Jump to content


Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Karting End of Season 2022 (WSK Open & Final Cup, Trofeo delle Industrie)


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 William Hunt

William Hunt
  • Member

  • 10,237 posts
  • Joined: July 01

Posted 30 September 2022 - 21:12

Calendar Remaning big karting events:

 

02/10/2022   WSK Open Cup   (60 Mini, OK Jr, OK, KZ2) @ Lonato

09/10/2022   Trofeo delle Industrie  (60 Mini, Ok Jr, IAME X30 Junior Italy, IAME X30 Senior Italy) @ Lonato

06/11/2022   WSK Final Cup Round 1   (60 Mini, OK Jr, OK, KZ2) @ Sarno

13/11/2022   International IAME Games   (X30 Mini, X30 Junior, X30 Senior) @ Portimao

20/11/2022   WSK Final Cup Round 2   (60 Mini, OK Jr., OK, KZ2) @ Lonato

20/11/2022   USA SuperNationals  @ Las Vegas

26/11/2022   Rotax Max Challenge Grand Finals  (Micro Max, Mini Max, Rotax Junior, Rotax Senior, E20 (Electric), DD2 (shifters))  @ Portimao

 

I will post the results here in this thread

 

The WSK Open & WSK Final Rounds traditionally already see several drivers switching to a higher category (from Mini to Junior or Junior to Senior) to prepare the 2023 season. 


Edited by William Hunt, 01 October 2022 - 00:32.


Advertisement

#2 William Hunt

William Hunt
  • Member

  • 10,237 posts
  • Joined: July 01

Posted 30 September 2022 - 21:59

WSK OPEN CUP, 30/09-02/10/2022

 

Healthy / strong entry lists in Mini (94 entries) & Junior categories (63 entries) but a weaker entry list in OK (Senior) & KZ2. In OK Sr.

 

In Mini there are quite a bit of new drivers this weekend and several of the top drivers in Mini this year deciding to step up to Juniors (something that Dries Van Langendonck already did at the World Championship but Costoya & Martinese now follow him to OK Junior). Filipo Sala & Dean Hoogendoorn are now the remaining of the drivers who dominated this season in Mini (with Pesl, Van Langendonck, Costoya & Martinese now all in OK Jr).

 

 

FRIDAY QUALIFYING  60 MINI  (94 entries)

 

1    Bogdan  COSMA   (Rom)   Babyrace,  Parolin

2    Ludovico  BUSSO  (Ita)   DR  (Danilo Rossi)

3    Roman  KAMYAB  (GB)   Babyrace,  Parolin

4    Bruno  GRYC  (Pol)   Parolin

5    Kacper  RAJPOLD  (Pol)   Kidix,  Alonso

6    William  CALLEJA  (Aus)   Parolin

7    Jack  ILIFE  (USA)   Parolin

8    Augustus  TONIOLO  (Bra)   Team Driver,  Kart Republic

9    Gioele  CARRER  (Ita)  private,  Parolin

10  Kai  JOHNSON  (USA)   Energy Corse

11  Bruno  BLANCO  (Ita)   Parolin

12  Louis  COCHET  (Fra)   Babyrace,  Parolin

13  Vladimir  IVANNIKOV  (Rus)   Gamoto,  EKS

14  Filipo  SALA  (Ita)   Team Driver,  Kart Republic

15  Ainis  VIBRIANTIS  (Lit)   Energy Corse

42. Dean  HOOGENDOORN  (Ned)   Kidix,  Alonso

.................

 

PS: it's the first time that Bogdan Cosma drove a pole position, his quick brother David Cosma switched to Juniors around April

 

FRIDAY Qualifying  OK Junior  (63 entries)

 

1    Maciej  GLADYSZ  (Pol)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris

2    Petr  AGEEV  (Rus)   Leclerc,  Birel ART

3    Lewis  WHERRELL  (GB)   Forza,  Exprit

4    Niklas  SCHAUFFLER  (Aut)   DPK,  Alonso

5    Alfie  SLATER  (GB)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris

6    Salim  HANNA  (Col)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris

7    Griffin  PEEBLES  (Aus)    Koski, Tony Kart

8    Viktor  BRANDT SMITH  (Den)  Diamond,  Tony Kart     (surprising Rookie!!!!)

9    Bradley  MAJMAN  (Aus)   Shamick Europe,  Parolin

10  Guy  ELBAG  (Isr)   Ward,  Tony Kart

11  Alp Hasan  AKSOY  (Tur)  Tony Kart

12  Enzo  TARNVANICHKUL  (Tha)   Tony kart

13  Jimmy  HELIAS  (Fra)   Energy Corse

14  Taym  SALEH  (Ger)  Kart Republic

15  Elliot  KACZINSKY  (Swe)   Ward,  Tony Kart

16  Sébastien  KAWPENG  (Phil)   Kart Republic

17  Miguel  COSTA  (Bra)  Sauber Academy,  Kart Republic     (Sauber Jr.)

18  Lenn  NIJS  (Bel)   Kart Republic

19  Edward  ROBINSON  (Esp)   Forza,  Exprit

20  Zhenrui  CHI  (Chi)   Beyond,  Kart Republic

21  Kirill  DZITIEV  (Rus)   Ward,  Tony Kart

22  Luna  FLUXA  (Esp)   Kart  Republic     (Mercedes Jr.)

23  Leo  NILSSON   (Swe)   Ward,  Tony Kart

24  Louis  LEVEAU  (Den)   Sodikart

25  Zac  DRUMMOND  (GB)   Parolin

26  Andy  CONSANI  (Fra)  Sodikart

27  Alex  O'GRADY  (Irel)   Forza, Exprit

28  Jakub  KAMENIK  (Cze)  Hagemann, Exprit

29  Iacobo  MARTINESE  (Ita)   Kart Republic    (Rookie)

30  Joel  POHJOLA  (Fin)   Sodikart

31  Sebastian  LEHTIMAHKI  (Fin)   Koski,  Tony Kart

32  Scott LINDBLOM  (Swe)  CRG

33  Timofey  MIKHAYLOV  (Mal)  Vira,  Tony Kart

34  David  COSMA  (Rom)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris

35  Mattia  COLNAGHI  (Ita)   Forza,  Exprit

36  Christian  COSTOYA  (Esp)   Parolin)    (Rookie)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------  (36 is cutoff for final)

37  Andrea  DUPE  (Fra)   Sodikart

41  Dries  VAN LANGENDONCK  (Bel)   Energy Corse   (Rookie, 2nd weekend in OK jr)

43  Kian  FARDIN  (Ch)  Energy Corse

44  Jindrich  PESL  (Cze)  Birel ART

47  Gerasim  SKULANOV  (Rus)   Leclerc,  Birel ART

48  Matias  ORJUELA  (Col)  Leclerc,  Birel ART

50  Maria Germano  NETO  (Por)   Tony Kart   (Ferrari Jr.)

52  Martin  MOLNAR  (Hun)   Energy Corse

60  René  LAMMERS  (Ned)  Parolin

 

*** Remarkable is that all factory Energy Corse's had a very poor qualy, at the world championship they were strong. Favourites like Van Langendonck (although still a rookie but he's a mega talent), Martin Molnar & René Lammers will have a lot of work & overtaking to do to climb up the ranking....

 

FRIDAY Qualifying  OK Senior

 

1    Luka  SAMMALISTO  (Fin)   Kart Republic

2    Yuanpu  CUI  (Chi)   Kart Republic     (Mercedes Jr.)

3    Oscar  PEDERSEN  (Swe)   Ward,  Tony Kart     (Ferrari Jr. preselection)

4    Sebastiano  PAVAN  (Ita)   Forza,  Exprit     (Ferrari Jr. preselection)

5    Jan  PRZYROWSKI  (Pol)   Tony Kart

6    Thomas  STRAUVEN  (Bel)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris

7    Tomass  STOLCERMANIS  (Lat)   Energy Corse     (Ferrari Jr. preselection)

8    Alex  POWELL  (Jam)   Kart Republic      (Mercedes Jr.)

9    Maxens  VERBRUGGE  (Fra)   Kart Republic

10  Dmitry  MATVEEV  (Rus)   Koski,  Tony Kart

11  Kiano  BLUM  (Aut)   DPK,  Alonso

12  Nathan  TYE  (GB)  Sodikart

13  Kiril  KUTSKOV  (Rus)   Birel ART

14  David  WALTHER  (Den)   Koski,  Tony Kart

15  Simone  BIANCO  (Ita)  CRG

16  Menyhért  KRÖSZER  (Hun)  DPK,  Alonso

17  Anatoly  KHAVALKIN  (Rus)   Parolin

18  Vinci  DANTE  (Aus)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris

19  Alvise  RODELLA  (Ita)   Forza,  Exprit

20  Alessandro  MINOTTO  (Ita)  Gamoto,  Tony Kart

......

 

A weaker field this weekend in OK Sr with several top drivers, like Alpine Jrs Kean Nakamura Berta (Jap) & Matheus Ferreira (Bra) absent just like Ean Eyckmans (Bel), Tony Kart quartet Tuuka Taponen, Juho Valtanen, James Egozi & Joe Turney or Parolin's Enzo Deligny. Several of them are possibly already preparing F4 for next year (that is certainly the case for Arvid Lindblad).

Belgian Douwe Dedecker is still recovering from a broken rib, he might not come in action anymore this year (maybe in November).

But despite a weaker OK Sr entry list there is a lot to look out for with many top drivers of OK Junior making their senior debut this weekend: Przyrowski, Khavalkin, Matveev, Kutskov, Strauven & Tye are all new.
For Luka Sammalisto it's his first pole position ever.


Edited by William Hunt, 02 October 2022 - 19:11.


#3 William Hunt

William Hunt
  • Member

  • 10,237 posts
  • Joined: July 01

Posted 30 September 2022 - 22:52

WSK Open Cup Intermediate (Heats) Standings after Friday:

 

60 Mini  (after 6 heats on Friday): (between brackets Qualy position)

 

1    (2)   Ludovico  BUSSO  (Ita)   DR   2 pts

2    (7)   Jack  ILIFE  (USA)   Parolin    2

3   (42)  Dean  HOOGENDOORN  (Ned)   DPK, Alonso   3

4    (3)   Roman  KAMYAB  (GB)   Babyrace,  Parolin    6

5    (8)   Augustus  TONIOLO  (Bra)   Team Driver,  Kart  Republic   6

6   (15)  Ainis  VIBRIANTIS  (Lit)   Energy  Corse   7

7   (11)  Bruno  BLANCO  (Ita)  Parolin   8

8   (14)  Filipo  SALA  (Ita)   Team Driver,  Kart Republic   8

9   (13)  Vladimir  IVANNIKOV  (Rus)   Gamoto,  EKS   10

10 (26)  Filippo  PANCOTTI  (Ita)  Babyrace,  Parolin    10

11 (22)  Temmo  KOOPMANS  (Ned)   Babyrace,  Parolin   11

12 (23)  Iskender  ZULFIKARI  (Tur)   Babyrace,  Parolin   12

13 (35)  Pietro  BAGUTTI  (Ita)   AV Racing,  Parolin   12

14  (6)   William  CALLEJA  (Aus)   Parolin   13

15 (12)  Louis  COCHET  (Fra)  Babyrace,  Parolin   13

16 (27)  Tristian Ilie  CRISAN  (Can)   Kidix,  Alonso   13

17  (1)   Bogdan  COSMA  (Rom)   Babyrace,  Parolin   14

18 (38)  Billi  VAN STAVEREN  (Ned)   Parolin   14

19 (40)  Qarrar  FIRHAND  (Indo)  L.A. Motorsport, Parolin   14

20  (4)   Bruno  GRYC  (Pol)  Parolin   16

21 (31)  Arias  BOSCO  (Esp)  Kidix,  Alonso  16

etc......

 

OK Junior  (after 6 heats on Friday): (between brackets Qualy position)

1    (4)   Niklas  SCHAUFFLER  (Aut)   DPK,  Alonso  0  pts

2    (1)   Maciej  GLADYSZ  (Pol)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris  2

3    (7)   Griffin  PEEBLES  (Aus)   Koski,  Tony Kart    2

4   (17)  Miguel  COSTA  (Bra)   Sauber Academy,  Kart  Republic    3   (Sauber Jr.)

5    (6)   Salim  HANNA  (Col)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris   6

6   (15)  Elliot  KACZINSKI  (Swe)   Ward,  Tony Kart   6

7   (14)  Taym  SALEH  (Ger)   Kart Republic   7

8   (52)  Martin  MOLNAR  (Hun)  Energy Corse    7

9   (25)  Zac  DRUMMOND  (GB)   Parolin    8

10  (2)   Petr  AGEEV  (Rus)   Leclerc,  Birel ART    9

11 (10)  Guy  ELBAG  (Isr)   Ward,  Tony Kart    9

12 (13)  Jimmy  HELIAS  (Fra)   Energy Corse    9

13 (22)  Luna  FLUXA  (Esp)    Kart  Republic     9    (Mercedes Jr.)

14  (8)   Viktor  BRAND SMITH  (Den)   Diamond,  Tony Kart   11

15 (19)  Edu  ROBINSON  (Esp)   Forza,  Exprit   12

16 (12)  Enzo  TARNVANICHKUL  (Tha)   Tony Kart    13

17 (60)  René  LAMMERS  (Ned)   Parolin    13

18 (18)  Lenn  NIJS  (Bel)   Kart Republic    13

19 (26)  Andy  CONSANI  (Fra)   Shamick Europe,  Parolin    14

20 (41)  Dries  VAN LANGENDONCK  (Bel)   Energy Corse    14

21 (20)  Zhenrui  CHI  (Chi)   Beyond,  Kart Republic     15

22 (24)  Louis  LEVEAU  (Den)   Sodikart    15

23  (9)   Bradley  MAJMAN  (Aus)  Shamick Europe,  Parolin     15

24 (27)  Alex  O'GRADY  (Irel)   Forza,  Exprit    17

25 (28)  Jakub  KAMENIK  (Cze)   Hagemann,  Exprit     17

26 (29)  Iacobo  MARTINESE  (Ita)   Kart Republic     17

27 (21)  Kiril  DZITIEV  (Rus)    Ward,  Tony Kart     19

28 (32)  Scott  LINDBLOM  (Swe)   CRG     19

29 (34)  David  COSMA  (Rom)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris    20

30  (5)   Alfie  SLATER  (GB)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris   23

31 (45)  Max  KARHAN  (Cze)  MS Kart     24

32 (43)  Kian  FARDIN  (Ch)   Energy Corse      25

33 (44)  Jindrich  PESL  (Cze)   Birel ART    25

34 (47)  Gerasim  SKULANOV  (Rus)    Leclerc,  Birel ART     25

35 (11)  Alp Hassan  AKSOY  (Tur)   Tony Kart     26

36 (40)  Mathilde  PAATZ  (Ger)   Kart Republic    26

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

37  (3)   Lewis  WHERRELL  (GB)   Forza,  Exprit    27

38 (16)  Sébastien  KAWPENG  (Phil)    Kart Republic    27

39 (46)  Jaxson  BURNS  (Aus)   Shamick Europe    28

40 (48)  Matias  ORJUELA  (Col)   Leclerc,  Birel ART     28

41 (23)  Leo  NILSSON  (Swe)  Ward,  Tony Kart     29

42 (37)  Andrea  DUPE  (Fra)  Sodikart     29

43 (49)  David  GORCICA  (Cze)  Forza Czech Rep.,  MS Kart    29

44 (31)  Sebastian  LEHTIMAKI  (Fin)   Koski,  Tony Kart     30

45 (35)  Mattia  COLNAGHI  (Ita)   Forza,  Exprit    30

46 (36)  Christian  COSTOYA  (Esp)   Parolin   31

57 (50)  Maria Germano  NETO  (Por)   Tony Kart    35     (Ferrari Jr.)

etc.......

 

In the OK Senior category only 1 heat was done on Friday, the top 10 was:

 

1     Yuanpu  CUI   (Chi)   Kart Republic    (Mercedes Jr.)

2     Tomass  STOLCERMANIS   (lat)    Energy Corse   (Ferrari Jr. preselection)

3     Oscar  PEDERSEN  (Swe)   Ward,  Tony Kart   (Ferrari Jr. preselection)

4     Thomas  STRAUVEN  (Bel)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris

5     Alex  POWELL  (Jam)   Kart Republic   (Mercedes Jr.)

6     Sebastiano  PAVAN  (Ita)   Forza, Exprit    (Ferrari Jr. preselection)

7     Maksimilian  POPOV  (Rus)   Koski,  Tony Kart

8     Menyhért  KRÖSZER  (Hun)   DPK,  Alonso

9     Anatoly  KHAVALKIN  (Rus)   Parolin

10   Dmitry  MATVEEV  (Rus)   Koski, Tony Kart


Edited by William Hunt, 02 October 2022 - 19:11.


#4 William Hunt

William Hunt
  • Member

  • 10,237 posts
  • Joined: July 01

Posted 01 October 2022 - 00:07

It's now clear that several OK (Senior) drivers are absent at the WSK Open Cup because they were testing on Friday in Monza during an oficial Italian F4 2 day test session.

 

Arvid Lindblad (Red Bull Jr.) was testing for Van Amersfoort. Zachary David (Philipines, Sauber Jr), who already did 2 rounds in ADAC F4, tested for Ralf Schumacher's US Racing. Nikola Lacorte, who has already done a lot of F4 testing this year, for his dad's outfit Cetilar Racing. 

Akshay Bohra, who has been combining karting with Ginetta Juniors this year, also tested for US Racing.

 

Matteo De Palo tested for R-Ace. Alpine Junior Matheus Ferreira tested for AKM Motorsport (a team owned by the dad of Andrea Kimi Antonelli) with Rashid Al Dhareri in another AKM car. Chinese driver Ruiqi Liu who already did some F4 this year was in the 3rd AKM.

Female Ferrari junior Laura Camps Torras (Spain) tested for Iron Lynx but she was the slowest driver in the dry (she was also slow in KZ2 shifter karts this year to be honest). 

German team PHM Racing tested 2 rookie drivers but refused to make public their identity, it could be 2 drivers missing from the OK field in the WSK Cup.

 

Tuuka Taponen (world champion OK in '21, vice world champion OK '22) also tested for Iron Lynx fueling rumours that he may still be added to the Ferrari Academy despite losing the shootout last year against Rafael Camara & Oliver Bearman. Taponen had bad luck though that he was only scheduled to drive on Friday and Friday was rain all day but he still managed to complete a lot of laps (63) on a soaking wet Monza.

 

Rafael Camara was quickest in Monza ahead of Sztuka, Stenshorne, Antonelli, Amand, Spina & Charlie Wurz.


Edited by William Hunt, 01 October 2022 - 00:22.


#5 William Hunt

William Hunt
  • Member

  • 10,237 posts
  • Joined: July 01

Posted 01 October 2022 - 17:46

OK Final last year at the WSK Open Cup  which turned out to be a great batlle between Tony Kart duo Joe Turney & Tuuka Taponen and Kart Republic duo Nikola Tsolov & Arvid Lindblad

 



#6 William Hunt

William Hunt
  • Member

  • 10,237 posts
  • Joined: July 01

Posted 01 October 2022 - 22:11

Saturday Standings WSK Open Cup at Lonato after the Heats and before the prefinals & finals on Sunday:

 

Between brackets qualy position.

 

60 MIni  (10-12 year old) (15 heats, each driver 5 heats)   (94 entrants)

 

1    (3)   Roman  KAMYAB  (GB)   Babyrace,  Parolin   8 pts

2    (7)   Jack  ILIFE  (USA)   Parolin   8
3   (14)  Filippo  SALA  (Ita)   Team Driver,  Kart Republic   14

4    (8)   Augustus  TONIOLO  (Bra)   Team Driver,  Kart Republic   14
5   (42)  Dean  HOOGENDOORN  (Ned)   Alonso Kart by Kidix,  Alonso   15

6   (13)  Vladimir  IVANNIKOV  (Rus)   Gamoto,  EKS   18

7   (23)  Iskender  ZULFIKARI  (Tur)   Babyrace,  Parolin   20

8    (2)   Ludovico  BUSSO  (Ita)   DR  (Danilo Rossi)   23

9    (6)   William  CALLEJA  (Aus)   Parolin   23
10 (26)  Filippo  PANCOTTI  (Ita)   Babyrace,  Parolin   25
11  (4)   Bruno  GRYC  (Pol)   Parolin   28

12 (27)  Ilan Tristan  CRISAN  (Can)   Alonso Kart by Kidix,  Alonso   28
13 (40)  Qarrar  FIRHAND  (Indo)   LA Motorsport,  Parolin   36
14 (34)  Zeyu  CHEN  (Chi)   AV Racing,   Parolin   39
15 (38)  Billi  VAN STAVEREN  (Ned)   Parolin   40
16 (11)  Bruno  BLANCO  (Ita)   Parolin   42
17 (12)  Louis  COCHET  (Fra)   Babyrace,  Parolin,   42
18 (46)  Arjen  KRAELING  (Ger)   Alonso Kart by Kidix,   Alonso   42
19  (1)   Bogdan  COSMA  (Rom)   Babyrace,  Parolin   43
20 (22)  Temmo  COOPMANS  (Ned)   Babyrace,  Parolin   44
21 (18)  Andrei Dominic  SUTU  (Rom)   Gulstar,  Kart Republic   45
22 (25)  François Dario  KERDAL  (Fra)   Team Driver,  Kart Republic   45
23 (31)  Arias  BOSCO  (Esp)   DPK,  Alonso   45
24 (21)  Juliusz  OCIEPA  (Pol)   Gold Kart Racing Team,  Righetti Ridolfi   48
25 (35)  Pietro  BAGUTTI  (Ita)   AV Racing,   Parolin   48
26 (10)  Kai  JOHNSON  (USA)   Energy Corse   51
27 (15)  Ainis  VIBRIANTIS  (Lit)   Energy Corse   51
28 (20)  Nicola  STANLEY  (Esp)   Gamoto,  EKS   52
29 (45)  Manuel  MIGUEZ GAYOSO  (Esp)   Parolin   52
30 (24)  Luuk  TAAL  (Ned)   Energy Corse   53
31 (43)  Oskar  POBERAJ  (Svn)   Jolly Team,   EKS   53
32 (61)  Cristian  BLANDINO  (Ita)   CRG   55
33 (32)  Ludovico  MAZZOLA  (Ita)   Tony Kart   57
34  (9)   Gioele  CARRER  (Ita)   private,  Parolin   60
35 (51)  Matteo  MELIS  (Ita)   Gamoto,  EKS   66
36 (57)  Oleksandr  LEGENKYU  (Ukr)   Team Driver,  Kart Republic   66
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- (final cutt off point)---------
37 (16)  Orlando  REVELLI  (Ch)   Kart Republic   67
38 (19)  Michele  ORLANDO   (Ita)   IPK,  OK1   67
39 (28)  Ruykov  LYUBOSLAV  (Bul)   Gamoto,  EKS   68
40 (30)  Gaspar  BENETT  (Hun)   IPK,  Praga   68
41  (5)   Kacper  RAJPOLD  (Pol)   Alonso Kart by Kidix,  Alonso   72
42 (47)  Mariano  LOPEZ  (Peru)   Babyrace,  Parolin   72
43 (44)  Gianmatteo  ROUSSEAU  (Pan)   Alonso Kart by Kidix,  Alonso   73
44 (58)  Melvin  KOLOUSDIAN  (Swe)   SMK Orebrö,  Energy   73
45 (65)  Oliver  RASMUSSEN  (Den)   CRG   73
46 (37)  Oliver  SINI  (Indo)   Gamoto,  EKS   74
47 (29)  Aher OCHSTEIN  (USA)   Babyrace,  Parolin   75
48 (36)  Riven  ESTEVES  (Ch)   Babyrace,  Parolin   78
49 (17)  Mika RUNITZ  (Den)   AF Competition,  Parolin   82
50 (52)  Kingsley  ZHENG  (Chi)   IPK, OK1   84
51 (33)  Maximus  UNT  (Swe)   Jarfalla Motorklubb,  Energy   85
52 (39)  Daniil  KUTSKOV  (Rus)   Babyrace,  Parolin   90
53 (50)  Achile  REA  (Ita)   private,  Kart Republic     92
54 (72)  Nikita  BOTTE  (Ukr)   Ward,  Tony Kart   94
55 (80)  Travis  TEOH  (Mal)  AV Racing,  Parolin   94

56 (54)  Alex  MOLOTA  (Svk)   Firefly,  EKS   95
57 (73)  Jonathan  LANDSTRÖM  (Swe)   Energy Corse   95
58 (63)  Matteis  STIGSEN  (Den)   AF Competition,  Parolin   97
59 (66)  Salvatore Alfio  SARDO  (Ita)  Intrepid   98
60 (69)  Max  ENDACOTT  (GB)   Babyrace,  Parolin   99
61 (70)  Albert  TAMM  (Ch)   Modena   100
62 (77)  Alessandro  TRUCHOT  (Fra)   Parolin   102
63 (75)  Luka  MALBASA  (Ser)   DK Racing,  Parolin   103
64 (81)  Rayqal  FAHRUDDIN  (Mal)   AV Racing,  Paroli   103
65 (76)  Oliver  ZWINGER  (Svk)  Babyrace   105
66 (47)  Xavier  LAZARO  (Por)   DR  (Danilo Rossi)   107
67 (67)  Yunu  PARK  (S-Kor)   IPK,  Praga   107
68 (60)  Henry  CARTER  (GB)   Team Driver,  Kart Republic   109
69 (63)  Samuele  CECCHETTO  (Ita)   Raceland,  Parolin   109
70 (53)  Georgyi  ZASOV  (Ch)   Energy Corse   110
71 (64)  Antony  OCIEPA  (Pol)   AB Racing,   Righetti Ridolfi   110
72 (71)  Martina  RUMLENOVA  (Cze)   Skylarks,   EKS   112
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------(Cut Off Point for Prefinals, below 72 DNQ for Prefinals------

73 (59)  Giacomo  GIUSTO  (Ita)   Gamoto,  EKS   116

etcetera.....



#7 William Hunt

William Hunt
  • Member

  • 10,237 posts
  • Joined: July 01

Posted 01 October 2022 - 22:50

WSK Open Cup OK Junior STANDINGS after Saturday Heats  (12-14 year olds)  (63 entries)  (15 heats, 5 for each driver)

 

1     (6)   Salim  HANNA  (Col)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris    9
2    (14)  Taym  SALEH  (Ger)   Kart Republic   9
3     (1)   Maciej  GLADYSZ  (Pol)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris  10
4     (7)   Griffin  PEEBLES  (Aus)   Koski,  Tony kart   13
5     (4)   Niklas  SCHAUFFLER  (Aut)   DPK,  Alonso   14
6    (13)  Jimmy  HELIAS  (Fra)   Energy Corse   16
7     (2)   Petr  AGEEV  (Rus)   Leclerc,  Birel ART   20
8    (20)  Zhenrui  CHI  (Chi)   Beyond,  Kart Republic   21
9    (21)  Kirill  DZITIEV  (Rus)   Ward,  Tony Kart   23
10  (25)  Zac  DRUMMOND  (Sco)   Parolin   24
11  (10)  Guy  ELBAG  (Isr)   Ward,  Tony kart   25
12  (12)  Enzo  TARNVANICHKUL  (Tha)   Tony Kart   29

13  (17)  Miguel  COSTA  (Bra)   Sauber Academy,  Kart Republic   29     (Sauber Jr.)

14  (19)  Edu  ROBINSON  (Esp)   Forza,  Exprit   29
15  (26)  Andy  CONSANI  (Fra)   Shamick Europe,  Parolin   32
16  (15)  Elliot  KACZINSKI  (Swe)   Ward,  Tony Kart   34
17  (22)  Luna  FLUXA  (Esp)   Kart Republic   35
18  (29)  Iacopo  MARTINESE  (Ita)   Kart Republic  36
19  (52)  Martin  MOLNAR  (Hun)   Energy Corse   37
20   (3)   Lewis  WHERRELL  (GB)   Forza,  Exprit   41
21   (9)   Bradely  MAJMAN  (Aus)   Shamick Europe,  Parolin   42
22  (43)  Kian  FARDIN  (Ch)   Energy Corse   43
23  (41)  Dries  VAN LANGENDONCK  (Bel)   Energy Corse   45
24   (8)   Viktor  BRANDT SMITH  (Den)   Diamond,  Tony Kart   46
25  (18)  Lenn  NIJS  (Bel)   Kart Republic   46
26  (16)  Sébastien  KAWPENG  (Phil)   Kart Republic   47
27  (32)  Scott  LINDBLOM  (Swe)   CRG   49
28   (5)   Alfie  SLATER  (GB)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris   50
29  (60)  René  LAMMERS  (Ned)   Parolin   52
30  (11)  Alp Hassan  AKSOY  (Tur)   Tony Kart   57
31  (27)  Alex  O'GRADY  (Irel)   Forza,  Exprit   60

32  (36)  Cristian  COSTOYA  (Esp)   Parolin  60      (managed by Nicholas Todt)
33  (48)  Matias  ORJUELA  (Col)   Leclerc   60
34  (35)  Mattia  COLNAGHI  (Ita)   Forza,  Exprit   61
35  (47)  Gerasim  SKULANOV  (Rus)   Leclerc,  Birel ART   61
36  (30)  Joel  POHJOLA  (Fin)   Sodikart   64

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

37  (34)  David  COSMA  (Rom)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris   64
38  (24)  Louis  LEVEAU  (Den)   Sodikart   66
39  (28)  Jakub  KAMENIK  (Cze)  Hagemann   66
40  (38)  Jensen  BURNETT  (Can)  Energy Corse   67
41  (46)  Jaxson  BURNS  (Aus)   Shamick Europe,  Parolin   68
42  (23)  Leo  NILSSON  (Swe)   Ward,  Tony Kart   69
43  (33)  Timofey  MIKHAILOV  (Mal)  Vira Racing,  Tony Kart   69
44  (40)  Mathilde  PAATZ  (Ger)   Kart Republic   69
45  (44)  Jindrich  PESL  (Cze)   Birel ART   70
46  (45)  Maximilian  KARHAN  (Cze)   MS Kart   74
47  (53)  Oscar  REPETTO  (Ita / Mon)   DR  (Danilo Rossi)   76
48  (59)  Jenson  BURNS  (Aus)   Shamick Europe,  Parolin   77
49  (39)  Oliver  KINNMARK  (Swe)   Koski,  Tony Kart   78
50  (50)  Maria Germano  NETO  (Por)   Tony Kart   78     (Ferrari Jr.)

etcetera.....



#8 William Hunt

William Hunt
  • Member

  • 10,237 posts
  • Joined: July 01

Posted 01 October 2022 - 23:25

WSK Open Cup Standings after Saturday Heats OK (Senior)  (each driver had to drive 3 heats / manches, 35 entries)

 

1     (2)   Yuanpu  CUI  (Chi)   Kart Republic    8       (Mercedes Jr.)
2     (8)   Alex  POWELL  (Jam)   Kart Republic    9       (Mercedes Jr.)
3     (3)   Oscar  PEDERSEN  (Swe)   Ward,  Tony Kart   10       (Ferrari Jr. preselection)
4    (17)  Anatoly  KHAVALKIN  (Rus)   Parolin   12
5     (4)   Sebastiano  PAVAN  (Ita)   Forza,  Exprit   21       (Ferrari Jr. preselection)

6     (7)   Tomass  STOLCERMANIS  (Lat)   Energy Corse   22       (Ferrari Jr. preselection)

7    (15)  Simone  BIANCO  (Ita)   CRG   24
8    (14)  David  WALTHER  (Den)   Koski,  Tony Kart   26
9    (12)  Nathan  TYE  (GB)   Sodikart   27
10   (6)   Thomas  STRAUVEN  (Bel)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris   28
11  (22)  Maksimilian  POPOV  (Rus)   Koski,  Tony Kart   33
12  (13)  Kirill  KUTSKOV  (Rus)   Birel ART   36
13   (5)   Jan  PRZYROWSKI  (Pol)   Tony Kart   38
14  (47)  Gustaw  WISNIEWSKI  (Pol)   Forza,  Exprit   47
15  (16)  Menyhért  KRÖSZER  (Hun)   Kart Republic   54
16  (26)  Lucas  FLUXA  (Esp)   Kart Republic   54
17  (23)  James  EGOZI  (USA)   Tony Kart   55       (Ferrari Jr. preselection)
18   (9)   Maxens  VERBRUGGE   (Fra)   Kart Republic   57
19  (10)  Dmitry  MATVEEV  (Rus)   58
20  (27)  Gabriel  GOMEZ   (Bra)   59

21  (21)  Marcus  SAETER  (Nor)   60
etcetera....

 

WSK Open Cup  KZ2 Standings after Saturday manches  (29 entries)  (each driver 3 manches):

 

1     (1)   Emilien  DENNER  (Fra)   CPB,  Sodikart    0
2     (4)   Giuseppe  PALOMBA   (Ita)   Birel  ART   10

3     (2)   Jeremy  IGLESIAS  (Fra)   CPB,  Sodikart   11

4     (6)   David  TREFILOV  (Ger)   Maranello   14
5    (13)  Victor  GUSTAFSSON  (Swe)   CRG   18     (two years ago in Ferrari Jr. shootout, which he lost to James Wharton)
6     (5)   Paavo  TONTERI  (Fin)  CRG   21
7    (11)  Daniel  STELL  (Ger)   Dörr Motorsport,  Kart Republic   27
8     (8)   Slavik  PUTIATIN  (Ukr)   L.A. Motorsport,  Intreprid   28
9   (19)   Daniel  VASILE  (Rom)   DR  (Danilo Rossi)   28
10   (7)   Thomas  IMBOURG  (Fra)   CPB,  Sodikart   29

11  (14)  Andrea  DALE  (Ita)   private,  CRG   31
12   (3)   Matteo  ZANCHI  (Ita)   Zanchi Motorsport,  Birel ART  33
13   (9)   Paul  RIEBERER  (Aut)   Dörr Motorsport,  Kart Republic   41
14  (10)  Cristian  BERTUCA  (Ita)   Birel ART   49
15  (20)  Karl  LUKASCHEWSKY  (Ger)   Maranello   51
..................

29  (25)  Yevan  DAVID  (Sri Lanka)   CPB,  Sodikart   78     (rookie)

 

Prefinals can be wateched live on Sunday on the WSK website from 10h50 CET
Finals timing:

 

OK Junior Final:  14:00  CET
60 Mini Final:       14:35  CET
KZ2 Final:            15:05  CET

OK Final:             15:35  CET

http://www.wskarting.it/


Edited by William Hunt, 02 October 2022 - 19:10.


#9 William Hunt

William Hunt
  • Member

  • 10,237 posts
  • Joined: July 01

Posted 02 October 2022 - 08:55

Livestream WSK Open Cup (can also be seen on Motorsport.com website)
http://www.wskarting...p?s=WSK_OpenCup



#10 Rumblestrip

Rumblestrip
  • Member

  • 852 posts
  • Joined: December 20

Posted 02 October 2022 - 12:10

Livestream WSK Open Cup (can also be seen on Motorsport.com website)
http://www.wskarting...p?s=WSK_OpenCup

 

Good racing, but the commentary is awful.



#11 William Hunt

William Hunt
  • Member

  • 10,237 posts
  • Joined: July 01

Posted 02 October 2022 - 15:26

He's actually my favourite commentator of all autosport commentators, his knowledge is amazing and he knows most drivers personally. He works for WSK, also speks fluent Italian, and also does Italian F4 & F. Regional Europe. He's very enthousiastic, I really like him a lot.



#12 William Hunt

William Hunt
  • Member

  • 10,237 posts
  • Joined: July 01

Posted 02 October 2022 - 19:09

RESULT WSK OPEN FINALS 2022

 

60 MINI  (10-12 year old)

 

1    Iskender   ZULFIKARI  (Tur)   Babyrace,  Parolin

2    Vladimir  IVANNIKOV  (Rus)   Gamoto,  EKS

3    Roman  KAMYAB  (GB)   Babyrace,  Parolin

4    Filippo  SALA  (Ita)   Team Driver,  Kart Republic
5    Dean  HOOGENDOORN  (Ned)   Kidix,  Alonso

6    Bogdan  COSMA  (Rom)   Babyrace,  Parolin

7    William  CALEJA  (Aus)   Parolin

8    François  KERDAL  (Fra)   Team Driver,  Kart Republic

9    Jack  ILIFFE  (USA)   Parolin

10  Ludovico  BUSSO  (Ita)   DR  (Danilo Rosso)

11  Bosco  ARIAS  (Esp)   DPK,  Alonso

12  Augustus  TONIOLO  (Bra)   Team Driver,  Kart Republic

13  Filippo  PANCOTTI  (Ita)   Babyrace,  Parolin

14  Louis  COCHET  (Fra)   Babyrace,  Paarolin

15  Bruno  BLANCO  (Ita)   Parolin

16  Qarrar  FIRHAND  (Indo)   L.A. Motorsport,  Parolin

17  Manuel  MIGUEZ GAYOSO  (Esp)   Parolin

18  Zeyu  CHEN  (Chi)   AV Racing,  Parolin

19  Mariano  LOPEZ  (Peru)   Babyrace,  Parolin

20  Luuk  TAAL  (Ned)  Energy Corse
etc...
Fastest Racelap:  Dean  HOOGENDOORN  (Ned)   Kidix,  Alonso

 

OK JUNIOR (12-14 year old):

 

1    Salim  HANNA  (Col)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris          (coached by JP Montoya)

2    Miguel  COSTA  (Bra)   Sauber Academy,  Kart Republic       (Sauber Jr.)

3    Taym  SALEH  (Ger)   Kart Republic

4    Macej  GLADYSZ  (Pol)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris

5    Guy  ELBAG  (Isr)    Ward,  Tony Kart

6    Zhenrui 'NEWMAN' CHI  (Chi)   Beyond,  Kart Republic

7    Griffin  PEEBLES  (Aus)   Koski,  Tony Kart

8    Lewis  WHERRELL  (GB)   Forza,  Exprit

9    Eliott  KACZYNSKI  (Swe)   Ward,  Tony Kart

10  Jimmy  HELIAS  (Fra)   Energy Corse

11  Niklas  SCHAUFFLER  (Aut)   DPK,  Alonso     (sponsored by BWT)

12  Petr  AGEEV  (Rus)   Leclerc,  Birel ART
13  Andy  CONSANI  (Fra)   Shamick Europe,  Parolin

14  Edu  ROBINSON  (Esp)   Forza  Exprit

15  Enzo  TARNVANICHKUL  (Tha)   Tony Kart       (won the world title OK Jr. 2 weeks ago)

16  Kirill  DZITIEV  (Rus)   Ward,  Tony Kart

17  Zac  DRUMMOND  (GB)   Parolin

18  Iacopo  MARTINESE  (Ita)   Kart Republic       (rookie in OK Jr.)

19  Bradley  MAJMAN  (Aus)  Shamick  Europe,  Parolin
20  René  LAMMERS  (Ned)   Parolin

etc...
Fastest Lap:   Luna  FLUXA  (Esp)   Kart Republic       (Mercedes Jr.)

 

OK (Senior, 14+)

 

1    Tomass  STOLCERMANIS   (Latvia)   Energy Corse       (Ferrari Jr. preselection)
2    Oscar  PEDERSEN  (Swe)   Ward,  Tony Kart       (Ferrari Jr. preselection)

3    Gabriel  GOMEZ  (Bra)   CRG
4    Alex  POWELL  (Jam)   Kart Republic       (Mercedes Jr.)

5    James  EGOZI  (USA)   Tony Kart       (Ferrari Jr. preselection)

6    David  WALTHER  (Den)   Koski,  Tony Kart

7    Kirill  KUTSKOV  (Rus)   Birel ART       (rookie OK)

8    Jan  PRZYROWSKI  (Pol)   Tony Kart       (rookie OK)

9    Luka  SAMMALISTO  (Fin)   Kart Republic

10  Thomas  STRAUVEN  (Bel)   Ricky Flynn,  Lando Norris        (rookie OK)
11  Yuanpu  CUI  (Chi)   Kart Republic       (Mercedes Jr.)

12  Sebastiano  PAVAN  (Ita)   Forza,  Exprit       (Ferrari Jr. preselection)
13  Kiano  BLUM  (Aut)   DPK,  Alonso

14  Dmitry  MATVEEV  (Rus)   Koski,  Tony Kart       (rookie OK)

15  Gustaw  WISNIEWSKU  (Pol)   Forza, Exprit

16  Lucas  FLUXA  (Esp)   Kart Republic
17  Anatoly  KHAVALKIN  (Rus)   Parolin       (rookie OK)

18  Nathan  TYE  (GB)   Sodikart       (rookie OK)
19  Shimo  ZHANG   (Chi)   Kart Republic

20  Simone  BIANCO  (Ita)   CRG

etc...

Fastest Lap:   Jan  PRZYROWSKI  (Pol)   Tony Kart

 

KZ2  (15+, shifters)

 

1    Emilien  DENNER  (Fra)   CPB,  Sodikart

2    Giuseppe  PALOMBA  (Ita)    Birel ART
3    Daniel  VASILE  (Rom)   DR
4    Jeremy  IGLESIAS  (Fra)   CRG
5    Viktor  GUSTAFSSON  (Swe)   CRG
6    Paavo  TONTERO  (Fin)   CRG
7    David  TREFILOV  (Ger)   Maranello

8    Andrea  DALE  (Ita)   private,  CRG
9    Matteo  ZANCHI  (Ita)   Zanchi Motorsport,  Birel ART
10  Thomas  IMBOURG  (Fra)   CPB,  Sodikart

etc...

Fastest Lap:  Viktor  GUSTAFSSON  (Swe)   CRG


Edited by William Hunt, 02 October 2022 - 19:18.


#13 Rumblestrip

Rumblestrip
  • Member

  • 852 posts
  • Joined: December 20

Posted 02 October 2022 - 19:13

He's actually my favourite commentator of all autosport commentators, his knowledge is amazing and he knows most drivers personally. He works for WSK, also speks fluent Italian, and also does Italian F4 & F. Regional Europe. He's very enthousiastic, I really like him a lot.

 

Sorry, just not my cup of tea but it's a very personal thing to be fair.



#14 Nemo1965

Nemo1965
  • Member

  • 7,255 posts
  • Joined: October 12

Posted 14 October 2022 - 14:19

I stumbled on this. This seems just a good place as any.

https://youtu.be/-3a1tvy5T58

#15 William Hunt

William Hunt
  • Member

  • 10,237 posts
  • Joined: July 01

Posted 14 October 2022 - 14:21

Still have to update this with Trofeo delle Industrie results, I was in Germany last week though so had no time to update yet