Jump to content


Photo

JCC Brooklands 200 mile races 1921-1928


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#1 Boniver

Boniver
  • Member

  • 575 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 04 March 2001 - 08:39

The J.C.C. Races had been run at Brookland

1921 JCC 200 Mile ?
1922 JCC 200 Mile ?
1923 JCC 200 Mile ?
1924 JCC 200 Mile ?
1925 JCC 200 Mile ?
1926 JCC 200 Mile ?
1927 JCC 200 Mile ?
1928 JCC 200 Mile ?
1929 Double Twelve G. Ramponi Alfa Romeo 76.00
1930 Double Twelve Barnato & Clement Bentley 86.88
1931 Double Twelve Earl of March & Chris Staniland M.G. 65.62
1932 1,000 Mile Elsie Wisdom & Miss Richmond Riley 84.41
1933 International Trophy Hon Brian Lewis Alfa Romeo 88.07
1934 International Trophy Whitney Straight Maserati 89.62
1935 International Trophy Luis Fontes Alfa Romeo 86.96
1936 International Trophy B. Bira E.R.A. 91.00
1937 International Trophy Raymond Mays E.R.A. 82.30
1938 International Trophy Percy Maclure Riley 84.36
1939 International Trophy B. Bira Maserati 77.25

Have somebody the result and info of the races from 1921 to 1928









Advertisement

#2 sat

sat
  • Member

  • 338 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 04 March 2001 - 08:56

1923

started 2 FIAT's (#32 M. Campbell and #26 C. Salamano, both retired), 5 Bugatti's (Cushman ...)
Won C.M. Harvey - Alvis 12/50 - 93,29 mph

#3 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 04 March 2001 - 09:10

Are looking for info on all the JCC races run at Brooklands 1921/28, or just the ones you mention?

#4 sat

sat
  • Member

  • 338 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 04 March 2001 - 09:43

25.9.1926
JCC Brooklands 200
72x4,462 km=321,264 km
Entry 42(23+15+4) Started 37
1. - Talbot - Henry Segrave - GB - 72 laps - 2:40:22,0 - 121,601 km/h
2. - Talbot - Alberto Divo - I - 72 laps - 2:41:17,0
3. - Bugatti - Purdy - GB - 72 laps - 2:58:12,0
4. - Bugatti - Douglas - GB
5.? - 1./1100 - Amilcar - Ch. Martin - F - 3:01:50,0 - 107,101 km/h
6.? - 2./1100 - Amilcar - Arthur Duray - F - 3:02:36,0
7.? - 3./1100 - Amilcar - André Morel - F - 3:04:39,0
1./750 - Austin - Gordon-England - GB - 3:27:56,0 - 93,792 km/h
2./750 - Austin - Gordon Henry - GB
3./750 - Austin - Hall - GB
R - Alvis - Harvey - GB - 22 spun off from 4th pl.
R - x - Moriceau - F
R - Salmson - Marmier F

21.7.1928
Brooklands
JCC Brooklands 200
1. - Delage - Malcolm Campbell - 2:34:42 - 126,075 km/h
2. - Bugatti - Beyston?? - 2:46:00
3. - Lea Francis - Don - 2:55:00
1./1100 - Amilcar - Ballo
2./1100 - Amilcar - Scott


#5 Boniver

Boniver
  • Member

  • 575 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 04 March 2001 - 15:11

xx oktober 1923

JCC Brooklands 200 mile

race for Voiturette


1. Harvey - Alvis
2. Cushmann - Bugatti
3. Joyce - AC

#6 fines

fines
  • Member

  • 9,647 posts
  • Joined: September 00

Posted 04 March 2001 - 15:48

1927-10-15
JCC Brooklands 200

Grand Prix cars

1 Malcolm Campbell, #6 Bugatti 39A, 73 laps, 2:38'13.4"
2 Harold Purdy, #5 Thomas Special, 73 laps, 2:57'23.0"
3 Bill Urquart-Dykes, #9 Alvis 12/50, 73 laps, 3:03'50.6"
4 Brian Lewis, #14 Frazer-Nash, 71 laps, running
5 George Duller, #2 Alvis GP, 52 laps, engine
6 George Eyston, #3 Bugatti 39A, 38 laps, engine
7 Archie Frazer-Nash, #4 Frazer-Nash, 29 laps, overheating
8 Patrick Densham, #7 Bugatti 22, 26 laps, engine
9 Maurice Harvey, #1 Alvis GP, 24 laps, engine
10 Dick Oates, #10 OM 465, 15 laps, disqualified
11 Charles Johnstone, #8 Bugatti 22, 1 lap, engine
12 Bummer Scott, #11 Bugatti 37, 1 lap, engine
13 Donald Marendaz, #12 Marendaz Special, o laps, engine

Cyclecars

1 André Morel, #23 Amilcar C6, 73 laps, 2:41'10.0"
2 Vernon Balls, #22 Amilcar C6, 73 laps, 2:44'15.0"
3 Charles Martin, #24 Amilcar C6, 73 laps, 2:50'20.0"
4 Georges Casse, #18 Salmson VAL, 73 laps, 3:06'46.0"
5 Pierre Goutte, #17 Salmson VAL, 73 laps, 3:09'56.0"
6 C. Chase, #31 Austin 7, 69 laps, running
7 J. Wilson, #28 Austin 7, 68 laps, running
8 Frances Boyd-Carpenter, #30 Austin 7, 66 laps, running
9 Francis Samuelson, #27 Ratier, 53 laps, running
10 "El Bolivar", #29 Austin 7, ? laps, engine
11 C. Turner, #20 Gwynne 10, 25 laps, fire
12 Lionel de Marmier, #19 Salmson VAL, 12 laps, supercharger
13 George Newman, #16 Salmson VAL, 10 laps, ?
14 Gordon Hendy, #25 Austin 7, 5 laps, engine
15 Dudley Benjafield, #15 Salmson SS, 3 laps, supercharger
16 C. Walther, #26 Austin 7, 3 laps, accident
DNA J. Osborn, #21 Talbot-Darracq, rear axle

#7 Marcor

Marcor
  • Member

  • 1,198 posts
  • Joined: July 00

Posted 04 March 2001 - 22:14

I Junior Car Club 200 miles 22 October 1921
1- Henry Segrave STD Talbot Darracq 56 1500 cc 4 cyl #33
2- Kenelm Lee Guiness STD Talbot Darracq 56 1500 cc 4 cyl #65
3- Malcolm Campbell STD Talbot Darracq 56 1500 cc 4 cyl #50
4- Pierre de Vizcaya Bugatti 22 #31
5- Douglas Hawkes Horstman 1500 Coventry-Simplex #67
6- Jacques Mones-Maury Bugatti 22 #48
7- George Bedford Hillman #25
8- G. Stead AC #69
9- Bunny Marshall Aston-Martin #40
10- Louis Zborowski Aston-Martin #66
11- G Hammond Lagonda #43
12- W Brownsort AC #61
13- W Oates Lagonda #24
14- Archie Frazer-Nash GN cycle car #2
15- Gordon England ABC #23
16- André Lombard Salmson AL cycle car #16
17- William Harris Malborough British Anzani #22
18- Augustus Bertelli Enfield-Allday #28
19- W Phillips Deemster cycle car British Anzani #4
20- Maurice Harvey Alvis 12/40 4 cyl 1460 cc #26
21- W Milward Charron-Laycock #46
22- G Martin Malborough British Anzani #42
23- J Oliver Alvis #44
24- Andrew Dixon Coventry-Premier cycle car Singer #8
25- Reginald Empson AV cycle car JAP #3

DNF:
Jack Munday AC #54
Victor Bruce Aston-Martin #20
Sammy Davis AC #41
Bertie Kensington-Moir Aston-Martin #60
B Davey AC #21
Claude Temple Horstman 1500 Coventry-Simplex #27
R Pradier Charron-Laycock #29
T Edwards Horstman 1500 Coventry-Simplex #45
W Bicknell Singer 10 HP #7
Percy Topping Peugeot Baby #5
J Wood Temperino #12
E Ware Morgan JAP #6
W Marchant Bleriot-Whippet Blackburne #10

DNA:
Eric-Campbell Coventry-Simplex #30
L Hornsted BAC Mathis #32
Eric-Campbell Coventry-Simplex #47
Rex Mundy BAC Mathis #49
Henry Smith Eric-Campbell Coventry-Simplex #51
S Bailey Douglas #52
James Hall Snow #53
Sidney Horstmann Horstman 1500 Coventry-Simplex #62
Eric-Campbell Coventry-Simplex #63
BAC #64
BAC #68
Collett MacDonald Eric-Campbell Coventry-Simplex #70
d'Arrast Soriano-Pedroso Ballot #71
Carlos de Pedroso Soriano-Pedroso Ballot #72
J Chance Enfield-Allday #73
T André Malborough #1
J Cocker Crouch Coventry-Simplex #9
Jean Porporato Gregoire #11
Gérard de Courcelles Gregoire #14
Léon Molon Gregoire #15

74 laps = 201 miles

Entry: 58 (15 + 43) / Started: 38
#1 to 16 = cyclecar class
#20 to 73 = 1500 cc class

#8 Marcor

Marcor
  • Member

  • 1,198 posts
  • Joined: July 00

Posted 04 March 2001 - 22:27

II Junior Car Club 200 miles (Brooklands) 19 August 1922
1- Kenelm Lee Guiness Talbot Darracq 56 1,5 L #6 88.06 mph
2- G Stead Aston-Martin #3
3- Henry Segrave Talbot Darracq 56 1,5 L #7
4- J Chance Enfield-Allday #11
5- Leon Cushman Bugatti 13 Brescia 1,4 L #16
6- Bunny Marshall Bugatti 22 Brescia 1,4 L #17
7- Gordon England ABC #14
8- Alistair Miller Wolseley 10 #22

Fastest lap- Kenelm Lee Guiness Talbot Darracq 56 1,5 L #6

DNF- Augustus Bertelli Enfield-Allday TT #10
DNF- Jean Chassagne Talbot Darracq 56 1,5 L #5
DNF- W Oates Lagonda #4
DNF- John Joyce AC #8
DNF- Henry Smith Eric-Campbell Coventry-Simplex #15
DNF- Woolf Barnato Enfield-Allday TT #12
DNF- Louis Zborowski Aston-Martin #1
DNF- Bertie Kensington-Moir Aston-Martin #2
DNF- Kaye Don AC #9

DNA (car not ready)- Malcolm Campbell Austro-Daimler Sascha #18
DNA (car not ready)- Austro-Daimler Sascha #19
DNS (crash)- Maurice Harvey Marseal British Anzani #20
DNA (car not ready)- C Pullin AC #21

The cyclecars had their own race
1- Robert Benoist Salmson VAL #4 81.88 mph
2- Lucien Desvaux Salmson VAL #5
3- Ron Godfrey GN #2
4- G Hawkins GN #1
5- Archie Frazer Nash GN #3

+ 9 DNF, 4 DNA (18 entry)

#9 Boniver

Boniver
  • Member

  • 575 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 05 March 2001 - 19:47

The J.C.C. Races had been run at Brookland

1921 JCC 200 Mile ---- MarCor
1922 JCC 200 Mile ---- MarCor
1923 JCC 200 Mile ?
1924 JCC 200 Mile ?
1925 JCC 200 Mile ?
1926 JCC 200 Mile ---- sat
1927 JCC 200 Mile ---- fines
1928 JCC 200 Mile ---- sat

Tanks :) :) :) :) :)


#10 Marcor

Marcor
  • Member

  • 1,198 posts
  • Joined: July 00

Posted 05 March 2001 - 23:59

III Junior Car Club 200 miles 13 October 1923
1- Harvey Alvis 12/50 #17
2- Cushman Bugatti 22 #11
3- Joyce AC #25
4- Eyston Aston-Martin #1
5- Hawkes Horstman British Anzani #33
6- Morgan Aston-Martin GP #16
7- Lancaster Bugatti 22 #5
8- Brayshaw Alvis 12/50 #27
9- Hall Aston-Martin Bunny #3
10- Newman Wolseley 10 #7
11- Peacock Warwick Janvier #19

Not classified
Duller Malborough-Thomas Hooker #18
Temple Horstman British Anzani #28
Barnato Bertelli #10

DNF
Thomas P Malborough-Thomas Hooker #14
Brown Aston-Martin GP #21
Marshall Bugatti 22 #15
Douglas Bertelli #9
Moss Crouch British Anzani #24
Blackstock Bugatti 22 #29
Bertelli Bertelli #8
Campbell Fiat 803 compresseur 403 #26
Miller AC #31
Salamano Fiat 803 compresseur 403 #32
Meeson AC #6

FL- Salamano and Campbell Fiat 803-403

DNA
Mc Cullough Aston-Martin GP #2
Newsome Warwick Janvier #4
Peacock Warwick Janvier #19
Smith Eric Campbell Coventry Simplex #22
Vandervell Crouch #30
Talbot-Darracq 70 #34
Talbot-Darracq 70 #35
Talbot-Darracq 70 #36

DNS (failed silencer test)
Marendaz Marseal Coventry Simplex #23
Ashcroft Bugatti 22 #37

73 laps = 319 km

The entry for this race was the best for any voiturette race of the year.

V Junior Car Club 200 miles 20 September 1924
1- Lee Guiness Sunbeam Talbot 70 2 L 6 cylindres #12
2- Duller Darracq Talbot 70 2 L 6 cylindres #15
3- Segrave Sunbeam Talbot 70 2 L 6 cylindres #14
4- Joyce AC #7
5- Halford Alvis 12/50 #3
6- Cushman Bugatti 22 #10
7- Miller Alvis 12/50 #32
8- Harvey Alvis 12/50 #2
9- Morgan Eric-Campbell Aston-Martin #27
10- Wilson-Jones Salmson VAL #33
11- Montant Bugatti 22 #17
12- Coe Horstman 12/30 #1
13- Eaton Aston-Martin #11
14- England Austin #41
15- Ringwood GN #36
16- Hendy Austin #43

FL- Duller Darracq Talbot 70 2 L 6 cylindres #15
FL- Segrave Sunbeam Talbot 70 2 L 6 cylindres #14

DNF- Thomas Malborough-Thomas Hooker #20
DNF- Hall E. Austin #42
DNF- Zborowski Salmson VAL #34
DNF- Calder Horstman 12/30 #4
DNF- Peacock Warwick-Janvier #9
DNF- Eyston Aston-Martin #24
DNF- Hall J Aston-Martin #5
DNF- Katon Marseal Coventry-Simplex #31
DNF- Ware Morgan cyclecar JAP #39
DNF- Blackstock Bugatti 22 #16
DNF- Waite Austin #45
DNF- Beart Morgan cyclecar Blackburne #38
DNF- Purdy Horstman 12/30 #6
DNF- Braid Austin #48
DNF- Newman Horstman 12/30 #28
DNF- Kings Austin #46
DNF- Norris Morgan cyclecar Blackburne #37
DNF- Hawkes Salmson VAL #35
DNF- Dingle Austin #44
DNF- Densham Bugatti 22 #22
DNF- Don AC-Anzani #30
DNF- Cutler Austin #47

DNA- Newsome Warwick-Janvier #8
DNA- Gallop Bugatti 22 #18
DNA- Ceirano Ceirano N150 #19
DNA- Malborough-Thomas Hooker #21
DNA- Marshall Bugatti 22 #23
DNA- Riley 11 #25
DNA- Gillow Aston-Martin #26
DNA- Peacock Frazer Nash SS Power Plus #29
DNA- Newton Newton #40
DNA- Selby-Biggs Austin #49
DNA- Gray Vagova #50
DNA- Samuelson Austin #51

73 laps = 319 km

#33 to 51 = cyclecars
FL (cyclecars class) = Owen Wilson-Jones

V Junior Car Club 200 29 September 1925
1- Segrave Talbot 70 #11
2- Masetti G Talbot 70 #14
3- Goutte Salmson VAL #20
4- De Marmier Salmson VAL #21
5- Johnstone Frazer Nash 1044 Anzani #7
6- Pettit Salmson VAL #24
7- Halford Aston-Martin #9
8- England Austin 7 #31
9- Hendy Austin 7 #34
10- Depper Austin 7 #30
11- Waite Austin 7 #18

NC- Harvey Alvis 12/50 #2
NC- Ringwood GN #19
NC- Hall Austin 7 #32

DNF- Morgan Aston-Martin #15
DNF- Eaton Aston-Martin #10
DNF- Cottenham Alvis 12/50 #3
DNF- Eyston Aston-Martin #16
DNF- Marshall Bugatti 22 #8
DNF- Newman Salmson VAL #22
DNF- Grey Austin 7 #33
DNF- Balls Amilcar CGS #26
DNF- Mays AC #4
DNF- Conelli Talbot 70 #12
DNF- Cook Aston-Martin #4

DNS- Dunfee Salmson VAL #23
DNA- Campbell Malcolm-Campbell speciale Bugatti #1
DNA- Radley EHP Ruby #6
DNA- Eldridge Eldridge Anzani #17
DNA- Newman (court sur la n°22) Salmson VAL #25
DNA- Thomas P Amilcar CGS #27
DNA- Libovitch Amilcar CGS #28
DNS- Pemberton Amilcar CGS #29

73 laps = 328 km

#18 to 34 = cyclecars class

Main source: A record of Grand Prix and Voiturette racing (Volume 1) by Paul Sheldon

#11 Marcor

Marcor
  • Member

  • 1,198 posts
  • Joined: July 00

Posted 06 March 2001 - 02:34

VIII Junior Car Club 200 21 July 1928
1- Malcolm Campbell Delage 15S8 #3
2- Eyston Basil / Eyston George Bugatti 39A #4
3- Kaye Don Lea-Francis Hyper Meadows #10
4- Vernon Balls Amilcar C6 1100 #21
5- Tim Rose-Richards Bugatti 37A #9
6- Dudley Benjafield Bugatti 37A #6
7- Bummer Scott Amilcar #22
8- Nobby Spero Austin 7 #30
9- Bill Urquart-Dykes Alvis 12/50 #8
10- A. Walter Austin 7 #31

NC- C. Chase Austin 7 #28
NC- Beris Harcourt-Wood Amilcar #23
NC- Robin Jackson Frazer Nash 1064 Anzani #12
NC- Richard Plunkett-Greene Frazer Nash Anzani #1

DNF- J. Forrest Marendaz Anzani #16
DNF- Pat Densham Marendaz Anzani #15
DNF- J. Dingle Austin 7 #29
DNF- Fred Clarke Salmson #20
DNF- Georges Casse Salmson #18
DNF- Brian Lewis (Lord Essendon) Frazer-Nash Anzani #5
DNF- Dan Higgin Talbot-Darracq #17
DNF- G. Coldicott Austin 7 #25
DNF- Rob Walker Austin 7 #26
DNF- "J. Taylor" Lea-Francis Hyper Meadows #11
DNF- Dick Oats OM 465 #2
DNF- Harold Purdy Thomas #14

73 laps = 325 km

DNA- Chris Staniland Bugatti 37 #7
DNA- Pierre Rousseau Salmson #19
DNA- Jean Martin Salmson #24
DNA- Gordon Hendy Austin 7 #27


#12 Boniver

Boniver
  • Member

  • 575 posts
  • Joined: October 00

Posted 07 March 2001 - 07:14

MarCor

Thank you very match

Boniver :) :) :) :) :)

#13 Gil Bouffard

Gil Bouffard
  • Member

  • 597 posts
  • Joined: August 00

Posted 08 March 2001 - 06:51

If you guys are interested, you might consider http://www.brooklands.org.uk/

Gil Bouffard

#14 quintin cloud

quintin cloud
  • Member

  • 4,638 posts
  • Joined: June 00

Posted 11 March 2002 - 08:46

Hi guys

Can someone help me with the 1929 JCC "200" result ?

1929 Double Twelve G. Ramponi Alfa Romeo

:blush: :up:

#15 Vitesse2

Vitesse2
  • Administrator

  • 32,629 posts
  • Joined: April 01

Posted 11 March 2002 - 10:16

2nd SCH Davis/Sir R Gunter (Bentley)
3rd G Casse/M Vincendon/FJ Clarke (Salmson)

Winning average given as 76.00mph - eggtimer timing perhaps?

#16 Criceto

Criceto
  • Member

  • 201 posts
  • Joined: August 00

Posted 11 March 2002 - 17:08

Eggtimers? Not really.

At that time, published speeds from Brooklands were almost always expressed to two decimal places. So there would be a 1% chance of hitting a seemingly round number.

At least we aren't looking at results from before 1914, which were frequently published in terms like "seven sixteenths" or "five ninths"....!

#17 quintin cloud

quintin cloud
  • Member

  • 4,638 posts
  • Joined: June 00

Posted 12 March 2002 - 08:01

2nd SCH Davis/Sir R Gunter (Bentley)
3rd G Casse/M Vincendon/FJ Clarke (Salmson)

Thats great Richard :up: but who came 4th 5th ect..

#18 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 12 March 2002 - 09:40

I thought I had full results of this race but can’t think where they are. This will have to do for the moment:

JCC "Double Twelve" handicap (not JCC 200
(52 starters/26 finishers)
1 Giulio Ramponi (Alfa Romeo 1500) - 2nd on scratch
2 Sammy Davis/Sir Ronald Gunter (Bentley 4.5) - 1st on scratch
3 Georges Casse/Vincendon/F J Clarke (Salmson 1100)
4 A C Bertelli/Jack Bezzant (Aston-Martin 1500) - 6th on scratch
5 Brian Lewis/Wood (Riley 1100)
12 Edgar Fonteras/Kenyon Thom (Alfa Romeo 1500)
22 Stanley Barnes/Donald Barnes (Austin 750)
26 Bobby Bowes (Frazer Nash 1500)
- Earl Howe/Leslie Callingham (Bugatti 2.3)
- Boris Ivanowksi/W E Dunkley (Alfa Romeo 1500) - 3rd on scratch
- A Hollidge/G Laird (Studebaker 5.5) - 4th on scratch
- W B Scott/Mrs Scott (Bentley) - 5th on scratch
- George Eyston/Kaye Don (Alfa Romeo) DNF
- Jack Dunfee/P K Bamber (Alfa Romeo 1500) DNF
- Woolf Barnato/J D Benjafield (Bentley 6.6) DNF
- Frank Clement/Humphrey Cook (Bentley) DNF
- Tim Birkin/Nigel Holder (Bentley 4.5) DNF
- Dudley Froy/Eddie Hall (Aston Martin 1500) DNF
- Leon Cushman/Cyril Paul (Alvis 1500) DNF
- Vernon Balls (Amilcar 1100) DNF
- Leonard Headlam (Alfa Romeo 1750)
- Kim Peacock/Sammy Newsome (Lea-Francis 1500)
- Gordon Hendy (Lea-Francis 1500)
- Stanley Woods (Lea-Francis 1500)

#19 Martin Krejci

Martin Krejci
  • Member

  • 263 posts
  • Joined: April 01

Posted 15 March 2002 - 18:23

I can post four sportscar results of JCC events. David, if you can find your data it would be great to compare them with mine and correct where it is needed. In 1929 I found couple of new info that I already used here:

2 x 12 h Brooklands
Junior Car Club Brooklands Double Twelve Hour Race, Handicap Race, Brooklands Date: 11.5.1929

Started: 52
Classified: 26

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 2932,225 km Winner's average speed: 122,310 km/h

1st part 8 am to 8 pm on 10th May.

Pos. No. Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/retired Pos. Group Pos. Practice
1. 53 Guilio Ramponi (I)
DNS - Giovanni Lurani (I) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 tf F. W. Stiles 1. 1.5
2. 6 Sammy Davis (GB)
Roland Gunter (GB) Bentley 4 1 KM3088 YW2557 W. O. Bentley 1. 5.0
3. - Georges Casse (F)
F. J. Clarke Salmson 1. 1.1
4. 54 Boris Ivanowski (RUS)
W. E. Dunkley Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 tf F. W. Stiles 2. 1.5
5. - Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
Jack Bezzant (GB) Aston Martin 1 1 LM3 Aston Martin 3. 1.5
6. - Brian Lewis (GB)
Beris Harcourt Wood (GB) Riley 9 2. 1.1
7. 74 James Shaw (IRL)
Phil Turner Lea Francis Hyper S 4. 1.5
8. - Wilf Green
E. L. Meeson Lea Francis Hyper S 5. 1.5
9. 32 Mike Couper (GB) Lagonda H/C OH9138 PK2339? Lagonda 1. 2.0
9. 55 A. Hollidge
Henry Laird Studebaker 1. 8.0
11. 10 Bunny Scott (GB)
Mrs. Scott Bentley 4 1 NX3451 UU5580 W. B. Scott 2. 5.0
12. 70 Edgar Fronteras (I)
Kenyon Thom Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 tf 0312873 6. 1.5
13. 25 Bill Edmondson
George Roberts Lagonda OH 2L Speed PK9202 Fox And Nicholl 2. 2.0
14. 31 Robin Jackson
C. A. Broomhall Lagonda OH 2L Speed PK9204 Fox And Nicholl 3. 2.0
15. - Gordon Hendy (GB)
T. O. Hodder Lea Francis Hyper S VC1244 7. 1.5
16. - Richard Oats
Frank Clark O.M. 020XK?? 4. 2.0
17. - A. V. Wilkinson
A. Ashby O.M. 030LD?? 5. 2.0
18. 30 Howard Wolfe
Frank King (GB) Lagonda OH 2L Speed PK9203 Fox And Nicholl 6. 2.0
19. 4 C. W. Johnstone
A. Walter Studebaker 2. 8.0
20. - G. L. Jackson
Stanley Woods Lea Francis Hyper S 8. 1.5
21. - Frank Clark
J. Parker
W. Dickie O.M. XW1824?? 7. 2.0
22. 86 Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
John Donald Barnes (GB) Austin Seven 1. 750
22. - A. D. S. Davies
C. W. Fiennes (GB) Invicta 3. 5.0
24. - N. Jupp
Don Aldington (GB) Frazer Nash 9. 1.5
25. - J. Watt Fiat Eight 3. 1.1
26. - Bobby Bowes
Archie Frazer Nash (GB) Frazer Nash 10. 1.5
Not classified:
- xxx Riley
14 Francis Howe (GB)
Leslie Callingham (GB) Bugatti 43
Did not finish:
- H. A. Edwards
E. Schofield Rally Clutch
- Vernon Balls (GB) Amilcar
- G. A. Willday
J. Griffith Alvis Oil pump
- Leon Cushman (GB)
Cyril Paul (GB) Alvis Brakes
- Bill Urquhart-Dykes (GB)
Mme. Urquhart-Dykes Alvis Brakes
- Chris Staniland (GB)
Cobb Riley 9 Engine
- Dudley Froy (GB)
Eddie Hall (GB) Aston Martin 1 1 LM2 Aston Martin Big end
- Jack Dunfee (GB)
P. K. Bamber Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Timing
2 Woolf Barnato (GB)
Dudley Benjafield (GB) Bentley Speed Six LB2332 MT3464 W. O. Bentley Disqualified
5 Frank Clement (GB)
Humphrey Cook (GB) Bentley 4 1 TX3246 YW5758 W. O. Bentley Big end
12 Henry Birkin (GB)
Nigel Holder Bentley 4 1 FB3301 UL4471 W. O. Bentley Universal joint
24 Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Cecil Randall Lagonda OH 2L Speed PK9201 Fox And Nicholl Engine
45 Harold Purdy (GB) Alvis Engine
55 George Eyston (GB)
Kaye Don (GB) Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 F. W. Stiles Engine
83 C. D. Wallbank Rally Brakes
Other starters:
- Kenneth Peacock (GB)
Sammy Newsome (GB) Lea Francis Hyper S
- Leonard Headlam Alfa Romeo 6C 1750
- J. Emerson
McClure Riley
- Mrs. Chetwynd (GB) Frazer Nash
- J. A. Driskell
L. Cutball Rally
- Newman Bugatti
4 xxx Stutz
In entry list only:
- P. H. Turnbull Aston Martin 1 1 LM1 P. H. Turnbull


2 x 12 h Brooklands
Junior Car Club Brooklands Double Twelve Hour Race, Brooklands Date: 10.5.1930

Started: 59
Classified: 27

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 3347,983 km Winner's average speed: 139,498 km/h

Race results are on index of performance which took into account whether car was supercharged but class results are on scratch ignoring the question of supercharging, hence 1.5 Aston Martin beat 1.5s/c Alfa Romeo on Index but Alfa won the class.

Pos. No. Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/retired Pos. Group Pos. Practice
1. 2 Frank Clement (GB)
Woolf Barnato (GB) Bentley Speed Six HM2868 GF8507 W. O. Bentley 1. 8.0
2. 3 Sammy Davis (GB)
Clive Dunfee (GB) Bentley Speed Six HM2869 GF8511 W. O. Bentley 2. 8.0
3. 83 Cyril Whitcroft
Hugh Hamilton (GB) Riley 9 Brooklands 60/3 PK2721 1. 1.1
4. 61 Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
Nigel Holder Aston Martin Le Mans LM4 Aston Martin 2. 1.5
5. - Giovanni Lurani (I)
Kenyon Thom Alfa Romeo 6C-1500 tf 1. 1.5
6. - Mrs. Scott
E. Thomas Riley 9 Brooklands 2. 1.1
7. 91 Arthur Waite (AUS)
The Earl of March Austin Seven Ulster s/c Herbert Austin 1. 750
8. - Boris Ivanowski (RUS)
George Eyston (GB) Alfa Romeo 6C-1750 1. 2.0
9. 40 D. R. Sharman
T. E. Stone Lagonda 2 l. Lagonda 2. 2.0
10. 93 John Donald Barnes (GB)
Frank Stanley Barnes (GB) Austin Seven Ulster Herbert Austin 2. 750
11. - Pat Driscoll (GB)
C. W. G. Lacy Lea Francis Hyper S 3. 1.5
12. 45 J. R. Jeffress
Dick Warde Alfa Romeo 6C-1500 4. 1.5
13. 34 Mrs. Victor Bruce
Victor Bruce Alvis Silver Eagle Alvis 3. 2.0
14. 80 Norman Black (GB)
H. H. Stisted MG Midget M type 3. 1.1
15. 76 Cecil Randall
F. M. Montgomery MG Midget M type 4. 1.1
16. 30 Cyril Paul (GB)
Harold Purdy (GB) Alvis Silver Eagle Alvis 4. 2.0
17. - Attilio Marinoni (I)
Kaye Don (GB) Alfa Romeo 6C-1500 tf Cecil Randall 5. 1.5
18. - Robin Jackson
W. Townend MG Midget M type Cecil Randall 5. 1.1
19. - George Roberts
Arthur Pollard MG Midget M type 6. 1.1
20. 75 Victoria Worsley
D. G. Foster MG Midget M type 7. 1.1
21. - E. J. Kehoe
W. Blackwell Riley 8. 1.1
22. - Clifton Penn Hughes (GB)
Mrs. Penn Hughes (GB) Frazer Nash Boulogne 2004 HX846 Clifton Penn-Hughes 6. 1.5
23. 25 Malcolm Campbell (GB)
Francis Howe (GB) Bugatti 43 YT8241 1. 3.0
24. 65 Harold John Aldington (GB)
Don Aldington (GB) Frazer Nash Boulogne 2005 MY4864 AFN 7. 1.5
25. - Jean-Albert Gregoire (F)
S. D. Marr Tracta Automobiles Tracta 9. 1.5
26. 12 Owen Saunders Davies (GB)
Tim Rose-Richards (GB) Lagonda 3 l. Lagonda 2. 3.0
27. - G. E. Took
A. M. C. Jameson Lea Francis 8. 1.5
Not classified:
92 Archie Frazer Nash (GB)
Gunnar Poppe Austin Seven Ulster s/c Herbert Austin 750
94 Eric Burt
H. N. Edwards Austin Seven u/s 750
Did not finish:
- Frank King (GB) Lagonda
- A. Methley
G. W. Olive Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 1.5
- Reginald Outlaw
R. A. Stephenson Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 1.5
- Frank Ashby Riley 9 Brooklands 1.1
- A. D. Chetwynd
Oliver Bertram (GB) Lea Francis Chassis frame
- Leslie Callingham (GB)
Harold Parker MG 18/80 Tigress Engine 3.0
- Leon Cushman (GB) Alvis Silver Eagle Alvis Big end 2.0
- Vernon Balls (GB) Amilcar 6 Throttle spindle 1.1
- Bunny Scott (GB) Austro Daimler Head gasket 3.0
- J. L. Stapleford Riley E. Martin Accident 1.1
- J. W. Nash Sara Big end
- L. Heal
E. J. Hayes (GB) Lagonda Engine
- J. Allan-Arnold
A. S. Llewellyn Lea Francis Engine
4 Henry Birkin (GB)
Jean Chassagne (F) Bentley Blower HB3403 UU5872 Miss Dorothy Paget Frame 5.0
5 Glen Kidston (GB)
Jack Dunfee (GB) Bentley Blower HB3404R YU3250 Miss Dorothy Paget Valve 5.0
6 Dudley Benjafield (GB)
André D'Erlanger (F) Bentley Blower HR3976 UR6571 Miss Dorothy Paget Back axle 5.0
10 M. O. de B Durand
T. K. Williams Bentley 4 1 FT3209 YW8936 M.O. de B. Durand Back axle 5.0
20 Johnny Hindmarsh (GB)
Max Aitken Talbot AO90 29901 PL2 Fox & Nicholl Withdrawn 3.0
21 Roland Hebeler
J. W. Ellison Talbot AO90 29902 PL3 Fox & Nicholl Accident 3.0
22 Howard Wolfe
Rabagliati Talbot AO90 29903 PL4 Fox & Nicholl Accident 3.0
52 Gordon Hendy (GB)
T. O. Hodder Lea Francis Fuel tank
62 Jack Bezzant (GB)
Roland Gunter (GB) Aston Martin Le Mans LM3 Aston Martin Engine 1.5
63 Miss D. M. Burnett
Goldie Gardner (GB) Aston Martin International S31 VB7976 Ms. D.M. Burnett Valve spring 1.5
Other starters:
- xxx Austin Seven 750
- Mike Couper (GB) Lagonda Lagonda 2.0
- Watt Fiat
- xxx Bugatti 43 3.0
- xxx Austin Seven 750
- A. V. Wilkinson Amilcar 6 1.1
81 F. Ivins
Hearne MG Midget M type 1.1
In entry list only:
- Malcolm Campbell (GB)
Newman Mercedes-Benz SS 8.0
- Brian Lewis (GB) OM 3.0
- S. C. Whitehouse
Alastair Miller Aston Martin Aston Martin


2 x 12 h Brooklands
Junior Car Club Brooklands Double Twelve Hour Race, Brooklands Date: 9.5.1931

Started: 48

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 2491,104 km Winner's average speed:

Pos. No. Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/retired Pos. Group Pos. Practice
1. 60 The Earl of March
Chris Staniland (GB) MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Earl of March 1. S750
2. - Ron Gibson (GB)
L. Fell MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Cecil Randall 2. S750
3. 66 Hugh Hamilton (GB)
S. V. Holbrook MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' 3. S750
4. - Harold Parker
Cox MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Earl of March 4. S750
5. - Norman Black (GB)
C. W. Fiennes (GB) MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Earl of March 5. S750
6. 30 Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
Jack Bezzant (GB) Aston Martin 1 1 LM6 Aston Martin 1. S1.5
7. 54 Victoria Worsley
Latham Boote Austin Seven S750
8. - Cecil Randall
Harker Austin Seven S750
9. 31 Leon Cushman (GB)
Clive Gallop (GB)
DNS - Malcolm Campbell (GB) Aston Martin 1 1 LM5 Aston Martin 2. S1.5
10. - Gunnar Poppe
John Donald Barnes (GB) Austin Seven s/c S750
11. 11 Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
John Cobb (GB) Talbot AV105 31052 GO52 Arthur Fox & Nicholl 1. S3.0
12. - Wilf Green
Frank Stanley Barnes (GB) Austin Seven s/c S750
13. 10 Brian Lewis (GB)
Johnny Hindmarsh (GB) Talbot AV105 31051 GO51 Arthur Fox & Nicholl 2. S3.0
14. - T. V. G. Selby
Gordon Hendy (GB) MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Cecil Randall S750
15. - Vernon Balls (GB)
A. B. Gilbert Austin Seven s/c S750
16. 40 Frank Ashby
Robert Pauling Riley Nine 1. S1.1
17. - W. A. Cuthbert
H. Fraser Riley Nine 2. S1.1
18. - Robin Jackson
Francis Samuelson (GB) MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Goldie Gardner S750
19. 34 Per Viktor Widengren (S)
Richard Oats Maserati 26C MM 36 ? Per-Viktor Widengren 3. S1.1
20. 12 Owen Saunders Davies (GB)
Bill Craig Talbot AV105 31053 GO53 Arthur Fox & Nicholl 3. S2.0
21. - Archie Frazer Nash (GB)
Pat Driscoll (GB) Austin Seven Herbert Austin S750
22. 56 J. Reeves
H. H. Beacon Austin Seven S750
23. - Eric Burt
S. J. Burt Talbot 90 New - 4. S3.0
24. - P. W. Marriage
H. J. Searle Austin Seven S750
Not classified:
- Maurice Harvey (GB)
Harold John Aldington (GB) Frazer Nash
- E. M. Farley
P. Parker Alvis FWD S1.5
3 George Field (GB)
Dudley Froy (GB) Invicta S5.0
14 Mike Couper (GB)
Anthony Bevan (GB) Lagonda 2 l. s/c Henry Birkin & Couper Ltd. S2.0
Did not finish:
- E. Martin Riley S1.1
- Henry Birkin (GB)
Jack Barclay (GB) Bentley Speed Six HM2869 GF8511 Jack Barclay Engine S8.0
- Roland Hebeler
F. M. Montgomery MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Cecil Randall S750
- Dan Higgin
Jack Field MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Mrs Chetwynd Engine S750
- H. H. Stisted MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' Clutch S750
- Jeffress Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 s/c Jeffress Broken valve S1.5?
- xxx MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' S750
- Mrs. Elsie Wisdom (GB)
Don Aldington (GB) Frazer Nash Boulogne II 2026 MV159 Engine S1.5
4 George Eyston (GB)
Guilio Ramponi (I) Maserati 26M s/c M.C. Morris Axle S3.0?
15 G. C. Dugdale
Tom Delaney Lea Francis s/c Radiator leak S1.5?
16 E. N. Oetzmann
F. Ivins Lea Francis s/c Gudgeon pin S1.5?
23 Tom Moore
W. S. Braidwood Frazer Nash Boulogne 2024 HX3863 Engine S1.5
32 Humphrey Cook (GB)
Dudley Benjafield (GB) Aston Martin 1 1 LM7 Aston Martin Valve S1.5
41 xxx Riley S1.1
51 G. H. R. Chaplin
A. D'Arcy Browne Austin Seven Broken crankshaft S750
Other starters:
- xxx MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' S750
- xxx MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' S750
- xxx MG Midget M type S1.1
- Cyril Whitcroft
Bunny Scott (GB) Riley S1.1
33 Byrom Amilcar Six S1.1?
Did not start:
- J. H. P. Clover
Oliver Bertram (GB) MG Midget C type 'Montlhery' S750
- A. Methley
G. W. Olive Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 s/c priv. S1.5?
5 Outlaw
Fronteras Maserati 26M s/c M.C. Morris S3.0?
Did not practice:
10T xxx Talbot AV105 31054 GO54 S2.0?
In entry list only:
- Francis Howe (GB)
Clifton Penn Hughes (GB)
Malcolm Campbell (GB) Mercedes-Benz SS Earl Howe Withdrawn driver ill S+3.0



1000 mile Brooklands
Junior Car Club, Brooklands 1000 Miles, Handicap Race, Brooklands Date: 4.6.1932

Started: 27

Circuit lenght: Race distance: 1609,344 km Winner's average speed: 135,845 km/h

Fastest lap: Henry Birkin/Francis Howe No. 15 Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 ?

Pos. No. Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/retired Pos. Group Pos. Practice
1. 42 Mrs. Elsie Wisdom (GB)
Miss Joan Richmond (GB) Riley Brooklands 9 80-92 VC9204 12:23:53,000 1. S1.1
2. 10 Owen Saunders Davies (GB) Talbot AV105 31053 GO53 Fox & Nicholl 1. S3.0
3. - Norman Black (GB)
Ron Gibson (GB) MG Midget 1. S750
4. 4 John Cobb (GB)
Brian Lewis (GB) Talbot AV105 31051 bis GO51 bis Fox & Nicholl 2. S3.0
5. 40 Cyril Whitcroft
Edgar Maclure (GB)
von der Becke Riley Brooklands 9 80-89 VC8304 2. S1.1
6. - Cyril Paul (GB)
J. R. Jeffress MG Midget 2. S750
7. 5 Tim Rose-Richards (GB)
Howard Wolfe Talbot AV105 31052 GO52 Fox & Nicholl 3. S3.0
Not classified:
30 George Eyston (GB)
A. Denley Riley Brooklands 6/12 12R/102 KV1861 395 S1.5
24 Mortimer Morris-Goodall (GB)
C. H. Masters (GB) Aston Martin 1 1 LM7 HX4323 Mortimer Morris Goodall 388 S1.5
- E. K. Rayson
E. J. Kehoe Riley 9 Brooklands 375 S1.1
46 W. A. Cuthbert
C. W. Fiennes (GB) Riley Brooklands 9 - 361 S1.1
12 Ian Hepburn
Roland Hebeler Talbot AO90 29922 GX68 Eric Burt 359 S3.0
14 Eric Burt
S. J. Burt Talbot 90 GO1568 Eric Burt 353 S3.0
11 Bill Esplen
Bill Craig Talbot 90 GN5872 Eric Burt 348 S3.0
- Donald Letts
P. M. Walter MG Midget - 319 S750
- George Manby Colegrave
R. Hastings MG Midget - 286 S750
51 Hugh Hamilton (GB)
Goldie Gardner (GB) MG Midget Goldie Gardner 265 S750
Did not finish:
- A. D. Chetwynd MG Midget Mrs Chetwynd Connecting rod S750
- John Donald Barnes (GB)
Frank Stanley Barnes (GB) MG Midget Bearings S750
- Robertson
J. N. Justice Wolseley Hornet Special S1.5
1 Malcolm Campbell (GB)
Chris Staniland (GB) Mercedes-Benz 38/250 GP10 - Piston S8.0
2 Dudley Froy (GB)
J. H. Berger Invicta - Lubrication troubles S5.0
15 Henry Birkin (GB)
Francis Howe (GB) Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 2111005 Earl Howe Connecting rod S3.0
41 Ron Sutton
Maurice Harvey (GB) Riley Brooklands 9 80-90 VC8305 Clutch S1.1
44 Waterfield Riley Brooklands 9 60/17 PK2706 - Piston S1.1
50 Frank Ashby Riley Brooklands 9 80-51 VC835 - Piston S1.1
63 H. Leeson
Freddy Kindell (GB) MG Midget - Fatal accident S750
Did not start:
- Charles Dodson (GB)
Kaye Don (GB) Riley S1.5
In entry list only:
- Sammy Newsome (GB)
Dudley Benjafield (GB) Aston Martin 1 1 LM10 Prideaux-Brune/Aston Martin S1.5
- Charles Follett Alvis 12/60 S1.5
- W. E. Humphreys Amilcar Six S1.5
- Vernon Balls (GB) Crossley Tens S1.5
- Anthony Bevan (GB) Bentley 4 1 KM3077 YV7263 S8.0
- Augustus Cesare Bertelli (GB)
Pat Driscoll (GB) Aston Martin 1 1 LM8 Prideaux-Brune/Aston Martin S1.5
- The Earl of March MG Midget Refused entry S750
- Kenneth Peacock (GB)
Thomas Fotheringham-Parker (GB) Aston Martin 1 1 LM9 Prideaux-Brune/Aston Martin S1.5

Advertisement

#20 David McKinney

David McKinney
  • Member

  • 14,156 posts
  • Joined: November 00

Posted 15 March 2002 - 20:05

I'll study those results over the next few days and see what I can find to contribute.
A couple of points to go on with:
1) Where your 1930 results and mine differ, I am sure yours are right. As I said, I couldn't find my original list and had to try and piece together what I could from a variety of other sources
2) I'll look into the Howe/Callingham situation. I thought they were classified, even though they had lost many laps in the pits. But that would make 27 classified, and you and I seem to agree on 26
3) Before Barry or Ray or someone else from their part of the world gets too excited: Joan Richmond was Australian ;)

#21 Criceto

Criceto
  • Member

  • 201 posts
  • Joined: August 00

Posted 15 March 2002 - 22:54

One slight revision you may want to make:

Driver name: Bunny Scott???

This is William Scott, popularly known as "Bummer" - indeed so popularly known that Sheldon's got "Bummer" recorded in the big black books. But William it most definitely was.

As confirmed by the man who bought his car, Dick "The Fish" Williams, whose own nickname I gather had a lot to do with owning a bar and playing mine host to Dylan Thomas.....

#22 quintin cloud

quintin cloud
  • Member

  • 4,638 posts
  • Joined: June 00

Posted 16 March 2002 - 08:05

Excellent Guys :clap: :clap: :wave: :smoking:

#23 Martin Krejci

Martin Krejci
  • Member

  • 263 posts
  • Joined: April 01

Posted 22 March 2002 - 20:26

David:
First, thank you for your correction about Miss Richmond.
My results are also made from many pieces and sources so I don't consider them as quite reliable.
As for Howe/Callinghem in 1929, one source has classified, the other that I prefered has not classified. My 26 classified is nice but I have also finishers - 26, but if I count them, they are 28 altogether (I think the not classified Riley with no drivers listed is at least a little doubtful, and also some sources may claim as finisher only classified finishers).

Criceto:
Thank for your comment. He was usually refered to as W. B. Scott in my sources. I will use William 'Bummer' Scott, I am not sure if Bunny was used also or is just somebody error that I have taken into my data. However I would like to know what W. B. Scott stand for. I am not sure it was for William 'Bummer' Scott, but could be.

#24 Nanni Dietrich

Nanni Dietrich
  • Member

  • 1,311 posts
  • Joined: February 04

Posted 29 January 2006 - 18:36

Originally posted by Marcor


[u]V Junior Car Club 200 miles 20 September 1924

1- Lee Guiness Sunbeam Talbot 70 2 L 6 cylindres #12
2- Duller Darracq Talbot 70 2 L 6 cylindres #15
3- Segrave Sunbeam Talbot 70 2 L 6 cylindres #14
4- Joyce AC #7
5- Halford Alvis 12/50 #3
6- Cushman Bugatti 22 #10
7- Miller Alvis 12/50 #32
8- Harvey Alvis 12/50 #2
9- Morgan Eric-Campbell Aston-Martin #27
10- Wilson-Jones Salmson VAL #33
11- Montant Bugatti 22 #17
12- Coe Horstman 12/30 #1
13- Eaton Aston-Martin #11
14- England Austin #41
15- Ringwood GN #36
16- Hendy Austin #43

FL- Duller Darracq Talbot 70 2 L 6 cylindres #15
FL- Segrave Sunbeam Talbot 70 2 L 6 cylindres #14

DNF- Thomas Malborough-Thomas Hooker #20
DNF- Hall E. Austin #42
DNF- Zborowski Salmson VAL #34
DNF- Calder Horstman 12/30 #4
DNF- Peacock Warwick-Janvier #9
DNF- Eyston Aston-Martin #24
DNF- Hall J Aston-Martin #5
DNF- Katon Marseal Coventry-Simplex #31
DNF- Ware Morgan cyclecar JAP #39
DNF- Blackstock Bugatti 22 #16
DNF- Waite Austin #45
DNF- Beart Morgan cyclecar Blackburne #38
DNF- Purdy Horstman 12/30 #6
DNF- Braid Austin #48
DNF- Newman Horstman 12/30 #28
DNF- Kings Austin #46
DNF- Norris Morgan cyclecar Blackburne #37
DNF- Hawkes Salmson VAL #35
DNF- Dingle Austin #44
DNF- Densham Bugatti 22 #22
DNF- Don AC-Anzani #30
DNF- Cutler Austin #47

DNA- Newsome Warwick-Janvier #8
DNA- Gallop Bugatti 22 #18
DNA- Ceirano Ceirano N150 #19
DNA- Malborough-Thomas Hooker #21
DNA- Marshall Bugatti 22 #23
DNA- Riley 11 #25
DNA- Gillow Aston-Martin #26
DNA- Peacock Frazer Nash SS Power Plus #29
DNA- Newton Newton #40
DNA- Selby-Biggs Austin #49
DNA- Gray Vagova #50
DNA- Samuelson Austin #51

73 laps = 319 km

#33 to 51 = cyclecars
FL (cyclecars class) = Owen Wilson-Jones

[

I've found in an old issue of the magazine Motor Sport (June 1965), E.B. Ware and riding-mechanic Allchin, in a Morgan Aero model Jap-powered were involved in a serious accident during the 1924 J.C.C. 200-Mile Race. The words of the article are: "… Ware had got going again, lapping probably at over 85 m.p.h., but on his 33rd lap his rear wheel appeared to be wobbling… Two more laps and the Morgan suddenly swerved as it was crackling across the Fork, hit the fence and spun round, flinging aot the occupants before it overturned. Ware and his mechanic Allchin, eventually recovered, but Ware died some years ago".
What does it means? Did Ware succumb for the injuries suffered?

This accident caused the J.C.C. to ban 3-wheelers racing with 4-wheelers at Brooklands, as Motor Sport wrote.

#25 KJJ

KJJ
  • Member

  • 702 posts
  • Joined: February 02

Posted 30 January 2006 - 00:20

There's a photograph of Ware's crashed car halfway down this page and the accompanying text says that he recovered. Unfortunately further down the same page it says that he suffered a fatal crash in 1924.

I've searched the GRO Death Index for the year following the crash and there is no E. B. Ware there. Anyone know what the E. B. stood for?

#26 Criceto

Criceto
  • Member

  • 201 posts
  • Joined: August 00

Posted 07 February 2006 - 22:33

E.B. was Edward Ware. From contemporary Autocar reports, he seems to be referred to colloquially as "Eddie" more often than not. All I have is that the 1924 JCC 200 was the last event he competed in but I've no information as to his date of death.

#27 D-Type

D-Type
  • Member

  • 8,991 posts
  • Joined: February 03

Posted 08 February 2006 - 16:46

Originally posted by Nanni Dietrich


I've found in an old issue of the magazine Motor Sport (June 1965), E.B. Ware and riding-mechanic Allchin, in a Morgan Aero model Jap-powered were involved in a serious accident during the 1924 J.C.C. 200-Mile Race. The words of the article are: "… Ware had got going again, lapping probably at over 85 m.p.h., but on his 33rd lap his rear wheel appeared to be wobbling… Two more laps and the Morgan suddenly swerved as it was crackling across the Fork, hit the fence and spun round, flinging aot the occupants before it overturned. Ware and his mechanic Allchin, eventually recovered, but Ware died some years ago".
What does it means? Did Ware succumb for the injuries suffered?

This accident caused the J.C.C. to ban 3-wheelers racing with 4-wheelers at Brooklands, as Motor Sport wrote.

It's badly written but I would read it as meaning that he happened to have 'died some years ago' but not as a result ofhis injuries. If WB (I assume it was he) had felt that the accident and his death were connected I think he would have said so.
But I could be mistaken ...

#28 Tim Murray

Tim Murray
  • Moderator

  • 20,552 posts
  • Joined: May 02

Posted 08 February 2006 - 17:07

In his History of Brooklands Motor Course WB describes Ware's injuries as 'a compound fracture in both arms and severe concussion'. Unpleasant, but not life-threatening, I would think.

#29 Nanni Dietrich

Nanni Dietrich
  • Member

  • 1,311 posts
  • Joined: February 04

Posted 14 February 2006 - 16:49

According to the book "JAP The vintage years" by Jeff Clew, on page 198 chapter ten, E.B. Ware and his riding mechanic Tom Allchin suffered several injuries in the 1924 Brooklands accident,
Allchin sustaining minor abrasions.
This is part of the text:
<<... both Ware's arms were broken, and a leg badly smashed, skull fractured, left eye nearly gouged out and his jaw bone driven through his cheek. At one stage he was taken for dead and covered with a blanket, until his mechanic realized otherwise. He was rushed to hospital and worked on by surgeons for more than 10 hours, after which he made a slow but quite miraculous recovery. But it brought to an end his racing career and JAP lost a valuable member of their experimental staff...>>
So, he didn' succumb for the injuries suffered, but he died 15 years later, aged 54 on 16 May 1939.

#30 Sharman

Sharman
  • Member

  • 5,284 posts
  • Joined: September 05

Posted 14 February 2006 - 22:13

It would be interesting to know which cars from the JCC 200's still survive, anybody have a listing?

#31 275 GTB-4

275 GTB-4
  • Member

  • 8,274 posts
  • Joined: February 03

Posted 18 July 2013 - 01:09

Does anyone have any info on Sammy Davis and/or Charles Follet in an Alvis in the 1930s?

#32 Darren Galpin

Darren Galpin
  • Member

  • 2,227 posts
  • Joined: April 00

Posted 18 July 2013 - 08:43

Does anyone have any info on Sammy Davis and/or Charles Follet in an Alvis in the 1930s?

JCC 1000 miles, 4th June 1932 - DNA - car not ready (Follett only)
1st Byfleet Junior Short Handicap, August 1933 - ret/flywheel (Follett only)
BRDC 500 miles, 16th September 1933 - DNA - car not ready (Follett/Oats)
Woking Junior Long Handicap, 21st October 1933 - 2nd (Follett only)
1st Walton Sprint Handicap, 3rd March 1934 - 2nd (Follett only)
Team Realy, 7th July 1934 - 3rd in JCC Team (Rayson/Follett/Oats)
Whitsun Junior Short Handicap, 9th June 1935 - 3rd (Follett only)
Whitsun Long Handicap, 9th June 1935 - entered (Follett only)
Second Two lap Handicap, July 1935 - 3rd (Follett only)
Final One lap Handicap, July 1935 - 3rd (Follett only)
Test Hill Sweepstake, sports, July 1935, 3rd (Follett only)
1st August Short Handicap, August 1935 - entered
2nd August Long Handicap, August 1935 - 2nd (Follett only)
2nd October Long Handicap, October 1935 - 1st (Follett only)
1st March Short Handicap, 14th March 1936 - 1st (Follett only)
March Long Handicap, 14th March 1936 - entered
1st Easter Sports Handicap, 18th April 1936 - entered
2nd Easter Long Handicap, 18th April 1936 - 2nd (Follett only)
1st Short Handicap, 31st May 1936 - 3rd (Follett only)
1st Long Handicap, 31st May 1936 - entered
1st August Short Handicap, August 1936 - entered
2nd August Long Handocap, August 1936 - DNS
Broadcast Trophy, 29th March 1937 - entered
1st Easter Short Handicap, 18th April 1938 - DNS
2nd October Long Handicap, October 1938 - entered

In 1938 Follett mainly drove a Lea-Francis and Railton.

#33 275 GTB-4

275 GTB-4
  • Member

  • 8,274 posts
  • Joined: February 03

Posted 18 July 2013 - 10:01

JCC 1000 miles, 4th June 1932 - DNA - car not ready (Follett only)
1st Byfleet Junior Short Handicap, August 1933 - ret/flywheel (Follett only)
BRDC 500 miles, 16th September 1933 - DNA - car not ready (Follett/Oats)
Woking Junior Long Handicap, 21st October 1933 - 2nd (Follett only)
1st Walton Sprint Handicap, 3rd March 1934 - 2nd (Follett only)
Team Realy, 7th July 1934 - 3rd in JCC Team (Rayson/Follett/Oats)
Whitsun Junior Short Handicap, 9th June 1935 - 3rd (Follett only)
Whitsun Long Handicap, 9th June 1935 - entered (Follett only)
Second Two lap Handicap, July 1935 - 3rd (Follett only)
Final One lap Handicap, July 1935 - 3rd (Follett only)
Test Hill Sweepstake, sports, July 1935, 3rd (Follett only)
1st August Short Handicap, August 1935 - entered
2nd August Long Handicap, August 1935 - 2nd (Follett only)
2nd October Long Handicap, October 1935 - 1st (Follett only)
1st March Short Handicap, 14th March 1936 - 1st (Follett only)
March Long Handicap, 14th March 1936 - entered
1st Easter Sports Handicap, 18th April 1936 - entered
2nd Easter Long Handicap, 18th April 1936 - 2nd (Follett only)
1st Short Handicap, 31st May 1936 - 3rd (Follett only)
1st Long Handicap, 31st May 1936 - entered
1st August Short Handicap, August 1936 - entered
2nd August Long Handocap, August 1936 - DNS
Broadcast Trophy, 29th March 1937 - entered
1st Easter Short Handicap, 18th April 1938 - DNS
2nd October Long Handicap, October 1938 - entered
our knowledge
In 1938 Follett mainly drove a Lea-Francis and Railton.


I throw myself prostrate at your feet DG, humble and in absolute awe of your knowledge! :love:

All these Follett entry's and other outcomes were with Alvis vehicles?
and "entered" means Sammy and Charles?
[scurries away to research Oates! :wave: hmmmmm RF or WH??]

Edited by 275 GTB-4, 18 July 2013 - 12:52.


#34 275 GTB-4

275 GTB-4
  • Member

  • 8,274 posts
  • Joined: February 03

Posted 18 July 2013 - 13:27

March Handicap
14th March 1936

First March Short Handicap
1 7 Charles Follett Alvis Speed 20 97.56 mph
2 6 GL Baker Graham-Paige Straight 8
3 4 Roy Eccles Rapier Special

Second March Short Handicap
1 11 Miss Dorothy Summers Marendaz 15/90 89.03 mph
2 4 Reg Mundy Leyland Thomas
3 7 Charles Dunham Alvis Speed 20

March Long Handicap
1 10 AC Kelway Bugatti 90.49 mph
2 1 Richard Marker Marker Bentley
3 5 Charles Dunham Alvis Speed 20

BARC First Mountain Handicap
1 12 Andrew Leitch Bugatti T35B 60.87 mph
2 1 Charles Martin Alfa Romeo Tipo B P3
3 3 Teddy Rayson Maserati

BARC Second Mountain Handicap
1 7 Douglas Briault Alta 1100 70.43 mph
2 8 Aubrey Ashton-Rigby MG K Magnette
3 6 Doreen Evans MG R Type

BARC Third Mountain Handicap
1 12 Arthur Baron Bugatti 62.77 mph
2 9 Kenneth Carr MG
3 10 John Smith MG K3 Magnette Monoposto

BARC Fourth Mountain Handicap
1 9 Aubrey Ashton-Rigby MG L Magna 70.43 mph
2 6 Kenneth Evans MG R Type
3 3 "B.Bira" ERA R2B


#35 Darren Galpin

Darren Galpin
  • Member

  • 2,227 posts
  • Joined: April 00

Posted 19 July 2013 - 07:45

I throw myself prostrate at your feet DG, humble and in absolute awe of your knowledge! :love:

All these Follett entry's and other outcomes were with Alvis vehicles?
and "entered" means Sammy and Charles?
[scurries away to research Oates! :wave: hmmmmm RF or WH??]


All these were with Alvis vehicles - entered means that he was entered in the race, probably competed, but I don't know the placing.

I too have the March Handicap details, with other cars competing and the handicaps if you want the details, plus further details from the above events I mentioned. PM me if you want the full details....