Jump to content


Photo

Aussie photo identification


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#1 TerryS

TerryS
  • Member

  • 616 posts
  • Joined: March 16

Posted 01 October 2018 - 02:01

Autopics have just loaded a whole lot of Aussie race scenes.

Based on my fading memory I think some may possibly be incorrectly identified.

Any assistance would be appreciated.

63434
who is next to Geoghegan on the grid?
http://autopics.com....ram-collection/

65575
Said to be at Oran Park but I don't recall such a structure there
http://autopics.com....ram-collection/

65577
Said to be Garrie Cooper but I don't recall him running a silver car. Could it be Ivan Tighe?
http://autopics.com....ram-collection/

65583
Said to be Bill Patterson but I think it may be John McDonald
http://autopics.com....ram-collection/

65887
Said to be Total Team at Sandown. I think it may be Warwick Farm?
http://autopics.com....ram-collection/

65589
Said to be Frank Demuth and Lotus 23B
I don't recall a photo of Demuth. The car is not a 23B as does not have the correct rear guards, more likely just a 23.. Also his was white
http://autopics.com....ram-collection/

Advertisement

#2 Dale Harvey

Dale Harvey
  • Member

  • 399 posts
  • Joined: January 04

Posted 01 October 2018 - 02:08

It's Bib Stillwell next to Leo Geoghegan.

Dale.



#3 TerryS

TerryS
  • Member

  • 616 posts
  • Joined: March 16

Posted 01 October 2018 - 09:49

It's Bib Stillwell next to Leo Geoghegan.
Dale.

But did Stillwell ever race at Oran Park?

Edited by TerryS, 01 October 2018 - 20:45.


#4 Ray Bell

Ray Bell
  • Member

  • 66,200 posts
  • Joined: December 99

Posted 01 October 2018 - 22:09

That pic is the start at Bathurst, 1965...

No Cusack, it's Ampt alongside Scott.

#5 2Bob

2Bob
  • Member

  • 537 posts
  • Joined: November 05

Posted 01 October 2018 - 22:11

65577
Said to be Garrie Cooper but I don't recall him running a silver car. Could it be Ivan Tighe?
http://autopics.com....ram-collection/

Most likely is Ivan. I owned Ivan Tighe car after Bob Minogue and it is now owned by Norm Faulkner and painted the silver and red as shown here. Shown in Elfin book (Blandon and Catford) as originally owned by Jack Hunnam and silver in colour.

#6 Ray Bell

Ray Bell
  • Member

  • 66,200 posts
  • Joined: December 99

Posted 01 October 2018 - 22:13

Pic 2 - quite correct, it's not Oran Park. Probably not at any circuit.

Pic 3 - John McDonald at Sandown.

Pic 4 - likely Jack Hunnam, but I wouldn't swear to it. Not Tighe, not Cooper.

Pic 5 - Denis Geary at Lowood.

Pic 6 - Warwick Farm early 1965.

#7 Ray Bell

Ray Bell
  • Member

  • 66,200 posts
  • Joined: December 99

Posted 01 October 2018 - 23:06

Tighe was not racing an Elfin until 1968, then it was an 1100 (possibly not a Mono?)...

Elfin experts should be able to help here. Hunnam was still in his Mk 2 Mono to the end of '67 at least.

This photo, however, I would think was of Hunnam in the 1965 Gold Star race at Lakeside in his Mk 1 Mono. The flash of colour on the front is more orange than red.

#8 Ray Bell

Ray Bell
  • Member

  • 66,200 posts
  • Joined: December 99

Posted 02 October 2018 - 00:25

This one...

http://autopics.com....lance-j-ruting/

...is a bit of a mystery.

If it's the 'three Geoghegan cars' and it's at a race meeting in May, 1965, who's in the third car?

#9 Terry Walker

Terry Walker
  • Member

  • 2,962 posts
  • Joined: July 05

Posted 02 October 2018 - 01:46

Pic 2 the Geoghegan premises?



#10 GreenMachine

GreenMachine
  • Member

  • 1,537 posts
  • Joined: March 04

Posted 02 October 2018 - 01:50

That may be the first (only?) instance of Ian, Peter and Leo on track together?

 

 

 

 

 

... Sorry, bad joke I know.  I'll get my hat on the way out ...

 



#11 Ray Bell

Ray Bell
  • Member

  • 66,200 posts
  • Joined: December 99

Posted 02 October 2018 - 01:55

Originally posted by Terry Walker
Pic 2 the Geoghegan premises?


I'd say that's a good guess, Terry...

Jim was sometimes called in to help with their preparation and so would have been there. Maybe not their regular workshop, but somewhere on the Geoghegan soil.

#12 Ray Bell

Ray Bell
  • Member

  • 66,200 posts
  • Joined: December 99

Posted 02 October 2018 - 11:51

Originally posted by GreenMachine
That may be the first (only?) instance of Ian, Peter and Leo on track together?


It's every bit as good as the label given on the Autopics site...

I'm also thinking it's not Pete in the pic of the Lotus 23 in black.

#13 Kenzclass

Kenzclass
  • Member

  • 169 posts
  • Joined: October 14

Posted 04 October 2018 - 16:11

Ray,
I agree with your photo ID’s. I note in passing that Dennis Geary appears to have more hair these days than back then, and with the possible bonus of never needing cutting!
Also Tighe, in that era, wore a silver open face helmet with no visor, IIRC. So Hunnam is probably on the money.
The three Geeghgan cars at OP might be be a publicity shot, as I can’t see anyone in the 23B, when I blow it up.
Also, the helmet in the 26R doesn’t appear to be Pete’s.
Did he ever drive it in a race, anyway?

#14 TerryS

TerryS
  • Member

  • 616 posts
  • Joined: March 16

Posted 04 October 2018 - 22:00

I don’t think that is Dennis Geary beside the 23B.

I feel he was taller and had a very prominent nose.

There is a close up photo of him on this forum at a funeral i think, but I can not for the life of me find it.
I feel it would put the question beyond doubt.

Maybe someone can locate it?

#15 Ray Bell

Ray Bell
  • Member

  • 66,200 posts
  • Joined: December 99

Posted 04 October 2018 - 23:40

No need...

Albert Ward was the only other one to race that car in that colour, and he cannot possibly have been as ugly as Geary.

This pic will be from the October 11, 1964 meeting, when Geary won about four races including the Feature Sports Car race over 12 laps. The wreath will be for that one.

Ward did win a couple of minor races there on the bleak afternoon of August 29, 1965, but this pic is way too bright for that day.

#16 Tim Murray

Tim Murray
  • Moderator

  • 21,986 posts
  • Joined: May 02

Posted 05 October 2018 - 01:29

I don’t think that is Dennis Geary beside the 23B.

I feel he was taller and had a very prominent nose.

There is a close up photo of him on this forum at a funeral i think, but I can not for the life of me find it.
I feel it would put the question beyond doubt.

Maybe someone can locate it?


This one, maybe?

JB_Funeral_9.jpg
Grahame with Denis Geary at Sir Jack's funeral.
 
Stephen



#17 TerryS

TerryS
  • Member

  • 616 posts
  • Joined: March 16

Posted 05 October 2018 - 02:46

This one, maybe?


Yes that is the one. Thanks Tim

#18 Ray Bell

Ray Bell
  • Member

  • 66,200 posts
  • Joined: December 99

Posted 05 October 2018 - 08:29

And you can see from that that it's him with the 23...

Which was not a 23B. This car was the original Mildren 23 as raced by Frank Gardner and Charlie Smith. Geary owned it twice, having bought it back from Ward after the latter did only four meetings.

The height question is resolved when you realise that the pic must have been taken by someone in a slightly elevated position.

Frank Demuth, by the way was very tall and fairly slim.

#19 TerryS

TerryS
  • Member

  • 616 posts
  • Joined: March 16

Posted 05 October 2018 - 23:51

This one, maybe?


Here is a photo of Dennis Geary in his ex Geoghegan Lotus 23

https://www.google.c...f=1538783081166

In my opinion the guy in these two photos is not the guy in photo 65589. So it must be someone other than Geary.

Also Ray I noted in post #1 that it was not a 23B but a 23

Advertisement

#20 Kenzclass

Kenzclass
  • Member

  • 169 posts
  • Joined: October 14

Posted 06 October 2018 - 00:27

Here is a photo of Dennis Geary in his ex Geoghegan Lotus 23

In my opinion the guy in these two photos is not the guy in photo 65589. So it must be someone other than Geary.

Also Ray I noted in post #1 that it was not a 23B but a 23

It's definitely THE Dennis Geary.

I've seen him in that era and more recently.

Also #22 was a number that Dennis used on that car and others.

Have another look at his nose and add some decades to it - the 'potential for growth' is definitely there..

Ignore his current hairline; as I previously noted, that seems to have 'miraculously' grown forward in his later years.



#21 GMACKIE

GMACKIE
  • Member

  • 7,475 posts
  • Joined: January 11

Posted 06 October 2018 - 02:11

Well, that happened to Pinocchio, didn't it?   ;)



#22 Tim Murray

Tim Murray
  • Moderator

  • 21,986 posts
  • Joined: May 02

Posted 06 October 2018 - 07:41

The shape of the chin is the clincher for me. The driver in 65589 and the ‘real’ Denis Geary both have a slight cleft in their chins, and both chins are slightly lopsided, being slightly lower on the left than on the right. I’m sure they’re one and the same person.

#23 Kenzclass

Kenzclass
  • Member

  • 169 posts
  • Joined: October 14

Posted 06 October 2018 - 13:46

Well, that happened to Pinocchio, didn't it?   ;)

That wouldn't happen to Dennis, though.

He sold used sports cars.

Just saying...



#24 Ray Bell

Ray Bell
  • Member

  • 66,200 posts
  • Joined: December 99

Posted 06 October 2018 - 19:51

But in his private life?

What fibs might Denis have told to get his T70 passed as a road car?

#25 TerryS

TerryS
  • Member

  • 616 posts
  • Joined: March 16

Posted 06 October 2018 - 21:18

Thanks in particular to Kenzclass and Tim Murray we can confirm it is Dennis Geary in photo 65577.

The only other photo I think in doubt is 65589. I believe this Jack Hunnam based on theses two photos

http://autopics.com....r-peter-d-abbs/

http://autopics.com....r-peter-d-abbs/

#26 Ray Bell

Ray Bell
  • Member

  • 66,200 posts
  • Joined: December 99

Posted 06 October 2018 - 22:11

Don't you read my posts, Terry?

I said, as a definite answer, in post No 6 that it was Geary with the Lotus 23. In post No 7 I identified the meeting at which the Hunnam photo was taken and in post No 15 I identified the meeting at which the Geary photo was taken.

Like Kenz, I knew Geary back in the day and I've been in his company in more recent times too.




.

Edited by Ray Bell, 06 October 2018 - 22:27.


#27 TerryS

TerryS
  • Member

  • 616 posts
  • Joined: March 16

Posted 06 October 2018 - 22:33

Don't you read my posts, Terry?I said, as a definite answer, in post No 6 that it was Geary with the Lotus 23. In post No 7 I identified the meeting at which the Hunnam photo was taken and in post No 15 I identified the meeting at which the Geary photo was taken.Like Kenz, I knew Geary back in the day and I've been in his company in more recent times too..


Ray I do of course read your posts. On this great morning I do not wish in any way to be in dispute with you.

Suggest you settle back and watch Bathurst.

#28 TerryS

TerryS
  • Member

  • 616 posts
  • Joined: March 16

Posted 07 October 2018 - 22:41

A final Dennis Geary post....

http://www.lakesider...-geary-lotus-23

#29 TerryS

TerryS
  • Member

  • 616 posts
  • Joined: March 16

Posted 08 October 2018 - 06:58

I have advised David Blanch at Autopics of changes required.

Thanks to all for input

#30 TerryS

TerryS
  • Member

  • 616 posts
  • Joined: March 16

Posted 05 November 2018 - 22:52

On October 8 I advised David Blanch of 7 changes to his Autopics descriptions following the foregoing input from TNF posters.

On October 15 I emailed him again advising no changes had been made, He replied he was too busy

Looking today I see only 4 of advised 7 changes have been made.

The ones not changed, and incorrect are 63434,65587 and 65589. You can lead a horse to water..........

This is disappointing as I have regarded Autopics as authorative and a valuable source.

#31 Ray Bell

Ray Bell
  • Member

  • 66,200 posts
  • Joined: December 99

Posted 10 November 2018 - 20:39

Mark Bisset's hunting has unearthed this one...

1118fr-MBmysterycar.jpg

I'm pretty sure this is at Calder, can anyone identify the car?

Very small pipes there, so probably ANF2, it has the Lotus 6-stud wheels on the back and 4-stud on the front, photo by Richard Ford.

#32 TerryS

TerryS
  • Member

  • 616 posts
  • Joined: March 16

Posted 01 May 2019 - 03:45

On October 8 I advised David Blanch of 7 changes to his Autopics descriptions following the foregoing input from TNF posters.

On October 15 I emailed him again advising no changes had been made, He replied he was too busy

Looking today I see only 4 of advised 7 changes have been made.

The ones not changed, and incorrect are 63434,65587 and 65589. You can lead a horse to water..........

This is disappointing as I have regarded Autopics as authorative and a valuable source.


It is disappointing that the three incorrect descriptions have not been corrected over 6 months later. There are 63434,65587 and 65589.

This affects the sites credibility.

I notice on the latest "What's new" section that the driver of this car is noted as John Grice. Perhaps it should be Allan Grice?

http://autopics.com....er-peter-dabbs/

#33 TerryS

TerryS
  • Member

  • 616 posts
  • Joined: March 16

Posted 18 September 2019 - 02:48

Can anyone recall Bib Stillwell driving an Elfin Mono, as per this Autopics description?

http://autopics.com....rd-calder-1965/

#34 MarkBisset

MarkBisset
  • Member

  • 229 posts
  • Joined: September 15

Posted 18 September 2019 - 11:00

Terry,
Yes, I do recall reading that researching the ANF1.5 article- I think he boofed it too.
Pretty sure it’s the chassis now owned by Ken Williams I saw not so many many months back.
One for Mr Lambert !
M

#35 Ray Bell

Ray Bell
  • Member

  • 66,200 posts
  • Joined: December 99

Posted 18 September 2019 - 21:03

That was one which surprised me when I found it in an old race report several months ago...

I'm not sure whether Bib was pulling a swifty on Garrie or the other way around, as Bib already had his Brabham on the way at the time. Perhaps it was a case of the Brabham not being here yet and he wanted to be there and did a deal with Garrie?