GBR) Velocette   2:25.24,4 h (+ 49,6 s)

Fastest lap: Freddie Frith (Velocette) 10.56,0 min = 90,55 mph (145,72 km/h)
500 cc (20 August) 15 laps = 247,500 miles (398,31 km)
26 starters, 10 finishers
1. Les Graham		  (GBR) AJS		 2:34.05,4 h = 96,37 mph (155,10 km/h)

2. Artie Bell		  (IRL) Norton	  2:35.44,4 h (+ 1.39,0 min)

3. Nello Pagani		(ITA) Gilera	  2:35,54,0 h (+ 1.48,6 min)

4. Bill Doran		  (GBR) AJS		 2:36,04,0 h (+ 1.58,6 min)

5. Jock West		   (GBR) AJS		 2:37.01,5 h (+ 2.56,1 min)

Fastest lap: Les Graham (AJS) 10.06,0 min =  98,02 mph (157,75 km/h)

Grand Prix des Nations / Italian Grand Prix
Monza (ITA) 6,300 km (3,915 miles) circuit

125 cc (4 September) 18 laps = 113,400 km (70,46 miles)
16 starters, 13 finishers
1. Gianni Leoni		(ITA) FB-Mondial  54.16,0 min = 125,38 km/h (77,91 mph)

2. Umberto Masetti	 (ITA) Morini	  55.19,0 min (+ 1.03,0 min)

3. Nino Braga		  (ITA) FB-Mondial  55.34,0 min (+ 1.18,0 min)

4. Renato Magi		 (ITA) Morini	  55.56,4 min (+ 1.40,4 min)

5. Nello Pagani		(ITA) Mondial	 56.46,8 min (+ 2.30,8 min)

Fastest lap: Gianni Leoni (Mondial) 2.57,6 min = 127,70 km/h (79,35 mph)
250 cc (4 September) 24 laps = 151,200 km (93,95 miles)
19 starters, 15 finishers
1. Dario Ambrosini	 (ITA) Benelli	 1:02.53,8 h = 144,24 km/h (89,62 mph)

2. Gianni Leoni		(ITA) Moto Guzzi  1:03.26,4 h (+   32,6 s)

3. Umberto Masetti	 (ITA) Benelli	 1:03.46,0 h (+   52,2 s)

4. Bruno Ruffo		 (ITA) Moto Guzzi  1:04.58,0 h (+ 2.04,2 min)

5. Claudio Mastellari  (ITA) Moto Guzzi  1:04.58,6 h (+ 2.04,8 min)

Fastest lap: Dario Ambrosini (Benelli) 2.34,2 min = 147,08 km/h (91,39 mph)
500 cc (4 September) 32 laps = 201,600 km (125,280 miles)
22 starters, 15 finishers
1. Nello Pagani		(ITA) Gilera	  1:16.36,8 h = 157,88 km/h (98,10mph)

2. Arciso Artesiani	(ITA) Gilera	  1:16.37,6 h (+  0,8 s)

3. Bill Doran		  (GBR) AJS		 1:16.52,6 h (+ 15,8 s)

4. Guido Leoni		 (ITA) Moto Guzzi  1:16.55,0 h (+ 18,2 s)

5. Bruno Bertacchini   (ITA) Moto Guzzi  1:17.08,0 h (+ 31,2 s)

Fastest lap: Nello Pagani (Gilera) 2.19,2 min = 162,93 km/h (101,24 mph)
Sidecar (4 September) 16 laps = 100,800 km (62,63 miles)
8 finishers
1. Ercole Frigerio	 (ITA)

	Lorenzo Dobelli	 (ITA) Gilera	  46.25,2 min = 130,29 km/h (80,96 mph)

2. Frans Vanderschrick (BEL)

	Martin Whitney	  (GBR) Norton	  47.30,2 min (+ 1.05,0 min)

3. Albino Milani	   (ITA)

	Ezio Ricotti		(ITA) Gilera	  47.30,3 min (+ 1.05,1 min)

4. Ernesto Merlo	   (ITA)

	Aldo Veglio		 (ITA) Gilera	  47.30,8 min (+ 1.05,6 min)

5. Eric Oliver		 (GBR)

	Denis Jenkinson	 (GBR) Norton	  47.54,3 min (+ 1.29,1 min)

Fastest lap: Eric Oliver (Norton) 2.42,2 min = 139,83 km/h (86,88 mph)
Note: Morrison has Edoardo Ricotti (ITA) as Frigerio’s passenger


Final standings
Points system: 1st 10 pts., 2nd 8 pts., 3rd 7 pts., 4th 6 pts., 5th 5 pts.,
fastest lap 1 pt. (provided the rider finished the race)

500 cc (6 rounds, only the three best results counted)
1. Leslie Graham	   (GBR) AJS		 (31) 30 pts. (1 + 11 + 8 + 0 + 11 + 0)

 2. Cirillo Pagani	  (ITA) Gilera	  (40) 29 pts. (0 + 6 + 11 + 5 + 7 + 11)

 3. Arciso Artesiani	(ITA) Gilera	  (32) 25 pts. (0 + 8 + 7 + 9 + 0 + 8)

 4. William Doran	   (GBR) AJS			  23 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 10 + 6 + 7)

 5. Arthur Bell		 (IRL) Norton	  (26) 20 pts. (6 + 0 + 6 + 6 + 8 + 0)

 6. Harold Daniell	  (GBR) Norton		   17 pts. (10 + 7 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0)

 7. Johnny Lockett	  (GBR) Norton		   13 pts. (8 + 0 + 5 + 0 + 0 + 0)

 8. Enrico Lorenzetti   (ITA) Moto Guzzi		7 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 7 + 0 + 0)

 =  Ernie Lyons		 (IRL) Velocette		 7 pts. (7 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0)

10. Guido Leoni		 (ITA) Moto Guzzi		6 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 6)

11. Bruno Bertacchini   (ITA) Moto Guzzi		5 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 5)

 =  Freddie Frith	   (GBR) Velocette		 5 pts. (0 + 5 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0)

 =  Sid Jensen		  (NZL) Triumph		   5 pts. (5 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0)

 =  Jock West		   (GBR) AJS			   5 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 5 + 0)

Manufacturers:

1. AJS		 32 (48) pts.

2. Gilera	  31 (46) pts.

3. Norton	  25 (37) pts.

4. Moto Guzzi  13 pts.

5. Velocette   12 pts.

6. Triumph	  5 pts.
350 cc (5 rounds, only the three best results counted)
1. Freddie Frith	   (GBR) Velocette   (54,5) 33   pts. (11 + 11 + 11 + 10,5 + 11)

 2. Reginald Armstrong  (IRL) AJS				18   pts. (5 + 6 + 0 + 0 + 7)

 3. A. Robert Foster	(GBR) Velocette		  16,5 pts. (0 + 0 + 8 + 8,5 + 0)

 4. Eric McPherson	  (AUS) Velocette		  16   pts. (0 + 0 + 5 + 5 + 6)

 5. Johnny Lockett	  (GBR) Norton			 14   pts. (0 + 0 + 7 + 7 + 0)

 6. Malcolm Whitworth   (GBR) Velocette		  12   pts. (0 + 0 + 6 + 6 + 0)

 7. Leslie Graham	   (GBR) AJS				 8   pts. (0 + 8 + 0 + 0 + 0)

 =  Ernie Lyons		 (IRL) Velocette		   8   pts. (8 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0)

 =  Charlie Salt		(GBR) Velocette		   8   pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 8)

10. Arthur Bell		 (IRL) Norton			  7   pts. (7 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0)

 =  William Doran	   (GBR) AJS				 7   pts. (0 + 7 + 0 + 0 + 0)

12. Harold Daniell	  (GBR) Norton			  6   pts. (6 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0)

13. Frank Fry		   (GBR) Velocette		   5   pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 5)

 =  Tommy Wood		  (GBR) Velocette		   5   pts. (0 + 5 + 0 + 0 + 0)

Manufacturers’ title: Velocette
250 cc (4 rounds, only the three best results counted)
1. Bruno Ruffo		 (ITA) Moto Guzzi  24 pts. (0 + 10 + 8 + 6)

 2. Dario Ambrosini	 (ITA) Benelli	 19 pts. (0 + 8 + 0 + 11)

 3. Ronald Mead		 (GBR) Norton	  13 pts. (6 + 0 + 7 + 0)

 4. Maurice Cann		(GBR) Moto Guzzi  11 pts. (0 + 0 + 11 + 0)

 5. Claudio Mastellari  (ITA) Moto Guzzi  11 pts. (0 + 6 + 0 + 5)

 6. Manliff Barrington  (IRL) Moto Guzzi  10 pts. (10 + 0 + 0 + 0)

 7. Tommy Wood		  (GBR) Moto Guzzi   9 pts. (9 + 0 + 0 + 0)

 8. Fergus Anderson	 (GBR) Moto Guzzi   8 pts. (0 + 8 + 0 + 0)

 =  Gianni Leoni		(ITA) Moto Guzzi   8 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 8)

10. Umberto Masetti	 (ITA) Benelli	  7 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 7)

 =  Roland Pike		 (GBR) Rudge		7 pts. (7 + 0 + 0 + 0)

12. George A. Reeve	 (GBR) Rudge		6 pts. (0 + 0 + 0 + 6)

13. Douglas Beasley	 (GBR) Excelsior	5 pts. (0 + 0 + 5 + 0)

 =  Benoît Musy		 (SUI) Moto Guzzi   5 pts. (0 + 5 + 0 + 0)

 =  Sven A. Sørensen	(DEN) Excelsior	5 pts. (5 + 0 + 0 + 0)

Manufacturers:

1. Moto Guzzi  33 (41) pts.

2. Benelli	 19 pts.

3. Norton	  13 pts.

 = Rudge	   13 pts.

5. Excelsior   10 pts.
125 cc (3 rounds)
1. Cirillo Pagani	  (ITA) FB-Mondial  27 pts. (11 + 11 + 5)

 2. Renato Magi		 (ITA) Morini	  14 pts. (8 + 0 + 6)

 3. Umberto Masetti	 (ITA) Morini	  13 pts. (5 + 0 + 8)

 4. Carlo Ubbiali	   (ITA) MV-Agusta   13 pts. (6 + 7 + 0)

 5. Gianni Leoni		(ITA) FB-Mondial  11 pts. (0 + 0 + 11)

 6. Oscar Clemencigh	(ITA) Mondial	  8 pts. (0 + 8 + 0)

 7. Umberto Braga	   (ITA) FB-Mondial   7 pts. (0 + 0 + 7)

 =  Clemente Cavaciutti (ITA) Mondial	  7 pts. (7 + 0 + 0)

 9. Franco Bertoni	  (ITA) MV-Agusta	6 pts. (0 + 6 + 0)

10. Giuseppe Matucci	(ITA) MV-Agusta	5 pts. (0 + 5 + 0)

Manufacturers:

1. Mondial	33 pts.

2. Morini	 16 pts.

3. MV Agusta  13 pts.
Sidecar (3 rounds)
1. Eric Oliver		 (GBR) Norton	  27 pts. (11 + 10 + 6)

 2. Ercole Frigerio	 (ITA) Gilera	  18 pts. (8 + 0 + 10)

 3. Frans Vanderschrick (BEL) Norton	  16 pts. (0 + 8 + 8)

 4. Ernesto Merlo	   (ITA) Gilera	  13 pts. (0 + 7 + 6)

 5. Albino Milani	   (ITA) Gilera	  12 pts. (5 + 0 + 7)

 6. Hans Haldemann	  (SUI) Norton	   8 pts. (7 + 1 + 0)

 7. Roland Benz		 (SUI) BMW		  6 pts. (0 + 6 + 0)

 =  Jakob Keller		(SUI) Gilera	   6 pts. (6 + 0 + 0)

 9. Peter Harris		(GBR) Norton	   5 pts. (0 + 5 + 0)

Manufacturers’ title: Norton
Any hope to fill the gaps in the results?

Advertisement

#2 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 07 May 2005 - 21:33

Bula's Grand Prix Motorcycle World Champinship of the World 1949-75 gives a different basis for assessing the number of counting rounds: "The calculation was done from placings obtained in half the number of events plus one. If there was an odd number of events, a further one was added, and the resulting number divided by two.... An extra point was awarded to the rider who had achieved the fastest lap."
This seems to suggest that four rounds would count for the 500 title, three for the 350 and 250, and two for the 125 and Sidecar.
And while I'm here - Syd Jensen please, not Sid ;)

#3 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 08 May 2005 - 12:26

I'm having a little bit of a hangover, so I'm not going too deep into this today, but one thing I noticed is the date of the TT races - they can't have been all on the same day! Usually, they were two days apart each, with the Junior event first, then Lightweight and Senior. Sometimes there were rain/fog delays, and two events may have been run on the same day, but I don't think they ever ran three (main) races in one day.

#4 ReWind

ReWind
  • Member

  • 2,346 posts
  • Joined: October 03

Posted 08 May 2005 - 14:59

It's "Sid Jensen" in the Büla and Haefliger books. But if a New Zealander says "Syd" that should be trustworthy.

Büla gives "17 June" for all three TT races as does Haefliger for the 250 and 500 cc classes (no detailed statistics for 350 cc class there!). But Morrison says "13 - 15 June" without specifying which class ran on which day.

#5 ReWind

ReWind
  • Member

  • 2,346 posts
  • Joined: October 03

Posted 16 May 2005 - 14:30

Seems I have to answer my questions by myself.

In addition to the results from my opening post this website produces the following placings of the 500 cc races (by clicking on "1949" and then on "Results") :

TT
6. Cyril Stevens (GBR) Triumph
7. Reg Armstrong (IRL) AJS
8. Bill Doran (GBR) AJS
9. Harry Hinton (AUS) Norton
10. Les Graham (GBR) AJS
11. Phil Heath (?) Norton
12. Bill Petch (GBR) Triumph
13. Guy Newman (?) Norton
14. Eric McPherson (AUS) AJS
15. Roy Evans (?) Norton
16. Bill Beevers (GBR) Norton
17. Jack Bailey (?) Triumph
18. Harry Turner (?) Norton
...
DNF Freddie Frith (GBR) Velocette
...

Swiss GP
6. Gianni Leoni (ITA) Moto Guzzi
7. BILLA (?) Velocette
8. RICHOZ (?) Norton
9. KAUFMAN (?) Gilera
10. CORDEL (?) Norton
11. Benoît Musy (SUI) Moto Guzzi
12. Bill Beevers (GBR) Norton
13. POHONY (?) Norton

Dutch TT
6. Harold Daniell (GBR) Norton
7. Umberto Masetti (ITA) Gilera
8. HILTON (?) AJS
9. Oscar Clemencigh (ITA) Gilera
10. Enrico Lorenzetti (ITA) Moto Guzzi

Belgian GP
6. Gianni Leoni (ITA) Moto Guzzi
7. Harold Daniell (GBR) Norton
8. MARRISON (?) Norton

Ulster GP
6. Rex McCandless (IRL) Norton

GP des Nations
6. Ken Armstrong (GBR) AJS
7. Felice Benasedo (ITA) Moto Guzzi
8. Riccardo Sabbadini (ITA) Moto Guzzi
9. Dorino Geminiani (ITA) Moto Guzzi
10. BIANCHI (ITA) Moto Guzzi
11. A. Mandolini (ITA) Moto Guzzi
12. FACCHINELLI (ITA) Gilera
13. Orlando Valdinoci (ITA) Gilera
14. MARAMOTTI (?) Moto Guzzi
15. Oscar Clemencigh (ITA) Gilera

Note: Concurring with Büla I think „Gianni Leoni“ (6th at Bern and Spa) was in fact „Guido Leoni“ (4th at Monza).

http://www.iomtt.com...TT49&Race_Seq=5
http://www.iomtt.com...TT49&Race_Seq=6
http://www.iomtt.com...TT49&Race_Seq=7
contain full results from all the TT races.

From
http://www.chez.com/...OTO-GP-1949.htm
we can conclude that the races were held on 13 June (250 cc), 15 June (350 cc), and 17 June 1949 (500 cc).

BTW, according to Ian Morrison the fastest 500 cc lap at the Mountain circuit was actually achieved by Bob Foster (Moto Guzzi) who didn’t get the extra point because he didn’t finish the race. Morrison gives a speed of 89,75 mph (144,44 km/h) which translates into a time of 25.13,4 min.

In a similar way the fastest 500 cc lap at Bern was actually achieved by Ted Frend (AJS). Strangely Morrison gives a speed of 90,00 mph (144.84 km/h) which is slower than the speed attributed to Les Graham’s fastest lap.

Is nobody here who can show up with more race results?

#6 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 16 May 2005 - 18:43

Well, I can at least add 6th place finishers without too much digging:

Tourist Trophy

250 cc
6th Ernie Thomas (GB), Moto Guzzi

350 cc
6th Bob Foster (GB), Velocette

500 cc
6th C. Stevens (GB), Triumph


Swiss Grand Prix

250 cc
6th Tommy Wood (GB), Moto Guzzi

125 cc
6th F. Bertoni (I), MV Agusta

350 cc
6th Artie Bell (GB), Norton

500 cc
6th Guido Leoni (I), Moto Guzzi

Sidecar
6th Roland Benz (CH)/M. Hirzel (CH), BMW


Dutch TT

125 cc
6th J. van Zutphen (NL), Eysink

350 cc
6th Bill Doran (GB), AJS

500 cc
6th Harold Daniell (GB), Norton


Belgian Grand Prix

350 cc
6th Reg Armstrong (IRL), AJS

500 cc
6th Guido Leoni (I), Moto Guzzi

Sidecar
6th R. Rorsvort (B)/V. Lemput (B), BMW


Ulster Grand Prix

250 cc
6th Roland Pike (GB), Rudge

350 cc
6th J. Swarbrick (NZ), AJS

500 cc
6th Cromie McCandless (IRL), Norton


Grand Prix des Nations

125 cc
6th Carlo Ubbiali (I), Mondial (?)

250 cc
6th P. Castellani (I), Moto Guzzi

500 cc
6th Leslie Graham (GB), AJS

Sidecar
6th Jakob Keller (CH)/Alfred Zellweger (CH), Gilera


N.B. first names are from memory, which isn't what it used to be...

#7 ReWind

ReWind
  • Member

  • 2,346 posts
  • Joined: October 03

Posted 17 May 2005 - 20:14

Thank you, Michael!

What is your source?

I'm afraid you mixed up Cromie McCandless with Rex McCandless at the Ulster GP. They were brothers, Rex the elder one, Cromie the younger one. I think it was in fact Rex in 6th place in Belfast.

Also Les Graham's 6th place finish in Monza seems unlikely to me. According to "25 Jahre Motorrad-WM" by Helmut Krackowizer & Mick Woollett (p. 58) Graham was fighting for the lead with Carlo Bandirola who fell, his Gilera skidding into Graham's AJS causing him to go down, too.

#8 kabouter

kabouter
  • Member

  • 156 posts
  • Joined: July 01

Posted 19 May 2005 - 12:00

Originally posted by fines

Dutch TT

125 cc
6th J. van Zutphen (NL), Eysink[/B]

Toon van Zutphen

11th in the 500cc race was Drikus Veer (Triumph), one lap down

Best Dutchman in the 350cc race was Lous van Rijswijk (Velocette) in 17th.

source: 60 Jaar TT 1925-1985 by Han Harmsze and Hans van Loozenoord

#9 275 GTB-4

275 GTB-4
  • Member

  • 6,830 posts
  • Joined: February 03

Posted 19 May 2005 - 12:09

Originally posted by ReWind
"25 Jahre Motorrad-WM" by Helmut Krackowizer & Mick Woollett (p. 58)


I have a book also written by Mick Woollet titled something like Racing Motorcycles which deals with the early days and up to around 1980s.....we are painting atm but I will try and lay my hands on it.....

#10 kabouter

kabouter
  • Member

  • 156 posts
  • Joined: July 01

Posted 19 May 2005 - 12:26

Another website that might contain some info (it looks like the Japanese site has taken its info from there):
http://www.gazzetta....ario/1949.shtml

Unfortunately no 350cc or sidecar results, and I don't know how accurate it is as the number six of Assen is wrong...

#11 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 22 May 2005 - 11:11

Originally posted by ReWind
Thank you, Michael!

What is your source?

Source was Maurice Bula, "Continental Circus". I'm afraid I haven't done much research about motorcycle racing lately, so I'm under no illusion about the possible defects of my info. What I know is that Bula's info certainly isn't beyond doubt!

#12 ReWind

ReWind
  • Member

  • 2,346 posts
  • Joined: October 03

Posted 24 May 2005 - 17:27

Originally posted by fines
Source was Maurice Bula, "Continental Circus".

That is puzzling me!

As I mentioned before I have the 2001 edition of that book (covering 1949 - 2000) and it contains - despite the promise on the rear cover ("Alle Kategorien, alle Rennen, alle Ergebnisse") - only the points scoring results. Therefore no 6th places in 1949. :confused:

Do you have another edition?

Originally posted by 275 GTB-4
I have a book also written by Mick Woollet titled something like Racing Motorcycles which deals with the early days and up to around 1980s.....

That should be the same book.

My Krackowizer /Woollett book is the 1975 German-language edition of Woollett's "Racing Motor Cycles" from 1973, updated by Krackowizer.

#13 275 GTB-4

275 GTB-4
  • Member

  • 6,830 posts
  • Joined: February 03

Posted 25 May 2005 - 13:48

Racing Motorcycles...Mick Woollett

Pge 78 lists The Championships up to 1972....

1949
125cc
1 N. Pagani Italy Mondial 27 net points
2 R Magi Italy Morini 14
3 U Masetti Italy Morini 13

250c
1 B Ruffo Italy Guzzi 24
2 D Ambrosini Italy Benelli 19
3 R Mead GB Mead Norton 13

350cc
1 F Frith GB Velocette 33
2 R Armstrong Ireland AJS 18
3 A R Foster GB Velocette 16

500cc
1 L Graham GB AJS 30
2 N Pagani Italy Gilera 29
3 A Artesiani Italy Gilera 25

Sidecar
1 E Oliver GB Norton 26
2 E Frigerio Italy Gilera 18
3 F Vanderschrick Belgium Norton 16

#14 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 25 May 2005 - 16:01

Originally posted by ReWind
That is puzzling me!

As I mentioned before I have the 2001 edition of that book (covering 1949 - 2000) and it contains - despite the promise on the rear cover ("Alle Kategorien, alle Rennen, alle Ergebnisse") - only the points scoring results. Therefore no 6th places in 1949. :confused:

Do you have another edition?

Yes, 1973 I think - there's also a 1983 edition. Unfortunately, many years ago when I was loaned both these books, I copied the content but neglected to copy the bibliographical info! :blush:

#15 Rob

Rob
  • Member

  • 8,133 posts
  • Joined: February 01

Posted 09 August 2010 - 15:31

Dutch TT
Assen (NED) 16,536 km (10,275 miles) circuit

350 cc (9 July) 15 laps = 248,040 km (154,12 miles)
29 finishers

1. Freddie Frith	   (GBR) Velocette   1:47.52,0 h = 137,97 km/h (85,73 mph)

2. Bob Foster		  (GBR) Velocette   1:47.53,9 h (+	1,9 s)

3. Johnny Lockett	  (GBR) Norton	  1:49.48,9 h (+ 1.56,9 min)

4. Malcolm Whitworth   (GBR) Velocette   1:49.57,1 h (+ 2.05,1 min)

5. Eric McPherson	  (AUS) Velocette   (Time not released)

Fastest lap: Freddie Frith (Velocette) 7.01,9 min = 141,10 km/h (87,67 mph)


Apologies for bumping this old thread but I have news!

I have just acquired a copy of The Motor Cycle with a report of the Dutch TT. It has Ted Frend getting the fastest lap in the 350s at a tad over 88mph. I've seen Freddie Frith's name quoted in other places, but I'm fairly certain this can't be a misprint because in another part of the magazine, it mentions Frith having scored fastest laps in the first two races, rather than the first three. Unfortunately, it's not a full set of results but it lists the first twelve in all three classes that raced. You also get the odd reference to other starters (such as Lo Simons), but it neglects to mention them any further.







#16 sramoa

sramoa
  • Member

  • 339 posts
  • Joined: March 08

Posted 12 August 2010 - 19:10

1 FRITH Freddie Gbr Velocette 1h47'52"0 137,969km/h 7'01"9
2 FOSTER Bob Gbr Velocette 1"900
3 LOCKETT John - Johnny Gbr Norton 1'56"900
4 WHITWORTH Malcolm - David - Daniel Gbr Velocette 2'05"100
5 Mc PHERSON Eric Aus AJS
6 FREND E. Ted Gbr AJS
7 BELL Arthur "Artie" Irl Norton
8 ARMSTRONG Reginald "Reg" Irl AJS
9 FRY Frank W. Gbr Velocette
10 HINTON Harry Snr Aus Norton
11 SLEIGHTHOLME Wilf Gbr AJS
12 PETCH C W C. Bill Gbr AJS
13 BRIGGS Eric Gbr Velocette
14 DEAR Les A Gbr AJS
15 PETTY Ray JA Gbr AJS
16 WHEELER Arthur Gbr Velocette
17 VAN RIJSWIJK J. Ned AJS
18 KENTISH Jim F. Gbr AJS
19 SIMONS Lo Ned Velocette
20 BEEVERS Bill Gbr Velocette
21 JENSEN Sid H Nze AJS
22 VAN DOREN Joop Ned Velocette
23 #86 ROOSJEN Gerrit Ned AJS
24 others I don't have info
25
26
27
28
29


#17 Rob

Rob
  • Member

  • 8,133 posts
  • Joined: February 01

Posted 12 August 2010 - 20:06

24 others I don't have info


I don't have detailed info, but from the text I can ascertain the following. There were 40 starters in the 350cc race. Including the following not listed previously.

George Morrison AUS ?
Rod Coleman NZ ? - "New Zealand's chances sank when Rod Coleman ran out of road at the last bend before the start. Fortunately he was unhurt."
Les Graham GBR AJS - "But Graham's effort was short-lived. His engine developed a misfire and, on lap 9, he retired."
Harold Daniell GBR Norton
Bill Doran GBR AJS - "The contest for first place lost its tingling intensity when Doran fell at Laaghalerveen corner. Apart from a broken footrest, there was no damage to rider or machine."
Ken Bills GBR ?

The fastest lap was by Ted Frend at 88.03 mph.

Enrico Lorenzetti was scheduled to compete in both the 350 and 500 races, but withdrew from the 350s.

A picture shows that Bob Foster had the race number 53 and Frith 52 in the 350s.

Edited by Rob, 12 August 2010 - 20:08.


#18 graham houlihan

graham houlihan
  • Member

  • 356 posts
  • Joined: August 09

Posted 12 August 2010 - 21:00

Hi,

These will help you on 49 Assen.

1.) 350 entry list from programme
2.) Final entry list typed up by organisers after practice
3.) Lap scoring chart

There were 39 starters not 40. You'll see that at the end of lap 1 only 38 riders are shown, this is because G. Richards didn't finish the first lap (I've made the note on my copy of the lapchart)

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

Edited by graham houlihan, 12 August 2010 - 23:30.


#19 sramoa

sramoa
  • Member

  • 339 posts
  • Joined: March 08

Posted 13 August 2010 - 19:59

O.K. We making the 1949 season:

I think we know for TT races,only one-two notes:-and we know for 500cc
250cc
last NC:Harry Stanford(Velocette)
500cc:
other entries were:
ARTESIANI Arisco Ita Gilera
BRACCINI Jean Fra -
DINI (?)

SWISS GP:

...
6 BERTONI Franco Ita MV Agusta 3'18''600
7 RENOOY - Dick Spa Eysink 1 Laps
8 MATUCCI Giuseppe Ita MV Agusta 1 Laps
9 HEYNEMANN - Anton Ned Eysink 1 Laps
10 HEYDERMANN - HALDEMANN Hans Sui Puch 1 Laps
11 KELLER - Josef Ger-Sui Puch 1 Laps
12 SZABÓ I. Laszló Hun Puch 1 Laps
13 MILA Alfonso (-) Spa Montesa 1 Laps
14 LOBET - LLOBET Jose Maria Spa Montesa 1 Laps
15 WEINGARTMANN J. Aut Puch

NC SOPRANI Emilio Ita Mondial

NP ALBERTI H. - Mondial

250cc

...
7 PLEBANI Umberto Ita Moto Guzzi
8 SCOPIGNO - SCORPIGNO Elio Ita Moto Guzzi
9 LAEDERARH - LÄDERACH Ernst Sui Moto Guzzi
10 FRANCONE Onorato Ita Moto Guzzi
11 CAVACUITI Celeste Ita Parilla
11 HALDEMANN Hans Sui -
12 ? -don't have any info

NP BALZAROTTI Ferdinand Ita Moto Guzzi

350cc

...
6 BELL Arthur "Artie" Irl Norton 31"000
7 BERTACCHINI Bruno Ita Moto Guzzi 1'37"200
8 LOCKETT John - Johnny Gbr Norton 1'37"300
9 THORMA - THOMAS Ernie Gbr Velocette 2'01"800
10 DANIELL Harold Gbr Norton 2'04"600
11 SZALKAY Béla Hun Velocette
12 BILLS Ken Gbr Velocette
13 MARTIN Leon Bel Velocette
14 KAUFMANN Hans Sui Velocette 1 Laps
15 SZABÓ Laszló Hun AJS 1 Laps
16 LÄDERACH Herbert Sui Velocette 1 Laps
17 BEEVERS Bill Gbr Velocette 1 Laps
18 WICK August Sui AJS 1 Laps
19 "Roland" Bel AJS 1 Laps
20 JUHAN Franta Cze Velocette 1 Laps
21 PUHONY Nándor Hun Velocette

Sidecars:

1 Oliver Eric S./Jenkinson Dennis Großbritannien Norton 58:57,0
2 Frigerio Ercole/Dobelli Lorenzo Italien Gilera 59:40,6
3 Haldemann Hans/Läderach Herbert Schweiz Norton 59:41,0
4 Keller Josef/Brutschi Ernst Schweiz Gilera 1:01:11,5
5 Milani Albino/Ricotti Ezio Italien Gilera 1:01:57,7
6 Benz Roland/Hirzel Max Schweiz BMW 1:01:58,7
7 Mühlemann Fritz/Mühlemann Schweiz Norton 1:02:11,5
8 Taveri Hans/Taveri Luigi Schweiz Norton 1:02:24,0
9 Beer Julius/Zingerle Österreich Norton 1 Laps
10Wirth Willy Schweiz Gilera 1 Laps
11Pagani O Gadina Italien
12Meuwly Henry Schweiz Gilera

Best Lap:Eric Oliver 3:35,6 min.

To be continued...



Advertisement

#20 sramoa

sramoa
  • Member

  • 339 posts
  • Joined: March 08

Posted 13 August 2010 - 20:13

ASSEN

We know 350cc and 500cc

125cc:

...
6 #19 BERTONE Franco Ita Eysink/MV Agusta -diffrenet sources
6 VAN ZUTPHEN A. H. Ned Eysink -different sources
7 RIETVELD Jan (GIETVELD) Ned BMF
8 HUYBECHTS K. HUYBREGTS Cees Ned Eysink
9 LUYBRECHTS - LUYBREGTS N. C. Ned VZ - CZ
10 LAGERVEY Gysbertus Ned Sparta
11 VERHAGEN Henk Ned Sparta
12 LOBET - LLOBET Jose Maria Spa Montesa
13 VAN DER BROM J. Co. L. Ned Eysink
14 VAN EXEL Aad Ned Tilex
15 OUDE AVENHUIS Heins J. Ned DKW
16 HOLSTEGE Henk J. Ned Eysink
17

NC #
? 14 MAGI Renato (MAGNI) Ita Mondial
? 39 RENOOY Dick (-) Ned Eysink
? 12 LEONI Gianni Ita Mondial


don't have any info more results

To be continued...

#21 Rob

Rob
  • Member

  • 8,133 posts
  • Joined: February 01

Posted 13 August 2010 - 23:02

Hi,

These will help you on 49 Assen.

1.) 350 entry list from programme
2.) Final entry list typed up by organisers after practice
3.) Lap scoring chart

There were 39 starters not 40. You'll see that at the end of lap 1 only 38 riders are shown, this is because G. Richards didn't finish the first lap (I've made the note on my copy of the lapchart)


That's fantastic Graham! Thanks very much!

#22 sramoa

sramoa
  • Member

  • 339 posts
  • Joined: March 08

Posted 15 August 2010 - 18:52

SPA

350cc

7 Eric Oliver Velocette
? LORENZETTI Enrico Ita Moto Guzzi


Sidecars:

7 Laps = 101,584 Km
1 Eric Oliver/Denis Jenkinson Norton 50'07"0 = 121,516 Km/h
2 Frans Vanderschrick/Martin Whitney Norton 50'32"0
3 Ernesto Merlo/Aldo Veglio Gilera 51'40"0
4 Roland Benz/Max Hirzel B.M.W 52'11"0
5 Peter "Pip" Harris/Neil Smith Norton 52'38"0

Record: Hans Haldemann/Herbert Läderach (CH, Norton), 7'01"0 = 123,935 Km/h

9 sidecars arrived?

Edouard Bruylant-Hurst (Norton) fatal accident

ULSTER

250cc

NC BARRINGTON Manelle - Manlife Irl Moto Guzzi

no other info

350cc
no other info




#23 sramoa

sramoa
  • Member

  • 339 posts
  • Joined: March 08

Posted 15 December 2010 - 17:30

Bump!Somebody have more infos these events?

#24 sramoa

sramoa
  • Member

  • 339 posts
  • Joined: March 08

Posted 01 March 2012 - 15:56

Somebody have got any info for entries and full results the following events?

125 cc-Dutch,Swiss,Nations
250 cc-Nation,Ulster,Swiss
350 cc-Belgian,Ulster,Swiss

#25 Rob

Rob
  • Member

  • 8,133 posts
  • Joined: February 01

Posted 01 March 2012 - 20:33

I recently acquired a book called "The Racing Year" by G. S. Davison and it's got info I didn't previously have. It's got a lot about the Ulster Grand Prix, so I'll try and detail the important bits here. The finishers listed are the only finishers of each race.

"Entries were slightly down on those of the previous year - 35 in the Senior, 48 in the Junior and 23 in the Lightweight, a total of 106 as against 111 in 1948. There were of course a few non-starters, most notable of whom were Enrico Lorenzetti (Guzzi), winner of the 1948 Senior, A Meile (Gilera) and both Nigel Spring's 500 Velocettes, in the Senior class; F. Anderson (Guzzi) in the Junior; and F. Balzarotti (Guzzi) and Dario Ambrosini (Benelli) in the Lightweight."

"As usual there were two evening Practice periods on the Wednesday and Thursday before the race. The roads were wet on the first evening, and most riders were familiarizing themselves with the course, taking plug readings and making final decisions on carburetter settings, gear ratios and the like..."

250cc Ulster Grand Prix
1  M. Cann		   Guzzi	 2h 28m 31.6s
2  B. Ruffo		  Guzzi	 2h 30m 39s
3  R. A. Mead		Norton	2h 35m 37s
4  G. A. Reeve	   Excelsior 2h 39m 17s
5  D. St. J. Beasley Excelsior 2h 40m 31s
6  W. G. Dehaney	 Excelsior 2h 41m 25s
7  C. Tattersall	 C.T.S.	2h 42m 28s
Fastest lap: M. Cann, 12m 1.6s; 82.46 mph

Also from the book - "...Barrington, Balzarotti and Ambrosini all non-starters..."

"...Maurice Cann did the hat-trick, by winning it for the third year in succession. Barrington, after his fast lap on the Thursday evening, injured his shoulder in a crash at Clady and Maurice took over his machine."

"Roland Pike was still running a gallant third at half distance... If Roland could have kept up that speed he would have finished second but he packed up after the ninth lap and Mead came into third place.

Also mentioned (presumably retired) - L. J. Bayliss (Ellbee)

12 laps.

350cc Ulster Grand Prix
1  F. L. Frith		Velocette  2h 24m 34.8s
2  C. F. Salt		 Velocette  2h 25m 6.2s
3  H. R. Armstrong	A.J.S.	 2h 25m 14.4s
4  E. W. C. McPherson A.J.S.	 2h 25m 56.2 s
5  F. W. Fry		  Velocette  2h 26m 27.4s
6  R. H. Dale		 Norton	 2h 29m 13.6s
7  H. Hinton		  Norton	 2h 29m 14s
8  L. Carter		  Norton	 2h 29m 24s
9  L. A. Dear		 A.J.S.	 2h 30m 47.2s
10 A. F. Wheeler	  Velocette  2h 31m 41s
11 C. A. Stevens	  A.J.S.	 2h 32m 0s
12 R. T. Matthews	 Velocette  2h 32m 7s
13 C. Gray			A.J.S.	 2h 34m 56s
14 J. P. E. Hodgkin   A.J.S.	 2h 34m 57.2s
15 S. Anderton		A.J.S.	 2h 35m 35s
16 G. L. Paterson	 A.J.S.	 2h 35m 36s
17 S. T. Barnett	  A.J.S.	 2h 37m 5s
18 J. Hayes		   A.J.S.	 2h 37m 28s
19 H. B. Ranson	   A.J.S.	 2h 37m 47s
20 C. B. Carr		 Velocette  2h 37m 48s
21 A. J. Glazebrook   A.J.S.	 2h 38m 43s
22 T. L. Irwin		Norton	 2h 38m 51s
23 N. Ferguson		A.J.S.	 2h 39m 43s
24 T. F. Tindle	   Velocette  2h 40m 26s
25 J. S. Slater	   A.J.S.	 2h 41m 25s
26 J. Baillie		 Velocette  2h 43m 38s
27 A. E. Shaw		 Velocette  2h 44m 17s
28 R. E. Browne	   A.J.S.	 2h 44m 56s
29 R. H. Pilling	  Velocette  2h 45m 0s
Fastest lap: F. L. Frith, 10m 56s; 90.60 mph

13 laps. 47 starters. Four not classified.

500cc Ulster Grand Prix
1  R. L. Graham  A.J.S.  2h 34m 5.4s
2  A. J. Bell	Norton  2h 35m 44.4s
3  N. Pagani	 Gilera  2h 35m 54s
4  W. Doran	  A.J.S.  2h 36m 0s
5  J. M. West	A.J.S.  2h 40m 21s
6  R. McCandless Norton  2h 48m 47s
Fastest lap: M. Cann, 10m 6s; 98.08 mph

15 laps.

"There were 35 entries, but only 26 starters and the following, to take them in alphabetical order of makes, were the "possible winners": A.J.S., Bill Doran, Les Graham and Jock West; Gilera, Artesiani, Bandirola, Fusini and Pagani; Guzzi, Bertacchini and Bob Foster; Norton, Artie Bell, Harold Daniell and Johnnie Lockett."

Bob Foster ran out of fuel on the eighth lap.
On the last lap, Artesiani's carburetter packed up only a few miles from the finish.