2 more cars on LMP2 list
=> 4 former LMP2 class winners: Nicolas Lapierre (4), André Negrao (2), Thomas Laurent (1), Ho-Pin Tung (1)
=> 16 rookies so far: Alexandre Cougnaud, Kenta Yamashita, Cody Ware, Adrien Tambay, Colin Noble, Shane van Gisbergen, Daniel Gaunt, Nobuya Yamanaka, Antonin Borga, Alexandre Coigny, Ben Barnicoat, Jack Manchester, Cameron Cassels, Katherine Legge, Sophia Flörsch, Tatiana Calderón
=> Mark Patterson will break the overall record of being the oldest driver in Le Mans history with 68 years (former record holder is Jack Gerber 2013 also with 68 years)
=> there is an all-female line-up with Katherine Legge, Sophia Flörsch and Tatiana Calderón
=> 18 seats still available
=> Magnussen will go in his 22nd 24h Le Mans race.
LMP2 (26 cars)
Signatech-Alpine (Alpine-Gibson): André Negrão, Thomas Laurent, Pierre Ragues
Jackie Chan (Oreca-Gibson): Ho-Pin Tung, Gabriel Aubry, Will Stevens
United Autosport (Oreca-Gibson): Paul di Resta, Filipe Albuquerque, Philip Hanson
IDEC (Oreca-Gibson): Paul-Loup Chatin, Paul Lafargue, Richard Bradley
G-Drive (Aurus-Gibson): Roman Rusinov, James French?, Léonard Hoogenboom?
Duqueine (Oreca-Gibson): Tristan Gommendy, Jonathan Hirschi, Konstantin Tereshchenko
Panis (Oreca-Gibson): Julien Canal, Nico Jamin, Timothé Buret?
Graff (Oreca-Gibson): Vincent Capillaire, James Allen, Alexandre Cougnaud
Algarve Pro (Oreca-Gibson): John Falb, Simon Trummer, Henning Enqvist?
High Class (Oreca-Gibson): Anders Fjordbach, Mark Patterson, Kenta Yamashita
Cetillar (Dallara-Gibson): Andrea Belicchi, Roberto Lacorte, Giorgio Sernagiotto
United Autosport (Oreca-Gibson): Alex Brundle, Will Owens, Job van Uiert
Racing Team Netherland (Oreca-Gibson): Giedo van der Garde, Nyck de Vries, Frits van Eerd
Inter Europol (Ligier-Gibson): Jakub Smiechowski, René Binder, Mathias Beche?
DragonSpeed (Oreca-Gibson): Memo Rojas, Ryan Cullen, Pipo Derani
Rick Ware (Riley-Gibson): Cody Ware, Gustas Grinsbergas?, Mark Kvamme?
EuroInternational (Ligier-Gibson): Adrien Tambay, Harrison Newey?, Mikkel Jensen?
Nielsen (Oreca-Gibson): Colin Noble, Anthony Wells? Rob Hodes?
Cool (Oreca-Gibson): Nicolas Lapierre, Antonin Borga, Alexandre Coigny
Jota (Oreca-Gibson): Anthony Davidson, Roberto González, Antonio Felix da Costa
Eurasia (Ligier-Gibson): Shane van Gisbergen, Daniel Gaunt, Nobuya Yamanaka
Richard Mille (Oreca-Gibson): Katherine Legge, Sophia Flörsch, Tatiana Calderón
Carlin (Dallara-Gibson): Ben Barnicoat, Jack Manchester, Harry Tricknell?
Performance Tech (Oreca-Gibson): Cameron Cassels, Kyle Masson? Robert Masson?
IDEC (Oreca-Gibson): Patrice Lafargue, Stéphane Adler?, William Cavailhes?
High Class (Oreca-Gibson): Jan Magnussen, Dennis Andersen?, Antonio Garcia?
driver changes:
Pierre Ragues (comes from Duqueine) replaces Pierre Thieret at Signatech-Alpine
Thomas Laurent (comes from LMP1 with Rebellion) replaces Nicolas Lapierre at Signatech-Alpine
Will Stevens (comes from Panis Berthon) replaces Stéphane Richelmi at Jackie Chan
Richard Bradley (last time drove Le Mans for Graff in 2017) raplaces Memo Rojas at IDEC
Tristan Gommendy (comes from Graff) replaces Romain Dumas at Duqueine
Jonathan Hirschi (comes from Graff) replaces Pierre Ragues at Duqueine
Konstantin Tereshchenko (comes from ARC Bratslava) replaces Nico Jamin at Duqueine
Nico Jamin (comes from Duqueine) replaces René Binder at Panis
James Allen (last time drove Le Mans for G-Drive in 2018) replaces Tristan Gommendy at Graff
Alexandre Cougnaud replaces Jonathan Hirschi at Graff
Simon Trummer (last time drove Le Mans for Manor in 2017) replaces Andrea Pizzitola at Algarve Pro
Mark Patterson (last time drove Le Mans for Algare Pro in 2018) replaces Dennis Andersen at High Class
Kenta Yamashita replaces Mathias Beche at High Class
Job van Uitert (comes from G-Drive) replaces Ryan Cullen at United Autosport
René Binder (comes from Panis Berthon) replaces Nigel Moore at Inter Europol
Memo Rojas (comes from IDEC) raplaces Pastor Maldonado at DragonSpeed
Ryan Cullen (comes from United Autosport) raplaces Anthony Davidson at DragonSpeed
Pipo Derani (comes from GTE-Pro at Risi) replaces Roberto González at DragonSpeed
11 new entries with Rick Ware, EuroInternational, Nielsen, Cool, Jota, Eurasia, Richard Mille, Carlin, Performance Tech, IDEC, High Class
5 teams not in Le Mans again TDS, Larbre, RLR M Sport, Jackie Chan (1 car less), ARC Bratislava
Edited by HistoryFan, 18 May 2020 - 08:29.