Jump to content


Photo

RAC Rally History


  • Please log in to reply
230 replies to this topic

#51 AAGR

AAGR
  • Member

  • 397 posts
  • Joined: November 11

Posted 22 January 2016 - 21:00

See Post #44 - E ('Codger') Malkin/Graham Robson



Advertisement

#52 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 24 January 2016 - 11:22

1959: Does anybody know where this is?

 

https://revslib.stan...log/cd944nc2770

 

RGDS RLT



#53 AAGR

AAGR
  • Member

  • 397 posts
  • Joined: November 11

Posted 24 January 2016 - 12:10

This Sunbeam Rapier 'works' car was being driven by Peter Jopp and Les Leston, and I am fairly certain that it is at the start of the Harleyford Manor hill climb test (near  Marlow) - one of the classification tests on this 'Rally of the Tests'.



#54 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 24 January 2016 - 12:58

Many thanks.

 

Per Motor Sport we have a 1,900 mile route with speed tests at Charterhall, Aintree, Oulton Park, Prescott, Rest and Be Thankful, Harleyford, Brands Hatch, Crystal Palace.

 

RGDS RLT



#55 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 25 January 2016 - 11:00

1959 - Further sighting of #98 WWK 1:

 

https://revslib.stan...log/kj245gc9103

 

RGDS RLT



#56 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 26 January 2016 - 22:50

1952:

 

R.A.C. Rally of Great Britain

(Sponsored by The "Daily Telegraph")

Time Table

March 31: Start from Scarborough 7.30 a.m.

and from Hastings (8 a.m.). Arrive Silverstone

for tests, 12.30 p.m. Thence via Oxford, Dor-

chester. Bridport (6.45 p.m.). Yeovil, Frome,

Chippenham, to Castle Combe circuit (10 p.m.)

for test in the dark. Thence to Gloucester and

Llandovery.

April 1: Arrive Abergwili (3.40 a.m.). Thence

via Gwar Gate (4.45 a.m.). Llandovery, Llan-

dulas (6 a.m.) with speed test. Llandrindod Wells

(7.30 a.m., breakfast stop), Bwylch-y-Groes Pass

(11.10 a.m.). Chester, Preston, Blackpool (2.30

p.m.). driving test and night stop.

April 2: Restart 7 a.m., via Lancaster. Broad-

oak (9.45 a.m.). Ulpha (10.25 a.m.), with regu-

larity test. Kirkstone Pass (12.5 p.m.). Aston

(1.45 p.m.), Hawick, Edinburgh (5.40 p.m.).

Night stop.

April 3: Restart Edinburgh (8.30 a.m.), Stir-

ling, Drymen (10.25 p.m.), Rest-and-Be-Thankful

Pass (11.30 a.m.), speed hill-climb, Onich (2.30

p.m.), Fort William, Pitlochry (5.45 p.m.), rest

period. Kenmore (7.30 p.m.). Stirling, Lanark,

Hyndford Bridge (10 p.m.), Ayr, Heads of Ayr

(midnight).

April 4: Dumfries, Carlisle (5.30 a.m.), Broad-

oak (7.15 a.m.). Kirkstone Pass (9.35 a.m.),

Kendal (10.10 a.m.), Scarborough (2.10 p.m.).

April 5: At Scarborough, on Oliver's Mount

Circuit, Regularity Test for leading competitors.

9.30 a.m.

END

 

RGDS RLT 



#57 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 28 January 2016 - 16:02

1958:

 

March 11-15

 

Start: Hastings and Blackpool

Converge: Prescott Hill Climb, then Chateau Impney (hill climb), Epynt (hill climb), Lydstep, Oulton Park, Aintree, Blackpool (half way halt - 9 hour break), Tow Top, Ulpha, Charterhall, Otterburn (three tests), Croft, Sherburn-in-Elmet, Chapel-en-le-Frith, Snetterton, Mallory Park (reverse direction), Silverstone (3 laps), Brands Hatch, Hastings finish.

 

(Control at Tregaron, Cardiganshire.) 

 

RGDS RLT


Edited by Rupertlt1, 28 January 2016 - 16:27.


#58 RS2000

RS2000
  • Member

  • 2,413 posts
  • Joined: January 05

Posted 28 January 2016 - 16:10

I have a list somewhere of these 1958 RAC "tests". Epynt etc. sounds impressive, until you discover the distance was actually 500 yards!



#59 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 28 January 2016 - 21:47

1964:

 

Nov 8-13, 2528 Miles

 

Sunday 8 Nov: Start London - scrutineering at Duke of York's barracks, Chelsea.

Stage 1: Bramshill Forest

Stage 2: Mere, Wiltshire

Stages in Somerset.

Control at Bristol.

Wales, Epynt.

Monday 9 Nov: Lake District, Carlisle.

Tuesday 10 Nov: Breakfast stop Turnberry, Ayrshire.

Wednesday 11 Nov: Tour of Scotland after overnight at Perth.

Friday 13 Nov: Finish London

 

[This is patchy but a start.]

 

RGDS RLT


Edited by Rupertlt1, 28 January 2016 - 21:50.


Advertisement

#60 RS2000

RS2000
  • Member

  • 2,413 posts
  • Joined: January 05

Posted 28 January 2016 - 22:35

I can't seem to copy and paste to here, so can't add the route outlines for the years I have.

 

"Stages in Somerset" in 64 above hides the mad idea of running the Porlock stage downhill. That was scheduled to be repeated in 1976 but a last minute amendment changed that to uphill, via double usage of the A road to get to and from. I think it was that route amendment (without proper adjustment of road timing) that Pentti Airikkala used to run on in the lead under protest after going OTL attempting to restart the car at the Weston super Mare TC.



#61 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 29 January 2016 - 02:01

Suggest you copy into notepad then copy from there to here i.e. two stage process. RGDS RLT



#62 Tim Murray

Tim Murray
  • Moderator

  • 22,012 posts
  • Joined: May 02

Posted 29 January 2016 - 04:07

Try toggling the icon in the very top left-hand corner of the reply box, the one that looks like a light switch. This turns the format from WYSIWYG to a much more basic format that's easier to work with. Doing that is the only way I (and many others here) can insert photos, links etc.

#63 BRG

BRG
  • Member

  • 17,163 posts
  • Joined: September 99

Posted 29 January 2016 - 17:24


Sunday 8 Nov: Start London - scrutineering at Duke of York's barracks, Chelsea.
Stage 1: Bramshill Forest
Stage 2: Mere, Wiltshire

Does anyone know which Bramshill that was? There are several forests in the area all collectively called Bramshill by the FC. And was Mere the King Alfred's Tower stage?

#64 RS2000

RS2000
  • Member

  • 2,413 posts
  • Joined: January 05

Posted 29 January 2016 - 19:54

Pretty sure it was the same Bramshill stage as Stage 1 in 1966 ie. across the road from TRRL (or RRL then) Crowthorne. Not the neighbouring "Camberley" stage planned as SS1 on the cancelled 67 RAC and then used for the TV special event - and as the final stage in 1970. (and not the Bramshill west of Blackbushe where the police staff college was, that was used in later years on club events).

If that sounds complicated, I once had to explain the different Bramshills on a French Historic Rally Forum...in French.

 

Yes. King Alfred's Tower.



#65 RS2000

RS2000
  • Member

  • 2,413 posts
  • Joined: January 05

Posted 29 January 2016 - 19:58

“SPECIAL TESTS” ON 1958 RAC RALLY

1. Prescott hillclimb 2. Chateau Impney Hotel, Droitwich
3. Epynt (500 yards!) 4. Lydstep hillclimb, Tenby (350 yards)
5. Oulton Park 6. Aintree (the wrong way)
7. Blackpool promenade 8. Tow Top, nr Newby Bridge (200 yards)
9. Ulpha Summit 10. Charterhall
11. Otterburn (short sprint) 12. Otterburn (reversing test)
13. Croft (airfield then) 14. Sherburn-in-Elmet (half mile sprint)
15. Ferodo, Chapel-en-le-Frith 16. Snetterton
17. Mallory Park 18. Silverstone
19. Brands Hatch (the wrong way) 20. Hastings seafront

Not a definitive list but covers most?

Many thanks for help in posting copy/paste.

Edited by RS2000, 29 January 2016 - 19:58.


#66 RS2000

RS2000
  • Member

  • 2,413 posts
  • Joined: January 05

Posted 29 January 2016 - 20:04

1965 RAC

SS1 Bramshill cancelled (wet)
SS2 Milston Down mainly open grassland
SS3 Rolleston Camp rutted/muddy
TC Camel Hill Café
SS4 King Alfred’s Tower
SS5 Brendons
Porlock
Quantocks
TC Bristol Airport

First day 1965

#67 RS2000

RS2000
  • Member

  • 2,413 posts
  • Joined: January 05

Posted 29 January 2016 - 20:08

1952:
March 31: Start from Scarborough 7.30 a.m.
and from Hastings (8 a.m.). Arrive Silverstone
for tests, 12.30 p.m. Thence via Oxford, Dor-
chester. Bridport (6.45 p.m.). Yeovil, Frome,
Chippenham, to Castle Combe circuit (10 p.m.)
for test in the dark. Thence to Gloucester and
Llandovery.
April 1: Arrive Abergwili (3.40 a.m.). Thence
via Gwar Gate (4.45 a.m.). Llandovery, Llan-
dulas (6 a.m.) with speed test. Llandrindod Wells
(7.30 a.m., breakfast stop), Bwylch-y-Groes Pass
(11.10 a.m.). Chester, Preston, Blackpool (2.30
p.m.). driving test and night stop.
April 2: Restart 7 a.m., via Lancaster. Broad-
oak (9.45 a.m.). Ulpha (10.25 a.m.), with regu-
larity test. Kirkstone Pass (12.5 p.m.). Aston
(1.45 p.m.), Hawick, Edinburgh (5.40 p.m.).
Night stop.
April 3: Restart Edinburgh (8.30 a.m.), Stir-
ling, Drymen (10.25 p.m.), Rest-and-Be-Thankful
Pass (11.30 a.m.), speed hill-climb, Onich (2.30
p.m.), Fort William, Pitlochry (5.45 p.m.), rest
period. Kenmore (7.30 p.m.). Stirling, Lanark,
Hyndford Bridge (10 p.m.), Ayr, Heads of Ayr
(midnight).
April 4: Dumfries, Carlisle (5.30 a.m.), Broad-
oak (7.15 a.m.). Kirkstone Pass (9.35 a.m.),
Kendal (10.10 a.m.), Scarborough (2.10 p.m.).
April 5: At Scarborough, on Oliver's Mount
Circuit, Regularity Test for leading competitors.
9.30 a.m.

Edited by RS2000, 29 January 2016 - 20:08.


#68 RS2000

RS2000
  • Member

  • 2,413 posts
  • Joined: January 05

Posted 29 January 2016 - 20:10

RAC RALLY 1961 Route (not complete)

N. York Moors stages
Kielder 1
Kielder 2
Redesdale
Rest and be Thankful
Onich
Loch Lochy
Lakes (stages + tight road Tan Hill area)
Olivers Mount
Selby Forest nr. Wetherby
Mallory Park
Cannock Chase
Oulton Park
Dovey
Sarnau
Epynt
Radnor
Prescott (short course)
Madeira Drive

#69 Nick Wa

Nick Wa
  • Member

  • 174 posts
  • Joined: June 07

Posted 30 January 2016 - 13:26

How about another Bramshill Forest for 1964.

South of Blackbush airport, the wood enclosed by the A 30, Minley Rd & Blackbushes Rd.

Stage exit was the western end of Yately Drive



#70 RS2000

RS2000
  • Member

  • 2,413 posts
  • Joined: January 05

Posted 30 January 2016 - 14:32

Trying to remember the names used for the 3 (4?) stages, all near the crossroads west of Blackbushe, used again on club events later on. Were they used earlier on Dimanche Tour etc?

The north east one was called Yately then. The north west one by the police staff college was definitely called Bramshill - but may have been Bramshill 2, with Bramshill 1 to the immediate south east of the cross roads? The later being the one with a long straight from the start and a section you could see ahead where cars passed the other side of a dip that had concrete bollards along the edge of a drop. I've got some in-car photos of that stage somewhere but need a working scanner. That must have been 82, as I first did it as an initial shake down for the RAC (using the new Dunlop SPR4 - which punctured badly so I used the old M&S for the RAC).


Edited by RS2000, 30 January 2016 - 14:36.


#71 RS2000

RS2000
  • Member

  • 2,413 posts
  • Joined: January 05

Posted 30 January 2016 - 14:42

Eversley was the name of the 4th stage west of Blackbushe.



#72 BRG

BRG
  • Member

  • 17,163 posts
  • Joined: September 99

Posted 30 January 2016 - 21:18

There were five forest stages in the Bramshill group. South of Blackbushe is Yateley, to the immediate west was Eversley (now a gravel pits), further west is Bramshill proper, usually divided into Warren Heath and Heath Warren (or vice versa), also now gravel dug. Then off the NE near Bracknell was Crowthorne, also close to TRRL and Broadmoor. I have never been sure which the RAC used.

#73 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 01 February 2016 - 15:07

1952: R.A.C. Rally Of Great Britain - Entries

 

Open Cars (Any Capacity)

D.C. Absolom (M.G.), Ian Appleyard

(Jaguar), K.E. Bancroft (Morgan), M. Becquart

(Jowett), D.C.T. Bennett (Jaguar), A.E.

Bernstein (Jensen), E.B. Booth (Jowett), S.J.

Boshier (Jaguar), J.V.S. Brown (H.R.G.),

H.W. Burke (M.G.), A. Burnley (M.G.), B.R.

Cearns (Riley).

T.B.D. Christie (Jaguar), G.M. Corbett

(Healey), H. Crossley (Jaguar), T.G. Cunane

(M.G.), F.G. Davis (Healey), G.P. Denham-

Cookes (Jaguar), R. Dickson (Morgan), D.S.

Done (Morgan), C.G. Escott (M.G.), D.J.

Farquharson (Jaguar), G.B. Flewitt (Austin),

G.A. Folley (M.G.), I.D. Forbes (M.G.), K.D.

Fraser (Healey), S.P.A. Freeman (Healey).

R.G. Godsmark (M.G.), W.A.G. Goodall

(Morgan), A.D.C. Gordon (H.R.G.), D.J.

Grant (Allard), D.S. Griffin (M.G.), H.R.

Grosvenor (Jaguar), A.G. Gray (Allard), J.A.

Harris (Austin), R.H. Harris (M.G.), C. Heath

(Jaguar), T. Hodgson (Jaguar), C. Holden

(Dellow), J.W. Hutton (Jaguar), A.G. Imhof 

(Allard), P. Jackson (M.G.), L.G. Johnson

(Jaguar).

C.M. Kemp, (Jaguar), J. Kempston-Whittaker

(Healey), C.M.B. Kite (Lea-Francis), M.H.

Lawson (Jaguar), E.V. Lewis (M.G.), G.A.

Lewis (H.R.G.), J.C. Marshall (Sunbeam-

Talbot, Mrs. N. Mitchell (H.R.G.), H.C.

O'Hara Moore (Frazer-Nash), P.H.G. Morgan

(Morgan), E.A. Murkett (Jaguar), C.D. Murray

(Austin), J. Neilson (Jaguar).

Miss M. Newton (Jaguar), Mrs. D.M. Osborn

(H.R.G.), L.D. Ottea (M.G.), N.G. Perkins

(Healey), A.E.D. Pollitt (M.G.), F. Preece

(Jaguar), D.W. Price (Morgan), L.C. Procter

(Jowett), H. Propp (Jaguar), J.H. Ray (Morgan),

P.B. Reece (Morgan), J.M. Richmond (H.R.G.),

E.S. Ridley (M.G.), A. Ridy (M.G.), A.G.H.

Rimmel (Jaguar).

G.S. Rollings (Healey), G.M. Samworth

(Jaguar), D.G. Scott (M.G.), P. Scott-Russell

(Austin), G.M. Sharp (Jowett), W.J. Skelly

(Jowett), Mrs. L.D. Snow (Jaguar), W.D. Steel

(Morgan), F.E. Still (Jowett), Sir Edward Verner

(H.R.G.), W.A. Walters (Hillman Minx), A.C.

Westwood (Jaguar), A.C. Watmough (M.G.),

T.C. Wise (Jowett), L. Wood (Jaguar), S.M.

Wood (Jaguar), P.L. Worthington (M.G.).

(Total: 94 entries.)

 

Closed Cars, up to 2½-litres

W.G.B. Allen (Standard), Dr. A. Angelvin

(Simca), A. Alsop (Sunbeam-Talbot), R.M.

Barford (Jowett), R.M. Barlow (Wolseley), E.D.

Barnfield (Sunbeam-Talbot), F. Baxter (Ford),

R.E. Blackhurst (A.C.), J. Blumer (Sunbeam-

Talbot), P.R. Bolton (M.G.), V.E. Bridgen

(Armstrong Siddeley), H.B. Britcliffe (M.G.),

D.J.H. Brown (Hillman Minx).

A.S. Buchanan (Standard), Miss A. Burnely

(Rover), B. Butterwick (M.G.), R.B. Cade

(Triumph), I. Campbell-Blair (Austin). E.D.

Casey (Singer), N. Chantler (Austin), C.W.

Cheeseman (M.G.), P.G. Cooper (Hillman Minx),

V. Cooper (Triumph), N.H.H. Cordwent

(Wolseley), J.R. Crow (M.G.), R.A. Dando

(Sunbeam-Talbot), C.H. Davies (M.G.).

F. Defty (Sunbeam-Talbot), F.D. Dundas

(Jowett), D.M.E. Dutton (Hillman Minx), W.

Edwards (Jowett), W.L. Edwards (Ford), W.K.

Elliot (Bristol), E. Elliot (Sunbeam-Talbot), E.R.

Evans (Humber Hawk), J.L. Evans (Austin)

J.W. Fleetwood (Ford), Mrs. S. Fleetwood

(Ford), A.R. Foster (Jowett), C. Fothergill

(Sunbeam-Talbot), W.W. Fulton (Jowett), R.T.

Gardner (Armstrong Siddeley).

N. Garrad (Sunbeam-Talbot), M. Gatsonides

(Ford), D.J. Grant (M.G.), C. Griffiths (M.G.),

L. Griffiths (Riley), J.G. Hadley (Riley), G.R.

Hartwell (Sunbeam-Talbot), G.F. Hayward

(Riley), A.H. Hesp (Riley), B.A. Hickman

(Austin), D.C. Hodgson (Jowett), F.H. Holmes

(Vauxhall), R.W. Horton (Citroen), W.D.

Hurlock (A.C.).

J.B.L. Jacobs (Jowett), E.T. Jamieson (Riley),

T.B. Jennings (Sunbeam-Talbot), H. Klonarides

(Hillman Minx), R.P. Lane (Riley), J.D.

Leavesley (Hillman Minx), G. Leiner (Mercedes)

A. Lineker (Vauxhall), J.A. Lucas (Ford), K.G.

Marsh (Jowett), C.H. Mathews (Triumph), P.M.

Merck (Porsche), A. Meredith-Owens (Riley).

F.J. Merritt (Sunbeam-Talbot), R. Miller (Lea-

Francis), G.N. Milton (Sunbeam-Talbot), C.A.

Mudie (M.G.), A. McCracken (Ford), A.H.

McGrady (M.G.), R. Neate (Riley), R.A.

Newsum (Riley), C.B. Offley 

R.A. Page-Croft (A.C.), L.F. Parham (Bristol),

A.G. Payne (Sunbeam-Talbot), S. Pentland

(Citroen).

P.H. Pointer (Bristol), L. Potter (Bristol), R.S.

Prout (Austin), J.M. Readings (M.G.), H. Ripley

(Ford), H.C. Roberts (Austin), A.P.O. Rogers

(Riley), W. Rosson (Standard), Miss C. Sadler

(Rover), T.J. Sawell (Jowett), T. Scales (Vaux-

hall), F. Scott (Hillman Minx), J.G.S. Sears

(Vauxhall), R.G. Selman (Citroen).

A.H. Senior (Austin), J.L. Shaw (M.G.), L.

Sherley-Price (Sunbeam-Talbot), Miss J.M.L.

Slatter (Sunbeam-Talbot), T. Smallhorn (Jowett),

J.R. Smith (Ford), P.S.R. Smith, (Sunbeam-

Talbot), R.S. Smith, (Sunbeam-Talbot), W.M.B.

Smith (Riley), E.S. Sneath (Sunbeam-Talbot),

Dr. J.T. Spare (Standard).

R.L.E. Talbot (Sunbeam-Talbot), C.H.

Taylor (Standard), L.R.S. Taylor (Triumph),

V. Thomas (Austin), Miss S. Van Damm, (Sun-

beam-Talbot), C.M. Walker (Lanchester), F.

Walker (Riley), Miss M. Walker (Sunbeam-

Talbot), M.J.W. Ward (Standard), A.P.

Warren (Riley), D.B. Watkinson (Austin), G.M.

White (Morris), R.H. Wilkins (Jowett), J.

Wilkinson (Healey), H. Williams (Sunbeam-

Talbot), J.R. Williamson (Standard), J.E.

Wilson (Austin).

(Total 124 entries.)

 

Closed Cars, Over 2½-litres

F.G.G. Arbuckle (Ford), S. Ball (Austin),

Miss D. Corbishley (Daimler), M. Day (Humber),

G.M. Gee (Citroen), S.J. Gilbey (Austin), H.

Goodman (Allard), H.K. Hilton (Humber), H.C.

Hobson (Austin), J. Hally (Jaguar), K.C. Keay

(Jaguar), M.R.G. Mostyn (Austin), W.A.

McKenzie (Humber), J. Park (Allard), R.G.

Parker (Dodge).

A. Rayner (Austin), E.J. Read (Austin), J. Rick

(Ford), W.H. Sawtell (Humber), C.A.B.A.M.

Schade (Ford), J.A. Sewart (Bentley). T.G.

Shanely (Austin), J.C. Smith (Jaguar), R.C.

Syms (Austin), J.M. Tew (Humber), P.M.

Thomas (Bentley), P.W.S. White (Ford), T.H.

Wisdom (Jaguar), R.W. Woolaway (Austin),

C.W. Yates (Allard).

(Total: 30 entries)

Not classified: G. Norlander.

 

Reserves:

Open cars: N. Bannister (Austin), Mrs. E.

Thompson (Triumph), L.S. Stross (Riley), W.L.

Butler (Allard).

Closed under 2½-litres: R.C.A. Bracewell

(Austin), H.T. Dennison (Ford), J. Ashworth

(Triumph), B.R. Potts (Standard), J.A. Annable

(Rover), J.S. Kinsley (Lea-Francis).

END

 

RGDS RLT



#74 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 10 February 2016 - 18:41

1960: R.A.C. Rally Of Great Britain - Entries

 

Grand Touring Cars of Appendix J, Group 3

 

Over 2,001 c.c.

1. Austin-Healey (D. and E. Morley) SJB 471

2. Austin-Healey (K. and Hon. Mrs. Richardson)

3. Austin-Healey (D. Dixon and C. Bond-Smith) DD 300

4. Ford (T. Allard and F. Marchant)

5. Austin-Healey (P. Smith and G. Bryant) UOC 741

6. Jaguar 3.4 (H. O'Connor-Rorke, J. Cuff and K. Deacon) 3000 U

7. Austin-Healey (A. Griffiths and H. Liddon) 693 DWL

8. Ford (A. Makein and R. Dewar)

9. Austin-Healey (P. Riley and J.A. Ambrose) SMO 745

10. Ford Zephyr (S.H. Allard and T. Fisk) UXK 491

11. Austin-Healey (R. Adams and J. Williamson) SMO 744

12. Aston Martin (O. Swann and F. Sager)

13. Aston Martin (D.P. Baker and J. Rhodes)

14. Austin-Healey (L. Griffiths and G. Brown) 382 AOR

15. Austin Westminster (J. Casewell, H. Davenport and A. Austin) TUX 155

16. Humber (E.A. Candy, T. Richards and A. Werry) 110 AYM

17. Triumph (G.D. Grimshaw and B. Melia)

 

1,301 to 2,000 c.c.

18. M.G. (D.R. Blankstone and P.? Banks)

19. Triumph (E. Hodson and A. Collinson)

20. Triumph TR3 (S. Annis and A. Perkins) 4444 DA

21. Sunbeam Alpine (Miss R. Seers and Mrs. P. Mayman) YDU 872

22. Sunbeam (I. Coldron and F. Heys)

23. Triumph (W.G. Cawsey and R. Stokes) 700 EYC

24. Wolseley 1500 (D. Johns and R. Jones) OJB 412

25. Triumph (J. McCartan and J. Overlock)

26. M.G.A. (P. Older and R. Compton) 7432 PO

27. M.G.A. (E. Clayton and W. Langstone) 1879 AD

28. Sunbeam Alpine (J. Melvin and W. Bennett) YGB 100

29. Wolseley 1500 (C. Bent-Marshall, D. Pratt and Supt. R. Gahan) CBM 7

30. Triumph (I.A. Grant and A.J. Fisk)

31. Hillman (F.W. Scott and R. Binny)

32. Triumph TR3 (L. Sisson and D. Day) DS 127

33. Morgan (P.H.G. Morgan and D. Thompson)

34. M.G.A. (R. Paisley and R. Milligan) LMS 796

35. Sunbeam Alpine (H. Welsh and H. Jacoby) 323 FKB

36. M.G. (M. Pickersgill and M. Kempley)

37. Sunbeam (T.A. Crawford and M. Day)

38. M.G.A. (G. Garrey and J. Cullen) MRS 222

39. Morgan (W.A.G. Goodall and A. Moore)

40. ---------

41. Sunbeam Alpine (A.B. Fraser and L. Shirley-Price) D 63

42. Morgan (B. Harper and P. Astbury) YOM 798

 

Up to 1,300 c.c.

44. Austin-Healey Sprite (C.M. Williams and B. Culcheth) 52 LPH

45. Morris Mini Minor (L. Taylor and M. Phillips)

46. Austin-Healey Sprite (J. Sprinzel and R. Bensted-Smith) PMO 200

47. Austin-Healey Sprite (P. Rutland-Barsby and M. Baker) WYF 639

48. Austin-Healey (J. Patten and A. Hawkins) 2214 UE

49. Austin-Healey (Mrs. M. Cordner and Mrs. D. Bleakley)

50. Lotus (J. McCartney and J. Vigurs)

51. Austin-Healey Sprite (J. Kirkham and J. Baldam) OCK 282

52. Simca (A. Jasper and K. McIver) AJ 55

53. Austin-Healey Sprite (R. Wall and A. Martin) 1595 PO

54. Austin (I. Robinson and W. Elliot)

55. Triumph Herald (L. Bertorelli and R. Leathwood)

56. Austin-Healey Sprite (S. Guttridge and J. Tetley)

57. Austin (R.G. Smith and N. Tyson)

58. Ford Anglia (G. Armstrong and C. Escott) 12 SNO

59. Austin-Healey Sprite (D. Wilson-Spratt and H. Bayliss)

60. Austin-Healey Sprite (Miss P. Moss and Miss A. Wisdom)

61. Ford Anglia (E. Hunt and R. Johnson) 8551 VX

62. Triumph (M.T. Marsden and J. Bennett)

63. Austin-Healey (B. Shawzin and G. Fields)

64. Austin-Healey (T. Gold and M. Hughes)

65. Ford Anglia (A. Pitts and W. Bradley)

66. Austin (G.P. Warner and C. Hegley)

67. Turner (J. Barnes and R. Clear)

 

Touring Cars of Appendix J, Groups 1 and 2

 

Over 2,001 c.c.

68. Jaguar 3.8 (G.H.F. Parkes, G.W. Howarth plus one other) SCH 506

69. Ford Zephyr (G.N. Burgess and S.E. Croft-Pearson) 16 SNO

70. Ford (E. Jackson and N. Donovan)

71. Ford (M.J. Bausola and M. Fitzgerald)

72. Jaguar 3.8 (P.J. Berry, J. Sears and W. Cave)

73. Jaguar 3.8 (P.G. Walton and R. Joss)

74. Vauxhall Cresta (Major J. Aggleton, R. Holmes and J. Avery) 5 BTM

75. Jaguar 3.8 (R. Sanson, G. Griffiths and B. Cocks) 2044 RF

76. Jaguar 3.4 (T. Paton, C. Cole-Hamilton and B. Brodie)

77. Ford Zephyr (I. Walker and ----) 8129 VW

 

1,601 and 2,500 c.c.

79. Citroën (P. Coltelloni and "Alec")

80. Citroën ID 19 (P. Bolton and G. Shandley) 333 PKX

81. Mercedes (W. Schock and R. Moll)

82. ------

83. Citroën (M. Marang and M. Badoche) 8947 JF-75

84. Citroën (Mme Vanson and Mme Wagner)

85. Mercedes (E. Mahle and P. Rivière)

86. Citroën (M. Trautmann and M. Ogier)

87. Vauxhall (F.W. Banks and Miss S. Cooper)

88. Citroën (M. Beauly and R. Roberts) 7098 JF-75

 

1,001 to 1,600 c.c.

89. Sunbeam Rapier (J.T. Bramble and J. Camham) URP 827

90. Volvo (Mme. E. Rosquist and Mme. A. Rosquist) 015645

91. Singer Gazelle (D. Spare and J. Bailey) 826 JYC

92. Volvo (Mrs. B. Neate, Mrs. M. Porter and Mrs. O. Johnson) UOT 775

93. Volkswagen (K. Sherry and F. Geary) BI 9150

94. Sunbeam Rapier (K. Barrow and P. Steiner) VRW 471

95. Riley 1.5 (J. Gregson and J. Tuck) JG 567

96. Sunbeam Rapier (F. Powell and J. Prentice) VUH 463

97. Volkswagen (A. Boyd, M. Johnson and J. McSpalden)

98. Sunbeam Rapier (Miss M. Handley-Page and Miss A. Hooper) YHP 288

99. Simca (G. Humble and P. Bradley) OCK 877

100. Volvo (G. Andersson and C. Plummer)

101. Riley 1.5 (Miss P. Ozanne and Miss P. Allison) 749 THX

102. Sunbeam (P. Proctor and G. Wood)

103. Volkswagen (J. Ramm, J. Quartermain and H. Fuller) 442 MPK

104. Riley 1.5 (R. Richards and G. Davies) 15 SHK

105. Sunbeam Rapier (J. Bullough and G. Lomax) JB 222

106. Singer Gazelle (Mr and Mrs F. Vivian) KVG 800

107. Volvo (G. Jopp and Major I. Baillie)

108. Riley (P. Easter and J. Whatton)

109. Sunbeam (L. Chamberlain and W. Miller)

110. Volkswagen (A. Bengry and D. Skeffington) WVJ 606

111. Volkswagen (J. Harris and B. Carter)

112. Riley 1.5 (S. Skelley and G. Youngson) AGM 944

113. Wolseley 1500 (P. Burch, A. Benniman and D. Pratt) 450 EPC

114. Sunbeam Rapier (J. Ray and P. Dingley) 6824 HP

115. Sunbeam Rapier (D. Stammers and R. Cutler) 2808 RE

116. Sunbeam Rapier (J. Steadman and C. Edwards) 3068 NB

117. Sunbeam Rapier (J. Easten and A. Robson) YWK 1

118. Sunbeam Rapier (R. Hooper and P. Jackson) XYF 384

119. Sunbeam Rapier (H. Cooper and K. Pryor) 7635 WE

120. Volvo (J. Wallwork and H. Brooks) MW 999

121. Sunbeam Rapier (R. MacIver and R. Simpson) GEC 73

122. Sunbeam Rapier (P. Jopp and L. Leston) YWK 2

123. Sunbeam (J. Wood and D. Wilkinson) KFA 702

124. Sunbeam (J. Tait and D. Gunn)

125. Sunbeam Rapier (G. Cook and D. Bowes) 300 HPI

126. M.G. Magnette (A. McGrady and A. Clark) TS 61

127. Sunbeam (R. Crawford and J. Syers)

128. Sunbeam (A. Cowan and G. Murray)

129. Volvo (A. Bint, A. Edwards and E. ???) UDP 783

 

851 to 1,000 c.c.

131. Ford Anglia (K. Chambers and P. Marshall) WUR 2

132. Ford (K. Piper and M. Cooper)

133. Triumph Herald coupé (A. Horn and K. Jones) TH 16

134. Ford (A. Dacre Lacy and ----)

135. Triumph (H. Nash and D. Stone)

136. Morris (Miss P. Spencer and T. Rowland)

137. Morris (Miss J. Crowley and ----)

138. Ford (P. Simster and R. Fidler)

139. Triumph (G. Godfrey and D. Keene)

140. Auto Union (J. Roestenburg and H. M???)

141. Triumph (P. Collins and M. Fisher?)

142. Ford (S. Davey and P. Smith)

143. Triumph (J. Watson, R. Kassell and P. Sponton)

144. Ford (G. Crabtree and S. ???)

145. Ford (S. Carruthers and W. Robson)

146. Austin (J. Baker-Courtenay and G. B???)

147. Triumph Herald (A. Cleghorn and A. Noble) 2510 NG

148. Triumph Herald (W. Thornton and J. Richards)

149. Triumph Herald coupé (Rodney Wright and ----)

150. Auto Union (J. Paulson and N. Church?) TDP 310

151. Triumph Herald (G. Benson, W. Tyson and R. Heaton)

152. Triumph Herald coupé (C. Linstone and L. Durnin)

153. Morris (A. Anderson-Wright and ???)

154. Triumph Herald (B. Tindle and ----)

155. Triumph Herald coupé (G. and D. Mabbs) 650 GHW

156. Triumph Herald coupé (I.D.L. Lewis and G.S. Sheppard) TL 5

157. Ford Anglia (Mrs A. Hall and Miss V. Domleo)

158. Ford (W.J. Worswick and ? Houghton)

159. Ford (G.J. Allen and M. Benson)

160. Triumph Herald (J.A. Morrison and G. Gauld) NMS 100

161. Triumph Herald coupé (Lord and Lady Avebury) XYE 718

162. Ford (Miss P. Walker and Miss Davies?)

163. Ford (A. McCracken and ----)

 

Up to 850 c.c.

165. Austin (J.H. Whitmore and John Makin)

166. Austin (A. Fisher and J. Rollason)

167. Morris (F. Crossley and D. James)

168. Morris Mini Minor (F. Brackett and D. Edwards) TAK 115

169. Renault (H. Cleland and R. Redpath)

170. Morris (M. Sutcliffe and D. Astle)

171. Renault (K. Massey and F. Hall)

172. Renault (E.R. Walker and M.A. Tarbatt)

173. Austin (D. and D. Milson?)

174. Morris (T. Christie amd N. Paterson)

175. Renault (G.A. King and Colin Sproxton)

176. Morris (T. Clark and K. Coombes) 

177. Morris (J. La Trobe and T. Spiers)

178. Saab (E. Carlsson and S. Turner)

179. Renault (B. Fursdon and M.P.W. Britton)

180. Panhard (A. Marston and I. May)

181. Austin (F.H. Richmond and M. Gething)

182. Austin (J. Handley and A. Moy)

183. Morris Mini Minor (D. Siegle-Morris and V. Elford)

184. Morris (W.L. Morrison and R. Finlay)

END

 

Any additions/corrections welcome.

 

RGDS RLT


Edited by Rupertlt1, 11 February 2016 - 20:27.


#75 RS2000

RS2000
  • Member

  • 2,413 posts
  • Joined: January 05

Posted 10 February 2016 - 19:42

Now fit the model to the make!

 

I have most but some are not at all obvious - a problem when referring to such period lists.

 

Re - the question Mark at No. 15 (ie. how do three crew fit into an Austin Healey?) - Westminster reg no TUX15.


Edited by RS2000, 10 February 2016 - 19:47.


#76 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 10 February 2016 - 19:50

I'm already working on it - I'll add reg numbers where I can find them. RGDS RLT 



#77 Fred Gallagher

Fred Gallagher
  • Member

  • 304 posts
  • Joined: October 02

Posted 10 February 2016 - 23:20

Some co-drivers in the 850 class:

#165 - John Makin

#166 - J. Rollason

#172 - M.A.Tarbatt

#173 - D.R.Milton

#175 - Colin Sproxton

#179 - M.P.W.Britton

#181 - M.Gething

 

Fred



#78 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 10 February 2016 - 23:27

Fred, Many thanks. Fixed. RGDS RLT



#79 AAGR

AAGR
  • Member

  • 397 posts
  • Joined: November 11

Posted 11 February 2016 - 08:10

John Casewell's Austin Westminster (Car #15 in the 1960 entry) was a well-known and regular rallying roadblock in those days. To catch it on a tight, narrow, road section was a guaranteed stress-raiser (though, as I recall, he usually pulled over at the first opportunity)....

 

I guess it was running 'modified' in that 'Austin-Healey' class.

 

Note the lack of seeding - in 1960 Erik Carlsson ran at Car #178, and ran near the tail of the field, but still won outright.



Advertisement

#80 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 11 February 2016 - 11:12

John Casewell's Austin Westminster (Car #15 in the 1960 entry) was a well-known and regular rallying roadblock in those days. To catch it on a tight, narrow, road section was a guaranteed stress-raiser (though, as I recall, he usually pulled over at the first opportunity)....

 

I guess it was running 'modified' in that 'Austin-Healey' class.

 

Note the lack of seeding - in 1960 Erik Carlsson ran at Car #178, and ran near the tail of the field, but still won outright.

 

You can run behind #15 one more time:

 

https://revslib.stan...log/jr477tg8342

 

RGDS RLT



#81 Dick Dastardly

Dick Dastardly
  • Member

  • 636 posts
  • Joined: August 09

Posted 11 February 2016 - 12:37

From #73    1952 RAC Entry List

 

A.H. Senior (Austin), J.L. Shaw (M.G.), L.

Sherley-Price (Sunbeam-Talbot), Miss J.M.L.

Slatter (Sunbeam-Talbot), T. Smallhorn (Jowett),

J.R. Smith (Ford), P.S.R. Smith, (Sunbeam-

Talbot), R.S. Smith, (Sunbeam-Talbot), W.M.B.

Smith (Riley), E.S. Sneath (Sunbeam-Talbot),

Dr. J.T. Spare (Standard).

R.L.E. Talbot (Sunbeam-Talbot), C.H.

Taylor (Standard), L.R.S. Taylor (Triumph),

V. Thomas (Austin), Miss S. Van Damm, (Sun-

beam-Talbot), C.M. Walker (Lanchester), F.

Walker (Riley), Miss M. Walker (Sunbeam-

Talbot), M.J.W. Ward (Standard), A.P.

Warren (Riley), D.B. Watkinson (Austin), G.M.

White (Morris), R.H. Wilkins (Jowett), J.

Wilkinson (Healey), H. Williams (Sunbeam-

Talbot), J.R. Williamson (Standard), J.E.

Wilson (Austin).

(Total 124 entries.)

 

Good to see Dad's name there, sadly he's just passed away [last Mon 1st Feb].  When I have time, I'll put up the route for the 1962 RAC we still have his roadbook from that...



#82 Tim Murray

Tim Murray
  • Moderator

  • 22,012 posts
  • Joined: May 02

Posted 11 February 2016 - 12:49

Very sorry to hear about your loss, Philip. Condolences to you and all your family.

#83 RS2000

RS2000
  • Member

  • 2,413 posts
  • Joined: January 05

Posted 11 February 2016 - 16:23

I recall reading somewhere that No. 16 (3 guys in a Humber Hawk Estate making a film) managed to delay others on a large number of occasions. The mind boggles as to what made Nos 15 and 16 Group 3 cars. Sounds suspiciously like attempts to secure an earlier starting number than if running as Group 1/2?


Edited by RS2000, 11 February 2016 - 16:25.


#84 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 11 February 2016 - 20:03

You can see the Humber lurking in the back of this shot:

 

https://revslib.stan...log/yj363kt4086

 

I wonder what happened to the film?

 

RGDS RLT



#85 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 09 March 2016 - 12:50

RAC Rally 1954:

 

Can anybody identify the crew of this #55 Jowett Javelin?

 

https://revslib.stan...log/fn550hj6374

 

RGDS RLT



#86 Seedy

Seedy
  • Member

  • 46 posts
  • Joined: January 16

Posted 09 March 2016 - 14:11

1954 RAC Rally

Car 55

Jowett Javelin

Driver L Hostler

Navigator unknown

Finished outside the top 50 and didnt trouble the scoreboard too much with over 5000 penalties, the winner had 416.67

 

Chris



#87 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 20 April 2017 - 11:09

I think this is the 1953 RAC Rally, #6 Jowett Jupiter, registration YMC 900:

 

http://www.stilltime...propaganda.html

 

Can anybody name the crew?

 

RGDS RLT



#88 Seedy

Seedy
  • Member

  • 46 posts
  • Joined: January 16

Posted 21 April 2017 - 20:08

!953 RAC Rally

Car no 6

Jowett Jupiter

A Ross & D Phillips

Started from Hastings

Did not finish

 

 

Chris



#89 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 21 April 2017 - 21:06

Chris, Many thanks. Some more homework from 1953:

 

#3 Jowett Jupiter, registration MCD 28

#6 Jowett Jupiter, registration YMC 900, A Ross & D Phillips

#9 Jowett Javelin, registration MUW 466

#55 Jowett Jupiter

#85 Jowett Javelin, registration FFN 516 

#87 Jowett Jupiter coupe, registration LOL 1

#177 Jowett Javelin, registration HAK 743

#179 Jowett Javelin, registration LPT 478

 

RGDS RLT



#90 Seedy

Seedy
  • Member

  • 46 posts
  • Joined: January 16

Posted 21 April 2017 - 21:30

No 3 FM Baker & FT Marchant started from Hastings

No 9  JBL Jacobs & HK Jacobs started from Hastings

No 55  TG Cunane & A Ellis started from Hastings

No  85  BDS Ginn & JRC Moore started from Hastings

No 87  Is a Sunbeam Talbot!!

No 177  M Becquart & RC Lunn started from Blackpool

No 179  E Elliott & Mrs M Elliott started from Blackpool

 

http://www.dlg.speed...l/53miscra.html

 

Cheers

Chris



#91 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 21 April 2017 - 22:09

Chris, Many thanks. My bad - should be #67?

 

We now have for 1953:

 

#3 Jowett Jupiter, registration MCD 28, FM Baker & FT Marchant, started from Hastings

#6 Jowett Jupiter, registration YMC 900, A Ross & D Phillips

#9 Jowett Javelin, registration MUW 466, JBL Jacobs & HK Jacobs, started from Hastings

#55 Jowett Jupiter, TG Cunane & A Ellis, started from Hastings

#67 Jowett Jupiter coupe, registration LOL 1

#85 Jowett Javelin, registration FFN 516, BDS Ginn & JRC Moore, started from Hastings 

#177 Jowett Javelin, registration HAK 743, M Becquart & RC Lunn, started from Blackpool

#179 Jowett Javelin, registration LPT 478, E Elliott & Mrs M Elliott, started from Blackpool

 

Any more Jowetts?

 

Have you looked through the Stilltime Collection for Sunbeam?

 

RGDS RLT


Edited by Rupertlt1, 22 April 2017 - 13:19.


#92 AAGR

AAGR
  • Member

  • 397 posts
  • Joined: November 11

Posted 22 April 2017 - 16:34

OK, here's another query ?

 

In what year did that much-hated disc jockey Jimmy Saville take part in the RAC Rally, and who was it with, in what car ?

 

How did he/they perform ?



#93 BRG

BRG
  • Member

  • 17,163 posts
  • Joined: September 99

Posted 22 April 2017 - 16:44

That was 1973 wasn't it, with Jill Robinson?  Don't know how or whether they finished though.



#94 Tim Murray

Tim Murray
  • Moderator

  • 22,012 posts
  • Joined: May 02

Posted 22 April 2017 - 17:04

As BRG says, 1973, alongside Jill Robinson in an Escort Mexico. They retired following an off on the fourth stage in Sutton Park.

http://farm7.static....0aa84cc07_m.jpg

#95 john aston

john aston
  • Member

  • 1,758 posts
  • Joined: March 04

Posted 23 April 2017 - 07:00

I was at a dinner, sitting next to Jill and husband (or partner- not sure) David Sutton  a few years ago, pre Savile death . Her expression of disgust as she told me about Savile spoke volumes - she was left in no doubt by him  that she was far, far too old to merit more than a cursory advance . I will spare the grubbier comments he made  as here is not the place .

 

He was a common sight in Leeds , when I was a student in early Seventies , poncing (or should i replace the p with an n ?) around in his gold Rolls convertible , huge cigar in face and ridiculous gold tracksuit . Everybody in Leeds knew he was extremely odd but how odd was still a surprise. Loathsome man .

 

Jill and David were delightful company - he even popped home to get a copy of his book for me , which he signed at dinner .  



#96 Seedy

Seedy
  • Member

  • 46 posts
  • Joined: January 16

Posted 24 April 2017 - 10:17

...anyway moving swiflty back to the 1953 RAC Rally....!!

 

#2



#97 BRG

BRG
  • Member

  • 17,163 posts
  • Joined: September 99

Posted 24 April 2017 - 10:23

Or indeed, any RAC Rally. 

 

I recently got myself a streaming stick and have been trawling YouTube.  There is some surprisingly old clips of RAC Rallies on there, just to remind us that fings was done different in them days!



#98 Seedy

Seedy
  • Member

  • 46 posts
  • Joined: January 16

Posted 24 April 2017 - 10:34

oops went a biit AWOL then... lets try again...

 

#2 Jowett ??  RPF 16 F Defty & JJ Ford started from Hastings

#4 Jowett ?? HAP 68 FE Still & Mrs LM Steel started fromHastings

#17 Jowett ?? NKK 925 D Laing & L Taylor started from Hastings

#62 Jowett ?? EPR 999 AR Foster & LG Holdsworth started from Hastings

#67 Jowett Jupiter LOL 1 Mrs Lola E Grounds & Doreen Reece started from Hastings

#110 Jowett ?? MYh 190 DW Price & ?? started from Hastings

#111 Jowett ?? HWN 33 A Lewis & JS Eynon started from Hastings

#139 Jowett ?? HKU 493 FD Dundas & JM Payne started from Blackpool

1#198 Jowett ?? JAK 863 P Mallam & AH Grimley started from Blackpool

 

Must go and look at the Sunbeam photos now...

 

Cheers

Chris



#99 Rupertlt1

Rupertlt1
  • Member

  • 1,393 posts
  • Joined: October 10

Posted 26 April 2017 - 09:43

1953 RAC Rally:

 

#2 Jowett ??, RPF 16, F Defty & JJ Ford, started from Hastings

#3 Jowett Jupiter, MCD 28, FM Baker & FT Marchant, started from Hastings

#4 Jowett ?? HAP 68, FE Still & Mrs LM Steel, started from Hastings

#6 Jowett Jupiter, YMC 900, A Ross & D Phillips

#9 Jowett Javelin, MUW 466, JBL Jacobs & HK Jacobs, started from Hastings

#17 Jowett ?? NKK 925, D Laing & L Taylor, started from Hastings

#55 Jowett Jupiter, ????, TG Cunane & A Ellis, started from Hastings

#62 Jowett Javelin, EPR 999, AR Foster & LG Holdsworth, started from Hastings

#67 Jowett Jupiter coupe, LOL 1, Mrs Lola E Grounds & Doreen Reece, started from Hastings

#85 Jowett Javelin, FFN 516, BDS Ginn & JRC Moore, started from Hastings

#110 Jowett ?? MYH 190, DW Price & ??, started from Hastings

#111 Jowett ?? HWN 33, A Lewis & JS Eynon, started from Hastings

#139 Jowett Javelin, HKU 493, FD Dundas & JM Payne, started from Blackpool 

#177 Jowett Javelin, HAK 743, M Becquart & RC Lunn, started from Blackpool

#179 Jowett Javelin, LPT 478, E Elliott & Mrs M Elliott, started from Blackpool

#198 Jowett Javelin, JAK 863, P Mallam & AH Grimley, started from Blackpool

 

Thought to be complete listing for Jowett - best efforts.

(What is the reg no for #55?)

 

RGDS RLT


Edited by Rupertlt1, 26 April 2017 - 09:44.


Advertisement

#100 Seedy

Seedy
  • Member

  • 46 posts
  • Joined: January 16

Posted 26 April 2017 - 13:45

Jowett #55 is reg no NTJ 930

 

The 1953 RAC Rally porogramme has every car make but not model listed, with its number plate, start location, driver and navigator, but its not in competition number order, but by class order and then alphabetical order by driver.....  Just to make it more difficult to find anything!!!

 

Chris