Jump to content


Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

FIA Formula 3 2023 Season


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 William Hunt

William Hunt
  • Member

  • 9,692 posts
  • Joined: July 01

Posted 22 September 2022 - 00:23

The post season F3 testing has started this week with a 3 day test session at Jerez and teams trying out new drivers so this also kicks in the start of the 2023 F3 Silly Season:

 

Jerez 22/09 F3 test morning session:

 

1 Gabriele Mini Hitech GP 1m30.500s   26

2 Kaylen Frederick ART Grand Prix 1m30.736s +0.236s 15

3 Pepe Marti Campos Racing 1m30.957s +0.457s 24

4 Zak O’Sullivan Prema 1m31.147s +0.647s 20

5 Reece Ushijima Hitech GP 1m31.182s +0.682s 35

6 Gregoire Saucy ART Grand Prix 1m31.196s +0.696s 19

7 Christian Mansell Campos Racing 1m31.201s +0.701s 26

8 Sebastian Montoya Hitech GP 1m31.208s +0.708s 33

9 Jonny Edgar MP Motorsport 1m31.250s +0.750s 28

10 Oliver Goethe Trident 1m31.369s +0.869s 23

11 Hunter Yeany Carlin 1m31.376s +0.876s 32

12 Francesco Pizzi Campos Racing 1m31.415s +0.915s 27

13 Paul Aron Prema 1m31.432s +0.932s 19

14 Franco Colapinto MP Motorsport 1m31.440s +0.940s 28

15 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m31.660s +1.160s 20

16 Taylor Barnard Jenzer Motorsport 1m31.723s +1.223s 24

17 Rafael Villagomez Van Amersfoort Racing 1m31.777s +1.277s 26

18 Mari Boya MP Motorsport 1m31.822s +1.322s 26

19 Gabriel Bortoleto Trident 1m31.849s +1.349s 22

20 Nikita Bedrin Jenzer Motorsport 1m31.869s +1.369s 30

21 Leonardo Fornaroli Trident 1m32.042s +1.542s 21

22 Nikola Tsolov ART Grand Prix 1m32.076s +1.576s 19

23 Arias Deukmedjian Carlin 1m32.174s +1.674s 31

24 Joel Granfors Carlin 1m32.265s +1.765s 32

25 Alessandro Famularo Charouz Racing System 1m32.367s +1.867s 31

26 Emmo Fittipaldi Charouz Racing System 1m32.659s +2.159s 38

27 Noel Leon Van Amersfoort Racing 1m32.674s +2.174s 34

28 Nicola Marinangeli Charouz Racing System 1m33.015s +2.515s 30

29 Roberto Faria Van Amersfoort Racing 1m33.067s +2.567s 32

30 Alex Garcia Jenzer Motorsport 1m33.154s +2.654s 29

 

Jerez 22/09 F3 test afternoon session:

 

1 Kaylen Frederick ART Grand Prix 1m31.275s   37

2 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m31.358s +0.083s 34

3 Gregoire Saucy ART Grand Prix 1m31.378s +0.103s 36

4 Rafael Villagomez Van Amersfoort Racing 1m31.400s +0.125s 37

5 Gabriel Bortoleto Trident 1m31.499s +0.224s 37

6 Zak O’Sullivan Prema 1m31.509s +0.234s 33

7 Oliver Goethe Trident 1m31.670s +0.395s 30

8 Paul Aron Prema 1m31.675s +0.400s 32

9 Reece Ushijima Hitech GP 1m31.694s +0.419s 39

10 Taylor Barnard Jenzer Motorsport 1m31.744s +0.469s 30

11 Pepe Marti Campos Racing 1m31.763s +0.488s 33

12 Leonardo Fornaroli Trident 1m31.839s +0.564s 26

13 Christian Mansell Campos Racing 1m31.859s +0.584s 37

14 Francesco Pizzi Campos Racing 1m31.922s +0.647s 28

15 Nikita Bedrin Jenzer Motorsport 1m31.985s +0.710s 30

16 Nikola Tsolov ART Grand Prix 1m32.142s +0.867s 43

17 Alessandro Famularo Charouz Racing System 1m32.148s +0.873s 30

18 Joel Granfors Fortec Motorsports 1m32.176s +0.901s 32

19 Noel Leon Van Amersfoort Racing 1m32.268s +0.993s 44

20 Hunter Yeany Carlin 1m32.547s +1.272s 19

21 Arias Deukmedjian Carlin 1m32.751s +1.476s 33

22 Roberto Faria Van Amersfoort Racing 1m32.981s +1.706s 38

23 Nicola Marinangeli Charouz Racing System 1m33.186s +1.911s 28

24 Mari Boya MP Motorsport 1m33.427s +2.152s 47

25 Sebastian Montoya Hitech GP 1m33.522s +2.247s 17

26 Gabriele Mini Hitech GP 1m33.577s +2.302s 19

27 Franco Colapinto MP Motorsport 1m33.622s +2.347s 47

28 Emmo Fittipaldi Charouz Racing System 1m33.634s +2.359s 21

29 Jonny Edgar MP Motorsport 1m33.709s +2.434s 51

30 Alex Garcia Jenzer Motorsport 1m33.754s +2.479s 26


Edited by William Hunt, 22 September 2022 - 00:26.


Advertisement

#2 Frood

Frood
  • Member

  • 7,036 posts
  • Joined: January 14

Posted 22 September 2022 - 06:21

A few interesting names at the test. A lot of names who also don't deserve a seat in F3, but time will tell!

If O'Sullivan is in at Prema, then you'd have to think he'd be a strong favourite with a years' experience under his belt.

#3 William Hunt

William Hunt
  • Member

  • 9,692 posts
  • Joined: July 01

Posted 22 September 2022 - 23:09

Day 2 Morning Session:

 

1 Gabriel Bortoleto Trident 1m29.554s 29
2 Pepe Marti Campos Racing 1m29.927s +0.373s 30
3 Zak O’Sullivan Prema 1m30.025s +0.471s 45
4 Kaylen Frederick ART Grand Prix 1m30.040s +0.486s 49
5 Oliver Goethe Trident 1m30.046s +0.492s 31
6 Leonardo Fornaroli Trident 1m30.090s +0.536s 26
7 Paul Aron Prema 1m30.186s +0.632s 44
8 Gabriele Mini Hitech GP 1m30.204s +0.650s 48
9 Franco Colapinto MP Motorsport 1m30.206s +0.652s 41
10 Taylor Barnard Jenzer Motorsport 1m30.228s +0.674s 20
11 Sebastian Montoya Hitech GP 1m30.262s +0.708s 45
12 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m30.383s +0.829s 44
13 Rafael Villagomez Van Amersfoort Racing 1m30.417s +0.863s 38
14 Mari Boya MP Motorsport 1m30.473s +0.919s 41
15 Christian Mansell Campos Racing 1m30.527s +0.973s 38
16 Nikola Tsolov ART Grand Prix 1m30.548s +0.994s 54
17 Nikita Bedrin Jenzer Motorsport 1m30.575s +1.021s 32
18 Jonny Edgar MP Motorsport 1m30.603s +1.049s 38
19 Joel Granfors Carlin 1m30.795s +1.241s 40
20 Hadrien David Carlin 1m30.976s +1.422s 47
21 Reece Ushijima Hitech GP 1m31.052s +1.498s 40
22 Lorenzo Fluxa Van Amersfoort Racing 1m31.151s +1.597s 44
23 Arias Deukmedjian Carlin 1m31.172s +1.618s 40
24 Hugh Barter Campos Racing 1m31.188s +1.634s 39
25 Alessandro Famularo Charouz Racing System 1m31.367s +1.813s 39
26 Roberto Faria ART Grand Prix 1m31.473s +1.919s 35
27 Nicola Marinangeli Charouz Racing System 1m31.546s +1.992s 42
28 Max Esterson Van Amersfoort Racing 1m31.590s +2.036s 44
29 Matias Zagazeta Charouz Racing System 1m31.669s +2.115s 49
30 Alex Garcia Jenzer Motorsport 1m32.135s +2.581s 30
 
Day 2 Afternoon Session:
1 Pepe Marti Campos Racing 1m31.324s 22
2 Gabriele Mini Hitech GP 1m31.442s +0.118s 24
3 Paul Aron Prema 1m31.460s +0.136s 42
4 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m31.472s +0.148s 42
5 Leonardo Fornaroli Trident 1m31.482s +0.158s 38
6 Zak O’Sullivan Prema 1m31.511s +0.187s 43
7 Oliver Goethe Trident 1m31.548s +0.224s 42
8 Reece Ushijima Hitech GP 1m31.641s +0.317s 36
9 Kaylen Frederick ART Grand Prix 1m31.739s +0.415s 44
10 Gabriel Bortoleto Trident 1m31.747s +0.423s 32
11 Sebastian Montoya Hitech GP 1m31.828s +0.504s 38
12 Hadrien David Carlin 1m31.856s +0.532s 42
13 Franco Colapinto MP Motorsport 1m31.868s +0.544s 50
14 Joel Granfors Carlin 1m31.921s +0.597s 42
15 Christian Mansell Campos Racing 1m31.952s +0.628s 41
16 Max Esterson Van Amersfoort Racing 1m31.976s +0.652s 45
17 Lorenzo Fluxa Van Amersfoort Racing 1m32.064s +0.740s 46
18 Hugh Barter Campos Racing 1m32.226s +0.902s 52
19 Nikola Tsolov ART Grand Prix 1m32.309s +0.985s 42
20 Matias Zagazeta Charouz Racing System 1m32.410s +1.086s 44
21 Roberto Faria ART Grand Prix 1m32.519s +1.195s 33
22 Nikita Bedrin Jenzer Motorsport 1m32.526s +1.202s 32
23 Taylor Barnard Jenzer Motorsport 1m32.640s +1.316s 18
24 Rafael Villagomez Van Amersfoort Racing 1m32.756s +1.432s 40
25 Alessandro Famularo Charouz Racing System 1m32.900s +1.576s 44
26 Arias Deukmedjian Carlin 1m33.292s +1.968s 40
27 Nicola Marinangeli Charouz Racing System 1m33.329s +2.005s 55
28 Alex Garcia Jenzer Motorsport 1m33.493s +2.169s 36
29 Mari Boya MP Motorsport 1m33.744s +2.420s 50
30 Jonny Edgar MP Motorsport 1m33.817s +2.493s 54
 
PS: earlier this week it was anounced that Pepe Marti has joined Fernando Alonso's management program. He joins Clément Novalak (Fra, F2),  Gabriel Bortoletto  (Bra, F. Regiona Europe), Nikola Tsolov  (Bul, F4) & Andrés Cardena  (Peru, OK Jr.)


#4 William Hunt

William Hunt
  • Member

  • 9,692 posts
  • Joined: July 01

Posted Today, 01:09

Day 3 (final day) morning session:

1 Franco Colapinto MP Motorsport 1m29.617s 45
2 Oliver Goethe Trident 1m29.660s +0.043s 37
3 Gabriel Bortoleto Trident 1m29.690s +0.073s 36
4 Gabriele Mini Hitech GP 1m29.930s +0.313s 26
5 Pepe Marti Campos Racing 1m30.103s +0.486s 33
6 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m30.129s +0.512s 38
7 Taylor Barnard Jenzer Motorsport 1m30.164s +0.547s 26
8 Paul Aron Prema 1m30.180s +0.563s 38
9 Zak O’Sullivan Prema 1m30.194s +0.577s 40
10 Mari Boya MP Motorsport 1m30.197s +0.580s 32
11 Francesco Pizzi Campos Racing 1m30.241s +0.624s 33
12 Reece Ushijima Hitech GP 1m30.297s +0.680s 32
13 Jonny Edgar MP Motorsport 1m30.304s +0.687s 41
14 Nikita Bedrin Jenzer Motorsport 1m30.361s +0.744s 29
15 Leonardo Fornaroli Trident 1m30.372s +0.755s 40
16 Sebastian Montoya Hitech GP 1m30.554s +0.937s 41
17 Lorenzo Fluxa Van Amersfoort Racing 1m30.561s +0.944s 43
18 Nikola Tsolov ART Grand Prix 1m30.600s +0.983s 48
19 Joel Granfors Carlin 1m30.647s +1.030s 39
20 Brad Benavides ART Grand Prix 1m30.647s +1.030s 46
21 Rafael Villagomez Van Amersfoort Racing 1m30.689s +1.072s 43
22 Hadrien David Carlin 1m30.728s +1.111s 35
23 Max Esterson Van Amersfoort Racing 1m30.769s +1.152s 41
24 Alessandro Famularo Charouz Racing System 1m30.946s +1.329s 46
25 Hugh Barter Campos Racing 1m30.992s +1.375s 24
26 Roberto Faria ART Grand Prix 1m31.228s +1.611s 41
27 Nicola Marinangeli Charouz Racing System 1m31.260s +1.643s 37
28 Matias Zagazeta Charouz Racing System 1m31.306s +1.689s 32
29 Arias Deukmedjian Carlin 1m31.411s +1.794s 35
30 Alex Garcia Jenzer Motorsport 1m31.632s +2.015s 24
 
Day 3 afternoon session:
1 Taylor Barnard Jenzer Motorsport 1m31.280s 17
2 Pepe Marti Campos Racing 1m31.489s +0.210s 52
3 Hugh Barter Campos Racing 1m31.610s +0.330s 53
4 Nikita Bedrin Jenzer Motorsport 1m31.802s +0.522s 31
5 Francesco Pizzi Campos Racing 1m31.806s +0.526s 47
6 Brad Benavides ART Grand Prix 1m31.838s +0.558s 35
7 Hadrien David Carlin 1m31.849s +0.569s 38
8 Matias Zagazeta Charouz Racing System 1m31.942s +0.662s 44
9 Max Esterson Van Amersfoort Racing 1m31.962s +0.682s 42
10 Joel Granfors MP Motorsport 1m32.143s +0.863s 38
11 Mari Boya MP Motorsport 1m32.345s +1.065s 29
12 Lorenzo Fluxa Van Amersfoort Racing 1m32.410s +1.130s 40
13 Alessandro Famularo Charouz Racing System 1m32.586s +1.306s 29
14 Franco Colapinto MP Motorsport 1m32.739s +1.459s 37
15 Gabriel Bortoleto Trident 1m32.901s +1.621s 46
16 Jonny Edgar MP Motorsport 1m32.937s +1.657s 47
17 Leonardo Fornaroli Trident 1m33.184s +1.904s 32
18 Nikola Tsolov ART Grand Prix 1m33.341s +2.061s 45
19 Nicola Marinangeli Charouz Racing System 1m33.561s +2.281s 39
20 Gabriele Mini Hitech GP 1m33.611s +2.331s 46
21 Paul Aron Prema 1m33.621s +2.341s 51
22 Oliver Goethe Trident 1m33.693s +2.414s 38
23 Arias Deukmedjian Carlin 1m33.719s +2.439s 33
24 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m33.747s +2.467s 51
25 Sebastian Montoya Hitech GP 1m33.761s +2.481s 30
26 Rafael Villagomez Van Amersfoort Racing 1m34.020s +2.740s 24
27 Reece Ushijima Hitech GP 1m34.052s +2.773s 44
28 Zak O’Sullivan Prema 1m34.104s +2.824s 54
29 Roberto Faria ART Grand Prix 1m34.704s +3.424s 37
30 Alex Garcia Jenzer Motorsport 1m34.900s +3.620s 32

Edited by William Hunt, Today, 01:09.